Skip navigation

1986 Trans Tasman Under 23 Regattas—
Lake Barrington Tas AUS

This series was for representative Australian and New Zealand crews.

This series was greatly enhanced by the appearance of an American team who won the Men's coxed and coxless fours and Women's four.  The Americans, coached by Kris Korceniowski, used this opportunity to investigate the course which would host the 1990 World Championships. 

Australia won the Trans Tasman point score 92 to 79.

Results

Men's Events

Day One

Eight - Aust; N.Z.; Northesk 6.05.39 margin 1.96
Coxless Four - U.S,A.; N.Z.; Aust 6.41.76 margin 4.65.
Coxed Four - U.S.A.; Aust; N.Z. 6.32.46 margin 2.2.
Scull - Robbie Hamill (N.Z.); Ben Geir (Aust); Bruce Hick (AIS) 8.11.42 margin 4.24.
Double Scull - Aust (Geir/Carroll); AIS; Tas Uni 7.03.67 margin 1.65.
Lightweight Four - Aust; N.Z. 6.58.77 margin 1.72.
Lightweight Pair - Aust (1) (MeehanlCioccarelli); N.Z.; Aust (2)7 .32.78 margin 2.07.
Lightweight Scull - Peter Oxenford (Aust); Dan Wyly (Tamar); Sam Golding (Aust) 8.26.24 margin 5.12.
Lightweight Double Scull - Aust (Oxenford/Golding); N.Z. 7.06.75 margin 38.1.

Day Two

Eight - N.Z.; Aust; Northesk 5.58.04 margin 0.31
Coxless Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust; 6.28.72 margin 0.94.
Coxed Four - U.S.A.; Aust; N.Z. 6.35.47 margin 6.06.
Scull - Robbie Hamill (N.Z.); Ben Geir (Aust); Glen Myler (Tas) 7.34.67 margin 5.32.
Double Scull - AIS (ThompsonlHick); Aust; N.Z. 7.04.37 margin 4.2.
Lightweight Four - Aust; N.Z. 6.41.49 margin 1.97.
Lightweight Pair - N.Z.; Aust; Franklin 7.23.02 margin 8.36.
Lightweight Scull - Peter Oxenford (Aust); Dan Wyly (Tamar); Sam Golding (Aust) 7.44.49 margin 2.42.
Lightweight Double Scull - Aust (OxenfordlGolding); N.Z. 7.51.67 margin 16.69.

Day Three

Eight - Aust; N.Z.; Northesk 6.00.57 margin 0.23.
Coxless Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust 6.27.75 margin 1.95.
Coxed Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust 6.33.12 margin 4.81.
Scull - Robbie Hamill (N.Z.); Ben Geir (Aust); Bruce Hick (AIS) 7.36.55 margin 3.35.
Double Scull - AIS (ThompsonJHick); Aust (1); Aust (2) no time margin 4.18.
Lightweight Four - Aust; N.Z. 6.48.20 margin 4.18.
Lightweight Pair - N.Z.; Aust 7.29.50 margin 12.42.
Lightweight Scull - Peter Oxenford (Aust); Dan Wyly (Tamar); Sam Golding (Aust) 7.42.44 margin 0.25.
Lightweight Double Scull - Not held - conceded by N.Z. to Aust.

Women's Events

Day One

Coxed Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust 7.56.54 margin 3.07.
Coxless Pair - U.S.A. (1) (Goody/Campbell); U.S.A. (2); Aust (1) 8.16.75 margin 2.54.
Scull - Jacqui Kelly (Aust); Kate Deardon (Old); Judith Fretter (N.Z.) 9.11.69 margin 0.57.
Double Scull - Aust (Spedding/Kelly); N.Z. 7.50.83 margin 0.57.

Day Two

Coxed Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust 7.38.28 margin 5.47.
Coxless Pair - U.S.A. (1) (Goody/Campbell); Aust; U.S.A. (2) 8.02.75 margin 3.18.
Scull - Jacqui Kelly (Aust); Kate Deardon (Old); Judith Fretter (N.Z.) 8.26.49 margin 1.94.
Double Scull - N.Z. (FretterlLawson); Aust 7.50.26 margin 7.04.

Day Three

Coxed Four - U.S.A.; N.Z.; Aust 7.34.47 margin 6.39.
Coxless Four - U.S.A. (Goody/Campbell); U.S.A. (2); Aust (1) 8.02.07 margin 2.68.
Scull - Jacqui Kelly (Aust); Dianne Spedding (Aust); Judith Fretter (N.Z.) 8.22.02 margin 1.32.
Double Scull - N.Z. (Fretter/Lawson); Aust 7.40.53 margin 5.97.

Australian Team

  • Men's Eight
    • Richard Howden (VIC)
    • Hamish McLachlan (SA)
    • David McLeod (VIC)
    • Richard Graham (QLD)
    • Paul Williams (VIC)
    • Peter Tomanovits (VIC)
    • Mark McInerney (SA)
    • Tony Johnson (VIC)
    • Cox: Chris Grummitt (QLD)
    • Cch: Martin Aitken (VIC)
  • Men's Scullers
    • Ben Geier (ACT)
    • Ian Carroll (QLD)
    • Paul Rowe (ACT)
  • Women's Four
    • Rachael McInnes (VIC)
    • Sue Varley (VIC)
    • Felicity McCall (VIC)
    • Kerry-Anne Smyth (VIC)
    • Cox: Jo Burnand (NSW)
    • Cch: Paul McGann (VIC)
  • Women's Scullers
    • Dianne Spedding (QLD)
    • Jacqueline Kelly (QLD)
    • Cch: Ted Hale (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Rod Birt (QLD)
    • David Power (QLD)
    • Lachlan Meehan (QLD)
    • Stuart Cioccarelli (QLD)
    • Cch: Jack Hutchinson (QLD)
  • Men's Lightweight Scullers
    • Sam Golding (VIC)
    • Peter Oxenford (QLD)
    • Cchs: Terry Poole (VIC) & Jack Hutchinson (QLD)
  • Manager: Jacqui Marshall (NSW)
  • Doctor: David Coles (ACT)

 

< previous 1985 Juniors Regatta

> next 1986 Juniors Regatta

 

top of page