Skip navigation

1993 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas—
Lake Karapiro NZ

This series was for representative Australian and New Zealand crews.

The Women's Four was an AIS crew and the others were drawn from a variety of States. Australia retained the Rusty Robertson point score trophy comfortably. It was the eleventh successive win of the Trans Tasman series for Australia.

Results

Day 1

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5:53.97, 2nd Victorian Institute of Sport 5:54.48, 3rd NZL 5:56.48

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6:45.15, 2nd NZL 6:52,82

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6:40.54, 2nd NZL 6:43.03

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:21.90, 2nd NZL 7:36.57

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS 7:49.21, 2nd NZL 8:38.28

Day 2

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5:59, 2nd NZL 6:02

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6:37, 2nd NZL 6:39

Men's Lightweight Four

1st NZL 6:21.4, 2nd AUS 6:21.6

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZL 6:50, 2nd AUS 6:56

Women's Four

1st NZL 6:59.9, 2nd AUS 7:01.2

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:23, 2nd 7:26

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS 7:23, 2nd NZL 7:46

Day 3

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5:48, 2nd NZL 5:48.9

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6:38, 2nd NZL 6:52

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6:19, 2nd NZL 6:24

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZL 6:43.1, 2nd 6:44.7

Women's Four

1st NZL 6:49, 2nd AUS 7:04

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:23, 2nd NZL 7:27

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS 7:27, 2nd NZL 7:31

Australian Team

  • Men's Double Scull
    • Ron Snook (WA)
    • Craig Jones (ACT)
    • Cch: Tony Lovrich (WA)
  • Men's Eight
    • David Cameron (NSW)
    • Geoff McIntyre (NSW)
    • Richard Roach (NSW)
    • Jason McFadyen (ACT)
    • Chris Smith (NSW)
    • Richard Wearne (NSW)
    • Toby Roberts (QLD)
    • Duncan Ashby (VIC)
    • Cox: Teesan Koo (NSW)
    • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)
  • Men's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Cy Pearson (QLD)
    • Darren Balmforth (TAS)
    • Bob Bleakley (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Antony Rickards (VIC)
    • Stuart Peele (VIC)
    • Andrew Lane (VIC)
    • James Bowden (VIC)
    • Cch: Sandy Marshall (VIC)
  • Women's Four
    • Claire Wookey (VIC)
    • Karina Wieland (VIC)
    • Carla Lawrie (QLD)
    • Annie McDonald (QLD)
    • Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardiner (ACT)
  • Women's Double Scull
    • Toni Reside (WA)
    • Marnie Boylan-Sugg (SA)
    • Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg (WA)
  • Women's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Joanne Morgan (NSW)
    • Danah Wood (QLD)
    • Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)
  • Manager: Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
  • Doctor: Dr Robin Yarrow (NSW)

< previous 1992 Juniors Regattas

> next 1993 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page