Skip navigation

1991 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas—
Lake Karapiro NZ

The racing at the National Championships in under 23 racing was fierce and so this team was good. The points result was therefore clearly won by Australia 15:3. Some Australian under 23 women’s lightweight crews raced at Canadian Henley instead of this event.

Results

Day 1 July 10 1991

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7.23, 2nd NZ 7.33 2

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6.26, 2nd NZ 6.31, 3rd SA 6.35 3

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6.44, 2nd NZ 6.53 3rd AUS # 2 7.04 (Greg Kerr and Darren Poyser, emergencies for eight)

Women's Four

1st NZA#1 7.02, 2nd AUS 7.09, 3rd NZA#2 7.10, 4th NZ 7.18
NB: NZA#1 and NZA#2 are the stern and bow fours of the NZ Senior A women's eight. These two crews rowed by invitation.

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZ 6.58, 2nd AUS 7.06

DAY 2 Saturday July 13 1991

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7.21, 2nd NZ 7.35, 3rd Auckland RA 7.57 2

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6.10, 2nd NZ 6.11, 3rd SA 6,18 3

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6.36, 2nd NZ 6.48, 3rd Nth Shore 7.08, 4th AUS#2 7.27

Women's Four

1st NZA#1 6.54, 2nd AUS 6.56, 3rd NZA#2 7.03, 4th NZ 7.07 5

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZ 6.48, 2nd AUS 6.52, 3rd West End 7.29

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5.41, 2nd NZ 5.42, 3rd Nth Shore 6.21

DAY 3 Sunday July 14 1991

Women's Double Scull

1st AUS 7.19, 2nd NZ 7.33, 3rd ARA 7.43, 4th Nth Shore 8,00

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS 6.27, 2nd NZ 6.32, 3rd SA 6.34

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS 6.38, 2nd NZ 6.55, 3rd AUS 7.02

Women's Four

1st NZA#1 6.48, 2nd AUS 6.59, 3rd NZA#2 7.03

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st NZ 6.52, 2nd AUS 6.57

Men's Eight

1st AUS 5.42, 2nd NZ 5.43, 3rd NTH SHORE 6.13, 4th ARA 6.32

Australian Team

  • Men's Eight
    • Bow: Richard Wearne (NSW)
    • 2: Duncan Bull (NSW)
    • 3: Shane McLaughlin (NSW)
    • 4: Jason McFayden (NSW)
    • 5: Matthew McArdle (VIC)
    • 6: Eric Moore (NSW)
    • 7: Jaimie Fernandez (SA)
    • Str: Geoff McIntyre (NSW)
    • Cox: (?)
    • Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)
    • Emergs: Greg Kerr (WA) & Darren Poyser (VIC)
  • Men's Double Scull
    • Bow: Alistair McLachlan (SA)
    • Str: Brian Humphris (NSW)
    • Cch: Nick Garrett (NSW)
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Rob McNeil (QLD)
    • 2: Glenn Wright (TAS)
    • 3: Ned Draydon (QLD)
    • Str: Ivan Hooper (QLD)
    • Cch: Jack Hutchinson (QLD)
    • Emerg: Scott Taylor (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Double Scull
    • Bow: Cy Pearson (QLD)
    • Str: Jason Harvey (TAS)
    • Cch: Paul Harvey (TAS)
  • Women's Four
    • Bow: Victoria Toogood (SA)
    • 2: Anna McFarlane (VIC)
    • 3: Samantha Stewart (VIC)
    • Str: Josslyn Else (SA)
    • Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)
  • Women's Double Scull
    • Bow: Maki Takken (QLD)
    • Str: Ballanda Sack (ACT)
    • Cch: Steve Evans (NSW)
  • Manager: Margot Foster (VIC)

< previous 1990 Under 23 Regattas

> next 1991 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page