Skip navigation

Australians who have raced in The Boat Race

(Oxford University v Cambridge University)

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The information on this page was largely provided by Michael Magarey of Adelaide to whom we are very grateful. Other contributions are of course also welcomed.

2004 Cambridge

Cambridge celebrate a 2004 victory

Kris Coventry second from the right

Moore

Patrick Moore—1965

The Boat Race
Year Name Australian School or University of Origin Oxford & Cambridge
1861
W. Robertson Geelong Grammar Oxford
1868 T.D. Warner Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
1870 James F. Strachan Norwich College (but prior to that Geelong College and Scotch College) Cambridge
1874 G.F. Armytage Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1879 C. Fairbairn Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1880 C.N.L. Armytage Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1882 Stephen Fairbairn Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1883 Stephen Fairbairn Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1885 Jack S. Clemons Launceston CES Oxford
1886 W. St L. Robertson Geelong Grammar Oxford
Stephen Fairbairn Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1887 Stephen Fairbairn Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1891 E.W. Lord Brisbane Grammar Cambridge
F. Wilkinson Trinity College, Melbourne Oxford
1892 E.W. Lord Brisbane Grammar Cambridge
1899 N.L. Calvert Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1900 H.H. Dutton St Peter's College Oxford
1903 Frederick S Kelly Sydney Grammar School Oxford
1904 Stanley M. Bruce Melbourne Grammar School Cambridge
1908 Collier R. Cudmore St Peter's College Oxford
  G Eric Fairbairn Jesus College Cambridge
1909 Collier R. Cudmore St Peter's College Oxford
1910 Mervyn B. Higgins Melbourne University Oxford
C.P. Cooke Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1911 Charles W.B. Littlejohn Melbourne University Oxford
  G Eric Fairbairn Jesus College Cambridge
1912 Charles W.B. Littlejohn Melbourne University Oxford
1913 C.L. Baillieu Melbourne Grammar Oxford
Hugh K. Ward Sydney University Oxford
1914 Hugh K. Ward Sydney University Oxford
  Beaufort Burdekin New College Oxford
1920 John A. Campbell Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
N.H. McNeil Scotch College, Melbourne Oxford
Hugh W.B. Cairns Adelaide High School Oxford
1921 John A. Campbell Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
1926 J.B. Bell Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1927 J.B. Bell Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1928 Hurtle C. Morphett Geelong Grammar Oxford
1929 Hurtle C. Morphett Geelong Grammar Oxford
J.A. Ingles University of Tasmania Oxford
1932 William A.T. Sambell Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
Lewis Luxton Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
1933 William A.T. Sambell Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
1934 D.J. Wilson Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
William A.T. Sambell Melbourne Grammar Cambridge
1936 J.S. Lewes Kings School Parramatta Oxford
S.R.C. Wood Geelong Grammar Oxford
Tom S. Cree Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1937 Tom S. Cree Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1939 J. Turnbull Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1946 Jock G. Gosse St Peter’s College Cambridge
1948 G.C. Fisk Geelong Grammar Oxford
William W. Woodward Shore Oxford
A.B.C. Harrison Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1949 C. Brian M. Lloyd Shore Cambridge
G.C. Fisk Geelong Grammar Oxford
1950 C. Brian M. Lloyd Shore Cambridge
G.C. Fisk Geelong Grammar Oxford
1951 C. Brian M. Lloyd Shore Cambridge
Anthony J. Smith Melbourne Grammar Oxford
1953 Anthony J. Smith Melbourne Grammar Oxford
1954 E. Vincent Vine Geelong Grammar Oxford
James A. Gobbo Melbourne University Oxford
James G. McLeod Sydney University Oxford
Edward O.G. Pain Sydney University Oxford
1955 E.Vincent Vine Geelong Grammar Oxford
James A. Gobbo Melbourne University Oxford
James G. McLeod Sydney University Oxford
Edward O.G. Pain Sydney University Oxford
1956 E. Vincent Vine Geelong Grammar Oxford
James G. McLeod Sydney University Oxford
Roderick H. Carnegie Melbourne University Oxford
1957 Roderick H. Carnegie Melbourne University Oxford
1958 R.B. Ritchie Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1963 Philip A.V. Roff Melbourne University & Launceston CES Oxford
1965 D. Patrick Moore Geelong Grammar Cambridge
1969 Ashton T. Calvert University of Tasmania Oxford
1970 R.J.D. Gee University of Tasmania & Launceston CES Oxford
Ashton T. Calvert University of Tasmania Oxford
1972 Michael R. Magarey Adelaide University Oxford
1973 Michael R. Magarey Adelaide University Oxford
1974 Tom F Yuncken Melbourne University Cambridge
1977 Andrew G. Michelmore Melbourne University Oxford
1978 Andrew G. Michelmore Melbourne University Oxford
1983 Graham Jones Sydney University Oxford
1984 Graham Jones Sydney University Oxford
David M Rose University of Queensland Oxford
2001 Lukas Hirst Adelaide University Cambridge
2002 Stuart Welch Sydney Grammar Cambridge
Lukas Hirst Adelaide University Cambridge
2003 Samuel McLennan University of Wisconsin & SA Oxford
Kris Coventry Scots School, Albury Cambridge
2004 Kris Coventry Scots School, Albury Cambridge
2005 Tom Edwards University of Tasmania Cambridge
2006 Tom Edwards University of Tasmania Cambridge
2008 Toby Medaris Harvard University Oxford
Tom Edwards University of Tasmania Cambridge
Tim Perkins University of Western Australia Cambridge
2009 Hardy Cubash University of Queensland Cambridge
2011 Hardy Cubash University of Queensland Cambridge
David Nelson University of Queensland Cambridge
Liz Box   Cambridge
2012 David Nelson University of Queensland Cambridge
Alex Scharp Melbourne University Cambridge

CUBCOUBC

1951 Cambridge and Oxford crews containing Brian Lloyd and Tony Smith

 

OUBC

Oxford sinking in the 1951 race

 

CUBC

Cambridge easily winning the 1951 re-row

 

2003 Cambridge

2003 Cambridge

Kris Coventry in the 2 seat

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous index
> next Results

top of page