Skip navigation

2004 Ballarat Head of the Lake

2004 programme cover

2004 Programme

Due to the drought in Ballarat, there was again insufficient water in Lake Wendouree to conduct this event there. The regatta was conducted at Nagambie Lakes.

Ballarat Grammar won both the boys and girls premierships.

 


Officials

Referee/Course Manager: Eric Waller

Starter: Lance Deveson

Umpires: Ron Widgery, Rick Blanchfield, Bill Coutts

Judge: Barry Wright, Jack Barnett, Peter Titheridge

Boy's Head of the Lake

Time:

1st St Patrick's College - Bow: Stephen Coghlan, 2: Blair Brown, 3: Paul Hamm, Str: Sam Jess, Cox: Anthony Torpy, Cch: Terry Austin
2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Tom Crocker, 2: Tom Swann, 3: Sean Cleary, Str: Bic Gilbert, Cox: Jon Duncan, Cchs: Rob Gray & Barry Halsall
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Nick Rhodes, 2: Richard Cairns, Blake Sawyer, Str: Hayden Bed, Cox: Alexander Hirst, Cch: Glenn Kallio
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Rick Shepherd, 2: Steve Border, 3: Scott Harris, Str: Andrew Bansemer, Cox: Edward Schulz, Cch: John Grave

Boys Open Four Division 2

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Alex Zehnwirth, 2: James Wynne, 3: Henry Burns, Str: Jonathan, Doring, Cox: Chris Heinz, Cchs: Barry Halsall & Rob Gray
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Anthony Kilmartin, 2: Aaron Saltmarsh, 3: Will Jamison, Str: Tom Delahunty, Cox: Victoria Hankin, Cch: Ian Peele
St Patrick's College - Bow: Richard Maher, 2: Cam Rowe, 3: Nathan Hobson, Str: Scott Howard, Cox: Brenton Carey, Cchs: Jamie Lynn & Kurt Sosinski
Ballarat High School - Bow: Andrew Croft, 2: Ben Munday, 3: Toby Biggs, Str: Heath Trengrove, Cox: Lachlan Cormick, Cch: Anne Henry

Boys Open Four Division 3

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Matt Zelencich, 2: Tim Heinz, 3: Campbell Capell, Str: Jeremy Zehnwirth, Cox: Lachlan Riddoch, Cch: Sam Gray
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Rhys McLennan, 2: Tristan Miller, 3: Jonothan Schmburgk, Str: Carl Larsen, Cox: Tim Werdeiner, Cch: Richard McCure
St Patrick's College - Bow: Daniel Laubsch, 2: Bernard Wilson, 3: David Ronan, Str: Brent Flood, Cox: Sanjay Desilva, Cch: David Scott
Ballarat High School - Bow: Joel Nulty, 2: Ben Thomas, 3: Ryan Newton, Str: Joe Grandland, Cox: Jay Carey, Cch: Tony Nulty

ere Results go here Results go here Results go here Results go here Results go here Results go here

Boys Open Four Division 4

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Matthew Walker, 2: Linton Woods, 3: Chris Borchers, Str: Roscoe Gunn, Cox: Joel Woods, Cch: Tim Sandiford
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Anthony Nigro, 2: Quinton Short, 3: Charles Oppenheim, Str: David Fraser, Cox: Jack Ronaldson, Cch: Tom Kerr & Kevin Bourke
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Tom Capell, 2: John Bucknall, 3: Alex Ross, Str: Tim Cole, Cox: Lachlan Miller, Cch: John Nevett
St Patrick's College - Bow: Jordon Molloy, 2: Danny hay, 3: Ash Collins, Str: Andrew Lamond, Cox: Peter Morrissey, Cchs: Gareth Edwards & James Jess

Boys Open Four Division 5 & 6

Time:

St Patrick's College - Bow: Horasio Cook, 2: Rob McKenzie, 3: Beau Beams, Str: Hayden O'Doherty, Cox: Matthew Fleming, Cch: Mark Kenna
Ballarat High School - Bow: Justin Sobey, 2: Damian DeAngelis, 3: Nathan Sanders, Str: James Bush, Cox: Dwayne Reeves, Cch: Tracey Haywood
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hamish Rose, 2: Kyle Baddeley, 3: Steve Owen, Str: Sam Valentine, Cox: Fred Coleridge, Cch: Euan Thompson
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Nond Kwoshuart, 2: Peter Weir, 3: Tom Crabtree, Str: Chone Boonsoong, Cox: Tim Ketudat, Cchs: John Coutts & Sam Freeman
Ballarat Grammar (6) - Bow: Tom Toose, 2: Wal Ritchie, 3: David Kennelly, Str: Sam Nichols, Cox: Mike Hardt, cch: Damien Anderson
St Patrick's College (6) - Bow: David Kay, 2: James Lillie, 3: Nick Rouhan, Str: Sam Martin, Cox: Jake Wilson, Cch: Bredan Storer

Boy's Year 10 Division 1

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Nick Chapman, 2: Adam Jeffery, 3: Mark Suckling, Str: Nick Trollope, Cox: Sam Murphy, Cch: Tim Trollope
St Patrick's College - Bow: Luke Kermond, 2: James Morrisey, 3: Brendan Cannon, Str: Bredan Howard, Cox: Nick Cook, Cch: Rick Blanchfield
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Simon Knox, 2: Grad Gifford, 3: James Miller, Str: Andrew Landsell, cox: Tom McLean, Cchs: Rodger Clarke & Luke Dwyer
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: James Bevin, 2: Chris Delavedova, 3: James Armstrong, Str: Ben O'Neill, Cox: Ed Crocker, Cch: Adam Nicholson

Boy's Year 10 Division 2

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Tim MacLeod, 2: Blair Smith, 3: Nick Phillips, Str: Will Boadle, Cox: Aleck Watson, Cch: Ben Young
Ballarat High School - Bow: Trent Anderson, 2: Mitchell Porteous, 3: Matt Moran, Str: Jarrod Nunn, Cox: Brodie Terry, Cchs: Lachlan McKenzie & Tim Trollope
St Patrick's College - Bow: Sam Rickard, 2: Royce Griffin, 3: Nick Lawrence, Str: Dylan Baker, Cox: Kyle Carey, Cch: Chris Bourke
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Tom Beslagic, 2: Tom Tarca, 3: Matt Day, Str: Kris Whitby, Cox: Simon Vulcz, Cchs: John Coutts & Sam Freeman

Boy's Year 10 Division 3

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Alex Bongers, 2: Charlie MacDonald, 3: Andrew Low, Str: Matt Smith, Cox: Tim Gunn, Cch: Peter Boadle
St Patrick's College - Bow: Pat Bruty, 2: Luke Bourke, 3: Tom Considine, Str: Brendan Rix, Cox: Rhys Prosser, Cchs: Graham Swinton & Nathan Sims

Boy's Year 9 Division 1

Time:

St Patrick's College - Bow: Nathan Edgar, 2: Michael Peachey, 3: Josh Nelson, Str: Kyle Foley, Cox: Tim Milroy, Cch: Josh Milroy & Scott Quinney
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Nathan Rolph, 2: Alister Fraser, 3: Michael Dorn, Str: Adam Holyoak, Cox: David Gear, Cch: Peter Jones
Ballarat High School - Bow: Nick Compston, 2: Brendon Peters, 3: Chris LeMarshall, Str: Hamish Fitzpatrick, Cox: Matthew Jeffery, Cch: Alistair Doull
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: John Forbes, 2: Sandy Burns, 3: Hamish Livingston, Str: James Patterson, cox: Reuben Ritchie, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose

Boy's Year 9 Division 2

Time:

Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Nicholas Schomburgk, 2: Mitchell Smith, 3: Sam Armstrong, Str: Joel Curnow, Cox: Todd Michael, Cchs: Craig Coltman & Peter Coburn
St Patrick's College - Bow: Jack Harbottle, 2: Bernard Whelan, 3: Richard Wilson, Str: Sean Villiers, Cox: Fin Gustus, Cch: Peter Torpy
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Matt Phillips, 2: Elli Fryor, 3: Renato Manias, Str: Richard Ventura, Cox: Sam Toose, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
Ballarat High School - Bow: Daniel Corrie, 2: Danny Mason, 3: Harris Gilders, Str: Martin Robinson, Cox: Jarrod Hill, Cchs: Andrew Moon & Josh Carpenter

Boy's Year 9 Division 3

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Keiren Sooknanden, 2: Tom Sutterby, 3: Daniel Brogden, Str: Chris Neale, Cox: Alex Chandler, Cchs: Peter Cole & Doug Rose
St Patrick's College - Bow: Josh Douglass, 2: Jarryd Fitzpatrick, 3: Tom Brady, Str: Darian Quinlan, Cox: Simon Murphy, Cch: Ben Wren
Ballarat High School - Bow: James McKenzie, 2: Tom Mitchell, 3: Shaun Robinson, Str: Michael Cross, Cox: Dean Petrie, Cch: Anne Henry

Girl's Head of the Lake

Time:

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hannah Meyer, 2: Annabel Guthrie, 3: Sam Patterson, Str: Jessie Toose, Cox: Maddie Sargent, Cch: Sam Hutchinson
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Grace McDonald, 2: Katherine Thewlis, 3: Emma Uebergang, Str: Laura Anderson, Cox: Meredith Kierce, Cch: Bruce Sarah
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Rachel Bartell, 2: Bree Day, 3: Courtney McLean, Str: Samara Radford, Cox: Nicole Hirst, Cch: Kevin O'Brien

Girl's Open Four Division 2

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Tara McIntosh, 2: Naomi Menhennet, 3: Annie Ryan, Str: Catherine Maddern, Cox: Meredith Day, Cchs: Leigh Cross & Kevin O'Brien
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Louise Vandenbroek, 2: Emily Ventura, 3: Claire Wills, Str: Amelia Gilmore, Cox: Amanda Vandenbroek, Cchs: Andrea Bateman & Ruth Guy
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Sarah Yetman, 2: Alanna Marshall, 3: Claire Ronaldson, Str: Courtney Walker, Cox: Kate Watson, Cch: Ross Henderson

Girl's Open Four Division 3

Time:

Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Jess Grigg, 2: Cassie Hobbs, 3: Lauren Chapman, Str: Meg Herrmann, Cox: Kathryn Shepherd, Cch: Luke Cullinan
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lauren Pitson, 2: Lucy Laidlaw, 3: Sarah Phillips, Str: Rachael Pitson, Cox: Stephanie Boadle, Cch: Bill Gribble
Ballarat High School - Bow: Morgan Cormick, 2: Lauren Prentice, 3: Ashleigh Bed, Str: Megan Fraumano, Cox: Hannah O'Brien, Cch: Amy Barlett

Girl's Open Four Division 4

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Ghirran Elbourne, 2: Erin Shannon, 3: Bianca McGrath, Str: Dayle Berry, Cox: Breanna Hill, Cch: Michelle Morgan
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Sarah Cambell, 2: Elsbeth Higgs, 3: Clare O'Shannessy, Str: Cassie Thompson, Cox: Emily Osmond, Cch: Tony Crocker
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Kate Fitzgerald, 2: Cara Alphey, 3: Anna Kulman, Str: Claire Anderson, Cox: Anna Fowler, Cch: Julie Roycroft
Mowbray College - Bow: Chelsea Baxter, 2: Tara Davey, 3: Eli Sim, Str: Elizabeth Stachlewski, Cox: Valery Perry, Cchs: Sarah Trask & Jessica Cook

Girl's Open Four Division 5 & 6

Time:

Ballarat & Claredon College - Bow: Naomi Small, 2: Sarah Dorn, 3: Frances Bellingham, Str: Anna Herrmann, Cox: Tamara Tobing, Cch: Amanda Gray
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Whitney Grimm, 2: Amelia Crook, 3: Jess Lawford, Str: Alice Houghton, Cox: Amelia Cossins, Cchs: Emily Halsall & Penny Boadle
Ballarat High School - Bow: Holly Blackburn, 2: Tegan Hare, 3: Lucy Barnett, Str: Rachel Bryon, Cox: Amy Martin, Cch: Cyndi Nunn
Ballarat & Clarendon College (6) - Jess Fay, 2: Eleanor Van Dyk, 3: Jillian Harriot, Str: Simone Scott, Cox: Alex Crabtree, Cchs: Sarah Cambell & Zoe Heard
Ballarat Grammar (6) - Bow: Phoebe Mann, 2: Caitlin Hancock, 3: Emily Fay, Str: Lauren Penhall, Cox: Leila Ross, Cch: Melissa Walsh

Girl's Year 10 Division 1

Time:

Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hannah Cossins, 2: Jenny Brommeyer, 3: Georgia Rankin, Str: Virginia Fry, Cox: Emily Fiskin, Cchs: Bradd Denham & Laura Redman
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Meg Wettenhall, 2: Joe Lyons, 3: Jess McIver, Str: Penny Sullivan, Cox: Sarah Brown, Cch: Jon Irwin
Ballarat High School - Bow: Vanessa Commons, 2: Krystal Whitty, 3: Jenny Martin, Str: Rosie Clift, Cox: Adele Walsh, Cch: Stephanie O'Neill

Girl's Year 10 Division 2

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Whitney Irvine, 2: Steph Jones, 3: Danielle Price, Str: Cranage, Cox: Alison Radford, Cch: Erica Schmock
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Emily Graham, 2: Nina Calvert, 3: Rochelle Green, Str: Jess Bromley-Lynch, Cox: Catherine Pitson, Cchs: Bradd Denham & Laura Redman
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Bridie Ritchie, 2: Emma Parker, 3: Phoebe Uebergang, Str: Lisa Phillips, Cox: Heidi Eggleston, Cch: Jim Bell

Girl's Year 10 Division 3

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Jessica Hawkins, 2: Ashleigh Shannon, 3: Erica Baker-Goldsmith, Str: Erin Crawford, Cox: Gracie Polak, Cch: Sara Bartlett
Mowbray College - Bow: Cherise Allender, 3: Mia Venema, str: Molly Odgers, Cox: Lauren Payne, Cch: Jessica McGinnis
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Harriet Alexander, 2: Ashleigh Morrison, 3: Asha Ponder, Str: Hannah Haines, Cox: Rachel Foy, Cch: Fiona Barber
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Maddie Dwyer, 2: Lizzy Marton, 3: Kate Gazzard, Str: Claire Moss, Cox: Skye Patterson, Cch: Katherine Bateman

Girl's Year 9 Division 1

Time:

Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Katie Belsar, 2: Samantha Gardiner, 3: Felicity Jones, Str: Natalie Irwin, cox: Georgie Walker, Cch: Andrew Baird
Ballarat High School - Bow: Emma Davies, 2: Bonnie Ford, 3: Jenna Cleary, Str: Jess Kinnersley, Cox: Becky Salomons, Cchs: Storm Smith & Kahlia Hurd
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Ainslee Neild, 2: Steph Heinz, 3: Caitlin, Paton, Str: Kate Cole, Cox: Lily Primmer, Cch: Bob Bateman

Girl's Year 9 Division 2

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Kimberly Sawyer, 2: Megan Hill, 3: Tammy Barry, Str: Kristen Sharkey, Cox: Sharni Carroll, Cch: Rebecca Robinson
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Eliza Collins, 2: Elle Richards, 3: Anna Phillips, Str: Kate Trewin, Cox: Maddie Schultz, Cch: Kate Strong
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Liana Flood, 2: Chloe Bambridge, 3: Sarah Baird, Str: Tiani Edwards-Croft, Cox: Sarah Shepherd, Cch: Tori Perrin

Girl's Year 9 Division 3

Time:

Ballarat High School - Bow: Sarah McPhee, 2: Emily Eason, 3: Ashleigh Rae, Str: Kate Parnell, Cox: Emma Idnurm, Cch: Mikhala Erbacher
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Klare Brown, 2: Claire Harmann, 3: Liz Burger, Str: Phillipa Brumby, Cox: Holly Ditchfield, Cch: Rob Karmouche
Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Jenessa Baddeley, 2: Edwina Sangster, 3: Stephanie Stone, Str: Ellen Burns, Cox: Jess Berryman, Cch: Bob Bateman

< previous 2003
> next 2005

top of page