Skip navigation

2007 Ballarat Head of the Lake

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2007 Program Cover

This regatta was again held at Nagambie Lakes due to the drought continuing to deprive Lake Wendouree of water.

 


Officials

Referee/Course Manager: Eric Waller

Starter: Lance Deveson

Start Marshall: Rick Blanchfield

Umpires: Ron Widgery & Leanne Martin

Judge: Varry Coutts & Barry White

Timekeeper: Jack Barnett

The scene at Nagambie

Boys' Head of the Lake

Time: 6:45.88
Margins: 1.5, 1.5 & 1.5 lengths

1st St Patricks College - Bow: Matthew Gillet, 2: Daniel Ross Smith, 3: Michael Treppo, Str: Kyle Foley, Cox: Samuel Morrissey, Cch: Terry Austin
2nd Ballarat Grammar
- Bow: Hugh Bucknall, 2: Tristan Watts, 3: Matthew Freeman, Str: Kieran Paton, Cox: Nathan Baddeley, Cch: Bradd Denham
3rd Ballarat High School
- Bow: Hammish Fitzpatrick, 2: Josh Boon, 3: Bredan Peters, Str: Ben Hobbs, Cox: Alex Hirst, Cch: Peter Moon
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College
- Bow: Nicholas Schomburgk, 2: Tom Luibinas, 3: Sandy Stewart, Str: Clay Trembath, Cox: Sarah Shepherd, Cch; Ian Peele

Boys' Open Four Division 2

Time: 7:02.53
Margin: 3 lengths

1st St Patricks College - Bow: Richard Wilson, 2: Nathan Edgar, 3: Tom Kavanagh, Str: Andrew McNiece, Cox: Ash Haase, Cchs: Ash Collins, Mick Bennett & Chris Bourke
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Ben Corden-McKinley, 2: Alister Fraser, 3: Tim Anderson, Str: Oliver Emary, Cox: Nick Marshall, Cchs: Sophie Rigg & Ross Henderson
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Luke Fennell, 2: Matthew Phillips, 3: William Mann, Str: Ben Wilkie, Cox: Andrew Fraser, cch: Sam Gray
4th Ballarat High School - Bow: Anthony Wicking, 2: Doug Grey-Hull, 3: Zac Ross, Str: Craig Stewart, Cox: Daniel Marie, Cch: Nick Moran

Boys' Open Four Division 3

Time: 3:28.28
Margins: 1.5 & 1.5 lengths

1st St Patricks College - Bow: Jordan Baker, 2: Alec Wiltshire, 3: John Brady, Str: Peter Morrissey, Cox: Chris Munn, Cchs: Paul Hamm & Stephen Hamm
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Matthew Dorning, 2: Patrick O'Donohue, 3: Patrick Hills, Str: Alistair Dugdale, Cox: Samuel Bromley-Lynch
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Cameron McArthur-Clyde, 2: Phil Cole, 3: Jack Ronaldson, Str: Alexander Caine, Cox: Ross Thompson, Cch: Andrew McKinley

Boys' Open Four Division 4

Time:3: 42.37
Margin: 4 lengths

1st St Patrick College - Bow: Rhys Prosser, 2: Jack Wilson, 3: Joel Cook, Str: Shaun Wilson, Cox: Brad Missen, cch: Bernard Wilson
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Oliver Cross, 2: Lachlan Morrison, 3: Tom Murnane, Str: Jonathon Hobbs, Cox: Kirsty Short, Cch: Andrew Lansdell

Boys' Year 10 Division 1

Time:3:28.76
Margin: 1.5 lengths

1st Ballarat High School - Bow: Daniel Hobbs, 2: James Warke, 3: Darren Kosh, Str: Matt Jeffery, Cox: Brad Graham, Cch: Glenn Kallio
2nd St Patricks College - Bow: Pat Britt, 2: Joe Ford, 3: Daniel Sharp, str: Sam Howard, Cox: Kyle Couts, Cchs: Peter & Rick Blanchfield
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Tim Anderson, 2: Tim Pelech, 3: Joshua Dunne, Str: Alexander Armstrong, Cox: Josh Bromley-Lynch, cchs: Gary Gullock, Ben Pivett
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Alex Baird, 2: Chris Bond, 3: Travis Hoyle, Str: Alistair Srewart, Cox: Joel Bentley, Cch: Mattew Baird

Boys' Year 10 Division 2

Time: 3:50.61
Margin: 3 lengths

1st Ballarat High School - Bow: David Brookes, 2: William Hosking, 3: Terrance Hosking, Str: Lachlan Cormick, Cox: Michael Belsar, Cch: Lachlan McKenzie
2nd St Patricks College - Bow: Tom Campbell, 2: Ted Long, 3: Cody Morcombe, Str: Drew Murphy, Cox: Alex Johnson, Cch: Cam Rowe
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Samuel Jobe, 2: Ben Sykes, 3: Grant Dobson, Str: Matthew Henderson, cox: Denika Barnes, Cchs: Gary Gullock & Ben Privett
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: James Murray, 2: Jono Crawford, 3: Hugh Baird, Str: David Upton, Cox: Tim Karmouche, Cch: Quinton Short

Boys' Year 10 Division 3

Time: 3:53.53

1st St Patricks College - Bow: Sam Nelson, 2: Jack Watkins, 3: Tom Poulter, Str: Tom Blood, Cox: Blake Dridan, Cch: Cam Rowe
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Blayne Fisher, 2: Jack Terrill, 3: Liam Canavan, Str: Dale Wilde, Cox: Rohan Kelly, Cch: Lachlan McKenzie
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Luke Sawyer, 2: Matthew Oliver. 3: David Chalmers, Str: Jack Dyer, Cox: Jono Allen, Cch: Matthew Baird

Boys' Year 9 Division 1

Time: 3: 50.00
Margins: 1.5 & 3 lengths

1st St Patricks College - Bow: Jason Leonard, 2: Justin Hobson, 3: Joshua Harris, Str: Jake Belsar, Cox: Simon McMaster, Cch: Scott Howard
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Jayden Manton, 2: James Burnett, 3: Darcy Terrill, Str: Lachlan Plews, Cox: Hugh Henderson, Cch: Adam Jeffery
3rd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Angus Donaldson, 2: Clive Fairbairn-Calvert, 3: Cameron Turner, Str: Jayden Fennell, cox: Josh Broml;ey-Lynch, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College
- Bow: Jake Broadhead, 2: Sam Haans, 3: Sam McDonald, Str: Mitch Simpson, Cox: Ben Shepherd, Cch: Rob Karmouche

Boys' Year 9 Division 2

Time: 3:47.40

1st St Patricks College No 2 - Bow: Thomas Dickson, 2: Hayden Walters, 3: Jamie Lee Wright, Str: Ben Quinlan, Cox: Jack Amaro, Cch: Nathan Hobson
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Scott Gullock, 2: Peter Lulham, 3: Josh Gilbert, Str: James Cossins, cox: Rupert Sangster, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
3rd St Patricks College No 1 - Bow: Isaac Kirby, 2: Daniel Mahar, 3: Dermot Conaughton, Str: Brad Brennan, Cox: Cam Thomas, Cchs: Rodney McNiece & Sam Martin
4th Ballarat High School - Bow: Zac Moore, 2: Justin Whitelock, 3: Kallum Lovison, Str: Darcy Brown, Cox: Tylan Humm, Cchs: Adam Jeffery & Stuart Brown
5th Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Sam Clarke, 2: Daniel Phillips, 3: Harry Crothers-Bade, Str: Tom Nash, Cox: Tim Karmouche, Cch: Andrew Baird

Boys' Year 9 Division 3

Time: 4:07.16
Margins: canvas & canvas

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Jackson Hayes, 2: Wayne Randall, 3: Clinton Ryan, Str: Jeremy Dellavedova, Cox: Peter Rennie, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
2nd St Patricks College No 1 - Bow: Isaac Kirby, 2: Daniel Mahar, 3: Dermot Conaughton, Str: Brad Brennan, Cox: Cam Thomas, Cchs: Rodney McNiece & Sam Martin
3rd St Patricks College No 1 - Bow: Jacob Van Rijin, 2: Charles Martin, 3: Jacl Morrison, Str: Leigh Wilson, Cox: Nathanial Carey
4th Ballarat High School - Bow: Matt Bateman, 2: Jack Smith, 3: Joseph Clements, Str: James Holding, Cox: Jack Brown, cchs: Adam Jeffery & Ross Holding

Girl's Head of the Lake

Time: 7:45.34
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Caitlin Paton, 2: Hannah McDonald, 3: Stephanie Heinz, Str: Kate Gazzard, Cox: Emily Fiskin, Cch: Bill Gribble
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Natalie Irwin, 2: Felicity Jones, 3: Hannah Barber, Str: Laura Kerin, Cox: Georgina Walker, Cch: Bruce Sarah
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Annie Brown, 2: Mikaila Hoskin, 3: Stephanie Ford, Str: Jess Kinnersley, Cox: Adele Walsh, Cch: Peter Moon

Girl's Open Four Division 2

Time: 3:50.48
Margins: 2 lengths, canvas & 2 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anna Fry, 2: Clare Moss, 3: Stephanie Boadle, Str: Gabrielle Ritchie, Cox: Alice Osmond, Cch: John Nevett
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Tiani Edwards, 2: Emma Philips, 3: Katie Belsar, Str: Chloe Bambridge, Cox: Pip Bain, Cch: Nicole Payne
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Ruby Pilven, 2: Kelsey Morcombe, 3: Belinda Evans, Str: Alison Radford, Cox: Claire Ellis, Cch: Ben Gallagher
4th Loreto College- Bow: Eyden Baker, 2: Veronica Hart, 3: Jess Hishon, Str: Olivia Jones, cox: Amy Haberfield, Cch: Kevin O'Brien

Girl's Open Four Division 3

Time: 4:06.22
Margins: 3 & 1 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Emma Roycroft, 2: Brittany McCulloch, 3: Alex Hewitt, Str: Emily Hobbs, Cox: Stefanie Forbes, Cch: Jill Coote
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Annie Parker, 2: Laura Vellekoop. 3: Courtney Trigg, Str: Sophie Belsar, Cox: Sabina Stellmaker, Cch: Jon Irwin
3rd Loreto College - Bow: Sarah Whykes, 2: Sarah Coo Mazzo, 3: Caroline Geoghegan, Str: Morgan Flitcroft, Cox: Anna Pipkorn, Cch: Kevin O'Brien

Girl's Open Four Division 4

Time:4:09.28
Margin: 3 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lucy McFarlane, 2: Madeline Stone, 3: Meera Dawson, Str: Emma Paxton, Cox: Annie McConchie, Cch: Katherine Bateman
2nd Loreto College- Bow: Catherine Maher, 2: Eliza Jones, 3: Jo Lardner, Str: Shauna Sullivan, Cox: Beth Cook, Cch: Grada Richards

Girl's Year 10 Division 1

Time:3:59.07

1st Ballarat High School - Bow: Audrey Young, 2: Georgia Clarke, 3: Jaimee Mayne, Str: Amy Pollard, Cox: Sasha Lytas, Cchs: Krystal Whitty & Tara McIntosh
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Sarah Armstrong, 2: Nicola Freeman, 3: Alice McConchie, Str: Lucy Brommeyer, Cox: Bronte Wright, Cchs: Anthony McKnight & Peter Boadle
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Edi Liubinus, 2: Jordan Curnow, 3: Jemma Harrington, Str: Georgia Harman, Cox: Jaclyn Smith, Cch: Emma Uebergang
4th Loreto College - Bow: Brigid Ross Taylor, 2: Grace Krawec, 3: Alex Prebble, Str: Bridget Keppel, Cox: Demi McIntosh, Cch: Alistair Shaw

Girl's Year 10 Division 2

Time: 4:18.91
Margins: 0.5 & 0.5 lengths

1st Ballarat High School No 1 - Bow: Micjelle McCracken, 2: Claire O'Connor, 3: Jacqui Bartram, Str: Gemma Rose, Cox: Rhiannon Pearce, Cchs: Krystal Whitty & Tara McIntosh
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anna Lulham, 2: Miranda Janssen, 3: Emelie Ross, Str: Katie Venables, Cox: Bridget Paton, Cchs: Peter Boadle & Anthony McKnight
3rd Ballarat High School No 2 - Bow: Brogan Dower, 2: Hannah Harbourd, 3: Molly Nijam, Str: Holly Whitty, Cox: Abby Lockyer, Cchs: Krystal Whitty & Tara McIntosh
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College - bow: Amber Allen, 2: Amelia Kerin, 3: Kirsty Molloy, Str: Jayme Nielsen, Cox: Madi Gillett, cch: Kate Watson
5th Loreto College - Bow: Olivia Smith, 2: Rachael Van der Veer, 3: Alana Ward, Str: Elissa Wirges, cox: gemma Bettio-Sandlant, Cchs: Monique McGrath & Jim Quinn

Girl's Year 9 Division 1

Time: 4:11.88
Margin: 0.5 canvas

1st Ballarat High School - Bow: Bridie Morcombe, 2: Clarissa Woods, 3: Camilla Nicholls, Str: Sarah Pollard, Cox: Emily Kirby, Cchs: Rosie Clift & Megan Fraumano
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Norah Finn, 2: Alana Heinz, 3: Beatrice Byrne, str: Thea Comino, Cox: Olivia Griffith, Cchs: Binky Henderson, Bob Bateman & Hannah Cossins
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Sarah Fraser, 2: Matilda Brown, 3: Brittany Hughes, Str: Lily Heys, Cox: Rachel Maher, cch: Grace McDonald

Girl's Year 9 Division 2

Time: 4:18.15
Margin: 5 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Caitlin Britton, 2: Ellen Crocker, 3: Katherine Porter, Str: Soph Henderson, cox: Charleton Glenn, cchs: Binky Henderson, Bob Bateman & Hannah Cossins
2nd Ballarat High School - Bow: Shannon Cassidy, 2: Michaela Harris-Polinski, 3: Maddie White, str: Laura Murphy, cox: Taylor New, Cchs: Rosie Clift & Megan Fraumano
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Zoe Weaver, 2: Emma Kent, 3: Lucy Jones, Str: Pip Horsley, Cox: Fi Lewis-Grey, Cch: Emma Parker

Girl's Year 9 Division 3

Time:4:27.57
Margin: 2.75 & 1.75 lengths

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lucy Tick, 2: Abbie Spencer, 3: Zarah Brady, Str: Caroline Van Den Broek, Cox: Madeleine Porter, Cchs: Binky Henderson, Bob Bateman & Hannah Cossins
2nd Ballarat High School No 2 - Bow: Gemma Treeek, 2: Shelly Wood, 3: Toni Henderson, Str: Sheridan Walsh, Cox: Brooke Williams, Cchs: Rosie Clift & Megan Fraumano
3rd Ballarat High School No 1 - Bow: Vanessa Millar, 2: Nicola Horgan, 3: Vhloe Gill, Str: Rebecca Humm, Cox: Michaela Foster, Cchs: Rosie Clift & Megan Fraumano
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Stephanie Corden-McKinley, 2: Ashleigh Fothergill, 3: Stephanie Morrell, Str; Eden Pearson, cox: Celeste Bussell, Cch: Ash Morrison

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2006
> next 2008

top of page