Skip navigation

1968 Australian University Championships—
Canning River Perth WA - Men

Hunter River at Raymond Terrace - Women

This was an important year as a seperate women's Championship was conducted for the first time. The new events were the women's single scull, pair and four. Unfortunately very little detail is available on the women's events.

The men's eight was raced over 2 miles and 88 feet whilst the other men's events were raced over 2000 metres. The women's events were raced over 1000 metres.

Newcastle hosted the women's championships.

1968 Program Cover

 

Men's Scull

Time: 7 mins 42 secs
Margin: 15.5 secs

1st University of Queensland - Michael J Reynolds
2nd Sydney University - Islay R Lee
3rd Melbourne University - Robert S Zahara
4th University of Western Australia - F Arndt

M J Reynolds

Men's Eight

Time: 10 mins 5.3 secs
Margins: 0.5, 10 & 16.5 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: W Jim McMeckan, 2; Tom F Yuncken, 3: David T Hornsby, 4: Arthur de P Godfrey, 5: Will R Liley, 6: Geoff N Withers, 7: Paul D McSweeney, Str: Angus (Guss) K Ferguson, Cox: A Simon Turner, Emerg: Robert S Zahara, Cch: G Harvey Nicholson
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Brian P Southcott, 2: Michael R Magarey, 3: F Perry Nolan, 4: Rod F Elleway, 5: Andrew Thomas Ramsay, 6: David B Bishop, 7: Wyatt Roderic "Jack" Hume, Str: Michael Nugent Jeffries, Cox: Anthony Francis Johnson, Emergs: Paul Anthony Gunson & John H Sedgley, Cch: Geoff M Taylor
3rd Sydney University - Bow: David M Matheson, 2: Larry D Cornell, 3: David A P Waugh, 4: Kim A Wharton, 5: John A Curtin, 6: John B St Vincent Welch, 7: Colin P Allsop, Str: Robert F P Pigott, Cox: Paul M Satchell, Cch: Gregory J McNamee
4th University of Western Australia - Bow: Daniel Philp, 2: Robert Ashman, 3: John Courtney, 4: Peter Wearne, 5: Gilbert Rintoul, 6: J Harry Formby, 7: Peter Le Souef, Str: Roger Fitzhardinge, Cox: James Middleton, Emergs: Dennis Gillespie & David Pickett, Cch: Neil Marsh

Final B:
1st Monash University - Bow: RKenneth Roger Pierce, 2: William Gurry, 3: Peter Stancliffe, 4: T A Lawrence Stokes, 5: William de Steiger, 6: David George Wakefield, 7: P Chris Dane, Str: John Nissen, Cox: John Bilson, Cch: Dr Lloyd S Williams
2nd University of New South Wales - Bow: Adrian Membery, 2: Gary Khan, 3: Chris Harris, 4: Robert Drury, 5: Richard Crauford, 6: James Brennan, 7: Michael McGlynn, Str: Robert Hearn, Cox: Geoff Hawkins, Cch: Wim Sirks
3rd Australian National University - Bow: D L Edmunds, 2: A Brooks, 3: M J Kent, 4: R B Ryan, 5: Alistair B Urquhart, 7: Hamish S Mackay, Str: R A Chown, Cox: Peter B Newsom, Cch: Christopher May

1968 MUBC crew

Winning Melbourne University Crew

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6 mins 53 secs
Margin: 0.5 secs

1st Sydney University - Bow: Paul F Rowe, 2: Phil A Sharp, 3: James L Cowlishaw, Str: Anthony A Evers, Cox: John F Boultbee, Cch: Roger L Moore
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Robert J Stewart, 2: William S Ethridge, 3: Brian C Clarke, Str: T Campbell Johnston, Cox: C H Sargood, Cch: Mark A Schapper
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Christopher W Thomas, 2: Gregory Rino Minuzzo, 3: R M Bonnin, Str: Bruce Rutherford Gordon, Cox: Phillip Graham Lynch, Cch: Roger I Leach
4th University of Western Australia - Bow: Chris Lawe-Davies, 2: Robert Pember, 3: Nick Humphry, Str: Robert M Rowell, Cox: Michael Hart, Emerg: S Dawkins, Cchs: William R Burbidge & Robert Lawson-Smith

Final B:
1st Monash University - Bow: L Trevor Lund, 2: John Donaldson, 3: Robert Searle, Str: Wayne Henry, Cox: Alan Nosworthy, Cch: Ken Pope, Emerg: Stephen Mollard
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: John McLeod, 2: Vernon Dunning, 3: Ian Geoffrey Zimmerman, Str: Edward Lewis, Cox: John William Pullen, Cchs: William O Reilly & James Kenneth MacMillan
3rd University of New South Wales - Bow: Jim Kornmehl, 2: Michael Champion, 3: Paul Christianson, Str: R Stevenson, Cox: unknown, Cch: Robert Stone

Sydney University's Lightweight Four

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Newcastle University - Margaret Clarke
2nd Sydney University
- Anne Ellison, Cch: Phillip Titterton

Women's Coxed Pair

Time: Unknown

1st Newcastle University - Bow: Margaret Clarke, Str: Beverley Donald, Cox: Pam Passlow, Cch: Will O'Reilly
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Jennifer Reily, Str: Margrit Koettig, Cox: Kerry Heaton, Cch: Phillip Titterton

Women's Coxed Four

Time: Unknown

1st Sydney University - Bow: Edith Ashley, 2: Therese Clancy, 3: Susan Mann, Str: Robyn Hatfield, Cox: Kerry Heaton, Cch: Phillip Ttterton
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: Prue Huby, 2: Kathy Price, 3: Jeanette Fraser, Str: Beverley Donald, Cox: Pam Passlow, Cch: Will O'Reilly
3rd Queensland University - Bow: Susan Hamilton, 2: Jan Wild, 3: Cora Zyp, Str: Lucy Horsfall, Cox/Mgr: Bronwyn Philby
4th University of Western Australia - Bow: Steph Greenway, 2: Betty Cruikshank, 3: Sue Parker, Str: Patricia Wyche, Cox: Buffy Pierce, Cch: Rob Rowell

< previous 1967
> next 1969

top of page