Skip navigation

Trans Tasman Regattas—1980 Colts Series

The annual Colts competition between New Zealand and New South Wales was expended this year with entries from Victoria for the Penrith regatta. Unfortunately due to study commitments, Victoria only competed at the first regatta at Penrith.

1980 NSW Lightweight Four

1980 NSW Men's Lightweight Four

Results

Penrith 28 September 1980

Men's Eight

1st Sydney RC, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd Victoria, 4th NSW, margins 3.2 and 14.7 secs, time: 6:15.6

Men's Scull

1st Gary Gullock (Victoria), 2nd John Stonehouse (Nepean), 3rd Keith McRobie (New Zealand), 5th Michael Wilson (NSW), margins 8.4 and 3.6 secs, time: 7:38

Men's Lightweight Four

1st New South Wales, 2nd Victoria, 3rd New Zealand, margins 0.1 and 6.7 seconds. No time taken.

Men's Coxless Pair

1st Sydney University No 1, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd Mosman, (Victoria 6th), margins 8.1 and 0.5 secs, Time: 7:21.3

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Scull

1st Stephanie Foster (NZL), 2nd Sandy Rourke (NSW)

Women's Pair

1st J Stanley & G Forster (NZL), 2nd NSW

Taree

Men's Eight

1st NZL, 2nd Sydney RC, 3rd NSW, margins 2.8 and 13.7 seconds, time:6min 05 secs

Men's Lightweight Four

1st NSW, 2nd NZL , margin 5.5 secs

Men's Scull

1st Kirk Ollson (Sydney), 2nd Michael Wilson (NSW), 3rd Keith McRobbie (NZL, margins 3.1 and 4.2 secs

Men's Pair

1st NSW, 2nd NZL , margin 0.2 secs, time: 7 min 30.5 secs

1980 NSW Pair

1980 NSW Men's Pair

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Scull

1st Stephanie Foster (NZL), 2nd Sandy Rourke (NSW)

Women's Pair

1st NSW, 2nd NZL, 3rd QLD, margin 1 1/2 length

Iron Cove

Men's Eight

1st 1st NZL, 2nd Sydney, 3rd NSW, margins 3.9 and 22.4 secs, time:6 min 01.8 secs

Men's Lightweight Four

1st NSW, 2nd NZL , margin 6 secs

Men's Pair

1st Sydney University, 2nd NZL, 3rd NSW, margins 3.3 and 2.2 secs

Men's Scull

1st Dick Reddell (Haberfield), 2nd Murray Doust (Manning River), 3rd Michael Wilson (NSW), 4th Keith McRobbie (NZL), margins 4 and 11.2 secs

Murray Doust

Murray Doust

Women's Four

1st NZL, 2nd NSW

Women's Scull

1st Stephanie Foster (NZL), 2nd Sandy Rourke (NSW)

Women's Pair

1st J Stanley & G Forster (NZL), 2nd NSW

State Teams

NSW Team

Men's Eight

 

Men's Pair

Bow: Andy McCallum
Str: Russell Higgins

Men's Lightweight Four

Bow: Chris White
2: John Cantor
3: Mick Tait
Str: Greg Fitzgerald

Men's Scull

Michael "Chook" Wilson

Women's Four

Klara Lantay
Amanda Rudgley
Sue Weston
Karen Williamson

Women's Scull

Sandy Rourke

Women's Pair

Kim Brown
Jannell Williams

Victorian Team

Men's Eight

Bow: Richard Hall
2: Stuart Allsop
3: David Thomas
4: Niall McConchie
5: Patrick Hilditch
6: John Michelmore
7: Stuart Moreton
Str: Paul Reedy
Cox: Eric Nelson
Cchs: Geoff Rees & Andrew Michelmore

Men's Scull

Gary Gulloch

Men's Lightweight Four

Bow: Alan Courtney
2: Jim Adams
3: Anthony Inglis
Str: Michael Keeley
Cch: Noel Donaldson

Men's Coxless Pair

Bow: Peter Jeffrey
Str: L Hanna

Manager: Wal Oakley

Queensland Team

Women's Pair

Debbie Baskerville
Gay Allen

< previous 1979

> next 1981

top of page