Skip navigation

2009 APS Heads of the River

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2009 Program Cover

The regatta was run in perfect conditions on Saturday 28th March 2009 at Nagambie Lakes. The weather was superb with a warm mid twenties temperature and no wind. The racing was, as a result, of the highest standard. The winning Melboourne Grammar boys crew broke the 6 minute barrier for the first time in the final of the first crews. The heats of the first and second boys crews were conducted on Friday night into a moderate cross head wind. These conditions necessitated in the lanes being seeded with the most favoured crews taking the most favoured lanes.

The girls first crew race was won easily by an excellent Geelong Grammar School crew who had won the Head of the Schoolgirls eights race the week earlier.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Regatta Manager: Luke Soulos

Regatta Secretary: Alice Evans

Adjuvants: Morris Brown & Frank Covill

Broadcaster: Roger Wilson

President of the Jury : Andrew Guerin

Jury: Rod Florence, Rene Klupacs, Greg Longden, Wayne Hinson, Robin Murphy, Eric Waller, Ron Widgery, William Webster, Eric Waller

 

The final stages of the Boys Head of the River

The final stages of the Girls Head of the River

Boys Head of the River

5:59.92
6:06.05
6:08.92
6:09.07
6:11.81
6:15.87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
6:12.65
6:17.26
6:17.47
6:20.51
6:21.00

1st Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: Jordan Hooper, 2: William Hannemann, 3: Benjamin Coombs, 4: Sam Hookway, 5: Matthew Ridgeway, 6: Charles Risbey, 7: Tim Masters, Str: Stephen Blakeney, Cox Lachlan Carter, Cch: Nick Lloyd
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: James Hoogenbosch, 2: Jordan Grace, 3: Joshua Cukurins, 4: Alexander White, 5: Red Matthews, 6: Sean-Paul Lake, 7:
David DeLang, Str: Jack Ryan, Cox: William Dowd, Cch: Paul McGann
3rd Brighton Grammar School - Bow: Alexander Dick, 2: Alistair Johnson, 3: Grant Maglio, 4: Harrison Bade, 5: Matthew Gnauck, 6: Matthew Cook, 7: Benjamin Andrews, Str: James Redhead, Cox: Benjamin Phillips, Cch: David Pincus
4th Scotch College - Bow: Jonny O'Brien, 2: Nick Bernard, 3: Andrew Emmett, 4: Henry Thomas, 5: Alex King, 6: Harrison Casey, 7: Alistair McLean, Str: Nicholas Watson, Cox: Charles Houghton
5th Carey Grammar School - Bow: Tim McKay, 2: Tyler Brenchley, 3: Lewis Fotheringham, 4: Jonathon Coco, 5: Morgan Evans, 6: Tom Nairn, 7: Arjuna Benson, Str: Sam Fisher, Cox: Andrew De Morton, Cchs: Thomas Howgate & Craig Adrians
6th Wesley College - Bow: Darcy Holdsworth, 2: Andrew Thompson, 3: Sam Doupe-Watt, 4: James Kus, 5: Owen Symington, 6: Benjamin Fisher, 7: Jonathan Rundle, Str: Jesse Cardamone, Cox: George Athanasakis, Cchs: Anthony Johnson & Martin Francis

A jubilant Melbourne Grammar crew and coach with the Fairbairn Challenge Cup

Final B
1st Geelong Grammar School – Bow: Douglas Cameron, 2: Ross de Clifford, 3: Lawrence Carr, 4: Edward Levy, 5: Seamus Levy, 6: Sian Martin-Jankowski, 7: Cameron Sherwin, Str: Nick Pembroke, Cox: Henry Voss, Cchs: Geoffrey Hunter, Ross Featherstone & Stewart Edge
2nd Xavier College - Bow: Louis Denton, 2: Michael McNamara, 3: Arden Chlebra, 4: Darcy Frawley, 5: Nathaniel Hiscock, 6: Edward O'Bryan, 7: Max Rowan, Str: Simon Keenan, Cox: Benjamin Burger
3rd Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Callum Hogan, 2: Daniel Scully, 3: Stephen Castle, 4: Henry Webster, 5: Tom Shannon, 6: Will Logan, 7: Will Badge, Str: Tom McCurdy, Cox: Jared Speirs, Cch: David Doyle
4th The Geelong College - Bow: Darcy Hare, 2: Angus Seller, 3: Lachlan Morrison, 4: Jack Angliss, 5: Russell George, 6: Trent Sullivan, 7: Jack Richardson, Str: Tim Cleary, Cox: Oliver Grinter, Cchs: Neil Myers & Scott Penning
5th Haileybury College - Bow: Wade Hunt, 2: Shaun Tyler, 3: Peter Shakalis, 4: Patrick Van Orsouw, 5: David Hardman, 6: Michael Meehan, 7: John Aldred, Str: Jackson Parker, Cox: Anthony Nicolette, Cch: Mark Doyle

E1: 1st SKC, 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th GC, 5th XC, 6th CGS
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd GGS, 4th WC, 5th HC
R1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd XC, 4th GGS, 5th CGS
R2: 1st BGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd HC, 4th GC

Boys Second Eight

6:19.08
6:22.79
6:26.86
6:32.36
6:36.06
6:47.53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
6:46.90
6:49.24
6:56.09
6:59.20
7:02.24

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: William Thompson, 2: Damon Velakoulis, 3: Harry Allen, 4: Andrew Krause, 5: Nick Fabbri, 6: Will Smibert, 7: Edward Robinson, Str: Harry Macciolli, Cox: Charles Willey, Cch: Julian Dutton
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Harrison Phillips, 2: Tom Auty, 3: Hamish Houghton, 4: Romy Jackson, 5: Nicholas Jarman, 6: Damien Lipshut, 7: Lachlan Kennedy,
Str: Andrew White, Cox: Charles Houghton, Cch: Howard Sharp
3rd Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Haydon Knights, 2:William Thompson, 3: Alastair Commins, 4: Henry Meek, 5: Christopher Jordan, 6: Lachlan Hamilton, 7: Joe Patrick, Str: Nathan Mundy, Cox: Alexander Hargrave, Cch: Phil Gardiner
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Jaben Heyworth, 2; Nicholas Carter, 3: James Polasek, 4: Dominic Prior, 5: James Hatchman, 6: Jarrod Gook, 7: Riordan Bell, Str: Merric Bethune, Cox: Patrick El Zoghbi, Cch: Robert Manning
5th Xavier College - Bow: Michael Sabljak, 2: Nicholas Meehan, 3: William Vanschaik, 4: Zachary Pirrie, 5: Spencer Gange, 6: Jack Delmo, 7: Matthew Galbraith, Str: Sam Franklyn, Cox: James Nicholson, Cch: Josh Sadler
6th Carey Grammar School - Bow: Declan Healy, 2: Scott Candlish, 3: James Coull, 4: Matthew Guala, 5: Josh Lloyd, 6: Lachlan Addison, 7: Jack O'Toole-Johnston, Str: Sam Jamieson, Cox: Michael Maygothling, Cch: David Elliott

Finish of second eights

Final B:
1st Wesley College - Bow: James Walker, 2: David Browne, 3: Glyn Edwards, 4: Henry Hosking, 5: Tom Rogers Woollett, 6: Thomas Baker, 7: Mats Miller, Str: Samuel Jeffreys, Cox: Michael Kus, Cch: Graham Bushnell
2nd Brighton Grammar School - Bow: Michael Stephens, 2: Conor Smith, 3: James Fisher, 4: Stewart Carmichael, 5: Alex Hansen, 6: Lachlan Powell, 7: Marcus Cook, Str: Sean Hardy, Cox: Alexander McConnachie, Cch: Oliver Ward
3rd Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Sebastian Von Medem, 2: Rourke Puksand, 3: Francis Newman, 4: Maxwell Cikoratik, 5: Thomas Eggleston, 6: Mitchell Nelson, 7: Blair Atkins, Str: Anthony Chadwick, Cox: Chris Lowe, Cchs: Anthony Coughlan & Angus Tyers
4th Haileybury College - Bow: Ben Rockman, 2: Konstantine Kyratzis, 3: Craig McPherson, 4: Izak Rosenfeld, 5: Nick Vlad, 6: Ryan Howman, 7: Sean Mckellar, Str: Jonathon Hammond, Cox: Jack Coombes, Cch: Matthew Eagle
5th Geelong College - Bow: Lachlan Thoms, 2: Angus Wishart, 3: Benjamin Nott, 4: Mark D'Altera, 5: Harry Seward, 6: Luke McGowan, 7: Hamish Palmer-Hill, Str: James Holding, Cox: Georgina Webster, Cch: Alistair Miller

E1: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd Carey, 4th BGS, 5th GC, 6th HC
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, 4th WC, 5th CGS
R1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS, 5th HC
R2: 1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC, 4th GC

Boys Third Eight

6:30.07
6:39.79
6:54.23
6:58.54

 

 

 

 

Final B:
7:08.61
7:14.49
7:40.77

1st Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: Matthew Poulter, 2: Declan Hofbauer, 3: Edward Pascoe, 4: Jackson Graham, 5: Thomas Bongiorno, 6: Rupert Le Messurier, 7: Douglas Murray,
Str: Charles Dane, Cox: Tom Hardham, Cch: Blair Jenkins
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Alexander Reilly, 2: Edward Wiencke, 3: Dion Kaliviotis, 4: James Duffy, 5: Charles Goodacre, 6: James Davies, 7: Joachim Redgement, Str: Jackson Brand, Cox: Peter Jenkins, Cch: Matthew Hildebrandt
3rd Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Fergus Dye, 2: Sam Archer, 3: Hunter Rogers, 4: Henry Wetherall, 5: Charles Kellett, 6: Charles Vickers-Willis, 7: William Drury, Str: Tom Duff, Cox: James Rogers, Cch: Hugh Thomson
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Declan Moloney, 2: David Anderson, 3: Jack Stonemon, 4: Conor Dolan, 5: Jack Fitzgerald, 6: Sebastian Kleynhans, 7: Scott Balestra, Str: Thomas Linschoten, Cox: Jeremy Nolan, Cch: Steve Rowley

Final B:
1st Xavier College - Bow: James Morrison, 2: Benjamin Jenkins, 3: Oiver Condon, 4: Xavier George, 5: Charlie Woodley, 6: Lewis Allman, 7: Christopher Berry, Str: Ben Guest-Marinis, Cox: Matthew Dvorczcek, Cch: James Cutler
2nd Carey Grammar School - Bow: Mark Walczak, 2: Christopher Wishart, 3: Ben Sumner-Wright, 4: James Eddey, 5: Leons Ansons, 6: Chris Doerre, 7: Scott Candlish, Str: David Nicholls, Cox: Jeremy Albert, Cch: Callum Lobb
3rd Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Harry Ansell, 2: Rhys Burgess, 3: Ian Teichert, 4: Asher Davis, 5: Dion Hronakis, 6: Callum Castles, 7: Matthew Irwin, Str: Angus Cairns, Cox: Jethrow Cross, Cchs: William Randles & Toby Permezel

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, 4th XC

Boys Fourth Eight

6:49.98
7:09.62
7:18.45
7:30.07
7:39.69
7:50.42

1st Scotch College - Bow: James Fancke, 2: James Pearce, 3: Tommy Jackson, 4: Harrison Sloane, 5: Robert Wilson, 6: James Prasser, 7: Alexander Dennis, Str: Charlie Hancock, Cox: Marc Nguyen, Cchs: Ronnie Smith & Bill Darby
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Matthew Caulfield, 2: James Barrie, 3: Dillon Counsel, 4: Samuel Garlepp, 5: Dylan Langes, 6: Branwell Travers, 7: Adrian Edwards, Str: William Stoltz, Cox: Anthony Giarrusso, Cch: Anthony Murphy
3rd Scotch College - Bow: Hamish Galbraith, 2: Peter Chandler, 3: Charlie Cross, 4: Lachlan Mason, 5: Alexander Godfrey, 6: James Smith, 7: Julian Leow, Str: Nicholas Caldwell, Cox: Angus Gill, Cch: Edward Monteith
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Edward Airey, 2: Keita Matsumoto, 3: Gregg Norton, 4: Alec Pollard, 5: Samuel Reid, 6: Harry Johns, 7: Rupert Mitchell, Str: Matthew Long, Cox: Anthony Bellofiore, Cch: Alistair Hargreaves
5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Alex McKimm, 2: Alex Phillipos, 3: Anton Fabijanic, 4: Ben Maruskanic, 5: Lewis Bull, 6: Liam McGinley, 7: Shea Wilding, Str: Daniel Barrett, Cox: Patrick Peloza-Huertas, Cchs: James Murphy & David Pitt
6th Scotch College - Bow: Harry Moot, 2: Fraser Christie, 3: Michael Sartain, 4: Tom Browne, 5: Charles Cartney, 6: Alex Bemelen, 7: Simon Nyein, Str: James Manolitsas, Cox: William Bartley, Cch: Benjamin Bailey

Boys Year 10 Eight Division A

6:30.86
6:38.93
6:40.17
6:43.05
6:44.16
6:45.55

 

 

 

 


Final B:
6:48.33
6:49.11
6:56.42
7:12.89
7:20.95

1st Scotch College - Bow: Tim Light, 2: Andrew Jelbart, 3: Chris Watts, 4: Charlie Booth, 5: James Croxford, 6: Matt Hancock, 7: Ned Walmsley, Str: Adam Brown, Cox: Henry Bailey, Cch: Fiona Milne
2nd Carey Grammar School - Bow: Harry Maxwell, 2: James Thyer, 3: Kallum Fraser, 4: Simon Harris, 5: Alexander Martin, 6: David Burgess, 7: Patrick Cremean, Str: Freddie Cator, Cox: Sam Phillips, Cch: Liam Cooney
3rd Xavier College - Bow: Dillon Rigoni, 2: Michael Woodburn, 3: Max Elliot, 4: Jack Resic, 5: Chris Prowse, 6: Hugh Davies, 7: James O'Sullivan, Str: Jason Izydorczyk, Cox: Will Anderson, Cch: Hugh Hindle & Marc Douez
4th Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: Rupert Allan, 2: Hamish May, 3: Jack Carlin, 4: Nicholas Doyle, 5: Dom Workman, 6: Jackson Paine, 7: Tom Carlon, Str: Edward Northrop, Cox: William Hoang, Cch: Thomas Beattie
5th Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Andrew Rowse, 2: Jacob Stanford, 3: Thomas Wren, 4: Nicholas Tonkin, 5: Tom Rothel, 6: Lachlan Kellock, 7: Jack Davey, Str: Robert Colacino, Cox: Ian Teichert, Cch: John Linke
6th Brighton Grammar School - Bow: Luke Milner, 2: Peter Redhead, 3: Dale Anderson, 4: Robert Holding, 5: Kalin Kempster, 6: Andrew Bisset, 7: Harrison Gale, Str: Hayden Johnson, Cox: Ciaran Cunningham, Cch: James Gertsman

Final B:
1st Haileybury College - Bow: Timothy Campelj, 2: Thomas Crantock, 3: William Baer, 4: Luke Albury, 5: Matthew Mitchell, 6: Jeremy Hughes, 7: Sam Howard, Str: Hayden Mitchell, Cox: Josh Spasevski, Cch: James Paltos
2nd Wesley College - Bow: Evan Niteros, 2: Luke Huels, 3: Callum Corry, 4: Henry Howson, 5: Raphael Goodridge, 6: Jordan Mayer, 7: Felix Kramer, Str: Tim Kenyon-Smith, Cox: Daniel Reddi Coronell, Cch: Doug Goodwin
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: Andrew Taylor, 2: Steven Walsh, 3: Liam Utri, 4: Michael McFarlane, 5: Laurence Vaitiekunas, 6: Charles McDonald, 7: Conor Grace, Str: Luke Marriott, Cox: Jacob Rodrigo, Cch: Andrew Galante
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Jack Kincaid, 2: Harry Baylis, 3: Peter Treloggan, 4: Nathan Dabkowski, 5: James Hoban, 6: Hugh Miles, 7: Blake Nielsen, Str: Tim Vickers-Willis, Cox: James Williams, Cchs: Andrew Logan & Andrew Beauchamp
5th Geelong College - Bow: Mathew Fitzpatrick, 2: Rowan Mackey, 3: Alex Sullivan, 4: Benjamin Morgan, 5: Nicholas Walsh, 6: Cameron Williams, 7: Andrew White, Str: Charles Wishart, Cox: Alexander Walsgott, Cch: Timothy Wright

Heats:
E1: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd BGS, 4th SKC, 5th GGS, 6th GC
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, 4th WC, 5th HC

Boys Year 10 Eight Division B

6:50.91
6:59.64
7:00.54
7:08.44
7:19.93
7:26.78

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
7:11.89
7:14.70
7:45.25

1st Scotch College - Bow: Sam Webb, 2: Thomas Lobley, 3: Alex Strathmore, 4: Nathan Lee, 5: Tom Duffy, 6: Matthew Douglas, 7: Joe Lynch, Str: Nick Tissot, Cox: Alex Bear, Cch: James Adams
2nd Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: Peter Feaver, 2: David Parkinson, 3: Campbell Jones, 4: Jack Robinson, 5: William Kibby, 6: Tom Brougham, 7: Tom Cooke, Str: Rupert Allan, Cox: Hamish Jones, Cch: Josh Hooper
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Phillip Kossmann, 2: Morris Goodwin, 3: Michael Daly, 4: Fraser Blair, 5: Nicholas Blackney, 6: Duncan Jaroslow, 7: Nicholas McCusker, Str: Jack O'Donnell, Cox: Hans Richmond, Cch: Kenny Tachimoto
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Seamus Timms, 2: Edward Edginton, 3: Jack Morrison, 4: Elliot Poynton, 5: Henry Shirer, 6: Mitchell Brady, 7: Thomas Ahern, Str: Adrian Saflekos, Cox: Alessio Meirelles, Cch: James Russell
5th Brighton Grammar School - Bow: Zachery Miller, 2: Monty Balding, 3: Alexander Ward, 4: Matthew Delaney, 5: Braden Smith, 6: Zachary Barnetby, 7: Luke Milner, Str: Hayden Michaelides, Cox: Nicholas Mitchell, Cch: William Priestley
6th Xavier College - Bow: Sam Walker, 2: Nick Kostos, 3: Angus Guest-Marinis, 4: Ben Shannon, 5: Richard Case, 6: Eric Rowan, 7: Tom Valmorbida, Str: Sam Lefebvre, Cox: Chris Ardi, Cchs: Thomas Juzwin & Benedict Quinlan

Final B:
1st Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Tim Knowles, 2: Jake Pinskier, 3: Alexander Pineo, 4: Hugh Goodfellow, 5: Tim Vandertop, 6: Tom Gagiero, 7: Charlie Schaffer, Str: Joe Billich, Cox: Jesse Perkins, John Latham
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Will Calvert-Jones, 2: Mitchell Smart, 3: Nicholas Wilton, 4: Henry Scott, 5: Murdoch Hill, 6: Christopher Nowell, 7: James Simpson, Str: Lachlan Robertson, Cox: Charlie Mott, Cch: Andrew Beauchamp
3rd Haileybury College - Bow: Richard Manley, 2: Matthew Chung, 3: Peter Paspaliaris, 4: Daniel Secatore, 5: Rhys Van Orsouw, 6: Duncan Glascodine, 7: Joel Di Natale, Str: Blake Cook, Cox: Samuel Weston, Cch: Will Gordon-Murray

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd XC, 4th GGS
E2: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC, 4th CGS, 5th HC

Boys Year 10 Eight Division C

7:08.45
7:19.33
7:20.09
7:29.71
7:30.04
7:39.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Final:
7:30.15
7:34.44
7:40.50
7:45.83
7:49.56

1st Scotch College - Bow: Alex Karklins, 2: Christopher Scott, 3: James McLaren, 4: Tom Webber, 5: Oliver Georges, 6: George FitzPatrick, 7: Anthony Antoniadis, Str: Alistair Crameri, Cox: William Bartley, Coach: Will Dungey
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Sam Webb, 2: Nicholas Santini, 3: James Anderson, 4: Will Richards, 5: James Davies, 6: Max Kruse, 7: Ambrose Zacharakis, Str: Andrew Elder, Cox: Sam Katz, Coaches: Lincoln Phillips and Martin Lipshut
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Nick van Veenedaal, 2: George Dowling, 3: Timothy Sultan, 4: Charles Whitchurch, 5: Samuel Symons, 6: George Johnstone,7: Matthew Jarman, Str: Thomas Kane, Cox: Benjamin Robinson, Coaches: Louis Strauss, Jack Macciolli and Anton Grimus
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Seamus Timms, 2: Mario Di Gregorio, 3: Stuart Goodwin, 4: Jeremy Guinane, 5: Brandon Bergin, 6: Alexander Dimitriou, 7: Michael Kinch, Str: Joshua Jansen, Cox: Louis Alexopoulos, Coach: Chris Murphy
5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Matthew Shepheard, 2: Fred Cooper, 3: Steven Song, 4: Lewis O'Neill, 5: Scott Meads, 6: Matt McTernan, 7: Declan Murphy, Str: Scott Tangey, Cox: Jethrow Cross, Coach: Anthony Castle
6th Scotch College - Bow: Ben Tadgell, 2: Jack Langley, 3: Will Brooke, 4: Chris Ricketts, 5: Ben McLellan, 6: Will Clark, 7: James Saunders, Str: Sam Blight, Cox: Andrew Lim, Coach: Nicholas Malon

B Final
1st Xavier College - Bow: Simon Farley, 2: Julian Thornton, 3: Jordon Galante, 4: Richard Bourke, 5: Sam Cougan, 6: Duncan Willis, 7: William Clancy, Str: Magnus Gillberg, Cox: Duncan Anderson, Coach: Nicholas Cauchi
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Nicholas Fletcher, 2: Lachlan Spedding, 3: Rory Vocale, 4: Bayles Abercrombie, 5: Oliver Gadsden, 6: Santiago Fernandez, 7: Charles Whitehead, Str: Henry Peach, Cox: Charles Esnouf, Coaches: Angus Fitzpatrick and Jacob Morgan
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Thomas West, 2: Marcello Crusca, 3: Sunny Chen, 4: Marko Trifunovski, 5: Jordan Cozzella, 6: Nicholas Green, 7: Cyrus Kauiers, Str: Curtis Wakeham, Cox: Jed Mowbray, Coach: Matthew Keen
4th Wesley College - Bow: John Gilbertson, 2: Morgan Redpath, 3: Byron Tabet, 4: Jack Martin, 5: Joshua Hetzel, 6: George Beresford, 7: Liam Kenny, Str: Jarrod Smith, Cox: Gus Attwood, Coach: Gareth Hayden
5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Anthony Liu, 2: Alexander Forman, 3: Zachary Tanmizi, 4: Kerry Hoy-Maroney, 5: Geordie Russell, 6: Daniel Sanchez, 7: Sivakorn Santikarn, Str: Maxwell Cameron, Cox: Timothy Wallace-Smith, Coach: Thomas Luxton

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd SC, 4th WC, 5th GGS, 6th GGS
E2: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC, 4th XC, 5th BGS

Boys Year 9 Eight Division A

3:15.27
3:17.81
3:21.03
3:25.66
3:30.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
3:35.60
3:37.79

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Matthew Omond, 2: Hudson Keppell, 3: Patrick O'Bryan, 4: James Fisher, 5: Lee Andrianakis, 6: Cameron Baines, 7: Kristian Jaksch, Str: Robert Hall, Cox: Lachlan Thomas, Coaches: Charles Fitzpatrick, Josh McCormach and Harry Jamieson
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Charlie Paine, 2: James Morrison, 3: Christopher Baillieu, 4: Harry Smith, 5: Matthew Panton, 6: Scott Carroll, 7: Chris Lam, Str: Jack Kelly, Cox: Declan Baird-Watson, Coach: Rohan Barraclough
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Mark Schure, 2: Brandon Joel, 3: William McMinn, 4: James Kenyon-Smith, 5: Isaac Doyle, 6: Mitchell Palmer, 7: Matt Barton, Str: Chris William, Cox: Tobias Benjamin, Coaches: Julian Jeffreys and Branko Tolich
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Andrew Gook, 2: Declan Holland, 3: Michael Christopoulos, 4: Timothy Holland, 5: Michael Smith, 6: Manning McBride, 7: Joshua Della Maddalena, Str: Matthew Portelli, Cox: Michael Leahy, Coach: Michael Bennett
5th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Robert Dawes, 2: Jack Oxlade, 3: Jake Selleck, 4: Nicholas Topakas, 5: Campbell Beveridge, 6: Benjamin Stonier, 7: Mackenzie Powell, Str: Bradley Johnson, Cox: Jeremy Walker, Coach: Jack Baenziger

Final B
1st Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: Kit-Ho Kwok, 2: Sidharth Dube, 3: Thomas Campbell, 4: Lachlan Gallop, 5: Bevan Tan, 6: Nicholas Morgan, 7: Oliver von Medem, Str: Meher Virdi, Cox: Lachlan White, Coach: John Sanderson
2nd Xavier College - Bow: Ben Steedman, 2: Harry Rush, 3: Henry Cookesley, 4: David Cooney, 5: Lachlan Baynes, 6: Joseph Canty, 7: Lachlan Wright, Str: Joshua Hiscock, Cox: Joshua Guthrie, Coach: John Croft

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd BGS, 3rd XC

Boys Year 9 Eight Division B

3:20.35
3:22.37
3:29.95
3:33.07
3:33.68

 

 

 

 

 

Final B
3:42.20
3:54.28

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Felix Garner Davis, 2: Tom Blosfeld-Hayes, 3: Lachlan Kerin, 4: Michael Wicks, 5: Fergus Buchanan, 6: Jamie Allen, 7: Harry Bardoel, Str: Thomas Davies, Cox: Charlie Paine, Coach: David Kelly
2nd St Kevin's College
- Bow: Alexander Vanstone, 2: Kieran Hickey, 3: Samuel Cross, 4: Timothy Harkin, 5: Liam Donald, 6: Nicholas Sanders, 7: Ryland Hudson-Mollard, Str: Jacob Ayres, Cox: Nicholas Monarca, Coach: David Pitt
3rd Xavier College - Bow: Peter Murray, 2: Jack Silk, 3: Daniel McKay, 4: Nicholas Seymour, 5: Ben Chong-Halliday, 6: Hugo Denton, 7: Christopher Margin, Str: Edward Delaney-Smith, Cox: Samuel Paglia, Coaches: Maryann Moore and Edwina Scanlon
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Edward Wilks, 2: Thomas Watson, 3: Samuel Marsh, 4: Piers Fitton, 5: James Spyropoulos, 6: Julian Danylak, 7: Edward Gulliver, Str: Jason Ashby, Cox: Oliver Gregurek, Coaches: Travis Chiuchiarelli and James Chesterfield
5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Fraser Hamilton, 2: Sam Lewis, 3: George Tselios, 4: Josh Starr, 5: Matthew Allardice, 6: Bevan Tan, 7: Gordon Li, Str: Thomas Halley, Cox: Nathan So, Coaches: Toby Permezel and Mathew Kriek

Final B
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: Nicholas Ward, 2: Donald Beddoe, 3: Alexander Hoy, 4: Sean Efklides, 5: Brodie Miller, 6: Fred Boxtel, 7: Stuart Keen, Str: Alexander Page, Cox: Hayden Ueckerman, Coach: Christopher Johnson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: Steven Csorgo, 2: Will Duncan, 3: Renato Samson, 4: Jamie Beer, 5: Christopher Kipouridis, 6: Isaak Newcombe, 7: Levi Fernandez, Str: Harry Hawkins, Cox: Zac Burns, Coaches: Julian Millar and Simon Millar

Heats:
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd Carey, 3rd XC, 4th WC
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd BGS

Boys Year 9 Eight Division C

3:26.38
3:27.25
3:29.50
3:45.32
3:53.98


1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Charles Hay, Joshua Mills, 3: Scott Fotheringham, 4: Alexander Iredale 5: Frazer Cole, 6: Josh Carfi, 7: Joshua Bone, Str: Simon Shiff, Cox: Lachlan Palmer, Cch: Nicholas Hamley
2nd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: Oliver Madders, 2: James Moore, 3: Jack Stone, 4: William Heggen, 5: Nicholas Burke, 6: Charles Pie, 7: Andrew Coleman, Str: Callum Nott, Cox: Matthew Lowe
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Tom Temay, 2: David Cumming, 3: Guy Shearman, 4: Edward Fuller, 5: Daniel Goldblatt, 6: Easton Woodhead, 7: James Teale, Str: Hugo Berry, Cox: Jack Nicol, Cch: Craig Ellinghausen
4th Xavier College - Bow: Oscar Silk, 2:Will Vogue, 3: Matt Unger, 4: Daniel Prowse, 5: Nicholas Prouse, 6: Batholomew Vaughan, 7: Joe Fogarty, Str: Michael Henderson, Cox: Matthew Bennett, Cch: Peter Willis
5th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Luca Stefani, 2: John Goldberg, 3: Reid Wakeham, 4: Jack O'Donahoo, 5: Matthew Rotstein, 6: Scott Collie, 7: Harry Swift, Str: Fraser Carlson, Cox: Marcus Howell, Cchs: Duncan McKenzie and Alec Baenziger

Boys Year 9 Eight Division D

3:35.80
3:46.28
3:47.27
4:24.45

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Richard Zwar, 2: William Udovenya, 3: Max Gibson, 4: Simon Morrow, 5: Zachary Ellis, 6: Nick Cole, 7: Edgar Druce, Str: Oliver Harley, Cox: Hamish Jones, Cchs: Phillipa Hurley and Nic Russell
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Jonathon Chesterfield, 2: Aidan Walsh, 3: Rory O'Kane, 4: Edward Alexy, 5: Andrew Cook, 6: Oliver Cowen, 7: Dylan Martens, Str: Michael Uccellini, Cox: Katherine McLure, Cchs: Michael Censori and Brendan Cannon
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Dean Gibbons, 2: Ben Fowler, 3: Jack Baring, 4: Anuja Ratwatte, 5: Stewart Madsen, 6: William Youren, 7: Nicolas Loukas, Str: George Stephan, Cox: James Kelly, Cch: Michael Poulter
4th Xavier College
- Bow: Ryan Pereira, 2: Edward Middleditch, 3: William Slatterie, 4: Rupert Condon, 5: Jeremy Pattison, 6: Jack Barker, 7: Andrew Mooney, Str: John Burgessi, Cox: Rory MacAllister, Cchs: Benjamin Condon and Philip Henderson

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

3:25.97
3:35,54
3:43.41
3:45.05

1st Scotch College - Bow: Andy Boykett, 2: Charlie Dixon, 3: Charlie Lockwood, Str: Nicholas Bernardo, Cox: Max Gueli, Cch: Jan Honnens
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Joseph Brinkler, 2: William Adams, 3: Ben Stops, Str: Jack Tivey, Cox: Charlie Austin, Cch: Philip Wright
3rd Scotch College - Bow: Jonathon Ryan, 2: Paris Dale, 3: James Nash, Str: Henry Gosper, Cox: Angus Gill, Cch: Alexander Moffatt
4th Geelong College - Bow: Dan Ross, 2: Angus Widdicombe, 3: Jack Steel, Str: Mathew Perkins, Cox: Mathew Lamont, Cch: Tim Andrews

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division B

3:32.30
3:34.26
3:36.30
3:45.47
3:52.14
3:58.89

1st Scotch College - Bow: Tom Hamilton, 2: James Hayward, 3: Matthew Caldwell, Str: Williams Adams, Cox: Nick Parsell, Cch: Alistair Watson
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Krictopher Paltoglou, 2: Andy Lanyon, 3: Sam Chesbrough, Str: Euan McLean, Cox: Nathan De Boer, Cch: Edward Monteith
3rd Scotch College - Bow: Christopher Brack, 2: Jamie Cook, 3: Robert Chuing, Str: Anders Torcello, Cox: Angus Gill, Cch: John Reddaway
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Liam Donald, 2: Mason O'Keefe, 3: Michael Smith, Str: Luke O'Hara, Cox: Joshua Dunne, Cch: Karl Riegert
5th Geelong College
- Bow: Tom Morrison, 2: Tom Rogan, 3: Chris Nixon, Str: Aaron Berksen, Cox: Nicholas Molyneux, Cch: Paul Van Prooyen
6th St Kevin's College - Bow: Alexander Vanstone, 2: James Stewart, 3: Michael Dolan, Str: William Doble, Cox: Jim Spencer, Cch: William Cleary

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division C

3:42.71
3:48.37
3:50.71
3:55.77
4:06.87
4:10.96

1st Scotch College - Bow: Lee Patouras, 2: Lloyd Tarrant, 3: James Stewart, Str: Toby Khoo, Cox: James Colliver, Cch: Oliver Baxter
2nd Scotch College
- Bow: George Davies, 2: Julian Lloyd, 3: Matthew Meredith, Str: Hugh Hurren, Cox: Connor Jordan, Cch: Simon Brown
3rd Scotch College - Bow: Charlie Cooper, 2: James Watkinson, 3: Andrew Scrinis, Str: Alexander Leggo, Cox: Ed Gillies, Cch: Karl Buchhorn
4th Geelong College - Bow: Taylor Bett, 2: Ben Stefanovic, 3: Alexander Certoma, Str: Alexander Shannon, Cox: Jack Hosking, Cch: Neil Fletcher
5th St Kevin's College
- Bow: Sam Brusco, 2: Daniel Kalisperis, 3: Anthony Blazevic, 3: Dominic Fitzgerald, Cox: Stephen Piva
6th St Kevin's College
- Bow: Ambrose Brear, 2: Dillon Di Fabrizio, 3: Lewis Diamantopoulos Str: Luke Ditria, Cox: Gregory Bluett, Cch: Bernard Wilson

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division D

3:52.56
3:53.88
3:58.79
4:11.54
4:18.72
DNS

1st Scotch College - Bow: Sam Palmer, 2: Christopher Fry, 3: Ben Jackson, Str: Jack Carey, Cox: Tom Morison, Coach: Emil Breidah
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Matthew Botterill, 2: Nicholas Stafford, 3: Willem Brussen, Str: Jack Youren, Cox: William Gallagher
3rd Scotch
College - Bow: Tim Sladden, 2: James Pascoe, 3: William Wilson, Str: Stuart Baird, Cox: Jonathon Gutierre
4th Geelong
College - Bow: Murphy Edsall, 2: Kyle Booth, 3: James Malcher, Str: James Landy, Cox: Nicholas Hvidberg, Coach: Benjamin Thompson
5th Scotch College - Bow: Kieran Hamilton, 2: Jake Clarke, 3: Philipp Dahm, Str: Paul Vrazas, Cox: Alexander Hamer
Did not start - Geelong
College - Bow: George Threadgold, 2: Kieran Salathiel-Dyke, 3: Angus Nicholson, Str: Rob Waterhouse, Cox: Mathew Roche, Coach: Andrew Payne

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division E

4:07.16
4:07.26
4:08.66
4:18.26
4:24.09

1st Scotch College - Bow: Benjamin Fox, 2: Daniel Rawlings, 3: Samuel Hatty, Str: Alistair Lithgow, Cox: James Collins, Coach: Andrew Silagy
2nd Geelong College - Bow: Jordan Kenfield, 2: Thomas Lever, 3: Shane Jacob, Str: Harry Forsyth, Cox: Mathew Lamont, Coaches: Mathew Carroll and William Heath
3rd St Kevin
's College - Bow: Liam Whelan, 2: Hayden Hutchings, 3: Joshua Dunne, Str: Liam Curran, Cox: Felix Mason, Coach: James Murphy
4th Wesley College - Bow: Michael Dieghton-Smith, 2: Kade Main, 3: Joseph Griffin, Str: Seamus Hobbs, Cox: Chilli Anderson, Coach: Branko Tolich
5th Geelong College - Bow: Samuel Salt-Hill, 2: Jackson Deahl, 3: Jeremy Edwards, Str: Alexander Wilkinson-Beards, Cox: Nicolas Molyneux, Coach: Andrew Steel

Girls Head of the River

7:04.21
7:11.39
7:19.90
7:28.02
7:28.34
7:30.01

1st Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Bow: Edwina Kolomanski, 2: Isabel Coburn, 3: Alexandra Thompson, 4: Daisy Gubbins, 5: Claire Hamilton, 6: Rosie Wilson, 7: Charlotte Sutherland, Str: Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Annabel Blunden, CchRobert England & Ross Featherstone
2nd Carey Grammar School - Bow: Jennifer Burridge, 2: Bridget Cremean, 3: Sarah Anderson, 4: Genevieve Lillis, 5: Clare Hollebone, 6: Debbie Yann, 7: Mollie Booth, Str: Sophie Richards, Cox: Lara Stoll, Cch: Pam Westendorf
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Emily Goad, 2: Sarah-Jane Bacon, 3: Ellen Walls, 4: Samantha Shearman, 5: Grace McGeehan, 6: Madeline Brenker, 7: Madeleine Cordner, Str: Emma Cook, Cox: Lindsay Hannah, Cch: Samara Martin
4th Haileybury College - Bow: Berit Richardson, 2: Lauren Oliver, 3: Chelsea Frawley, 4: Kelly Eaton, 5: Gemma Walter, 6: Rebecca Ball, 7: Holly McEvoy, Str: Gemma Chernishoff, Cox: Amy Capp, Cch: Guy Begley
5th Geelong College - Bow: Georgia Ratcliffe, 2: Kate Kittelty, 3: Laura Nielsen, 4: Lucy Heath, 5: Belinda Pollard, 6: Miranda Williams, 7: Rebecca Widdicombe, Str: Hannah Welleman, Cox: Emily Carr, Cch: Richard Tomczak
6th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Annie Guillaume, 2: Scarlett McNab, 3: Bridget Lane, 4: Michelle Burke, 5: Jessica Jackson, 6: Verity Nunan, 7: Raine Thomson, Str: Haley Mason, Cox: Alex Hayes, Cch: Nick Edwards

E1: 1st GGS, 2nd HC, 3rd Carey
E2: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC

Geelong Grammar crew and coach celebrate their Victory

Girls Second Eights

7:31.76
7:37.90
7:40.35
7:54.54
7:59.44
8:25.17

1st Geelong College - Bow: Grace Inness, 2: Elizabeth Graham, 3: Mary Bradshaw, 4: Lily Chirnside, 5: Samantha Brimacombe, 6: Katherine Monotti, 7: Cara McKinstry, Str: Alice Morgan, Cox: Katherine Holding, Coach: Anita Whitehouse
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Natasha Montgomery-Hribar, 2: Jessica Beauchamp, 3: Grace Douglas, 4: Emma Gillett, 5: Georgina Farrell, 6: Tessa Mead, 7: Olivia Ramsay, Str: Elizabeth Lockie, Cox: Chloe Gibson, Coach: John Grave
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Tori Gluning, 2: Kassandra Pappas, 3: Olivia Oswin, 4: Eliza Dyer, 5: Christie Parkinson, 6: Stephanie Mattei, 7: Georgina Bing, Str: Eleanor Bulford, Cox: Emily Avery, Coach: Lauren Battaglia
4th Wesley College - Bow: Ailish Regan, 2: Samantha Franklin, 3: Caroline Diamond, 4: Stephanie Morris, 5: Nisha Patel, 6: Rachel McCloskey, 7: Stephanie Melrose, Str: Victoria Gillett, Cox: Talyshia Kainey, Coach: Sarah Conlon
5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Emily Chodziesner, 2: Emmy Nan Tie, 3: Marjie Gorman, 4: Alexandra Stone, 5: Sophie Dewhirst, 6: Rachel Harris, 7: Sarah Reardon, Str: Marisa Pineo, Cox: Jami Klisaris, Coach: Sarah Tubb
6th Haileybury College - Bow: Amy Butler, 2: Melissa Allen, 3: Caitlin Budge, 4: Gabrielle Louis-Jones, 5: Lucy Scott, 6: Kate Dewing, 7: Delani Cruse, Str: Rebecca Simpson, Cox: Iphigeneia Sarantoulia, Coach: Katrina Blaubaum

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, 3rd HC
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS

Girls Third Eights

7:40.94
7:52.82
8:11.68

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Lucy Fleetwood, 2: Imogen Smith-Waters, 3: Eleanor Smith, 4: Zoe Sleigh, 5: Hannah Robertson, 6: Grace Watkins, 7: Helen McArthur, Str: Grace Morrison, Cox: Elizabeth Lingard, Cch: Rob Kemp
2nd Geelong College - Bow: Brigitte Russell, 2: Samantha Dobson, 3: Lyndall Watson, Claire Fagan-Nolan, 4: Harriet Fraser, 5: Ellie Stevens, 6: Demi Della-Porta, 7: Fiona Barton, Str: Marina Farmer, Cch: Scott Chirnside
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Emily Muir-Morris, 2: Kate Doery, 3: Katherine Forrester, 4: Jessica Keys, 5: Sophie Ambrose, 6: Antonia Niteros, 7: Sara Baker, Str: Olivia Reynoldson, Cox: Chelsea Hewson, Cch: Sharon Waters

A second Geelong Grammar was entered but did not start.

Girls Year 10 Four Division A

3:57.38
4:01.85
4:02.85
4:04.86
4:05.30
4:08.08

1st Geelong College - Bow: Sarah Sturges, 2: Alexandra Kvant, 3: Jennifer Cleary, Str: Addy Dunkley-Smith, Cox: Catherine Flynn, Cch: Alan Darker4th
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Emilia McDonald, 2: Hannah Roberts, 3: Jessica Moulton, Str: Louise Burridge, Cox: Emily Stoll, Cchs: Emily Muir and Hannah Cossins
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Jessica Rice, 2: Lucy Anderson, 3: Lauren Herkess, Str: Georgina Ingletonm Cox: Alexandra Askey, Cch: Greg Meredith
4th Haileybury College - Bow: Claire Templeton, 2: Georgina Orr, 3: Lauren Cathermole, Str: Gerogina Janssen, Cox; Bronte Stephens
5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Zara Brown, 2: Elizabeth Head, 3: Olivia Fish, Str: Camilla More, Cox: Allanah Hocking, Cch: Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodford6th 6th Wesley College - Bow: Candis Ball, 2: Alice Arch, 3: Wilde Anderson, Str: Eliza Tivendale, Cox: Tori Burrows, Cch: Antony Matherson

Girls Year 10 Four Division B

4:01.95
4:02.31
4:07.64
4:10.12
4:13.78
4:20.64

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Elly Fennessy, 2: Caroline Morgan, 3: Anna Grutzner, Str: Victoria Steel, Cox: Katie Whittle, Cchs: Allegra Blain and Courtney Dunbabin
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Phoebe Rothfield, 2: Harriet Simpson, 3: Angela Halas, Str: Lucy Harkin, Cox: Meg Walker, Cch: Kim Baker
3rd Geelong College - Bow: Tazmin Kip, 2: Emily Serle, 3: Holly Shelley, Str: Brydie Murrihy, Cox: Claire Allinson, Cchs: Serena Peardon and Louise Monotti
4th Haileybury College - Bow: Daina Anderson, 2: Georgia Batt, 3: Megan Evans, Str: Maddison Moncrieff, Cox: Olivia Bishop
5th Wesley College
- Bow: Phoebe Siddons, 2: Natalie Lawther, 3: Penny Fowler, Str: Matilda Dawson, Cox: Clara Davis, Cch: Anna McKenzie
6th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Elise Westphalen, 2: Aiden Jamieson, 3: Carlotta von Dallwitz, Str: Yong Li Zhou, Cox: Lilly Skacej, Cch: Amy Stubbs

Girls Year 10 Four Division C

4:03.19
4:10.63
4:12.93
4:18.31
4:37.86

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Amy Perryman, 2: Catherine O'Connor, 3: Charlotte Ennels, Str: Louisa Kefford, Cox: Nicole Chiha, Cch: Caitlin Bice
2nd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: Sarah Howse, 2: Marnie Derham, 3: Isabelle Cameron, Str: Amelia Faulkner, Cox: Emmie Taylor
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Erika Turner, 2: Kyah Parrott, 3: Jessica Stewart, Str: Emily Johnson, Cox: Alchemy Oliver, Cch: Michael Zippel
4th Caulfdiled Grammar - Bow: Clarisse Celik, 2: Eliza Wellington, 3: Darcy Tyler, Str: Seona Moloney, Cox: Katherine Everett, Cch: Kate Hanly
5th Haileybury College
- Bow: Adele Wickentson, 2: Lauren Madsen, 3: Taylah Vines Chapple, Str: Zoe Strapp, Cox: Olivia Bishop, Cch: Daniel Evans

Girls Year 10 Four Division D

4:11.83
4:11.93
4:14.76
4:26.68
4:27.63

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Sarah Ryan, 2: Georgie Clement, 3: Alexandra Cameron, Str: Jarrah Stewart, Cox: Georgia Maddern, Cch: Cherry More
2nd Haileybury College
- Bow: Brida Anson, 2: Lauren Cathermole, 3: Bronwyn O'Brien, Str: Jessica Peterson, Cox: Kirsty Wynn
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: Alison Kay, 2: Molly Neylan, 3: Lauren Funnell, Str: Isabella Wren, Cox: Hannah Mangan, Cch: Bronwyn Labrooy
4th Wesley College - Bow: Maria Sjodin Enstrom, 2: Alyssa Budin, 3: Stephanie Chin, Str: Caitlin Toohey, Cox: Chiara Killey, Cch: Royce Griffin
5th Carey Grammar - Bow: Celeste Grifa, 2: Bronte Thompson, 3: Pascale Pooley, Str: Theodora Grivas, Cox: Samantha Lucas, Cchs: Simone De Morton and Dominy Joseph

Girls Year 10 Four Division E

4:12.21
4:15.52
4:18.69
4:21.85
4:24.06
4:29.25

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Kate De Highden, 2: Madeleine Hickey, 3: Isabella Burke, Str: Lauren Merakis, Cox: Jane Cutts Coaches: Ashleigh Smith andLucy Arthur
2nd Geelong
Grammar - Bow: Lilly Mackay, 2: Kelly Banks, 3: Prudence Lillie, Str: Gemma Hutley, Cox: Olivia King, Coach: Sophie Jarrold
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Megan Day, 2: Sarah Chadwick, 3: Mary-Ellen Lane, Str: Claire McMorrow, Cox: Hilary White, Coach: Ben Johnston
4th Wesley
College - Bow: Sara Kissel, 2: Maraed Rosa, 3: Michelle Bluzer-Fry, Str: Dominika Runkowska, Cox: Anna Harrison, Coach: Sophie-Scarlet Stone
5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emily Miller, 2: Freya Scott, 3: Brigid Kearney, Str: Lily Dowling, Cox: Rose Ashton-Weir, Coaches: Jessica Gubbins, Madeleine Pasznyk and Antoinette Cunningham
6th Wesley College - Bow: Paige Keyte, 2: Shani Wu, 3: Kelsey Redfern, Str: Yvette Jewell, Cox: Lena Jordan, Coach: Amelia Mavrodis

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

4:04.70
4:07.13
4:17.50
4:17.85

1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Imogen Cowan, 2: Cecile Knights, 3: Mel Prior, Str: Isobelle Caithness, Cox: Mika Parow, Cch: Kirsten Meyer
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Rachel Bett, 2: Claire Reynolds, 3: Courtney Jeffery, Str: Stephanie Lloyd, Cox: Laura Barden, Cchs: James Raftopoulos and Stephanie Walton
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Katherine Hymer, 2: Caitilin Symon, 3: Hester Lyon, Str: Alexandra Whitehead, Cox: Edwina Orchard, Cch: Kirsten Chapman
4th Geelong College - Bow: Danielle Roberts, 2: Fiona Riley, 3: Emily Fuller, Str: Sophie Brand, Cox: Hannah Chirnside, Cch: Susan Campbell

Girls Year 9 Four Division B

4:19.42
4:22.21
4:22.61
4:23.97

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Kate Lawrence, 2: Georgina McFarlane, 3: Tara Grayson, Str: Emily Ball, Cox: Philippa Kirkwood, Cchs: Richard Prior and Mark Holliebone
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: Zoe Dwyer, 2: Anne-Marie Arabatzis, 3: Eliza Byrne, Str: Alex Tulloch, Cox: Aiyana Roberts, Cch: Amy Stubbs
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Sally Byers, 2: Elizabeth Motton, 3: Simone Petropoulos, Str: Sarah Zippel, Cox: Isabelle Jenkins, Cch: Hasnnah Martin4th Geelong College - Bow: Philippa Weetman, 2: Laura Walker, 3: Lucy Campbell, Str: Paris Kontelj, Cox: Katrina Bigelow, Cch: John Hill

Girls Year 9 Four Division C

4:05.75
4:12.65
4:14.38
4:30.87

1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Harriet Conron, 2: Brigit Macaulay, 3: Sabrina Templeton, Str: Lara Stephens, Cox: Genevieve Barlow, Cch: Bronwyn Labrooy
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Sarah Henderson, 2: Tori Pepperell, 3: Stephanie Marshall, Str: Grace Moore, Cox: Bianca Censori, Cchs: Hannah Wallace and Sally Stead
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Annie Xia, 2: Mietta Van der Horst, 3: Rachael Ben-David, Str: Zoe Castran, Cox: Shafaye Gesundheit, Cch: David Yeates
4th Geelong College
- Bow: Thea Philip, 2: Emma Bath, 3: Annabelle Chrimes, Str: Francoise Hill, Cox: Remy Blair-Thomson, Cch: Laura O'Rourke

Girls Year 9 Four Division D

4:18.02
4:18.38
4:20.99
4:29.41

1st Wesley College - Bow: Jacinta Jenkins, 2: Rebecca Saniga, 3: Kirsty Brinkworth, Str: Georgia Cox, Cox: Ellen Rankin, Cch: Danielle Lansdell
2nd Carey Grammar
- Bow: Carla Boglis, 2: Tarika Benson, 3: Lauren Oswin, Str: Madeline Robson, Cox: Jessie Seear, Cch: Paul Mercoulia
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: Sarah Thompson, 2: Kelsey de Vries, 3: Isabella Muto, Str: Jessica Lord, Cox: Emily Davis, Cch: Eliza Kirby
4th Geelong College - Bow: Lucy Drayton, 2: Grace Clark, 3: Madeline Stevens, Str: Edwina Slattery, Cox: Katherine Appelbe, Cch: Louise Gardner

Girls Year 9 Four Division E

4:20.25
4:22.98
4:24.52
4:38.47

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Sophie Hodges, 2: Ebony Hoiberg, 3: Claire McGillivray, Str: Sally Carden, Cox: Anna Tooth, Coach: Michelle Yann
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Eliza Cikoratic, 2: Stephanie Keenan, 3: Olivia Conway, Str: Stacey Kapes, Cox: Caterina Hrysomallis, Coach: Edwina Banks-Anderson
3rd Geelong College - Bow: Kirra Grieg, 2: Lucy Walsh, 3: Lucy Duffield, Str: Holly Russell, Cox: Christina Porto, Coaches: Jenny Hayles and Ruth Blair
4th Wesley College - Bow: Kristen Coombs, 2: Emily Oldmeadow, 3: Alison Gurry, Str: Hannah Pike, Cox: Libby Prince, Coach: Airley Broomfield

Girls Year 9 Four Division F

4:17.91
4:19.99
4:24.87
4:28.39
4:31.64
5:01.52

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Amy Carlile, 2: Charlotte Denham, 3: Poppy Pringle, Str: Isabella Cini, Cox: Georgina Longmire, Coaches: Tori Wandke and Claire Cooney
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Josephine Slifirski, 2: Georgina Hoven, 3: Stacey Portelli, Str: Nicole Ikin, Cox: Tessa Svinos, Coach: Charlotte Harris-Nave
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Nikita Swami, 2: Syd Zygier, 3: Alexandra Prest, Str: Zara Henderson, Cox: Simone Chaochalakorn, Coach: David Bain
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: Lucy Jones, 2: Rachael Stephens, 3: Holly Godfrey, Str: Natalie Xenos, Cox: Liberty Brereton, Coach: Adele Knights
5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Jordan Steunenberg, 2: Anna Uhe, 3: Olivia Brewer, Str: Alyssa Surry, Cox: Shani Zarfaty, Coach: Mathew Rook
6th Carey Grammar - Bow: Manisha Prasad, 2: Stephanie Breheny, 3: Stephanie Harris, Str: Stephanie Antonucci, Cox: Evelyn Kourambas, Coaches: Sian Salmon and Georgia Dyer


Girls Year 9 Four Division G

4:23.27
4:24.67
4:39.41
4:49.74
5:20.66
DNS

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Brigitte Gelb, 2: Natalie Thomas, 3: Bree Van Ryswyk, Str: Tess Aitken, Cox: Sophie Clare, Coach: Wesley McLaren
2nd Carey Grammar
- Bow: Jasmine Walter, 2: Annika Powell, 3: Jasmine Eliott, Str: Elissa Dannock, Cox: Lilyann Walters-Quan, Coach: Jordan Champness
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Jodie Bateup, 2: Ellen Myers, 3: Greta Walters, Str: Elise Bone, Cox: Claire Gillam, Coach: Rhiannon Brooks
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Millie Nelson, 2: Chloe Emonson, 3: Tegan Daubeny, Str: Paige Saunders, Cox: Sophie Dungan, Coach: Ashleigh Morrison
5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Phi-Anh Pham, 2: Clare Petch, 3: Alison Cohen, Str: Talia Besser, Cox: Alisha Vasudevan, Coaches: Kate Tyson, Josie Carne
Did not start - Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Sydney Liang, 2: Kendrah Maher, 3: Melanie Broad, Str: Natassia Papadopoulos, Cox: Courtney Mead, Coach: Charlotte Dutton

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2008
> next 2010

top of page