Skip navigation

1996 Australasian Under 22 Regattas—
Lake Wivenhoe Qld AUS

(Non-Australian Representative Regatta)

This regatta took the same format as the previous year with crews from various States and New Zealand competing. Time trials were used for the heats.

The Rusty Robertson Trophy was retained by Australia with Australia scoring 40 points and New Zealand 32. The sponsor Castaway provided another trophy for the most successful State team. The Castaway Cup was won by South Australia with 40 points, NSW second with 37 points and Queensland third with 32 points.

Results

Men's Single Scull

SF1: 1st NSW, 2nd QLD, 3rd QLD, 4th QLD, 5th TAS, 6th TAS, 7th TAS
SF2: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd NSW, 4th VIC, 5th SA, 6th QLD, 7th QLD
SF3: 1st NSW, 2nd QLD, 3rd TAS, 4th NZL, 5th TAS, 6th NSW
Final C: 1st TAS, 2nd QLD, 3rd TAS, 4th QLD, 5th TAS, 6th TAS
Final B: 1st NSW, 2nd SA, 3rd QLD, 4th VIC, 5th QLD, 6th TAS, 7th NZL
Final: 1st NSW (Matthew O'Callaghan) 7.12.20, 2nd NSW (Martin Inglis) 7.13.14, 3rd NSW (Fingin Murray) 7.16.90, 4th QLD (Justin Sires) 7.19.79, 5th QLD (Scott Simpson) 7.20.63, 6th VIC (Dusting) 7.25.41, 7th (Tom Laurich) 7.25.98

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd QLD, 3rd QLD, 4th TAS
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 3rd QLD, 4th NZL, 5th TAS
Final B: 1st TAS 6:58.82, 2nd TAS 7:07.49
Final: 1st NZL (Julian Geluk & James Nillson, Cch: Jim Little) 6.41.00, 2nd QLD (Justin Sires & Scott Simpson) 6.43.72, 3rd NSW 6.45.39, 4th VIC 6.47.04, 5th NZL 6.57.88, 6th QLD 7.02.59

Men's Quad Scull

1st NZL (Julian Geluk, James Nillson, Jonothan King & Eon Wallace) 6.03.00, 2nd QLD 6.09.23, 3rd QLD/NSW composite 6.13.92, 4th NSW 6.19.25, 5th ACT 6.27.50, 6th TAS 6.34.49

Men's Pair

SF1: 1st NSW, 2nd NSW, 3rd VIC, 4th VIC
SF2: 1st NSW, 2nd QLD, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT, 5th QLD
Final B: 1st ACT, 2nd VIC, QLD DNS
Final: 1st NSW 6.50.00, 2nd VIC 6.51.72, 3rd NSW 6.59.19, 4th QLD 7.03.44, 5th NSW 7.09.49, 6th QLD 7.17.54

Men's Four

1st NSW 6.40.00, 2nd NZL 6.31.16, 3rd ACT 6.37.53, 4th NZL 6.38.19, 5th QLD 6.39.42, 6th NZL 6.40.91

Men's Eight

1st NSW 5.46.26, 2nd VIC 5.53.17, 3rd NZL 5.58.74, 4th QLD 6.02.66

Men's Lightweight Scull

1st NSW 7.14.43, 2nd QLD 7.17.83, 3rd VIC 7.19.48, 4th QLD 7.26.84, 5th NSW 7.31.34, 6th VIC 7.55.85, 7th SA 7.56.55

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NSW 6.50.00, 2nd NZL 7.03.59, 3rd QLD 7.05.33

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st SA (Daniel Lippis & Darren Thorpe) 7.09.66, 2nd NZL (Richard Hamilton & Dane Robertson) 7.14.92, 3rd QLD (Fraser brothers) 7.19.76, 4th QLD 7.23.68, 5th ACT 7.40.28

Men's Lightweight Four

1st NZL (Morey Bulling, Michael Gilbert, Richard Hamilton & Dane Robertson, Cch: Gary Robertson) 6.23.00, 2nd SA/VIC composite 6.30.70, 3rd QLD 6.40.66

Women's Single Scull

SF1: 1st VIC, 2nd SA, 3rd QLD, 4th QLD, 5th ACT, 6th QLD
SF2: 1st QLD, 2nd SA, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT, 5th TAS, 6th ACT
Final B: 1st ACT, 2nd TAS, 3rd QLD, 4th QLD, 5th ACT, 6th ACT
Final: 1st QLD (Jaime Kohleis) 8.11.00, 2nd SA (Anna Tree) 8.14.80, 3rd SA (Tami Stone) 8.16.28, 4th VIC (Stephanie Fast) 8.21.45, 5th QLD, 6th QLD (Bourne) 8.33.03

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd SA, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT, 5th NSW
E2: 1st SA, 2nd VIC/TAS, 3rd QLD, 4th ACT
Final B: 1st ACT 7:55.71, 2nd ACT 8:03.55, 3rd NSW 8:06.25
Final: 1st SA(Tami Stone & Anna Tree) 7.39.00, 2nd NZL 7.41.68, 3rd SA 7.43.53, 4th QLD 7.49.02, 5th QLD 7.51.34, 6th VIC/TAS 8.00.36

Women's Quad Scull

1st SA 6.53.30, 2nd QLD 6.58.77, 3rd ACT 7.04.85

Women's Pair

SF1: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 4th QLD, 5th QLD
SF2: 1st SA, 2nd VIC, 3rd SA, 4th VIC, 5th NZL
Final B: NZL, 2nd QLD, 3rd QLD
Final: 1st NSW (Kathleen Burke & Jodie Winter) 7.43.00, 2nd SA (Emily Haynes & Kerryn Hill) 7.45.34, 3rd VIC (Rachal Taylor & Sarah Lachal) 7.54.06, 4th VIC 8.00.06, 5th QLD 8.00.30, 6th SA 8.03.26

Women's Four

1st SA 7.09.80, 2nd VIC 7.13.40, 3rd NSW 7.14.20, 4th NZL 7.20.55, 5th QLD 7.24.11, 6th QLD 7.46.28

Women's Eight

1st VIC 6.32.90, 2nd NZL 6.36.81, 3rd SA 6.47.42, 4th QLD 6.48.35, 5th Composite 7.00.04

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

SF1: 1st VIC, 2nd SA, 3rd SA, 4th QLD
SF2: 1st ACT, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 4th QLD
Final: 1st VIC (Christine Camilla) 8.04.00, 2nd ACT 8.05.03, 3rd QLD 8.19.75, 4th VIC 8.26.11, 5th SA 8.30.99, 6th SA 8.33.89, 7th QLD 8.41.26, 8th QLD 8:42.16

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1st VIC 7.40.00, 2nd SA 7.48.80, 3rd QLD 7.56.83

Women's Lightweight Pair

1st SA 8.00.00, 2nd VIC 8.03.58

Women's Lightweight Four

1st VIC 7.23.00, 2nd SA 7.29.69

Teams

Rowers and scullers doubled up in their events as is the case in these events.

Women's Under 22 Scullers

Mackenzie (ACT)
Clare Gillespie-Jones (ACT)
Martin (ACT)
Harris (QLD)
Jaime Kohleis (QLD)
Blake-Stein (QLD)
Bourne (QLD)
Jenny O'Neill (QLD)
Anna Tree (SA)
Tami Stone (SA)
Grant (TAS)
Stephanie Fast (VIC)

Men's Under 22 Scullers

Martin Inglis (NSW)
Fingin Murray (NSW)
Matthew O'Callaghan (NSW)
Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Tom Laurich (NSW)
Cryer (NZL)
Julian Geluk (NZL)
Eon Wallace (NZL)
James Nillson (NZL)
Jonathon King (NZL)
Shaun Coulton (QLD)
Justin Sires (QLD)
Scott Simpson (QLD)
Wylie (QLD)
Jell (QLD)
Smith (QLD)
Goulding (SA)
Rees (TAS)
Jonathan Doust (TAS)
Harris (TAS)
Hutton (TAS)
Michael Pollard (TAS)
Rob Douglas (VIC)
Nick Rieniets (VIC)
Dusting (VIC)

Women's Under 22 Lightweight Scullers

Creswell (ACT)
Wilson (QLD)
Rezes (QLD)
Everitt (QLD)
Tregoweth (SA)
Sally Haynes (SA)
Marion Taffe (VIC)
Christine Camiller (VIC)

Women's Under 22 Sweep

Jodie Winter (NSW)
Kathleen Burke (NSW)
Robinson (NZL)
Guilfoyle (QLD)
Martin (QLD)
Shakespeare (QLD)
Kerryn Hill (SA)
Emily Haynes (SA)
Melissa Robinson (SA)
Jones (VIC)
Sarah Lachal (VIC)
Rachal Taylor (VIC)
Pearce (VIC)

Men's Under 22 Sweep

Mongan (ACT)
Stuart Welch (NSW)
Matthew Long (NSW)
Noble (NSW)
Zachery Kirkham (NSW)
Platter (QLD)
Hartley (QLD)
Service (QLD)
Planicock (VIC)
Nigel Sullivan (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Sweep

Morey Bulling (NZL)
Michael Gilbert (NZL)
Richard Hamilton (NZL)
Dane Robertson (NZL)
Fraser (QLD)
Feaser (QLD)
Daniel Lippis (SA)
Darren Thorpe (SA)

< previous 1995 Juniors Regattas

> next 1997 Under 22 Regattas

 

top of page