Skip navigation

1975 Australian University Championships—
Huon River, Franklin TAS

These Championships were conducted on 16th and 17th May 1975. For the first time, the women's Championships were conducted at the same regatta.

programme cover

1975 Programme Cover

 

Men's Scull

Time: 7 mins 03.7 secs
Margins: 32.6 and 9.4 secs
First & final

1st University of Tasmania - Edward Hale
2nd Sydney University - Robert Brown
3rd Melbourne University- Alex Whitworth

Other Scullers:
University of Queensland - Robert Bleakley
Australian National University - Peter Nevett, Cch: Prof B W Ninham
University of New South Wales - Ian Robertson

E Hale

Edward Hale

Men's Pair

Time: 7 mins 19.5 secs
Margins: 11.5 & 2.5 secs

1st University of Tasmania - Bow: David McCarthy, Str: Paul Kitto, Cch: James G Turner
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Tony Goswell, Str: Andrew Erby, Cch: Peter R Raper
3rd University of Western Australia
- Bow: Craig H James, Str: Ian P Clairs, Cch: Roger Fitzhardinge
4th University of New South Wales
- Bow: Phil J O'Connell, Str: Greg H Lemmon, Cch: Vern Bowery
5th Melbourne University
- Bow: Gregory R Johnson, Str: Gregory Longden, Cch: Adrian Maginn
6th LaTrobe University
- Bow: Peter Atkinson, Str: David LeLievre, Cch: J Frearson

Tasmanian University Pair

University of Tasmania Pair

Men's Eight

Time: 5 mins 57.4 secs
Margins: 3.0 & 1.3 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Bruce W Longden, 2: Mark J Nolan, 3: Richard P Widmer, 4: H James M Lowe, 5: Murray C Ross, 6: David R English, 7: Tim H Horkings, Str: Simon Swaney, Cox: Patrick J Howman, Cch: William R Stokes
2nd University of Tasmania - Bow: Warwick Keith Windram Moore, 2: Barry Sproal, 3: Michael Charles Bonner, 4: Richard Norton, 5: Allan Frederick Witt, 6: Craig Jackson Henderson, 7: Peter Dazeley, Str: David Schier, Cox: Chris Wotjas, Cch: Hugh Denny
3rd Monash University - Bow: Chris Low, 2: Martin Hunt, 3: James Yuncken, 4: James Bourke, 5: David Worthley, 6: Robert Cusworth, 7: Rob Hortin, Str: Goeffrey W Green, Cox: David England, Cch: David Bishop, Emergs: Steven Addison, John Gorman and Geoffrey Cone
4th Adelaide University - Bow: J Maddern, 2: Tim Willoughby, 3: Grant W Duncan, 4: John Bolt, 5: Alexander "Sandy" Donald, 6: Rob Lang, 7: Mark G Hebblewhite, Str: Charles W Lott, Cox: Jerry W Lemon, Cch: Rod F Ellaway
5th Sydney University- Bow: P J Waight, 2: Anthony C Goswell, 3: Mark W Gallagher, 4: Andrew J Erby, 5: Brendan F Lynch, 6: Phillip G Winkworth, 7: Anthony R Anisimoff, Str: Donald Roberts, Cox: A B Jeffrey, Cch: Peter R Raper
6th University of New South Wales - Bow: I Adams, 2: J Carpenter, 3: M Walton, 4: T Magee, 5: D Crago, 6: I Gregg, 7: C Hooke, Str: J Butler, Cox: D Pascoe, Cch: J Gee

MUBC

Melbourne University in training

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6 mins 39.8 secs
Margins: 6.0, 3.0, 3.7 & 9 secs
First & final

1st Melbourne University - Frank D Saccardo, 2: Nicholas T Robinson, 3: Jeremy M J McGrath, Str: Norman T O'Bryan, Cox: Robert N Brownlee, Cch: G Harvey Nicholson
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: G McNeil, 2: William Scott Young, 3: A D Beal, Str: William Steven Moody, Cox: J M Ferris, Cch: Dean E Clayton
3rd University of New South Wales - Bow: John McNamara, 2: John H Fardy, 3: Andrew L Horsley, Str: Peter Riccord, Cox: J M Carlisle, Cch: Alan R Callaway
4th Sydney University - Bow: Not known, 2: L McIntyre, 3: David Ludowici, Str: Harold Barrell, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Owen Ruffels
5th Flinders University - Not known

MUBC ML4

Melbourne University Lightweight Four

Women's Scull

Time: 4:34.8

Margin: 4.03 secs

1st Sydney University - K N Norrie, Cch: Phil Titterton

Other Scullers:
LaTrobe University - Caroline Cottman, Cch: Scott Churnside
Queensland University

K N Norrie

Sydney University's K N Norrie

Women's Coxed Pair

Time: 5:57.4

Margins: 3.6, 3.0, 5,2 and 1.3 seconds

1st University of Western Australia - Bow: Kay Dixon, Str: Penny Curry, Cox: Anne-Marie Loney

Other Pairs:
LaTrobe University - Bow: Dianne Beck, Str: Dianne Vale, Cox: D Biddle, Cch: Tom Mullins Jnr
University of Tasmania - Bow: Kerri Brimfield, Str: Cynthia A Walch, Cox: Dennis John Clark, Cch: Pieter Schouten
Sydney University - Bow: R D Drew, Str: S B Bowe, Cox: V H Harbison, Cch: Phil Titterton
Monash University - Bow: Andrea Giles, Str: A Jones, Cox: J Kaye, Cch: R Mann

SUBC Women's 2

Sydney University Women's Pair

Women's Coxed Four

Time: 3:42.8

Margins: 17.4, 2.9, 6.5 and 6.0 seconds

1st University of Western Australia - Bow: Jan Cargill, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Betty Cawthorne, Str: Glenda Brearley, Cox: Anne-Marie Loney, Cch: Terry Scook
2nd LaTrobe University - Bow: B A Dalton, 2: M Long, 3: A Smith, Str: Jenny Berryman, Cox: B Higgins, Cch: Simon Tulloch
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: Jan Lewis, 2: Urszula Stanny, 3: Ro Foster, Str: Shanne McGinniss, Cox: Mary Brophy, Cch: Kerry Braslin

Other Crews:
Sydney University - Bow: F M MacKenzie, 2: E E Eliott, 3: Eleanor M Mackie, Str: Lisa C Cottee, Cox: M C Conacher, Cch: Phil Titterton
Adelaide University - Bow: Angela Cotton, 2: Patricia Cameron, 3: J Leane, Str: E Ports, Cox: Gabrielle Kinnane, Cch: Phillip S Keane
University of Queensland - Bow: J Matterson, 2: A Fitzpatrick, 3: D Dalton, Str: R Lee, Cox: L Robertson, Cch: Steven Stephens
Monash University - Bow: J Enson, 2: Jenny Gazzard, 3: Debbie Milner, Str: Ruth Sweetman, Cox: Jeanette Kaye, Cch: R Mann
University of Western Australia - Bow: Jan Cargill, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Betty Cawthorne, Str: Glenda Brearley, Cox: Anne-Marie Loney, Cch: Terry Scook
Flinders University - Bow: D Fotheringham, 2: D Craike, 3: J Welles, Str: A Wilson, Cox: Mark Wickens, Cch: K Bertram

TUBC W4

Tasmanian University Women's Four

< previous 1974
> next 1976

top of page