Skip navigation

Trans Tasman Regattas—1981 Colts Series

This three regatta series was hosted by NZL and was conducted at both Lake Forsyth, about 48 kms from Christchurch, at Wanganui and at Lake Karapiro.

The series comprised heavyweight men and women and lightweight men.

NSW won the series with strong performances by their lightweight crews. The New Zealand men's eight was however stronger than that of NSW.

The NSW team also boated a women's eight and double scull at some of these regattas but they had no bearing on the point score.

Series results

Series 1: 1st NSW 54, 2nd New Zealand 42

Series 2: 1st New Zealand 50, 2nd NSW 46

Series 3: 1st NSW 52, 2nd New Zealand 44

NSW therefore won the Ampol Cup.

Results

Series 1 - Lake Forsyth

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, margin 3/4 length

Men's Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Men's Double Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Women's Four

1st NSW, 2nd NZL, time: 4:10, margin: 1/2 length

Women's Scull

1st NSW No 1, 2nd NSW No 2, 3rd NZL, time: 4:19, margin: 2 1/2 lengths

Women's Pair

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, time: 2:17, margin: 2 1/2 lengths

Series 2 - Wanganui

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Men's Scull

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Men's Double Scull

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Four

1st NSW, 2nd NZL, time 3:35, margin: 3 metres

Women's Scull

1st NSW No 2, 2nd NZL, 3rd NSW No 2, time: 4:39, margin: 2 lengths

Women's Pair

1st NZL, 2nd NSW, time: 4:27, margin: 5 lengths

Series 3 - Lake Karapiro

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Men's Scull

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Four

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Women's Scull

1st NSW, 2nd NZL

Women's Pair

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

 

NSW Team

Women

Women's Scull

Anne Piper (No 1)
Kiki Lantay (No 2)

Women's Pair

Vicki Baxter
Fiona Williamson

Women's Four

Bow: Jenny Rourke
2: Sue Weston
3: Karen Brancourt
Str: Shanne McGinniss
Cox: Tracey Alfred
Cch: John Williamson

Men

Men's Scull

Murray Doust

Double Scull

Murray Doust
Dominic O’Loughlin

Men's Pair

Bow: Allan Eskdale
Str: Stephen Herd

Men's Eight

Bow: Craig Muller
2: Andrew King
3: Craig Butler
4: Iain Smith
5: Craig Bowra
6: Rob Britt
7: Rick Goodrich
Str: Dominic O’Loughlin
Cox: Dale Caterson

Men's Lightweight Scull

Russell Higgins

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Bow: Allan Phillips
Str: Stephen Callaghan

Men's Lightweight Four

Bow: Greg Fitzgerald
2: Jeff Patterson
3: John Cantor
Str: Lyle McCarthy

< previous 1980

> next 1982

top of page