Skip navigation

1996 Trans Tasman Junior Challenge Series — Sydney International Regatta Centre AUS

This regatta was held on 18-21 April 1996 on the Olympic course in Sydney. The event was conducted in the same way as previous years with teams competing for the City of Devenport Trophy. The regatta was conducted by the NSW Rowing Association on the Olympic course. Australia won the event by 102 to 69 points.

Results

First regatta 18th April 1996

Men's Scull - race 1

1st QLD No 1 (Shaun Coulton) 7.48.50, 2nd VIC No 2 (Cantwell) 7.49.67, 3rd QLD No 2 (Smith) 7.50.85, 4th NSW (Anthony Frith) 7.53.89, 5th ACT No 2 (Coutts), 6th VIC No 1 (Makin) 8.00.42, 7th NSW (Pat McGlynn) 8.00.43, 8th ACT No 1 (Craig) 8.09.54

Men's Scull - race 2

1st QLD No 1 (Coulton) 7.31.48, 2nd NSW No 1 (Frith) 7.42.02, 3rd VIC No 2 (Cantwell) 7.43.11, 4th QLD No 2 (Smith) 7.45.22

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS No 1 6.52.40, 2nd NZL No 1 7.04.39, 3rd AUS No 2 7.09.32, 4th SA No 1 7.18.23, 5th NZL No 2 7.24.89, 6th VIC 7.48.65

Men's Quad Scull

1st AUS 6.28.29, 2nd SA 6.40.70, 3rd NZL 6.45.00, 4th ACT 6.45.54

Men's Pair - race 1

1st QLD 7.38.40, 2nd VIC, 3rd ACT

Victorian Men's Pair

Photo © Hebfotos

Men's Pair - race 2

1st QLD 6.57.00, 2nd VIC 7.28.38

Men's Coxless Four

1st AUS 6.48.58, 2nd NZL 7.07.46

Men's Coxed Four

1st AUS 6.56.21, 2nd QLD 7.03.31, 3rd NSW No 1 7.11.77, 4th NZL 7.17.57, 5th SA 7.20.57

Men's Eight

1st AUS 6.16.93, 2nd QLD 6.17.26, 3rd NSW No 1 6.17.54, 4th NSW No 2 6.27.47, 5th NZL 6.30.64, 6th SA 6.51.98

Women's Eight

1st NZL 7.17.38, 2nd AUS 7.22.53, 3rd SA 7.34.15

Women's Scull - race 1

1st WA (Reynolds) NTT, 2nd QLD (Blake-Stein), 3rd ACT (Gillespir-Jones), margins 29.38 & 55.41.

Women's Scull - race 2

1st WA (Reynolds) 8.25.63

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS No 1 7.37.20, 2nd NZL No 1 7.45.42, 3rd AUS No 2 7.52.75, 4th WA/QLD 7.58.35, 5th NZL No 2 8.30.78

Women's Quad Scull

1st AUS 7.02.41, 2nd QLD 7.05.92, 3rd SA 7.14.10, 4th ACT No 1, 5th NZL, 6th ACT No 2

Women's Pair - race 1

1st VIC No 2 8.35.00, 2nd NZL 8.47.58

Victorian Women's Pair

Photo © Hebfotos

Women's Pair - race 2

1st VIC No 1 7.59.40, 2nd NZL 8.07.44, 3rd VIC No 2 8.21.69

Women's Four

1st NZL No 1 7.13.98, 2nd AUS No1 7.14.63, 3rd AUS No 2 7.16.45, 4th WA 7.33.42, 5th SA No 1 7.33.83, 6th NZL No 2 7.36.37, 7th VIC 7.46.61, 7th SA No 2 7.50.33


20th April 1996

Men's Scull - race 1

1st QLD No 1 (Shaun Coulton) 7.30.13, 2nd NSW (Anthony Frith) 7.37.83, 3rd VIC No 2 (Cantwell) 7.40.94, 4th ACT No 2 (Coutts) 7.44.34, 5th 3rd QLD No 2 (Smith) 7.45.14, 6th VIC No 1 (Makin) 7.46.32, 7th NSW (Pat McGlynn) 7.47.22, 8th ACT No 1 (Craig) 8.02.26

Men's Scull - race 2

1st NSW No 1 (Frith) 7.33.34, 2nd VIC No 2 (Cantwell) 7.37.25, 3rd NSW No 2 (McGlynn) 7.46.46, 4th VIC No 2 (Makin) 7.50.22

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS No 1 6.46.60, 2nd AUS No 2 6.52.27, 3rd QLD 6.55.80, 4th NZL No 1 6.59.06, 5th SA No 2 7.06.36, 6th SA No 1 7.08.96, 7th NSW 7.14.48, 8th NZL No 2 7.16.94, 9th VIC 7.33.86

Men's Quad Scull

1st AUS 6.10.16, 2nd NZL 6.23.13, 3rd SA 6.26.22, 4th ACT 6.29.06

Men's Pair - race 1

1st QLD 7.14.82, 2nd NZL 7.17.84, 3rd VIC 7.42.28

Men's Pair - race 2

1st VIC 7.32.04

Men's Coxless Four

1st AUS 6.25.32, 2nd QLD 6.33.12, 3rd NZL 6.34.82

Men's Coxed Four

1st AUS 6.37.64, 2nd QLD 6.38.69, 3rd NSW No 1 6.46.36, 4th ACT 6.50.93, 5th SA 6.54.52, 6th NZL 6.56.17

Men's Eight

1st QLD 5.50.83, 2nd NSW No 2 5.53.14, 3rd NSW No 1 5.54.93, 4th AUS 5.57.53, 5th NZL 5.58.84, 6th SA 6.19.23

Women's Eight

1st NZL 6.42.36, 2nd AUS 6.49.99, 3rd SA 9.53.75 (equipment problems)

Women's Scull - race 1

1st WA (Reynolds) 8.17.96, 2nd QLD (Blake-Stein) 8.46.72

Women's Scull - race 2

No race

Women's Double Scull

1st NZL No 1 7.27.29, 2nd AUS No 1 7.27.72, 3rd ACT No 1 7.37.86, 4th AUS No 2 7.47.48, 5th WA/QLD 7.51.38, 6th NZL No 2 8.07.06

Women's Quad Scull

1st QLD 6.47.28, 2nd AUS 6.50.89, 3rd SA 6.58.12, 4th NZL 7.12.12, 5th ACT No 1 7.15.82, 6th ACT No 2 7.25.42

Women's Pair - race 1

1st VIC No 2 8.09.97 2nd NZL 8.32.27

Women's Pair - race 2

1st VIC No 1 7.48.44, 2nd NZL 8.06.43

Women's Four

1st NZL No 1 7.11.80, 2nd AUS No1 7.16.65, 3rd AUS No 2 7.19.61, 4th SA No 1 7.26.65, 5th WA 7.29.92, 6th NZL No 2 7.37.51, 7th SA No 2 7.41.33

Australian Team

Jasmin Colley, Shea Crumlin, Meredith Edwards, Joanna Ferguson, Emily Grant, Leith Johannsen, Kristina Larsen, Selina Lorima, Jaye Reynolds, Slisha Rose, Meghann Russell, Nicole Timbrell, Georgina Tucker

Paul Bastiaans, Aiden Burrell, Leigh Chapman, Shaun Coulton, Ben Clarsen, Myles Dawson, Neil Lapworth, Tom Laurich, Jeremy Lawrence, Brian Milanovic, Karl Parker, Ollie Pennington, Matt Souter, Stuart Stevens, Stephen Stewart

Coaches: Lindsay Callaghan, Michael Doyle, Barnaby Eaton, Debbie Fox, Stephen Hawkins

New Zealand Team

Nicola Clement, Amanda Egden, Caroline Evers-Swindel, Georgina Evers-Swindell, Melissa Fife, Amelia Hope, Jenny Lysaght, Susan Parker, Annabel Ritchie, Emily Ross, Elizabeth Ryan, Nicky Staite, Rose Wallace, Sarah Wallace, Stacey Worshop

Simon Apperley, David Carr-Smith, Andrew Crosland, Jamie Fitzgerald, Trent Holden, Colin Greenstreet, Ben Johnson, Christian Lehndorf, Richard McBain, Gavin Pendergast, Stephen Porteners, Ben Pulham, Guy Shallard, Glen Tomks, Mischa Warren

Coaches: Judith Hamilton, Mike Hall, Chris Nilsson, Jo Shotter, Peter Smith, David Warren


Results (continued)

21st April 1996

Men's Scull - race 1

1st NSW (Anthony Frith) 7.52.86, 2nd NSW (Pat McGlynn) 7.55.30, 3rd ACT No 1 (Craig) 8.03.49, 4th SA (Callier) 8.03.63

Men's Scull - race 2

1st VIC No 2 (Cantwell) 7.28.76, 2nd NSW No 1 (Frith) 7.36.68, 3rd QLD No 2 (Smith) 7.45.91, 4th NSW No 2 (McGlynn) 7.46.63, 5th VIC No 2 (Makin) 7.47.37

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS No 1 6.50.26, 2nd QLD 6.58.23, 3rdh NZL No 1 6.58.43, 4th AUS No 2 7.03.33, 5th SA No 2 7.13.93, 6th SA No 1 7.18.43, 7th NSW 7.21.57, 8th NZL No 2 7.21.57, 9th VIC

Men's Quad Scull

1st AUS 6.07.57, 2nd NZL 6.15.72, 3rd ACT 6.17.46, 4th SA 6.17.69

Men's Pair - race 1

1st VIC 7.32.14, 2nd NZL 8.03.85

Men's Pair - race 2

1st VIC 7.32.04

Men's Coxless Four

1st AUS 6.28.67, 2nd QLD 6.38.23, 3rd NZL 6.47.67

Men's Coxed Four

1st AUS 6.36.85, 2nd QLD 6.41.99, 3rd NZL 6.45.44, 4th NSW No 1 6.48.77, 5th ACT 6.49.98, 6th SA 6.59.12

Men's Eight

1st QLD 5.53.69, 2nd AUS 5.55.58, 3rd NSW No 2 5.57.60, 3rd NSW No 1 5.58.61, 4th , 5th NZL 6.02.57, 6th SA 6.25.57

Women's Scull - race 1

No race

Women's Scull - race 2

No race

Women's Double Scull

1st NZL No 1 7.35.45, 2nd ACT No 1 7.42.26, 3rd AUS No 1 7.43.72, 4th SA No 1 7.48.51, 5th 7.51.39, 6th SA No 2 7.58.26, 7th ACT No 2 8.19.22

Women's Quad Scull

1st QLD 6.44.95, 2nd AUS 6.47.19, 3rd NZL 6.54.88, 4th SA 6.57.04, 5th ACT No 1 7.09.02, 6th ACT No 2 7.20.44

Women's Pair - race 1

1st VIC No 1 8.09.97 2nd VIC No 2 8.41.12

Women's Pair - race 2

1st VIC No 1 7.46.05 2nd VIC No 2 8.13.18

Women's Four

1st NZL No 1 7.14.18, 2nd AUS No1 7.16.40, 3rd AUS No 2 7.21.15, 4th WA 7.31.40, 5th VIC 7.31.88, 6th SA No 1 7.33.11

Women's Eight

1st NZL 6.42.27, 2nd AUS 6.47.32, 3rd SA 6.50.80

< previous 1996 Under 22

> next next 1997 Under 22

 

top of page