Skip navigation

1994 Trans Tasman Junior Challenge Regattas—
Lake Ruataniwha NZ

New Zealand won all events in the series and won the City of Devonport Trophy for the first time since 1988. The final points tally was New Zealand 12, Australia 2.

Results

Wednesday 18th May 1994

Men's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL 6:43.30, 2nd AUS 6:53.25

Men's Junior Eight

1st NZL 6:03.02, 2nd AUS 6:07.69, 3rd SA 6:33.95

Women's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL No 1 7:47.00, 2nd AUS 7:53.00, 3rd NZL No 2 8:18.00

Women's Junior Eight

1st NZL 6:48.84, 2nd AUS 7:14.39, 3rd SA 7:22.25

Saturday 21st May 1994

Men's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL 6:52.53, 2nd AUS 6:59.29

Men's Junior Eight

1st NZL 6:08.24, 2nd AUS 6:11.54, 3rd SA 6:27.47

Women's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL No 1 8:01.32, 2nd AUS 8:05.61, 3rd NZL No 2 8:34.07

Women's Junior Eight

1st NZL 6:45.06, 2nd SA 7:10.99, 3rd AUS 7:15.11

Sunday 22nd May 1994

Men's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL 6:50.93, 2nd AUS 6:59.18

Men's Junior Eight

1st NZL 5:57.97, 2nd AUS 6:02.70, 3rd SA 6:29.61

Women's Junior Double Scull

1st NZL No 1 7:49.23, 2nd AUS 7:51.32, 3rd NZL No 2 8:21.04

Women's Junior Eight

1st NZL 6:49.83, 2nd AUS 7:10.99 3rd SA 7:23.13

Australian Team

  • Men's Junior Eight
    • Bow: Julian Frecklington (NSW)
    • 2: Alexander Headley (NSW)
    • 3: Simon Huxley (NSW)
    • 4: Sam Mower (NSW)
    • 5: Michael Parkes (NSW)
    • 6: .Nicholas Souter (NSW)
    • 7: Stuart Welch (NSW)
    • Str: Alex Wilcox (NSW)
    • Cox: Gilbran Haydar (NSW)
    • Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)
  • Men's Junior Double Scull
    • Bow: Justin Sires (TAS)
    • Str: William Nissen (VIC)
    • Cch: Andrew Kenneally (VIC)
  • Women's Eight
    • Sally Bell (WA)
    • Sarah Guilfoyle (QLD)
    • Rebecca Snowden (ACT)
    • Sally Heitman (WA)
    • Kriste Sluchniak (WA)
    • Marguerite Potter (WA)
    • Calina Borowiec (WA)
    • Jessamy Moore (WA)
    • Cox: Sarah Davies (WA)
    • Cch: Pattie Pinkerton (WA)
  • Women's Junior Double Scull
    • Fiona MacDonald-Taylor (SA)
    • Hayley Bignall (SA)
    • Cch: Barnaby Eaton (SA)
  • Manager: Keith Hustwick (SA)
  • Doctor: Dr Geoff Graham (SA)

< previous 1994 Under 23 Regattas

> next 1995 Under 22 Regattas

 

top of page