Skip navigation

1989 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas— NZL

This series was for representative Australian and New Zealand crews.

Australia made a clean sweep of the three-test series against NZ winning 95-72. The first test was rowed on August 27 and resulted in Australia taking the lead from NZ by 22-20. The regatta was held in excellent conditions, with temperature at 13 degrees.

1989 Teams

1989 Teams

Results

Day 1 - 27 Aug 1989

Men's Scull

1st Aust (1) 7m33.Is, 2nd NZ (1) 7m41.8.

Women's Scull

1st NZ 8m 18.2s, 2nd Aust 8m33.6s.

Men's Lightweight Scull

1st Aust (2) 7m32.2s, 2nd Aust (1), 4th NZ.

Women's Lightweight Scull

1st NZ 8m 26.7s, 2nd Aust 8m35. 2s.

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st Aust (1) 7m 18.1s, 2nd Aust 2, 3 NZ.

Men's Eight

1st Aust (2) 5m52s, 2nd NZ 5m53s, 3rd Aust (1)

Women's Four

1st Aust 7m 18.1 s, 2nd NZ 7m 19.5s

Men's Lightweight Four

1st Aust 6m33s, 2nd NZ 6m35.6s.

Men's Double Scull

1st Aust 6m58.3s, 2nd NZ 7m07. 1s.

Men's Coxed Four

1st NZ (1) 6m34.2, 2nd Aust 6m35.8s.

Women's Pair

1st NZ (3) 7m57.9s, 3rd Aust.

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st Aust 7m01.06s, 2nd NSW 7m03.6s.

Men's Coxless Four

1st Aust (1) 6m 19.2s, 2nd Aust (2), 3rd NZ.

Women's Double Scull

1st NZ 7m44.5, 2nd Aust.

Day 2- 30 Aug 1989

Men's Scull

1st AUS (Day), 2nd AUS (McDonald-Crowley), 3rd NZL

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Men's Coxless Four

1st AUS (1), 2nd AUS (2), 3rd NZL

Men's Coxed Four

1st AUS (1), 2nd NZL, 3rd AUS (2)

Men's Eight

1st AUS (2), 2nd NZL, 3rd AUS (1)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

1st AUS (Burgess), 2nd AUS (Lynagh), 3rd NZL

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st AUS (2), 2nd AUS (1), 3rd NZL

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Women's Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Double Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Pair

1st AUS (1), 2nd NZL

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd ?, 3rd AUS

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Australian Team

  • Women's Coxed Four
    • Bow: Celia Patterson (VIC)
    • 2: Fleur Worboys (VIC)
    • 3:Jodie Dobson (VIC)
    • Str: Fleur Spriggs (VIC)
    • Cox: Georgie Green (VIC)
    • Cch: Brad Fry (VIC)
  • Women's Sculler
    • Josslyn Else (SA)
    • Cch: Jack Bennett (VIC)
  • Women's Lightweight Sculler
    • Karen Moritz (VIC)
    • Cch: Jack Bennett (VIC)
  • Mens Eight No 1
    • Bruce McWatt (TAS)
    • Ian Coates (NSW)
    • Warwick Hooper (VIC)
    • Jason Kerr (VIC)
    • Nick Green (VIC)
    • Geoff Barden (VIC)
    • Hugh Baird (WA)
    • Rob Scott (WA)
    • Cox: Peter Scott (VIC)
    • Emerg: Peter Somerville (VIC)
    • Cch: Paul McGann (VIC)
  • Men's Eight No 2
    • Kevin Regan (NSW)
    • Simon Guerke (NSW)
    • David Greenslade (SA)
    • Michael Davies (QLD)
    • James Ditzell (NSW)
    • Stephen Schweikert (NSW)
    • James Baker (ACT)
    • Matt Henbest (SA)
    • Cox: Martin Nicholas (NSW)
    • Emerg: Matt Roach (NSW)
    • Cch: Stuart Evans (NSW)
  • Mens Scullers:
    • James McKee (VIC)
    • Jason Day (VIC)
    • Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
    • Cchs: Reuben Bettle (ACT) & Danny Elliott (VIC)
  • Mens Lightweight Scullers:
    • Gary Lynagh (QLD)
    • Simon Burgess (TAS)
    • Cchs: Bruce Greenland (QLD) & John Rynne (QLD)
  • Mens Lightweight Four
    • Tim Burns (SA)
    • Andrew Pierce (SA)
    • Gavin Russell (SA)
    • Bill Peden (VIC)
    • Cch: Matthew Draper (SA)
  • Manager: David Taylor (NSW)
  • Doctor: Dr David Coles (ACT)

 

Results

Day 3 - 2nd Sep 1989

Men's Scull

1st AUS (Day), 2nd NZL, 3rd AUS (McDonald-Crowley)

Men's Double Scull

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Men's Coxless Four

1st AUS (1), 2nd AUS (2), 3rd NZL

Men's Coxed Four

1st AUS (1), 2nd NZL

Men's Eight

1st AUS (2), 2nd AUS (1), 3rd NZL

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

1st AUS (Lynagh), 2nd AUS (Burgess), 3rd NZL

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st AUS (2), 2nd AUS (1), 3rd NZL

Men's Lightweight Four

1st AUS, 2nd NZL

Women's Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Double Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Pair

1st NZL (1), 2nd NZL(2), 3rd AUS (1), 6th AUS (2)

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

1st NZL, 2nd AUS

< previous 1988 Juniors Regattas

> next 1989 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page