Skip navigation

1992 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas—
Lake Wivenhoe Qld AUS

The Australians again won comfortably to retain the Rusty Robertson Trophy. The New Zealanders were unable to boat womenís lightweight crews so none were raced.

Results

Day 1

Men's Pair

1st NZL 8:00.5, 2nd AIS, Margin 7.19 seconds

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:35.9, 2nd NZL, Margin20.28 seconds

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 8:33.6, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, Margins 3.4 & 12.0 seconds

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 7:03.0, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, Margins 2.7 & 19.2 seconds

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS, 2nd QLD, 3rd NZL, Margins 9.84 & 5.6 seconds

Women's Four

1st AUS 7:43.8, 2nd QLD, 3rd QLD, Margins 26.84 & 17.18 seconds

Men's Eight

1st AUS 6:26.7, 2nd NZL, Margin 4.38 second

Day 2

Men's Pair

1st QLD 7:12.26, 2nd AIS, 3rd NZL, Margins 4.68 & 3.94 seconds

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:35.62, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, Margins 2.87 & 3.16 seconds

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6:21.49, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, Margins 3.28 & 11.78

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6:40.82, 2nd NZL, Margin 8.65 seconds

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS 6:37.18, 2nd QLD, 3rd NZL, Margins 6.87 & 7.31 seconds

Women's Four

1st AUS 6:55.54, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 4th NZL, Margins 7.21, 20.13 & 8.65 seconds

Men's Eight

1st NZL 5:52.21, 2nd AUS, Margin 3.36 seconds

Day 3

Men's Pair

1st QLD 7:14.9, 2nd NZL, 3rd AIS, Margins 6.45 & 5.34 seconds

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7:34.18, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, Margins 2.1 & 1.29 seconds

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6:24.26, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, margins 4.13 & 9.07

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6:44.42, 2nd NZL, Margin 15.39 seconds

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS 7:00.0, 2nd QLD, 3rd NZL, Margins 8.26 & 8.05 seconds

Women's Four

1st AUS 7:11.41, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD, 4th NZL, Margins: 14.32, 10.76 & 4.47

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5:59.47, 2nd NZL, Margin 1.2 seconds

Australian Team

  • Men's Eight
    • Bow: Eric Moore (NSW)
    • 2: Shane McLaughlin (NSW)
    • 3: Daniel Morris (QLD)
    • 4: Jeff Howell (QLD)
    • 5: Marcus Hanna (NSW)
    • 6: Richard Wearne (NSW)
    • 7: Jason McFayden (NSW)
    • Str: Steve Kearney (QLD)
    • Cox: Craig Gough (QLD)
    • Cch: John Rynne (QLD)
  • Men's Double Scull
    • Bow: Craig Jones (ACT)
    • Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
    • Cchs: Paul Rowe (ACT) & Reg Free (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Ivan Hooper (QLD)
    • 2: James Seppelt (SA)
    • 3: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
    • Str: Ned Draydon (QLD)
    • Cch: Jack Hutchinson (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Bow: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
    • Str: Jason Tutty (NSW)
    • Cch: Danny Elliott (VIC)
  • Women's Four
    • Bow: Alison Davies (SA)
    • 2: Anna McFarlane (SA)
    • 3: Josslyn Else (SA)
    • Str: Tory Toogood (SA)
    • Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)
  • Women's Double Scull
    • Bow: Sarah Foster (WA)
    • Str: Marnie Boylan-Sugg (SA)
    • Cch: Stephan Muehlenberg (WA)
  • Manager: Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
    Doctor: Dr Steve Hinchy (QLD)

< previous 1991 Juniors Regattas

> next 1992 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page