Skip navigation

2006 Youth Cup—West Lakes SA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The regatta was again conducted in Adelaide for the fourth successive time. The final points score for the Rusty Robertson Trophy was as follows:

1st
New Zealand
95
2nd
South Australia
89
3rd
Queensland
82
4th
Victoria
80
5th
New South Wales
77
6th
Tasmania
68
7th
Western Australia
53
8th
ACT
29

 

NZL

The Victorious New Zealand Team

The regatta was well organised and the organising committee was again led by Barbara Fenner, with Paul Logan (umpires), Di DeBellis (volunteers), Jan Logan (regatta control), Tim Ward (course facilities) and of course many others.

The Jury is pictured below.

Jury

The Jury for the Regatta

Left to right - Greg Melbourne, Barney Cundell, Andrew Guerin (President of the Jury), Rod Florence, Norm Saunders, Bob Pennington, Paul Logan, Tim Ward

Results

Men's Scull—Division 1

E1: 1st NZL (Storey), 2nd SA (Jackson), 3rd TAS (Wright), 4th VIC (Bailey)
E2: 1st QLD (Bidwell), 2nd NSW (Pamer), 3rd WA (Seroka), 4th ACT (Graham)
Final: 1st QLD (Bidwell), 2nd WA (Seroka), 3rd NZL (Stoey), 4th SA (Jackson), 5th TAS (Wright), 6th NSW (Pamer)
Final B: 1st VIC (Bailey), 2nd ACT (Graham)

Men's Scull—Division 2

E1: 1st QLD (Struss), 2nd TAS (Foot), 3rd SA (White), 4th NSW (Matthews)
E2: 1st NZL (Sullivan), 2nd VIC (Bertram), 3rd WA (Glorie), 4th ACT (Cleaver)
Final: 1st NZL (Sullivan), 2nd QLD (Struss), 3rd VIC (Bertram), 4th WA (Glorie), 5th SA (White), 6th TAS (Foot)
Final B: 1st NSW (Matthews), 2nd ACT (Cleaver)

Men's Quad

E1: 1st TAS, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd NSW, 3rd SA, 4th WA
Final: 1st QLD (Fortune, Harrison, Struss, Bidwell), 2nd NZL (Lassche, Sullivan, Storey, Milne), 3rd TAS (Causon, Matthews, Wright, Foot), 4th NSW (Townsend, Freeman, Matthews, Alexander), 5th SA (Gora, White, Jackson, Martin), 6th VIC (Wright, Bertram, Bailey, Nickson)
Final B: 1st WA (Seroka, Watson, Clarke, Glorie), 2nd ACT (Casey, Cleaver, Graham, Watkins)

Men's Pair—Division 1

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd TAS, 4th QLD
E2: 1st SA, 2nd WA, 3rd NZL, 4th ACT
Final: 1st NSW (Boyce, Allsop), 2nd SA (Kinnear, Bolt), 3rd WA (Brewer, O'Shea), 4th VIC (Machin, Swann), 5th TAS (Gehrich, Harris), 6th NZL (Newman, Macann)
Final B: 1st QLD (Smith, Shepherd), 2nd ACT (Barnier, Curtios)

Men's Pair—Division 2

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd NZL, 3rd TAS, 4th VIC
E2: 1st SA, 2nd NSW, 3rd WA, 4th ACT
Final: 1st SA (Coudraye, McRae), 2nd QLD (Kolb, Pattison), 3rd NZL (Letham, Howard), 4th NSW ( Neuhaus, Connolly), 5th TAS (Holland, Davey), 6th WA (Platell, Dee)
Final B: 1st VIC (DElaney, Adams), 2nd ACT (Owen, Carron-Arthur)

Men's Four

E1: 1st SA, 2nd NSW, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT
E2: 1st VIC, 2nd WA, 3rd NZL, 4th TAS
Final: 1st SA (Coudraye, McRae, Kinnear, Bolt), 2nd NSW (Boyce, Allsop, Newhaus, Conolly), 3rd WA (Brewer, O'Shea, Dee, Platell), 4th QLD (Smith, Pattison, Kolb, Shepherd), 5th VIC (Delaney, Swann, Adams, Machin), 6th NZL (Letham, Howard, Sharp, McCann)
Final B: 1st TAS (Holland, Davey, Gerich, Harris), 2nd ACT (Carron-Arthur, Owen, Barnier, Curtois)

Men's Eight

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, 3rd VIC, 4th TAS
E2: 1st SA, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT
Final: 1st NSW (Townsend, Pamer, Matthews, Conolly, Boyce, Allsop, Neuhaus, Alexander, c:Lister), 2nd SA (Jackson, Gora, White, Martin, Coudraye, McRae, Kinnear, Bolt, c:Giulianetti), 3rd QLD (Fortune, Harrison, Smith, Shepherd, Struss, Pattison, Kolb, Bidwell, c: Moore), 4th WA (Brewer, O'Shea, Seroka, Watson, Dee, Platell, Clarke, Glorie, c:Rawlinson), 5th NZL (Lassche, Milne, Sullivan, Howard, Letham, Sharp, Macann, Storey, c: Henry), 6th VIC (Wright, Nickson, Bertram, Bailey, Delaney, Swann, Adams, Machin, c: Lefesbve)
Final B: 1st TAS (Matthews, Causon, Holland, Davey, Foot, Wright, Gehrich, Harris, c: Kirby-Fahey), 2nd ACT (Owen, Carron-Arthur, Cleaver, Watkins, Curtois, Graham, Casey, Barnier, c: Burnett)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, 3rd SA, 4th VIC
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD
Final: 1st NSW (Freeman), 2nd TAS (Rippon), 3rd WA (Philpot), 4th NZL (Sharp)
Final B: 1st QLD (Ramon), 2nd VIC (Ferrie), 3rd SA (Jackson)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st TAS, 2nd SA, 3rd NZL, 4th QLD
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd WA, 4th ACT
Final: 1st SA (Martin, Gora), 2nd NZL (Lassche, Milne), 3rd TAS (Causon, Matthews), 4th NSW (Townsend, Alexander), 5th VIC (Wright, Nickson), 6th (Clarke, Watson)
Final B: 1st QLD (Fortune, Harrison), 2nd ACT (Casey, Watkins)

Women's Single Scull Division 1

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd VIC, 3rd NSW, 4th TAS
E2: 1st WA, 2nd ACT, 3rd NZL, 4th SA
Final: 1st NSW (Kirby), 2nd VIC (Thomas), 3rd NZL (Sceats), 4th QLD (Lahey), 5th ACT (Cook), 6th WA (Hagan)
Final B: 1st SA (Monson), 2nd TAS (Gale)

Women's Single Scull - Division 2

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd VIC, 3rd NZL, 4th NSW
E2: 1st SA, 2nd ACT, 3rd TAS, 4th WA
Final: 1st QLD (Scobbie), 2nd SA (McRae), 3rd VIC (Wilson), 4th NZL (Boyes), 5th ACT (Neil), 6th TAS (Trethwaite)
Final B: 1st NSW (Peppernell), 2nd WA (Martyn)

W1x

Final of the Women's Scull

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd NZL, 3rd NSW, 4th WA
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd QLD, 3rd SA, 4th ACT
Final: 1st VIC (Adamson, Hicks, Wilson, Thomas), 2nd NZL (Thoams, Boyes, Sceats, Ayling), 3rd TAS (Trethewie, Gale, Cottam, Hibbs), 4th NSW (Peile, Peppernell, Kirby, Boehm), 5th QLD (Quinn, Fernandez-Preiksa, Lahey, Scobbie), 6th SA (Ricketts, Parsons, Lorenzini, McRae)
Final B: 1st ACT (Hart, Groothoff, Neil, Cook), 2nd WA (Hagan, Martyn, Hayes, Jansen)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd NSW, 3rd NZL, 4th VIC, 5th WA
E2: 1st SA, 2nd ACT
Final: 1st QLD (McNeil), 2nd VIC (Riley), 3rd NSW (Matthews), 4th NZL (Jacks), 5th WA (James)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd NSW, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd VIC, 3rd WA, 4th SA
Final: 1st TAS (Hibbs,Cottam), 2nd VIC (Adamson, Hicks), 3rd NZL (Thomas, Ayling), 4th NSW (Peile, Boehm), 5th QLD (Quinn, Fernandez-Preiksa), 6th WA ( Jansen, Hayes)
Final B: 1st SA (Ricketts, Parsons), 2nd ACT (Hart, Groothoff)

Mixed Double Scull

First Final: 1st NSW/TAS (Rippon, Matthews), 2nd QLD (Ramon, McNeil), 3rd WA (Philpot, James), 4th VIC (Reiley, Ferrie), 5th NZL/SA (Jacks, Jackson)

Second Final: 1st NSW/TAS (Rippon, Matthews), 2nd QLD (Ramon, McNeil), 3rd WA (Philpot, James), 4th VIC (Reiley, Ferrie), 5th NZL/SA (Jacks, Jackson)

Mixed Quad Scull

Final: 1st No 1 crew (Rippon, McNeil, Philpot, Jacks), 2nd No 2 crew (Ramon, James, Jackson, Riley), 3rd Mixed double (Ferrie, Matthews)

Teams

ACT
  Women Men
Bow Ellen Hart Riley Owen
2 Jodie Groothoff Bradley Carron-Arthur
3 Erin Neil Zac Cleaver
4 Grace Peatey Tom Watkins
5 Veronica Tamsitt Wayne Curtois
6 Christabelle Northam Reese Graham
7 Brydie Foran Sam Casey
Str Emma Cook Nicholas Barnier
Cox Ali Long Hugh Burnett
Cchs Dafydd Gwynn-Jones Paul Cowan
New Zealand
  Women Men
Bow Brooke Thomas James Lassche
2 Shannon Bane Adam Milne
3 Rebecca Boyes Joseph Sullivan
4 Odette Sceats James Howard
5 Brittany Fenwick Sam Letham
6 Hannah Starnes Christopher Newman
7 Amy Williamson Robert Ncann
Str Louise Ayling John Storey
Cox Abby Milner Edward Henry
Emerg Courtney Jacks Richard Sharp
Cchs Bruce Jones/Judith Hamilton/Janey Wackrow Bruce Jones/Judith Hamilton/Janey Wackrow
New South Wales
  Women Men
Bow Alexandra Handley William Townsend
2 Jacky Peile Chadd Pamer
3 Ashleigh Peppernell Alistair Matthews
4 Chloe O'Regan Andrew Conolly
5 Peta Eddington Edward Boyce
6 Brynne Allen Richard Allsop
7 Renee Kirby David Neuhaus
Str Alicia Boehm Edward Alexander
Cox Alison Williams Tody Lister
Reserve Natalie Matthews Luke Freeman
Cchs Stani Slavova/Alfred Young Lindsay Callaghan/Andrew Randall
Queensland
  Women Men
Bow Katie Quinn Samuel Fortune
2 Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa Adam Harrison
3 Emma Heron Michael Smith
4 Sarah Eke Thomas Shepherd
5 Emma McCarthy Hugo Struss
6 Kate Beasley Kevin Pattison
7 Sascha Lahey Graham Kolb
Str Alison Scobbie Jared Bidwell
Cox Jennifer Gilbert Logan Moore
Reserve Heather McNeil Henry Bryan
Cchs David Cupit/Elizabeth Ralston Andrew Service/Greg Brown
South Australia
  Women Men
Bow Alex Ricketts Andrew Jackson
2 Alyssa Parsons Beau Gora
3 Edwina Munns-Cook Turon White
4 Jessica McRae Sam Martin
5 Stephanie Monson James McRae
6 Anna McRae Bryn Coudraye
7 Alana Monson Ned Kinnear
Str Laura Osti Matthew Bolt
Cox Lucy Hyde Nick Giulianetti
Reserve Erin Lorenzini John Jackson
Cchs Andrew Butler/Phil Blessing John Bolt/Rin Mobbs
Tasmania
  Women Men
Bow Megan Hibbs Jarrod Matthews
2 Rebecca Trethewie Daniel Causon
3 Emma Gale Blaize Holland
4 Carly Cottam David Wright
5 Elizabeth French Alister Foot
6 Alisa Tremayne Nicholas Harris
7 Nadia Gehrich Fraser Gehrich
Str Ella Flecker Lachlan Davey
Cox Jaimee Sluce McAra Kirby-Fahey
Reserve   Mark Rippon
Cchs Paul Newborn/Claire Playsted Vicky Spencer/Kenneth Davey
Victoria
  Women Men
Bow Heidi Wilson Tim Wright
2 Lauren Battaglia Thomas Nickson
3 Michelle Yann Tom Bertram
4 Alysha Batliwalla Sam Bailey
5 Carley McKay Chip Delaney
6 Rachel Thomas Tom Swann
7 Courtney Adamson James Adams
Str Grace Hicks Alexander Machin
Cox Kate Fitzgibbon Chrisptopher Lefebvre
Reserve Cecelia Riley James Ferrie
Cchs Brenton Terrell Simon Harrison
Western Australia
  Women Men
Bow Alexandra Hagan Cameron Brewer
2 Jessica Martyn Michael O'Shea
3 Harriet Drummond Adam Seroka
4 Elizabeth Sonter Alex Watson
5 Gabrielle Golding Shaun Dee
6 Nicole Depiazzi Peter Platell
7 Alexandra Hayes James Clarke
Str Claire Jansen Michael Glorie
Cox Jane Ayres Hugh Rawlinson
Reserve Melissa James Tim Philpot
Cchs John Seroka/Rolland Warren John Seroka/Rolland Warren

Results (continued)

Women's Pair - Division 1

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd NZL, 3rd VIC, 4th WA
E2: 1st SA, 2nd TAS, 3rd ACT, 4th NSW
Final: 1st SA (Monson, Osti), 2nd TAS (French, Tremayne), 3rd NZL (Williamson, Starnes), 4th ACT (Northam, Foran), 5th QLD (McCarthy, Beasley), 6th VIC (Batliwalla, McKay)
Final B: 1st NSW (Handley, O'Regan), 2nd WA (Drummond, Sonter)

W2

Women's Pair

Women's Pair - Division 2

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd VIC, 3rd TAS, 4th WA, 5th SA
E2: 1st NZ NORTH, 2nd ACT, 3rd NSW, 4th NZ SOUTH
Final: 1st NSW (Eddington, Allen), 2nd VIC (Yann, Battaglia), 3rd NZL (Fenwick, Bane), 4th TAS (Gehrich, Flecker), 5th SA (Munns-Cook, McRae), 6th WA (Golding, Depiazzi)
Final B: 1st QLD (EKE, Herron), 2nd ACT (Tamsitt, Peatley)

Women's Four

E1: 1st SA, 2nd NSW, 3rd NZL, 4th TAS
E2: 1st VIC, 2nd ACT 3rd QLD, 4th WA
Final: 1st SA (Munns-Cook, McRae, Monson, Osti), 2nd NZL (Williamson, Starnes, Fenwick, Bane), 3rd VIC (McKay, Batliwalla, Yann, Battaglia), 4th NSW (Handley, O'Regan, Eddington, Allen), 5th QLD (Herron, Eke, McCarthy, Beasley, 6th ACT (Peatey, Tamsitt, Northam, Foran)
Final B: 1st TAS (Kirby-Fahey, Tremayne, French, Flecker), 2nd WA (Drummond, Sonter, Golding, Depiazzi)

Women's Eight

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, 4th NSW
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd SA, 3rd WA, 4th ACT
Final: 1st NZL (Thomas, Bane, Boyes, Sceats, Fenwick, Starnes, Williamson, Ayling, cox: Milner), 2nd VIC (Wilson, Battaglia, Yann, Batliwalla, McKay, Thomas, Adamson, Hicks, cox: FitzGibbon), 3rd QLD (Quinn, Fernandez-Preiksa, Scobbie, Eke, Heron, Lahey, McCarthy, Beasley, cox: Gilbert), 4th TAS (Hibbs, Trethewie, Gale, Cottam, French, Tremayne, Gehrich, Flecker, cox: Sluce), 5th SA (Ricketts, Parsons, Lorenzini, McRae, Munns-Cook, McRae, Monson, Osti, c, Hyde), 6th WA (Hagan, Martyn, Drummond, Sonter, Golding, Depiazzi, Hayes, Jansen, c: Ayers)
Final B: 1st NSW (Handley, Peile, Peppernell, O'Regan, Eddington, Allen, Kirby, Boehm, c: Williams), 2nd ACT (Hart, Broothoff, Neil, Peatley, Tamsitt, Northam, Foran, Cook, cox: Long)

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2005 Youth Cup

> next 2007 Youth Cup

 

top of page