Skip navigation

1994 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas—
West Lakes SA AUS

The Australians only just got across the line at this series to take the Rusty Robertson Trophy with the points 20 to 16 and the last races deciding the win.

Results

Wednesday 6 July 1994

Men's Double Scull

1st Australia, 2nd VIS, 3rd New Zealand

Men's Eight

1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd VIS, 4th WAIS

Women's Double Scull

1st New Zealand No 1, 2nd Australia, 3rd SASI No 1, 4th SASI No 2, 5th VIS, 6th New Zealand No 2

Women's Four

1st New Zealand No 2, 2nd Australia, 3rd New Zealand No 2, 4th VIS No 1, 5th VIS No 2

Friday 8 July 1994

Men's Double Scull

1st Australia, 2nd VIS, 3rd New Zealand

Men's Eight

1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd WAIS, 4th VIS

Women's Double Scull

1st New Zealand No 1, 2nd Australia, 3rd VIS, 4th SASI, 5th SASI, 6th New Zealand No 2

Women's Four

1st New Zealand No 1, 2nd Austraia, 3rd New Zealand No 2, 4th VIS No 1, 5h VIS No 2, 6h WA, 7th Cambridge NZL

Saturday 9 July 1994

Men's Double Scull

1st Australia, 2nd VIS, 3rd New Zealand

Men's Eight

1st New Zealand, 2nd Australia, 3rd WAIS, 4th VIS

Women's Double Scull

1st Australia, 2nd SASI No 2, 3rd New Zealand No 1, 4th VIS, 5th New Zealand No 2, SASI did not finish

Women's Four

1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand No 1, 3rd New Zealand No 2, 4th VIS No 1, 5th VIS No 2, 6th Cambridge NZL, 7th WAIS

1994 Australian Women's Four

Australian Women's Four at Westlakes

Australian Team

  • Men's Eight
    • Bow: Andrew Moore (QLD)
    • 2: Toby Roberts (QLD)
    • 3: Jamie Rowe (TAS)
    • 4: Stuart McRae (ACT)
    • 5: Drew Ginn (VIC)
    • 6: David Linley (VIC)
    • 7: Dmitri Colebatch (TAS)
    • Str: Randell Martin (QLD)
    • Cox: David Jones (TAS)
    • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)
  • Men's Double Scull
    • Bow: Ralph Cruickshank (QLD)
    • Str: Matthew Cordery (NSW)
    • Cch: Paul Rowe (NSW)

Men's Double Scull

Men's Double Scull

  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Simon Curkovic (NSW)
    • 2: David Hourigan (NSW)
    • 3: Matthew Russell (VIC)
    • Str: Tim Wright (VIC)
    • Cch: Phil Cayzer (NSW)
  • Men's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Bow: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
    • Str: Chris Olrich (QLD)
    • Cch: Reg Free (QLD)
  • Women's Four
    • Bow: Sarah Foster (WA)
    • 2: Christina Bursill (SA)
    • 3: Bronwyn Thompson (VIC)
    • Str: Toni Reside (WA)
    • Cch: Pam Westendorf (VIC)
  • Women's Double Scull
    • Bow: Emily Tidey (QLD)
    • Str: Fleur McIntyre (SA)
    • Cch: Terry Mulligan (QLD)

Women's Double Scull

Women's Double Scull

  • Women's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Bow: Anita Bollinger (NSW)
    • Str: Joanne Morgan (NSW)
    • Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)
  • Manager: Graeme Boykett (VIC)
  • Doctor: Dr: Steve Bulyga (SA)

< previous 1993 Juniors Regattas

> next 1994 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page