Skip navigation

Trans Tasman Regattas—1982 Under 23 Series

This series comprised racing in Australia for both men and women in a variety of boat classes including racing for lightweight men. The series was conducted by the NSW Rowing Association. The Victorian team entered for two regattas but due to a late change of date, only competed in one regatta.

New Zealand won the series 165 points to NSW 92.

Results

Penrith

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, 3rd Sydney RC, margins 3.6 and 3.4 secs

Men's Lightweight Four

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Men's Lightweight Scull

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Scull

1st Anne Piper (NSW), 2nd Marilyn Kidd (NSW)

Women's Double Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Canberra

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, 3rd ACT margins 10 and 2 secs

Men's Lightweight Four

1st VIC No 1, 2nd NZL, 3rd NSW, Time: 6:08.0

Men's Lightweight Pair

1st VIC No 1, 2nd NSW, 3rd NZL Time: 7:10.5

Men's Lightweight Single

1st NZL, 2nd St George RC, 3rd VIC

Women's Scull

1st Anne Piper (NSW), 2nd Marilyn Kidd (NSW)

Women's Double Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Penrith

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, margin 2.7 secs, time: 5 min 54 secs

Women's Scull

1st Anne Piper (NSW), 2nd Marilyn Kidd (NSW)

Women's Double Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

State Teams

New South Wales Team

Men's Eight

Roger Brighton
Chris Wright
Ian Smith
Craig Muller
Rob Britt
Craig Bowra
Rick Goodrich
Str: Steve Evans
Cox: Dale Caterson
Cch: Rusty Robertson

Men's Lightweight Four

Matthew Weir
Charles Frangoulis
Warren Arndell
Simon Pardy
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Men's Lightweight Scull

Lance Wilkinson

Women's Double Scull

Anne Piper
Marilyn Kidd
Cch: Ron Ficarra

Women's Double Scull

Marilyn Kidd
Anne Piper

Team Manager: Harry Clare

Victorian Team

Men's Lightweight Four No 1

Bow: Derek Mollison
2: Doug Scown
3: Joe Joyce
Str: Greg Pechan
Cch: Martin Owen

Men's Lightweight Four No 2

Bow: Peter Searle
2: Robert Gardiner
3: William Digby
Str: Brian Digby
Cch: Geoff Hunter

Men's Lightweight Pair No 1

Bow: William Digby
Str: Robert Gardiner
Cch: Geoff Hunter

Men's Lightweight Pair No 2

Bow: P Searle
Str: Brian Digby
Cch: Geoff Hunter

Men's Lightweight Scull

Andrew Herold


< previous 1981
> next 1983

top of page