Skip navigation

2008 Youth Cup Regatta - Kawana Waters, QLD

2008 Programme Cover

The regatta was held at Kawana Waters Queensland on 5-7 September 2008 for the first time. New Zealand once again won the point score as the most successful team but only just from Queensland.

Points
Team
106
New Zealand
105
Queensland
85
New South Wales
72
Victoria
59
South Australia
54
Australian Capital Territory
50
Tasmania
44
Western Australia

 

Organising Committee

Christian Renford (Chairman), Adi Pollock (Event Coordinator), Stephen Hinchy, Bob Alexander, Sam Pickett and Andrew Service.

Jury

Stephen Hinchy (President of the Jury - QLD), Greg Smith (NSW), Ron Beattie (NSW), Rod Florence (VIC), Ralph Brett (SA), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Neville Doughan (QLD), Caroline Schomberg (QLD), Tony Levick (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD).

Regatta Staff

Christian Renford, Adi Pollock, Sam Pickett, Peter Shakespeare, Allan Ebert, Steve Frith, Philip Gunning, Bruce McCarthy, Mick Lovehill, Matt Bialkowski, Margaret Doughan, Jirik Haselgrove, Ray Ebert, Leigh McNeil, Lyn McCarthy, Jen Gilbert, Bob Alexander, Stephen Croot, Daniel Licastro, Peter Tierney, Jeremy Parsons.

Results

Men's Scull Division 1

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd SA, 3rd QLD, 4th WA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd VIC, 3rd ACT, 4th TAS
Final

1st New South Wales Kurt Spencer, Coaches: Neil Holmes, Simon Pennington 7:18.87
2nd New Zealand Rob Manson, Coaches: James Coote, Bruce Jones 7:20.78
3rd Queensland Robert Lewis-Swan 7:23.45
4th South Australia Tom Sullivan, Coach: Zoltan Shepherd 7:28.81
5th Australian Capital Territory Nicholas Barnier 7:35.10
6th Victoria Daniel Sweeney, Coach: Tom Woodruff 7:36.89

Men's Scull Division 2

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd ACT, 3rd NZL, 4th TAS
E2: 1st QLD, 2nd NSW, 3rd SA, 4th WA
Final

1st Australian Capital Territory Riley Owen* - 7:24.35
2nd Queensland Brenton Canning - 7:26.62
3rd New South Wales Diarmund Ryan, Cchs: Neil Holmes, Simon Pennington - 7:28.07
4th Victoria Lachlan McKenzie, Cch: Tom Woodruff - 7:29.62
5th New Zealand Curtis Rapley, Cchs: Bruce Jones, James Coote - 7:34.78
Final B
1st South Australia Liam Gotley - 7:57.08
2nd Tasmania Michael Sweet - 8:11.53

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd TAS, 3rd WA, 4th QLD
E2: 1st SA, 2nd ACT, 3rd NZL, 4th VIC
Final
1st New Zealand (Rapley, Manson, Scott, Crosbie) - 6:55.81
2nd New South Wales (Ryan, de Koning, White, Spencer) - 7:02.87
3rd South Australia (Jackson, Sullivan, Gotley, Martin) - 7:04.86
4th Australian Capital Territory (Owen, Barnier, Mackenzie, Barnier) - 7:18.19
5th Tasmania (Hall, Ellis, Sweet, Richardson) - 7:31.30
Final B
1st Queensland (Kachyckyi, Lewis-Swan, Canning, Morton) - 7:03.77
2nd Victoria (Wilson, Quinlan, Sweeney, McKenzie) - 7:23.85
3rd Western Australia (Prosser, Moynihan*, Longman, Glorie) - 7:28.67

Men's Pair - Division 1

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD, 3rd NZL, 4th TAS
E2: 1st WA, 2nd ACT, 3rd NSW, 4th SA
Final
1st Victoria (Lockwood, Dunkley-Smith) - 7:00.94
2nd Queensland (Camphin, Struss) - 7:04.83
3rd Western Australia (Murray*, Gatti) - 7:05.22
4th New Zealand (Trappitt, Jones) - 7:11.59
5th New South Wales (Waddell, Sutton) - 7:22.17
6th Australian Capital Territory (Wright, Budge) - 7:24.12
Final B
1st Tasmania (Peltzer, Foot) - 7:26.76
2nd South Australia (Tonkin, Girardi) - 7:45.06

Men's Pair Division 2

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, 4th WA
E2: 1st VIC, 2nd ACT, 3rd SA, 4th TAS
Final
1st New Zealand (Tripp, Harrison) - 7:02.49
2nd Victoria (Simpson, Booth) - 7:05.63
3rd Queensland (McRae, Dickson) - 7:11.70
4th Australian Capital Territory (Buchhorn,Moore) - 7:22.45
5th New South Wales (Berzins, Wiadrowski) - 7:25.02
6th South Australia (Gallard, White) - 7:42.02
Final B
1st Western Australia (Watson,Widdicombe*) - 7:20.51
2nd Tasmania (Dowling, Woodland) - 7:37.91

Men's Four

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD, 3rd TAS, 4th SA
E2: 1stNSW, 2nd NZL, 3rd WA, 4th ACT
Final
1st Victoria (Simpson, Booth, Dunkley-Smith, Lockwood) - 6:34.10
2nd New Zealand (Harrison, Tripp, Trappitt, Jones) - 6:41.90
3rd Queensland (McRae, Dickson, Camphin, Struss) - 6:48.00
4th New South Wales (Wiadrowski, Waddell, Sutton, Berzins) - 6:57.90
5th Tasmania (Woodland, Dowling, Peltzer, Foot) - 7:03.70
Final B
1st South Australia (White, Gallard, Tonkin, Girardi) - 6:57.00
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Budge, Wright, Buchhorn, Moore) - 7:01.80

Men's Eight

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd SA, 3rd NZL, 4th ACT
E2: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, 3rd WA, 4th TAS
Final
1st Victoria - 5:51.65
2nd New Zealand - 5:55.50
3rd Queensland - 5:55.79
4th New South Wales - 6:02.02
5th Western Australia - 6:03.18
6th South Australia - 6:06.54
Final B
1st - Australian Capital Territory - 6:05.38
2nd Tasmania - 6:05.45

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd VIC, 3rd SA, 4th ACT
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd NZL, 3rd WA, 4th TAS
Final:
1st Queensland (Adam Harrison) - 7:47.57
2nd New South Wales (Edward De Carvalho) - 7:52.15
3rd New Zealand (Steven Blackwell) - 7:57.92
4th Victoria (Will Day) - 8:04.01
5th Western Australia (Iain Moynihan) - 8:11.11
6th South Australia (Will McNamara) - 8:15.05
Final B
1st Tasmania (Owen Trethewie) - 8:08.49
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Dylan Conolan) - 8:21.82

Men's Lightweight Scull Presentation

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd WA, 3rd TAS, 4th VIC
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd NZL, 3rd SA, 4th ACT
Final
1st Queensland (Kachyckyi, Morton) - 6:47.54
2nd New South Wales (de Koning, White) - 6:50.67
3rd South Australia (Jackson, Martin) - 6:52.46
4th New Zealand (Scott, Crosbie) - 6:55.85
5th Western Australia (Prosser, Longman) - 7:00.09
6th Tasmania (Hall, Richardson) - 7:07.97
Final B
1st Australian Capital Territory (Barnier, Mackenzie) - 7:04.82
2nd Victoria (Wilson, Quinlan) - 7:12.56

Women's Scull - Division 1

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd TAS, 3rd SA, 4th ACT
E2: 1st QLD, 2nd WA, 3rd NSW, 4th VIC
Final
1st New Zealand (Genevieve Armstrong) - 8:00.74
2nd Queensland (Peta Eddington) - 8:15.77
3rd Western Australia (Ashleigh Miles) - 8:19.87
4th Tasmania (Emma-Jane Warren) - 8:25.36
5th New South Wales (Beatrix Sheldrick) - 8:31.30
6th South Australia (Peta White) - 8:39.33
Final B
1st Australian Capital Territory (Amy Fowler*) - 8:36.84
2nd Victoria (Rachel Thomas) - 8:51.41

Women's Scull - Division 2

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd NSW, 3rd TAS, 4th WA
E2: 1st QLD, 2nd ACT, 3rd SA, 4th VIC
Final
1st New Zealand (Lillian Clayton-Greene) - 8:04.02
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Sorelle Bowman*) - 8:13.75
3rd Queensland (Clare Gilbride) - 8:16.26
4th New South Wales (Victoria Orsag) - 8:24.76
5th Tasmania (Annabelle Gibson) - 8:30.15
6th South Australia (Abbie Trengove) - 8:36.36
Final B
1st Western Australia (Hannah Vermeersch) - 8:51.23
2nd Victoria (Amanda Nickson) - 9:04.87

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st TAS, 2nd NSW, 3rd WA, 4th VIC
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd QLD, 3rd SA, 4th ACT
Final
1st Queensland (McNeil, Gilbride, Eddington, Rose) - 7:11.40
2nd New Zealand (Colby, Edward, Clayton-Greene, Armstrong) - 7:15.00
3rd Tasmania (Trethewie, Gibson, Warren, Flecker) - 7:16.99
4th New South Wales (Heath, Orsag, Sheldrick, Peile) - 7:19.29
5th South Australia (Shanahan, White, Aldersey, Trengove) - 7:26.32
6th Western Australia (Vermeersch, Hayes, Burton, Miles) - 7:39.07
Final B
1st Victoria (Hicks, Nickson, Bailey, Thomas) - 7:40.29
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Davis, Shaw, Greck, Cowan) - 7:42.43

 

 

 

Teams


ACT Team

Women Men
Bow Morgan Davis Riley Owen
2 Imogen Cowan Nicholas Barnier
3 Melissa Greck, David Wright
4 Samantha Shaw Tim Budge
5 Sorelle Bowman Dane Buchhorn
6 Amy Fowler Angus Moore
7 Christabelle Northam Matthew Barnier
Str Aile McDonald Callum Mackenzie
Cox Shannon Narracott Clancy Horman
Cch Tara Huntley
Tom Westgarth
Gordon Marcks
Tara Huntley
Emerg Emily Balmaks Dylan Conlan
Mgr James Macartney  

 

NSW Team

Women Men
Bow Olivia Heath Diarmund Ryan
2 Jacky Peile Adam de Koning
3 Samantha Doyle Jason Waddell
4 Victoria Orsag Alexander Sutton
5 Beatrix Sheldrick Aleksander Berzins
6 Rachael See Nicholas Wiadrowski
7 Kate Darke Edward White
Str Sarah Handley Kurt Spencer
Cox Gabriella Poletto Matthew Grimes
Cch Stani Slavova, Simon Hoadley Simon Pennington, Neil Holmes
Emerg Alison Smith Edward De Carvalho
Mgr Paul Coates  

 

New Zealand Team

  Women Men
Bow Anna Colby Finian Scott
2 Julia Edward Sam Crosbie
3 Sarah Wolff Curtis Rapley
4 Phillippa Summerville Rob Manson
5 Lillian Clayton-Greene Adam Tripp
6 Genevieve Armstrong Joseph Trappitt
7 Rebecca Baker Blair Jones
Str Alyce Pulford Richard Harrison
Cox Charlotte Brownlee Michael Dessoulavy
Cch Judith Hamilton, Sandy Stewart James Coote, Bruce Jones
Emerg Abigail Goodhew Steven Blackwell
Mgr Dave Williamson  

Queensland Team

  Women Men
Bow Heather McNeil Angus Morton
2 Catriona Rose Adam Kachyckyi
3 Anne Hewson John Dickson
4 Clare Gilbride Adam McRae
5 Peta Eddington Robert Lewis-Swan
6 Rachael Gibson Brenton Canning
7 Phillipa Lindley Chris Camphin
Str Hannah O'Loughlin Hugo Struss
Cox Elizabeth Salisbury Daniel Licastro
Cch John Bowes, Peter Toon Kieren Dwyer, Richard Fryer
Emerg Karla Dexter Adam Harrison
Mgr Andrew Service  

 

South Australian Team

  Women Men
Bow Mieka Webb Sam Martin
2 Christie Shanahan John Jackson
3 Peta White Turon White
4 Chelsea Hill Sam Gallard
5 Mary Connelly Tom Sullivan
6 Olympia Aldersey Liam Gotley
7 Kirrily Martin Max Tonkin
Str Abbie Trengove Owen Girardi
Cox Abbey Le Blanc Aleco Mitropoulos
Cch Andrew Butler, Vicky Spencer, Anna Tree Ron Mobbs, Zoltan Shepherd
Emerg Abbey Le Blanc Will McNamara
Mgr Christine Maclaren  

 

Tasmanian Team

  Women Men
Bow Ellen Reddan Sam Hall
2 Trudy Phibbs Damien Richardson
3 Emma-Jane Warren Thomas Woodland
4 Annabelle Gibson Hamish Dowling
5 Rebecca Trethewie Angus Peltzer
6 Ella Flecker George Foot
7 Nadia Gehrich George Ellis
Str Eve Mure Michael Sweet
Cox Jamie Sluce Laura Eastment
Cch Paul Newbon, Kenneth Davey Paul Webberley, Alan Kitto
Emerg Emma Davey Owen Trethewie
Mgr Paul Webberley  

 

Victorian Team

  Women Men
Bow Gina Hicks Lachlan McKenzie
2 Lauren Battaglia Joshua Booth
3 Alexandra Hill James Wilson
4 Rachel Thomas Josh Dunkley-Smith
5 Amanda Nickson Thomas Simpson
6 Jessica Hill Daniel Sweeney
7 Michelle Yann William Lockwood
Str Jen Bailey Benedict Quinlan
Cox Rachel Miller Amelia Agosta
Cch David Ochert. Peter Kupcis Tom Woodruff, Simon Harrison
Emerg Hannah Pascoe Will Day
Mgr Alex Law  

 

Western Australian Team

  Women Men
Bow Melissa James David Prosser
2 Jessie O'Mahoney Brendan Longman
3 Ashleigh Miles Alex Watson
4 Alexandra Hayes Timothy Widdicombe
5 Rosie Burton Chris Bond
6 Hannah Vermeersch Michael Glorie
7 Courtney Drennan Brendan Murray
Str Phoebe Gorfin Tom Gatti
Cox Sallie Watson Rowan Ellis
Cch Mike Quinn Tom Morris, George Xouris
Emerg Nicole Depiazzi Iain Moynihan

 

Women's Eight Presentation

 

Women's Pair - Division 1

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD, 3rd ACT, 4th WA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd SA, 3rd NSW, 4th TAS
Final
1st New Zealand (Baker, Pulford) - 7:41.14
2nd South Australia (Connelly, Aldersey) - 7:56.18
3rd Victoria (Yann, Battaglia) - 7:58.05
4th New South Wales (See, Darke) - 7:58.85
5th Queensland (Hewson, Gibson) - 8:00.58
6th Australian Capital Territory (Northam*, McDonald) - 8:04.02
Final B
1st Tasmania (Gehrich, Mure) - 8:12.49
2nd Western Australia (Drennan, Gorfin) - 8:32.59

Women's Pair - Division 2

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, 3rd WA, 4th ACT
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd QLD, 3rd TAS, 4th SA
Final
1st Queensland (Lindley, O'Loughlin) - 7:54.75
2nd Victoria (Hill, Hill) - 8:00.81
3rd New Zealand (Summerville, Wolff) - 8:04.82
4th New South Wales (Doyle, Handley) - 8:12.93
5th Tasmania (Redden, Phibbs) - 8:18.11
6th Western Australia (O'Mahony, James) - 8:26.82
Final B
1st South Australia (Hill, Martin) - 8:32.60
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Shaw, Greck) - 8:38.90

Women's Four

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd NZL, 3rd TAS, 4th WA
E2: 1st ACT, 2nd QLD, 3rd NSW, 4th SA
Final
1st Queensland (Hewson, Gibson, Lindley, O'Loughlin) - 7:56.93
2nd Victoria (Hill, Hill, Yann, Battaglia) - 8:03.12
3rd Austraian Capital Territory (Bowman, Fowler, Northam, McDonald) - 8:04.23
4th New Zealand (Wolff, Summerville, Baker, Pulford) - 8:06.51
5th New South Wales (See, Doyle, Handley, Darke) - 8:10.56
6th Tasmania (Redden, Phibbs, Gehrich, Mure) - 8:19.50
Final B
1st South Australia (Webb, Connelly, Hill, Martin) - 8:24.50
2nd Western Australia (O'Mahony, James, Drennan, Gorfin) - 8:38.30

Women's Eight

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd SA, 3rd NSW, 4th TAS
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd VIC, 3rd ACT, 4th WA
Final

1st. New Zealand - 6:33.29
2nd. Queensland - 6:40.13
3rd. New South Wales - 6:43.57
4th. South Australia - 6:46.04
5th. Victoria - 6:51.41
6th. Australian Capital Territory - 6:51.78
Final B
1st Tasmania - 6:52.48
2nd Western Australia - 7:05.36

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd TAS, 3rd VIC, 4th SA
E2: 1st QLD, 2nd ACT, 3rd WA, 4th NZL
Final
1st New South Wales (Alison Smith) - 8:19.87
2nd Queensland (Karla Dexter) - 8:23.25
3rd Tasmania (Emma Davey) - 8:31.50
4th Western Australia (Nicole Depiazzi) - 8:39.63
5th Australian Capital Territory (Emily Balmaks) - 9:07.51
6th Victoria (Hannah Pascoe) - 9:30.87
Final B
1st New Zealand (Abigail Goodhew) - 9:19.52
2nd South Australia (Abbey Le Blanc*) - 9:55.09

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd TAS, 3rd SA, 4th VIC
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, 3rd NZL, 4th ACT
Final
1st Queensland (McNeil, Rose) - 7:36.66
2nd Tasmania (Trethewie, Flecker) - 7:40.95
3rd New South Wales (Heath, Peile) - 7:45.54
4th New Zealand (Colby, Edward) - 7:48.39
5th South Australia (Shanahan, Webb) - 7:52.93
6th Western Australia (Hayes, Burton) - 8:00.91
Final B
1st Victoria (Hicks, Bailey) - 7:58.75
2nd Australian Capital Territory (Davis, Cowan) - 8:16.68

Mixed Double Scull

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd TAS, 3rd SA, 4th VIC
E2: 1st QLD, 2nd NZL, 3rd WA, 4th ACT

Final
1st New South Wales (Smith, De Carvalho) - 7:54.20
2nd Queensland (Dexter, Harrison) - 7:56.20
3rd Tasmania (Trethewie, Davey) - 7:57.30
4th New Zealand (Goodhew, Blackwell) - 8:05.90
5th Western Australia (Depiazzi, Moynihan*) - 8:09.10
6th South Australia (McNamara, Le Blanc*) - 8:26.10

Final B
1st Australian Capital Territory (Balmaks, Conolan) - 7:59.20
2nd Victoria (Brown, Day) - 8:07.10

Mixed Quad

Final:
1st Queensland/New South Wales (De Carvalho, Smith, Harrison, Dexter) - 6:43.49
2nd Tasmania/Australian Capital Territory (Balmaks, Conolan, Trethewie, Davey) - 6:52.21
3rd South Australia/New Zealand (Goodhew, Blackwell, Le Blanc, McNamara) - 6:55.83
4th Western Australia/Victoria (Pascoe, Day, Depiazzi, Moynihan)

 

 

< previous 2007 Youth Cup

> next 2009 Youth Cup

 

top of page