Skip navigation

1987 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas— Australia

This series was for representative Australian and New Zealand crews.

Australia won the series again with a total points score: Australia 88, New Zealand 83.

Results

First Test - Sunday 16 August 1987

Men's Single Sculls

1st Aus No. 1 (B. Geier) 7:31.88; 2nd N.Z. No. 1 (M. Stockley) 7:34.45; 3rd N.Z. No. 2 (R. Hill) 7:36.92; 4th Aus No. 2 (D. Watts) 7:43.45; 5th N.S.W. (C. Watts) 7:04.56.

Women's Coxed Fours

1st N.Z. 7:44.09; 2nd Aus 7:51.58; 3rd Auck R.A. 7:53.48.

Men's Lightweight Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1 (J. Whaanga) 7:40.65; 2nd Aus No. 1(P. Oxenford) 7:46.40; 3rd Aus No. 2 (K. Major) 7:59.47; N.Z. No. 2 scratched.

Men's Eight

1st Aus 6:02.14; 2nd N.Z. 6:03.78; 3rd N.S.W. 6:17.78.

1987 Australian Eight at Lake Karapiro

1987 Australian Men's Eight at Lake Karapiro

Women's Single Sculls

1st N.Z. (B. Lawson) 8:15.8; 2nd N.S.W. No. 1 (J. Luff) 8:31.8; 3rd Aus No. 1 (D. Spedding) 8:47.5; 4th Aus No. 2 (K. Deardon) 8:57.51; 5th N.S.W. (T. Angus-Lappin) 9:02.42.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours

1st Aus 6:41.10; 2nd Auck R. A. 6:49.74; 3rd Qld 6:50.94; 4th N.S.W. 6:51.62; 5th N.Z. 6:57.58; 6th W. End 7:03.06.

Men's Double Sculls

1st Aus 7:00.08; 2nd N.Z. 7:03.77.

Women's Coxless Pairs

1st Aus No. 18:04.61; 2nd N.Z. No. 18:09.43; 3rd C'bridge 8:11.31; 4th N.Z. No. 2 8:16.12; 5th Aus No. 2 8:28.46.

Men's Coxless Fours

1st Aus 6:31.95; 2nd N.Z. 6:33.95; 3rd Tau'ga 6:41.63; N.S.W. scratched.

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

1st Aus 7:08.6; 2nd N.Z. 7:15.6.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pairs

Division 1: 1st Aus No. 2 7:35.23; 2nd Auck R.A. No. 1 7:42.35; 3rd Qld No. 17:47.22; 4th N.Z. No. 1 7:53.44; 5th Aus No. 18:03.19; N.Z. No. 2 did not make weight.
Division 2: 1st Auck R. A. No. 2; 2nd N.S.W.; 3rd Qld No. 2; 4th W. End No. 1; 5th N.S.W. No. 2.

Women's Double Sculls

1st N.Z. 7:56.15; 2nd N.S.W. 8:02.44; 3rd Aus 8:12.71.

Men's Coxed Fours

1st Aus 6:56.45; 2nd N.Z. 7:03.00; 3rd N.S.W. 7:22.48; Tar'ga scratched.

1987 Australian Coxed Four

1987 Australian Men's Four

Second Test - Wednesday 19 August 1987

Men's Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1 (M. Stockley) 7:32.32; 2nd Aus No. 1 (B. Geier) 7:33.42; 3rd Aus No. 2 (D. Watts) 7:41.54; 4th N.Z. No. 2 (R. Hill); 5th N.S.W. (C. Watts) 8:08.9.

Women's Coxed Fours

1st N.Z. 7:37.2; 2nd Aus 7:40.1; Auck. R.A. scratched.

Men's Lightweight Single Sculls

1st N. Z. No. 1 (J. Whaanga) 7:47.37; 2nd Aus No. 1 (P. Oxenford) 7:48.51; 3rd Aus No. 2 (K. Major) 8:04.03; N.Z. No. 2 scratched.

Men's Eight

1st Aus 6:07.63; 2nd N.Z. 6:10.14; 3rd N.S.W. 6:25.67.

Women's Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1 (B. Lawson) 8:37.82; 2nd N.S.W. No. 1 (J. Luff) 8:55.62; 3rd Aus No. 1 (D. Spedding) 9:06.64; 4th Aus No. 2 (K. Dearden) 9:14.05; 5th N.S.W. No. 2 (T. Angus-Lappin) 9:34.52.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

1st Aus 6:44.24; 2nd N.S.W. 6:51.44; 3rd Old 6:54.98; 4th Auck R.A. 7:00.08; 5th N.Z. 7:02.28.

Men's Double Sculls

1st Aus 7:13.82; 2nd N.Z. 7:14.98.

Women's Coxless Pairs

1st Aus No. 18:27.91; 2nd N.Z. No. 2 8:31.60; 3rd C'bridge 8:32.35; 4th N.Z. No. 1 8:39.81; 5th Aus No. 2 9:16.30.

Men's Coxless Fours

1st Aus 6:48.11; 2nd N.Z. 6:49.19; N.S.W. scratched.

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

1st Aus 7:30.11; 2nd N.Z. 7:38.21.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pairs

Division 1: 1st Aus No. 2 7:40.33; 2nd Aus No. 17:46.26; 3rd Auck R.A. No. 2 7:47.84; 4th N.Z. No. 1 7:59.61; 5th N.S.W. No. 18:00.40; 6th N.Z. No. 2 8:17.22.
Division 2: 1st Auck R.A. No. 1 7:55.52; 2nd Old No. 2 8:02.76; 3rd N.S. W. No. 18:03.64; 4th Old No. 1 8:08.98.

Women's Double Sculls

1st N.Z. 8:03.55; 2nd Aus 8:11.89; 3rd N.S.W. 8:13.62.

Men's Coxed Fours

1st Aus 6:51.23; 2nd N.Z. 7:02.19; N.S.W. no time taken

Australian Team

  • Men's Eight
    • Bow: Tim Browne (QLD)
    • 2: Cameron Prout (QLD)
    • 3: Paul Williams (VIC)
    • 4: Matt Stower (QLD)
    • 5: David Fogarty (VIC)
    • 6: Paul Somerville (VIC)
    • 7: Tim Howes (VIC)
    • Str: Anthony Johnson (VIC)
    • Cox: Peter Scott (VIC)
    • Cch: Martin Aitken (VIC)
  • Men's Scullers
    • Ben Geier (ACT)
    • Dean Watts (NSW)
    • Cch: Bob Marlow (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Andrew Blum (NSW)
    • 2: Matthew Mayne (SA)
    • 3: David Belcher (SA)
    • Str: Simon Langenbacher (VIC)
    • Cch: Martin Owen (VIC)
  • Men's Lightweight Scullers
    • Ken Major (NSW)
    • Peter Oxenford (QLD)
    • Cch: Noel Langton (QLD)
  • Women's Four
    • Bow: Lisa Garrett (NSW)
    • 2: Margot Mayfield (SA)
    • 3: Kim Gregg (SA)
      Str: Margaret Kitchen (NSW)
    • Cox: Sarah Ham (VIC)
    • Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)
  • Women's Scullers
    • Kate Dearden (QLD)
    • Dianne Spedding (QLD)
    • Cch: Noel Langton (QLD)
  • Manager: Jacqui Marshall (NSW)
  • Doctor: Dr David Coles (ACT)

Results

Third Test - Saturday 22 August 1987

Men's Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1 (M. Stockley) 7:40.96; 2nd Aus No. 2 (D. Watts) 7:44.89; 3rd N.Z. No. 2 (R. Hill) 7:48.04; th Aus No. l (B. Geier) 7:48.33; 5th N.S.W. (C. Watts) 8:10.10.

Women's Coxed Fours

1st N.Z. 7:40.62; 2nd Aus 7:47.84; 3rd Auck R.A. 7:48.68.

Men's Lightweight Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1 (J. Whaanga) 7:50.93; 2nd Aus No. 1 (P. Oxenford) 7:57.97; 3rd Aus No. 2 (K. Major) 8:10.71; N.Z. scratched.

Men's Eight

1st Aus 6:18.00; 2nd N.Z. 6:20.08; 3rd N.S.W. 6:36.06; N.S.W. no time.

Women's Single Sculls

1st N.Z. No. 1(B. Lawson) 8:49.40; 2nd N.S.W. No. 1 (J. Luff) 9:13.34; 3rd Aus No. 1 (D. Spedding) 9:24.96; 4th Aus No. 2 (K. Dearden) 9:33.92; 5th N.S.W. No. 2 (T. Angus-Lappin) 9:41.88.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours

1st Aus 6:56.09; 2nd Auck R.A. 7:02.38; 3rd N.S.W. 7:03.73; 4th N.Z. 7:07.67; 5th bid 7:10.40; 6. W. End No. 1 7:14.00.

1987 Australian Lightweight Four

1987 Australian Lightweight Four

Notice the sensible headwear in the chilly conditions

Men's Double Sculls

1st Aus 7:26.50; 2nd N.Z. 7:30.00.

Women's Coxless Pairs

1st N.Z. No. 18:52.82; 2nd N.Z. No. 2 8:52.48; 3rd Aus No. 19:01.78; 4th Aus No. 2 9:36.16.

Men's Coxless Fours

1st Aus 6:59.66; 2nd Tau'ga 7:08.19; 3rd N.Z. 7:10.79; 4th N.S.W. 7:37.57.

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1st Aus 7:48.20; 2nd N.Z. 7:52.50.

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pairs

Division 1: 1st Aus No. 2 7:55.50; 2nd Aus No. 18:03.83; 3rd N.Z. No. 2 8:24.52; 4th N.Z. No. 18:10.88; 5th N.S.W. No. 18:20.59; 6th Old No. 1 8:24.52.
Division 2: 1st Auck R.A. No. 1 7:49.76; 2nd Auck R.A. No. 2 7:56.28; 3rd Old No. 2 8:11.16; 4th W. End No. 1 8:12.08.

Women's Double Sculls

1st N.Z. 8:04.88; 2nd N.S.W. 8:13.96; 3rd Aus 8:18.94.

Men's Coxed Fours

1st Aus 6:51.44; 2nd N.Z. 6:59.70; 3rd Tau'ga 7:06.83; 4th N.S.W. 7:13.27.

< previous 1986 Juniors Regattas

> next 1987 Juniors Regattas

 

top of page