Skip navigation

Trans Tasman Regattas — 2004 Youth Cup
West Lakes SA

2004 Programme Cover

2004 Programme Cover

A lightweight team was added to this regatta in Adelaide. The teams therefore now comprise 10 men and 10 women. Points for the Rusty Robertson Trophy are awarded for each event including division one and two as follows:

1st place = 9 points
2nd place = 8 points
etc to
9th place = 1 point.

The final point tally was as follows:

ACT 58
NSW 75
NZ Nth Island 72
NZ Sth Island 79
QLD 78
SA 85
TAS 99
VIC 81
WA 94

Results

Women's Scull Div 1 A Final

1st QUEENSLAND (Emma Jane McCarthy) 8:44.50,
2nd TASMANIA (Jacqui Street) 8:48.96
3rd SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Anna McRae) 9:04.07
4th VICTORIA (Alice McNamara) 10:02.40

Women's Scull Div 2 B Final

1st WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Jessica Huston) 9:46.65
2nd NZ NORTH IS (Gabrielle Rogers) 10:07.51
3rd NZ SOUTH IS (Mary Lister) 10:19.92
4th ACT (Jacki McDermott) 10:50.51
5th NEW SOUTH WALES (Kristy McIntosh) 11:16.90

Women's Scull Div 2 A Final

1 TASMANIA (Charlotte Walters) 8:55.53
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Hilary Smale) 9:07.50
3 QUEENSLAND (Sascha Lahey) 9:22.10
4 VICTORIA (Elsie Madigan) 9:28.26

Women's Scull Div 2 B Final

1 NZ NORTH IS (Emma Hodges) 9:57.89
2 ACT (Christobelle Northam) 10:13.34
3 NEW SOUTH WALES (Laura Robertson) 10:21.11
4 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Rhiannon Hughes) 10:32.14
5 NZ SOUTH IS (Gemma McLeod) NTT

Women's Quad A Final

1 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Coote,Smale,Flynn,Huston) 8:24.55
2 VICTORIA (Love,Johnson,Madigan,McNamara) 8:27.46
3 QUEENSLAND (Bassingthwaite,Bassingthwaite,Lahey,McCarthy) 8:31.10
4 NZ SOUTH IS (Kraak,McLeod,Lister,Hill) 8:50.83

Women's Quad B Final

1 TASMANIA (Hibbs,Fenger,Walters,Street) 8:35.58
2 NZ NORTH IS (Hammond,Hodges,Rogers,Press) 8:49.37
3 ACT (Walker,Foran*,McDermott,Cook) 8:51.58
4 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Fiddler*,Shean,Hughes,McRae) 8:58.84
5 NEW SOUTH WALES (Fisher*,McIntosh,Robertson,Thompson) 9:11.63
*substitute

Women's Pair Div 1 A Final

1 ACT (Foran,Lutton) 7:13.04
2 VICTORIA (Nelson,Walsh) 7:25.26
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Vishnich,Shepherd) 7:42.51
4 NZ SOUTH IS (Nichol,Black) 7:44.61

Women's Pair Div 1 B Final

1 NZ NORTH IS (Stanford*,Spencer*) 7:37.70
2 TASMANIA (McKenzie,Wade) 3 7:52.56
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Baker,Smith) 8:00.43
4 NEW SOUTH WALES (Hietbrink,Farrelly-Rogers) 8:20.12
5 QUEENSLAND (Allen,Scattergood) 8:36.30

Women's Pair Div 2 A Final

1 NZ NORTH IS (Smith,Jerrat*) 7:16.61
2 VICTORIA (O'Loughlin,Payne) 7:17.23
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Meyer,McRae) 7:42.61
4 ACT (Kilby,Woods) 7:47.27
*substitute

Women's Pair Div 2 B Final

1 NZ SOUTH IS (Enersen,Nixon) 7:24.58
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Randles,Trumble) 7:48.48
3 TASMANIA (Tremayne,Smith) 7:57.17
4 QUEENSLAND (Beasley,Kanaris) 8:09.12
5 NEW SOUTH WALES (Robinson,McKay) 8:17.38

Women's Four A Final

1 ACT (Kilby,Woods,Foran,Lutton) 8:50.00
2 VICTORIA (O'Loughlin,Payne,Nelson,Walsh) 8:57.44
3 NZ SOUTH IS (Nixon,Enersen,Nichol,Black) 9:12.50
4 NZ NORTH IS (Jerrat,Smith,Stanford*,Spencer*) 9:29.74
*substitute

Women's Four B Final

1 TASMANIA (Tremayne,Smith,McKenzie,Wade) 9:17.25
2 QUEENSLAND (Allen,Scattergood,Beasley,Kanaris) 9:21.41
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Trumble,Randles,Baker,Smith) 9:42.18
4 NEW SOUTH WALES (Robinson,Hietbrink,Farrelly-Rogers,McKay) 9:54.48

Women's Eight A Final

1 VICTORIA (Love, Johnson, McNamara, Madigan, Nelson, Walsh, O'Loughlin, Payne, c:Patrick) 7:29.62
2 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Vishnich, Shean, Shepherd, Meyer, Fiddler*, McRae, Hughes, McRae, c:Newell) 7:35.51
3 TASMANIA (Hibbs, Fenger, Smith, Tremayne, Walters, McKenzie, Street, Wade, c:Figg) 7:37.72
4 QUEENSLAND (Allen, Kanaris, Bassingthwaite, Scattergood, Beasley, McCarthy, Lahey, Bassingthwaite, c:O'Rourke) 7:39.97
*substitute

Women's Eight B Final

1 NZ SOUTH IS (Kraak, Hill, McLeod, Enersen, Nixon, Lister, Nichol, Black, c:Wilson) 7:38.16
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Trumble, Randles, Baker, Smith, Coote, Smale, Flynn, Huston, c:McCombe) 7:40.54
3 NZ NORTH IS (Jerrat, Paget, Stanford*, Smith, Hodges, Rogers, Press, Hammond, c:Hill) 7:41.50
4 ACT (Walker, Cook, Northam, McDermott, Kilby, Woods, Foran, Lutton, c:Bain) 7:42.31
5 NEW SOUTH WALES (Thompson, Fisher*, Robertson, McIntosh, Robinson, Heitbrink, Farrelly-Rogers, McKay, c:Williams) 7:59.74
*substitute

Women's Lightweight Double Scull A Final

1 NZ NORTH IS (Hammond,Press) 7:36.00
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Flynn,Coote) 7:45.20
3 QUEENSLAND (Bassingthwaite,Bassingthwaite) 7:52.37
4 NZ SOUTH IS (Kraak,Hill) 8:02.84

Women's Lightweight Double Scull B Final

1 TASMANIA (Hibbs,Fenger) 7:47.69
2 VICTORIA (Johnson,Love) 3 7:48.68
3 NEW SOUTH WALES (Thompson,Fisher) 8:18.59
4 ACT (Walker,Cook) 8:35.49
5 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Fiddler*,Shean) 9:25.55

Women's Lightweight Scull Spares A Final

1 TASMANIA (Carly Cottam) 8:50.47
2 QUEENSLAND (Gina Curino) 9:02.29
3 ACT (Margot Kranz) 9:13.19
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Georgie Dicks) 9:27.14

Women's Lightweight Scull Spares B Final

1 VICTORIA (Kalina Barboutov) 9:47.11
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (Robin Smith) 10:07.29

Women's Lightweight Scull R2 A Final

1 TASMANIA (Carly Cottam) 11:23.62
2 QUEENSLAND (Gina Curino) 11:37.91
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Georgie Dicks) 11:40.16
4 VICTORIA (Kalina Barboutov) 11:48.54
19.06 NEW SOUTH WALES (Robin Smith) Invitation (5th)

Men's Scull Div 1 A Final

1 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (James McRae) 7:01.57
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (David Kelly) 7:01.75
3 TASMANIA (Dane Williams) 7:23.90
4 NEW SOUTH WALES (Mark Flower) 7:50.32

Men's Scull Div 1 B Final

1 ACT (Matt Hellier) 7:27.57
2 QUEENSLAND (Rohan Steinkamp) 7:32.74
3 VICTORIA (Chris Riddell) 7:34.90
4 NZ SOUTH IS (Damian Brook) 7:50.83
5 NZ NORTH IS (Gareth Robertson) 8:18.56

Men's Scull Div 2 A Final

1 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Mitch Oliver) 7:01.23
2 TASMANIA (William Breier) 7:17.43
3 NZ SOUTH IS (Tom Steel) 7:22.55
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (David Halvorsen) 7:38.78

Men's Scull Div 2 B Final

1 NEW SOUTH WALES (Simon Nola) 7:27.52
2 QUEENSLAND (James Shephard) 7:33.89
3 VICTORIA (Tom Haag) 7:49.06
4 NZ NORTH IS (Byron Arnold) 7:54.36
5 ACT (Reese Graham) 9:00.81

Men's Quad A Final

1 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Zulsdorf,Franks,Halvorsen,Kelly) 7:40.40
2 NZ SOUTH IS (Parsons,Steel,Brook,Uru) 7:41.34
3 NEW SOUTH WALES (Horwitz-Rourke,Flower,Nola,Power) 7:51.94
4 ACT (Cain,Davis,Bateman,Crouch) 8:07.91

Men's Quad B Final

1 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Swift,Martin,Oliver,McRae) 7:37.57
2 TASMANIA (Breier,McMaster,Baker,Williams) 7:46.48
3 QUEENSLAND (Shephard,Steinkamp,Purcell,Moore) 7:49.76
4 VICTORIA (Spitiri,Hagg,Riddell,Inostroza) 7:59.72
5 NZ NORTH IS (Spears,Troup-Paul,Arnold,Robertson) 8:47.42

Men's Pair Div 1 A Final

1 NEW SOUTH WALES (Hietbrink,Estens) 6:41.20
2 NZ NORTH IS (Corkill,Maxwell) 6:47.81
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Spiel,Coudraye) 7:04.28
4 TASMANIA (Ryan,Strickland) 7:15.89

Men's Pair Div 1 B Final

1 QUEENSLAND (Farrell,Greenland) 7:11.49
2 NZ SOUTH IS (Booth,Walker) 7:17.19
3 VICTORIA (Mitchell,Rowley) 7:38.82
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Williams,Seroka) 7:55.65
5 ACT (Davis,Hawke) 8:35.38

Men's Pair Div 2 A Final

1 TASMANIA (Ellis,Hosie) 6:50.06
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (Wilson,Sproutts) 6:57.49
3 NZ NORTH IS (Hale,Boswell) 7:27.11
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (O'Shae,McIntosh) 7:27.84

Men's Pair Div 2 B Final

1 VICTORIA (Barker,Machin) 7:20.53
2 ACT (Cook,Bateman) 7:28.82
3 QUEENSLAND (Pickett,Dancer) 7:31.98
4 NZ SOUTH IS (Bowles,Newman) 7:48.18
5 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Shelton,Kinnear) 7:55.94

Teams

ACT Team
  Women Men
Bow Harriet Walker James Crouch
2 Emma Cook Ben Cook
3 Christobelle Northam Matt Hellier
4 Jackie McDermott Reese Graham
5 Louise Kilby Ben Davis
6 Emma Woods David Hawke
7 Jessie Foran Will Bateman
Str Clare Lutton Jason Cain
Cox Molly Bain TBA
Reserve L1x Margot Kranz  
Coaches Dafydd Gwynn-Jones Camilla Mather
NSW Team
  Women Men
Bow Jade Thompson Harry Horwitz-Rourke
2 Robyn Smith Damon Hietbrink
3 Laura Robertson Mitch Estens
4 Kirsty McIntosh Pat Wilson
5 Kate Robinson Mark Flower
6 Marni Heitbrink Tom Sproutts
7 Elyse Farrelly-Rodgers Simon Nola
Str Hanna McKay Joe Paver
Cox Ali Williams Luke Sullivan
Reserve L1x Robyn Smith Hugh McLeod
Coaches Kevin Regan Edward Yorston
Queensland Team
  Women Men
Bow Laura Allen Darryn Purcell
2 Laura Kanaris James Shephard
3 Marianne Bassingthwaite Rohan Steinkamp
4 Melissa Scattergood Griffith Moore
5 Kate Beasley Sam Pickett
6 Emma McCarthy David Dancer
7 Sascha Lahey Ben Farrell
Str Genevieve Bassingthwaite Kade Greenland
Cox Aislinn 0'Rourke B J Glover
Reserve L1x Gina Curino Paul Barber
Coaches Tanya Smith, Cassandra Erbs Nick Brown, Les Barkla
South Australia Team
  Women Men
Bow Mandy Vishnich Andrew Swift
2 Lara Shean James Martin
3 Kate Shepherd Tom Shelton
4 Jasmin Meyer Ned Kinnear
5 Maja Fiddler Brad Spiel
6 Jessica McRae Bryn Coudraye
7 Rhiannon Hughes James McRae
Str Anna McRae Mitch Oliver
Cox Brooke Newell Nick Guilianetti
Reserve L1x Lucy Vadasz James Brown
Coaches Stani Slavova, Phil Blesing Zoltan Shepherd, Roger Moore
Tasmanian Team
  Women Men
Bow Megan Hibbs James Baker
2 Ailsa Tremayne Will Breier
3 Caitlin Smith Luke Ellis
4 Ingrid Fenger Stephen Hosie
5 Laura McKenzie Chaise Strickland
6 Charlotte Walters James Ryan
7 Jacqui Street Brad McMaster
Str Elanna Wade Dane Williams
Cox Jasmin Figg Lizzie McQuestion
Reserve Carly Cottam Blair Tunevitsch
Coaches John Kincade, Dr Rob Walker Rob Williams
Victorian Team
  Women Men
Bow Zara Love Michael Spitiri
2 Sophie Johnson Tom Haag
3 Alice McNamara Chris Riddell
4 Elsie Madigan Eddie Inostroza
5 Georgia Nelson Matt Barker
6 Seton Walsh Steve Rowley
7 Charlotte 0'Loughlin Nick Mitchell
Str Nikki Payne Sandy Machin
Cox Lizzie Patrick Hugh Hindle
Reserve L1x Kalina Barboutov Tom Nickson
Coaches Brenton Terrell Tom Courtney
WA Team
  Women Men
Bow Caitlin Trumble Josh Williams
2 Emily Randles Greg Seroka
3 Georgia Baker Michael 0'Shea
4 Chloe Smith Ben McIntosh
5 Angela Coote Cade Zulsdorf
6 Hilary Smale Perrin Franks
7 Sian Flynn David Halvorsen
Str Jess Huston David Kelly
Cox Connor McCombe Zoe Smith
Reserve Georgie Dicks Jethro Mann
Coaches Michael Quinn, George Xouris John Seroka , George Xouris
NZ North Island Team
  Women Men
Bow Liz Jerrat Robert Spears
2 Amelia Paget Mark Troup-Paul
3 Marya Spencer Byron Arnold
4 Pene Smith Gareth Robertson
5 Emma Hodges Liam Hale
6 Gabrielle Rogers Dane Boswell
7 Victoria Press Cameron Corkill
Str Candice Hammond Thomas Maxwell
Cox Erin Hill Paul Hartley
Reserve L1x Marja Spencer Jonathan Leigh
Coaches Norm Charlton Dave Rodger
NZ South Island Team
  Women Men
Bow Marewa Kraak Hayden Booth
2 Anna Hill James Parsons
3 Gemma McLeod Ben Bowles
4 Sophie Enerson Tom Steel
5 Suzannah Nixon Damian Brook
6 Mary Lister Chris Newman
7 Belinda Nichol Storm Uru
Str Sophie Black Johnny Walker
Cox Rachel Wilson Guy Williams
Reserve    
Coaches Gary Hay Dave Hill

Results (continued)

Men's Coxless Four A Final

1 NEW SOUTH WALES (Hietbrink,Estens,Wilson,Sproutts) 7:39.63
2 QUEENSLAND (Pickett,Dancer,Farrell,Purcell) 1 7:44.45
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Shelton,Kinnear,Spiel,Coudraye) 7:48.06
4 TASMANIA (Ellis,Ryan,Strickland,Hosie) 7:58.37
5 NZ SOUTH IS (Bowles,Newman,Booth,Walker) 7:59.19

Men's Coxless Four B Final

1 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (O'Shae,McIntosh,Williams,Seroka) 7:51.35
2 NZ NORTH IS (Corkill,Boswell,Hale,Maxwell) 7:56.03
3 VICTORIA (Barker,Rowley,Mitchell,Machin) 8:06.39
4 ACT (Graham,Hellier,Hawke,Cook) 8:36.63

Men's Eight A Final

1 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Swift, Martin, Shelton, Kinnear, Spiel, Coudraye, McRae, Oliver, c:Guilianetti) 6:29.99
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (Rourke, Hietbrink, Estens, Wilson, Flower, Sproutts, Nola, Power, c:Sullivan) 6:36.31
3 TASMANIA (Baker, Breier, Ellis, Hosie, Strickland, Ryan, McMaster, Williams, c:McQuestion) 6:36.65
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Williams, Seroka, O'Shea, McIntosh, Zulsdorf, Franks, Halvorsen, Kelly, c:Smith) 6:45.42

Men's Eight B Final

1 NZ SOUTH IS (Booth, Parsons, Bowles, Steel, Brook, Newman, Uru, Walker, c:Williams) 6:44.16
2 NZ NORTH IS (Spears, Troup-Paul, Arnold, Robertson, Hale, Boswell, Corkill, Maxwell, c:Hartley) 6:47.41
3 QUEENSLAND (Purcell, Shephard, Steinkamp, Moore, Pickett, Dancer, Farrell, Barber*, c:Glover) 6:48.09
4 VICTORIA (Spitiri, Haag, Riddell, Inostroza, Barker, Rowley, Mitchell, Machin, c:Hindle) 6:48.96
5 ACT (Crouch, Cook, Hellier, Graham, Davis, Hawke, Bateman, Cain, c:Kranz) 6:56.84
*substitute

Men's Lightweight Scull Spares A Final

1 TASMANIA (Blair Tunevitsch) 6:49.33
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (Hugh McLeod) 6:52.04
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Jethro Mann) 7:12.45
4 NZ NORTH IS (Jonathan Leigh) 7:33.90

Men's Lightweight Scull Spares B Final

1 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (James Brown) 7:50.87
2 VICTORIA (Tom Nickson) 8:17.67

Men's Lightweight Scull R2 A Final

1 TASMANIA (Blair Tunevitsch) 9:16.28
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (Hugh McLeod) 9:22.33
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Jethro Mann) 9:46.42
4 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (James Brown) 10:04.65
5 NZ NORTH IS (Jonathan Leigh) 10:24.43

Men's Lightweight Double Scull A Final

1 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Zulsdorf,Franks) 6:11.57
1 NEW SOUTH WALES (Horwitz-Rourke,Power) 6:11.57
3 NZ SOUTH IS (Parsons,Uru) NTT
4 TASMANIA (McMaster,Baker) NTT

Men's Lightweight Double Scull B Final

1 QUEENSLAND (Purcell,Moore) 6:13.19
2 VICTORIA (Spitiri,Inostroza) 6:13.97
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Swift,Martin) 6:21.59
4 ACT (Cain,Crouch) 6:22.40
5 NZ NORTH IS (Spears,Troup-Paul) 7:07.54

Mixed Lightweight Double Scull Final

1 TASMANIA (Tunevitsch,Cotham) 8:24.97
2 NEW SOUTH WALES (McLeod,Smith) 8:31.92
3 VICTORIA (Baroutov,Nickson) 8:39.72
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Dicks,Mann) 8:49.96
5 SA / ACT (Brown,) 8:59.72
QUEENSLAND (Barber,Curino) DNF

< previous 2003 Youth Cup

> next 2005 Youth Cup

 

top of page