Skip navigation

2008 Ballarat Head of the Lake

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

dd

2008 program cover

The continued lack of water in Lake Wendouree forced the event to another venue, this year to the Barwon River. It was the first time that the event has been conducted on the Barwon and as a result was raced over 1500m for the senior crews, not the usual 2000m. The conditions were superb with low 30° C temperatures and a light head breeze.

St Patricks dominated the men's events winning the Harold Deveson Cup for the boys premiership. Ballarat College was very successful in the women's events and won the Patterson Shield for the J H Netherway Cup for the girls premiership.

Loretto officially competed in the Patterson Shield for the Girls Head of the Lake for the first time.

 


Officials

Referee/Course Manager: Eric Waller

Starter: Lance Deveson

Umpires: Ron Widgery, Rick Blanchfield & Bill Coutts

Judges: Barry Wright, Jack Barnett & Peter Titheridge

The scene on the Barwon

Boy's Head of the Lake

Time: 5 min 13 sec

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Tom Kavanaugh, 2: Michael Treppo, 3: Daniel Ross Smith, Str: Matt Gillett, Cox: Sam Morrissey, Cch: Terry Austin
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hugh Bucknall, 2: William Mann, 3: Matthew Freeman, Str: Kieran Paton, Cox: Bronte Wright, Cch: Bradd Denham
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Alex Caine, 2: Travis Hoyle, 3: Ben Corden-McKinley, Str: Alistair Stewart, Cox: Nick Marshall, Cch: Ian Peele
4th Ballarat High School - Bow: Darren Kosh, 2: Ben Hobbs, 3: Josh Boon, Str: Matt Jeffery, Cox: Clare Ellis, Cch: Glenn Kallio

Boys' Open Four Division 2

Times: 5 min 22 sec

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Sam Howard, 2: Joe Ford, 3: Daniel Sharp, Str: Andrew McNiece, Cox: Ash Haase, Cchs: Paul Hamm & Cam Rowe
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Alexander Armstrong, 2: Richard Martin, 3: Alistair Dugdale, Str: Ben Wilkie, Cox: Peter Rennie, Cch: Sam Gray
3rd Ballarat High School
- Bow: David Brookes, 2: Lachlan Cormick, 3: James Warke, Str: Daniel Hobbs, Cox: Rohan Kelly, Cch: Nic Moran
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College -
Bow: James Murray, 2: Chris Bond, 3: Angus Cameron, Str: Mike Jenkins, Cox: Ross Thompson, Cch: Andrew McKinley

Boys' Open Four Division 3

Time: 3 min 36 sec


1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Tom Campbell, 2: Ted Long, 3: Cody Morcombe, Str: Drew Murphy, Cox: Simon McMaster, Cchs: Peter Blanchfield & Steve Coghlan
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Jack Terrill, 2: Dale Wilde, 3: William Hosking, Str: Terence Hosking, Cox: Jesse Carter, Cchs: Ben Gallagher & Justin Sobey
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Grant Dobson, 2: Tim Pelech, 3: Joshus Dunne, Str: Patrick O'Donohue, Cox: Richard Dugdale, Cch: Tristan Watts
4th Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Tom Cashin, 2: Oliver Cross, 3: Nick Warne, Str: Cam Macartur-Clyde, Cox: Joel Bentley, Cch: Andrew Lansdell

Boys' Open Four Division 4

Time: 3 min 45 sec

1st St Patrick's College (Green) - Bow: Rhys Prosser, 2: Shaun Wilson, 3: Daniel Consodine, Str: Joel Cook, Cox: Brad Missen, Cchs: Steve & Brendan Howard
2nd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: BowL Hugh Baird, 2: Jack Dyer, 3: Matthew Oliver, Str: Lachlan Morrison, Cox: Natasha Rich, Cchs: Mrs Tom Liubinas & Nick Schomburgk
3rd St Patrick's College (Blue) - Bow: Leigh Wilson, 2: Andrew Wallis, 3: Regan Forbes, Str: Jack Watkins, Cox: Kyle Carey, Cchs: Jamie Lynn & Steve Coghlan

Boys' Year 10 Four Division 1

Time: 3 min 30 sec

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: James McMaster, 2: Jake Belsar, 3: Hayden Walters, Str: Jason Leonard, Cox: Kyle Coutts, Cchs: Ash Collins & Bernard Wilson
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Zac Moore, 2: Lachlan Pews, 3: James Burnett, Str: Darcy Brown, Cox: Tom Bell, cchs: Nic Trollope & Matt Moran
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Scott Gullock, 2: Clive Fairbain-Calvert, 3: Jock Lawrence, Str: James Cossins, Cox: Lewis Enborn-Goad, Cchs: Lachlan Millar & Tony Crocker
4th Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Harry Crothers-Bade, 2: Andrew Ham, 3: Sam McDonald, Str: Simon Karmouche, Cox: Ben Shepherd, Cch: Ross Henderson

Boys' Year 10 Four Division 2

Time: 3 min 53 sec

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Thomas Dickson, 2: Justin Hobbs, 3: Josh Harris, Str: Brad Brennan, Cox: Conor Dickson, Cchs: Scott Howard & Nathan Hobson
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Jeremy Dellavedova, 2: Peter Lulham, 3: Clinton Ryan, Str: Jayden Fennell, Cox: Tom Henson, Cchs: Tony Crocker & Lachlan Millar
3rd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Sam Willesdorf, 2: Mitchell Simpson, 3: Will Harrison, str: Robert McClennan, Cox: Alex Cameron, Cch: Tom Beslagic
4th Ballarat High School - Bow: James Holding, 2: Jack Smith, 3: Kallum Lovison, Str: Darcy Terrill, Cox: Zac Bateman, Cchs: Nic Trollope & Matt Moran

Boys' Year 10 Four Division 3

Time: 3 min 59 sec

1st St Patrick's College (Blue) - Bow: Isaac Kirby, 2: Zach Malone, 3: Dermot Conoughton, Str: Daniel Mahar, Cox: Mitch Keighrey, Cch: Kyle Foley
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Nathan Baddeley, 2: Jackson Hayes, 3: Lee Kosky, Str: Adam Kinnear, Cox: Ben Dawson, Cch: Patrick Hills
3rd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Sam Clarke, 2: Sam Haans, 3: Daniel Nielsen, Str: Sam Heffernan, Cox: Dana Mooney, Cch: Andrew Landsell
4th St Patrick's College (Green) - Bow: Jack Amaro, 2: James Cook, 3: Dexter Gregg, Str: Jack Morrison, Cox: Jimi Gregg, Cch: Jamie Lynn

Boys' Year 9 Four Division 1

Time: 3 min 57 sec

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: James Davies, 2: Chris Lodge, 3: Ciaren Conoughton, 3: Charles Martin, Cox: Daniel Kelly, Cch: Sam Martin
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Harry Peoples, 2: Beau Borchers, 3: Rob Degrazia, Str: Jackson Dower, Cox: Steele Cox, Cchs: Alex Hirst & Brendan Peters
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: James Gorey, 2: Charles Mann, 3: Cameron Pelech, Str: William Brookes, Cox: Angus Wright, Cch: Gary Gullock
4th Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Alex Wrigglesworth, 2: Lou Campana, 3: Jack Anderson, Str: Brendan McDougall, Cox: Tom Diaz, Cch: Ross Henderson

Boys' Year 9 Four Division 2

Time: NTT

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Zach Hannon, 2: Tom Gillett, 3: Chris Carson, Str: Andrew Rowan, Cox: James Cook, Cchs: Richard Wilson & Nathan Edgar
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: James Morrison, 2: Robert Bronchinetti, 3: Scott Hammond, Str: Andrew Pearson, Cox: Lachlan Cullum, Cchs: Doug Rose & Peter Cole
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Harley Smith, 2: Jeremy Hart, 3: Jo Clements, Str: Jack Brown, Cox: Matt Bateman, Cchs: Alex Hirst & Brendan Peters
4th Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Oliver Dalton, 2: Angus Clarke, 3: Serge Campana, Str: Sam Balson, Cox: Kelly Sara, Cch: Carlin Grieve

Boys' Year 9 Four Division 3

Time: NTT

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Elliot Nielsen, 2: Joshua Blomeley, 3: George Meek, Str: Scott Mason, Cox: Matthew Haberfield, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
2nd St Patrick's College
3rd St Patrick's College

Girls' Head of the Lake

Time: 5 min 49 sec

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Hannah Barber, 2: Laura Kerin, 3: Edwina Liubinas, Str: Alana Woodward, Cox: Pip Bain, Cch: Bruce Sarah
2nd Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Gabriel Ritchie, 2: Sarah Armstrong, 3: Anna Fry, Str: Stephanie Boadle, Cox: Emily Osmond, Cch: Bill Gribble
3rd Ballarat High School – Bow: Jaimee Mayne, 2: Georgia Clarke, 3: Mikaila Hoskin, Str: Amy Pollard, Cox: Angharad Bentley, Cch: Peter Jeffery
4th Loreto College - Bow: Sarah Whykes, 2: Veronica Hart, 3: Jess Hishon, Str: Caroline Geoghegan, Cox: Amy Haberfield

Girls' Open Four Division 2

Times: 6 min 16 sec

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Laura Vellekoop, 2: Emma Philips, 3: Alice Draffin, Str: Annie Parker, Cox: Jacqui Smith, Cch: Nicole Payne
2nd Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Lucy Brommeyer, 2: Emelie Ross, 3: Nicola Freeman, Str: Alice McConchie, Cox: Paige Mackay, Cch: Cameron Martin
3rd Ballarat High School – Bow: Michelle McCracken, 2: Holly Whitty, 3: Hannah Harbourd, Str: Alison Radford, Cox: April Robertson, Cch: Rosie Clift
4th Loreto College – Bow: Eyden Baker, 2: Eliza Jones, 3: Sarah Cocomazzo, Str: Shauna Sullivan, Cox: Beth Cook

Girls' Open Four Division 3

Time: 4 min 0 sec

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Amanda Briody, 2nd Stephanie Weaver, 3: Courtney Trigg, Str: Sophie Belsar, Cox: Maddie Gillett, Cch: John Marshall
2nd Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Meera Dawson, 2: Lucy Stephan, 3: Hannah Quirk-Meeks, Str: Gina Ritchie, Cox: Stefanie Forbes, Cch: Kat Bateman
3rd Loreto College – Bow: Jo Lardner, 2: Catherine Maher, 3: Alana Ward, Str: Bridget Keppel, Cox: Tiarne Keighrey

Girls' Open Four Division 4

Time: 4 min 17 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Zara Brady, 2: Bridget Meaden, 3: Katherine Porter, Str: Vinka Krunic, Cox: Charleton Glenn, Cchs: Anthony McKnight & Peter Boadle
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Matilda Douglas, 2: Georgia Harman, 3: Amelia Kerin, Str: Jordan Curnow, Cox: Jenna Link, Cch: Jess McIver
3rd Loreto College – Bow: Elissa Wirges, 2: Brigid Ross-Taylor, 3: Grace Krawec, Str: Alex Prebble, Cox: Gemma Bettio-Sandlant

Girls' Open Four Division 5

Time: 4 min 25 sec

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Jacqui Ford, 2: Georgina McLaren, 3: Rebecca Hughes, Str: Jayme Nielsen, Cox: Laura Horsley, Cch: John Irwen
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Tamara O’Donnell, 2: Matilda Brown, 3: Stephanie Corden-McKinley, Str: Alice McMillan-Drendal, Cox: Fiona Lewis-Gray, Cch: Penny Sullivan

Girls' Year 10 Division 1

Time: 4 min 19 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Norah Finn, 2: Alana Heinz, 3: Beatrice Byrne, Str: Thea Comino, Cox: Maeve Barlow, Cchs: Anthony McKnight & Peter Boadle
2nd Ballarat High School
– Bow: Bridie Morcombe, 2: Camilla Nicholls, 3: Clarissa Woods, Str: Sarah Pollard, Cox: Emily Kirby, Cch: Krystal Whitty3rd 3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Holly-Jane Titheridge, 2: Brittany Hughes, 3: Lily Heys, Str: Sarah Fraser, Cox: Celeste Bussell, Cch: Grace McDonald
4th Loreto College – Bow: Jess Nolan, 2: Laura Kavanagh, 3: Tegan Boadle, Str: Demi McIntosh, Cox: Anna Pipkorn

Girls' Year 10 Division 2

Time: 4 min 22 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar – Bow: Caitlin Britton, 2: Ellen Crocker, 3: Lucy Tuck, Str: Caroline Van Den Broek, Cox: Olivia Griffiths, Cchs: Peter Boadle & Anthony McKnight
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College – Bow: Kate Herbert, 2: Eliza Vincent, 3: Lucy Jones, Str: Rachel Maher, Cox: Fiona Lewis-Gray, Cch: Matthew Baird
3rd Ballarat High School – Bow: Rebecca Humm, 2: Toni Henderson, 3: Nina Saines, Str: Shelley Wood, Cox: Brittany Carthew, Cchs: Catherine Madden & Courtney McLean
4th Loreto College – Bow: Maire Wade, 2: Erina Edgar, 3: Jess Fisher, Str: Georgia Gillett, Cox: Claudia Griffin

Girls' Year 10 Four Division 3

Time: 4 min 34 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Abby Spencer, 2: Nicola Morton, 3: Denika Barnes, Str: Sophia Henderson, Cox: Madeleine Porter, Cch: Matthew Dorning
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Gemma Treweek, 2: Jane Van Dreven, 3: Ashlee Shepherd, Str: Sheridan Walsh, Cox: Sara Rickard, Cchs: Catherine Madden & Courtney McLean
3rd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Zoe Whitfield, 2: Kate Hoyle, 3: Kelly Tadgekk, Str: Elizabeth Gibney, Cox: Alessia Valanza, Cch: Matthew Baird
4th Loreto College - Bow: Megg Owen, 2: Sarah White, 3: Hannah Ludbrook, Str: Sarah Haberfield, Cox: Meghan Hannah

Girls' Year 9 Four Division 1

Time: 4 min 15 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Emily Porter, 2: Bridget Paton, 3: Anna Coote, Str: Peggy Alitt, Cox: Alexandra Lia, Cch: Ian Fulton
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Emma Finlayson, 2: Emily Nicholls, 3: Alice Ford, Str: Tess Ford, Cox: Stephanie Bilson, Cchs: Megan Fraumano, Annie Brown & Adele Walsh
3rd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Alex Watts, 2: Julia Mitchell, 3: Katrina Werry, Str: Rhiannon White, Cox: Laura Adams, Cch: Jess McIver

Girls' year 9 Four Division 2

Time: 4 min 24 sec

1st Ballarat High School - Bow: Teesa Fraumano, 2: Gabrielle Radford, 3: Emma Dwyer, Str: Kate Irvine, Cox: Charlote Nicholls, Cchs: Adele Walsh & Annie Brown
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Maddie Fry, 2: Annie Armstrong, 3: Merren Petrass, Str: Elsie Fulton, Cox: Siobhan Tobin, Cch: Jill Coote
3rd Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Stephanie Cosgrave, 2: Sophia Fogarty, 3: Evelyn Loveband, Str: Ellen Rochelmeyer, Cox: Georgia McCormick, cch: Jen Tischler

Girls' Year 9 Four Division 3

Time: 4 min 29 sec

1st Ballarat Grammar 4 - -Bow: Sarah McKenzie, 2: Johara Cleary, 3: Heather Merrylees, Str: Ellie Thornycroft, Cox: Clara Toohey, Cchs: Binky Henderson & Jill Coote

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2007
> next 2009

top of page