Skip navigation

1967 Australian University Championships—
Nepean River Penrith NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The Championships were conducted in NSW again on 27th May 1967 and the eights over a three mile course. Again the sculls and lightweight four Championships were competed over 2000 metres.

1967 Program Cover

Index to Results:

 

In Brisbane, an unofficial women's four race was conducted in which Newcastle University easily defeated Queensland University. The Australian University Sports Association sanctioned the women's competition in 1968.

The winning crew was bow: A Pullen. 2: N Neilands, 3: Janette Fraser, Str: Beverley Donald, Cch: Will O'Reilly.

 

Officials:

Umpires: R Selman, N T McCallum, V Mossong

Starter: Ossie N Rosevear

Judges: B James & Warwick Mahoney

Weights: James Goulding

Timing: Dr R Tinning

Commentators: Alan Callaway, Doug Donoghue, Laurie Steptoe

Organising Committee: A Ashburner, D Barling, P Harris (Captain), I A MacDonald, C F Moore, K Santow, R Smith, D Roxburgh

Men's Scull

Time: 7 mins 53.5 secs
Margin: 4 lengths

1st Sydney University - Richard M Reddel
2nd Australian National University - Kerry P Jelbart
3rd Melbourne University - Ian C Porter
4th Adelaide University
- Gregory Rino Minuzzo

Richard Reddell from Sydney University

Men's Eight

Time: 15 mins 55.1 secs
Margins: 3/4, 2 & 1 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: William F Christopherson, 2: Andrew M Robson, 3: Arthur deP Godfrey, 4: David D Elder, 5: Paul D McSweeney, 6: Geoff N Withers, 7: David T Hornsby, Str: Bryan A Keon Cohen, Cox: Geoffrey A Nice, Emerg: A H Bainbridge, Cchs: G Harvey Nicholson & Terry R Davies
2nd University of Tasmania - Bow: C Jones, 2: T Salisbury, 3: P Schouten, 4: R Blundstone, 5: M Kerin, 6: Roger Drummond, 7: H Denny, Str: A Edwards, Cox: G Billett, Cch: P Cox
3rd Monash University - Bow: P Stancliffe, 2: R Cusworth, 3: P R Espie, 4: T A L Stokes, 5: W de Steiger, 6: P Hoban, 7: P Chris Dane, Str: J Nissen, Cox: D Cox, Emergs: J B Blanch & O Harris, Cch: Dr Lloyd Williams
4th Sydney University - Bow: Phillip Bookallil, 2: K. Wharton, 3. Iain Macdonald, 4. R. Piggot, 5. J. Clarke, 6. I. Black, 7. Douglas Burrell, Str: P. Harris, Cox: Vin Bettington, Cch: Dr Eric O. Longley, Emergs: David Roxburgh & David Waugh
5th Adelaide University - Bow: David Edmund Brooks, 2: Christopher John Douglas, 3: R H B Jones, 4: Richard William Parker, 5: Francis Percy Nolan, 6: Rod F Elleway, 7: John H Sedgley, Str: Barry P Southcott, Cox: Anthony Francis Johnson, Cox: A F Johnson, Emergs: Gregory Rino Minuzzo & Michael George Hayes, Cch: Hurtle C Morphett
6th University of Western Australia - Bow: G Blackburn, 2: I Evans, 3: Gilbert Rintoul, 4: R Ashman, 5: Peter Le Souef, 6: J Harry Formby, 7: John Courtney, Str: R A Nulsen, Cox: J Middleton, Emerg: L Bignold, Cch: N Marsh

MUBC Eight in training on the Yarra

Other Competitors:
University of New South Wales - Bow: John Shanahan, 2: Chris Harris, 3: Craig Burton, 4: John Woollett, 5: Gary Khan, 6: Robert Drury, 7: Richard Crauford, Str: Robert Hearn, Cox: Geoff Hawkins, Cch: Wim Sirks
Australian National University - Bow: Peter Sekuless, 2: Peter Bundesen, 3: Michael P Sumner-Potts, 4: H George Ritchie, 5: George Scott, 6: Alistair B Urquhart, 7: Hamish S Mackay, Str: David J W Troon, Cox: Peter B Newsom, Cch: Christopher W May

ANU - their first entry in the men's eight

The ANU eight in another pose

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 7 Mins 16.2 secs
Margins: 2 & 1 1/4 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Robert J Stewart, 2: Stewart F Peters, 3: Mike J Dalling, Str: Peter H Nicholson, Cox: John E Lamb, Emerg: R S Osbourn, Cch: Mark A Schapper
2nd Sydney University - Bow: George Bawtree, 2: Phillip A Sharp, 3: D M Matheson, Str: Phillip A Titterton, Cox: Paul M Stachell, Emerg: R B Massey-Greene, Cch: John N. Matheson
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: M O'Shea, 2: A Philbrick, 3: J Clewett, Str: R Warren, Cox: I Buchanan, Cch: G Angus
4th Monash University - Bow: A Churches, 2: E Morgan, 3: P Walsh, Str: J H Donaldson, Cox: J Delson, Cch: K Pope
5th Adelaide University - Bow: C P Emery, 2: Phillip S Keane, 3: Henry Simpson Newland, Str: Bruce Rutherford Gordon, Cox: Phillip Graham Lynch, Cch: Geoffrey M Taylor
6th University of Western Australia - Bow: Nick S Humphry, 2: Lindsay Joll, 3: Robert Lawson-Smith, Str: David Cannon, Cox: Michael K Hart, Cch: William R Burbidge
7th Newcastle University - Bow: I Zanstra, 2: W Kingston, 3: E Lewis, Str: F Lynch, Cox: J Pullen, Cch: E Field
8th University of New South Wales- Bow: G Barnes, 2: James Kornmehl, 3: R Moss, Str: R Stevenson, Cox: W Andison, Emerg: G Humphries, Cch: Ray Green

MUBC Lightweight Four

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1966
> next 1968

top of page