Skip navigation

1988 APS Head of the River

1988 Programme Cover

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: D A Young (GC) Chairman, P D Enion (BGS), G H Thomas (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), F C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), R Hallo (MGS), M Davey (SKC), David Hosking (SC), B Kenneally (WC), Fr J Ramsay SJ (XC), Robert J Grant (Sec), Maurice Brown (Ass Sec)

Starters: Robert Duncan and P J Thompson

Umpires: Ron P Podbury, Roland Richardson, Reg N McKay

Judges: William Bradshaw, D G Pugh, G C Cowey, J Anderson

Timekeepers: William T Morrison, R W Bodey, C L Biggs, M Hayden

Clerk of Scales: E C Vahl Meyer

Broadcasters: R V More, G Speed, G Bennett

Launches: P R Jackman, T M Collins, G Belcher

Staff Manager: B Clark
Communications: D McGregor
GRA Secretary: Robert C Morell

Assistant Manager: R H George

Regatta Manager: Robert J Grant

Ground arrangements for the 1988 regatta - from the program

Boy's Head of the River

Time 4:41.1
Margins: 1 1/2, 1/2 and 2 lengths

B final
Time: 4:55.8
Margins: 3 and 1 length

C final
Time: 4:45.6
Margins: 1/2 and 1/2 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C R Ross, 2: C H MacLachlan, 3: P T Law, 4: W C Neville, 5: C E Pithie, 6: P B Arms, 7: J A Mantello, Str: Simon C Teschendorf, cox: J M F Cox, Cchs: Robert J Wakefield and Paul R McGann
2nd St Kevins College - Bow: B Darcy, 2: J Schwab, 3: J cassera, 4: C Garlick, 5: J Sargeant, 6: M Terzini, 7: N Hart, Str: Matthew McArdle, Cox: A Barns, Cchs: Simon Gillett and Neil Jackson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: A S Peele, 2: R L Barden, 3: P A Williamson, 4: B H O'Connor, 5: M D Thomas, 6: T J Schmidt, 7: M G Quintal, Str: Malcom J Shippen, Cox: A A Thomas, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S G Pearce, 2: I J hudson, 3: S E Roeder, 4: M G lenne, 5: R I Koczkar, 6: B J Cooke, 7: G S Millear, Str: J E Graham, Cox: L G Watson, Cch: Anthony J Smith

B final
1st Xavier College - Bow: M J Fitz, 2: J W Bowden, 3: A J Doyle, 4: A B Ellis, 5: A M Tomanovits, 6: F J Stewart, 7: A L Cahir, Str: B P Scanlon, Cox: M A Tehan, Cchs: Hubert R Frederico and J A Ramsay
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G Weir, 2: D Davison, 3: P Sears, 4: D Farra, 5: A Heashaw, 6: B Edwards, 7: S Isherwood, Str: S Bayles, Cox: A McAllister, Cch: Ian Belot
3rd Scotch College - Bow: A Mactier, 2: E C Johnson, 3: T B Johnson, 4: N J Harper, 5: R J Flocas, 6: R D Loadman, 7: K McL Richardson, Str: P J Millington, Cox: J M Read, Cchs: J Dzenis and Michael Sim

C final
1st Geelong College - Bow: S W Edge, 2: D W Mitton, 3: M J Kennett, 4: A A Williams, 5: S J Selle, 6: M A L Hynes, 7: M J W Dunstone, Str: M D McCann, Cox: C L Royal, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: G A Harris, 2: R J Pitts, 3: S J Paterson, 4: J P Hubbard, 5: C R Kinsey, 6: C L McIntyre, 7: R J H Bartlett, Str: W N Terry, Cox: A E Hargreaves, Cchs: Paul Reedy and W Robert England
3rd Wesley College - Bow: R J Nancarrow, 2: W B Dobson, 3: I S Griffiths, 4: A J Kenneally, 5: M Blair, 6: T Palfreyman, 7: A J Davenport, Str: A R Walduck, Cox: A R Hall, Cch: David Palfreyman

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd MGS, 4th CGS, Time: 4:37.8, Margins: 1 1/4, 1/3 and 2 lengths
E2: 1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC, Time: 4:40.5, Margins: 1 1/4 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st SKC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, Time: 4:42.0, Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length
R1: 1st BGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd SC, 4th Carey, time: 4:43.0, Margins: 1, 1/2 and 1/2 length
R2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GC, Time: 4:41.3, Margins: canvas and 1 1/2 lengths
SF1: 1st SKC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS, 4th XC, Time: 4:37.2, Margins: 3/4, 1 1/2 and 1 length
SF2: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SC, Time: 4:34.4, Margins: 1 and 1 1/4 length

Second Eights

Time: 4:45.0
Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths and 1/2 length

B final
Time: 4:54.3
Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/3 length

C final
Time: 4:51.0
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths and 3 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M J Maskiell, 2: Benjamin P Dodwell, 3: D J Robertson, 4: J W Grant, 5: J M Stankovich, 6: S C Peters, 7: Richard J Shenfield, Str: B D B Sweetland, Cox: R J Spittle, Cch: J B Boxburgh
2nd Scotch College - Bow: C V Johnson, 2: N R Cox, 3: H R P Berry, 4: R L G Day, 5: S J Cumming, 6: R I Law, 7: M R Tucker, Str: M E A Leake, Cox: T J Trewarne, Cch: Robert Hortin
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: A C Moulton, 2: B C Upton, 3: S A Williams, 4: D J Anderson, 5: A H Ettershamk, 6: R J Zantuck, 7: A W Sloan, Str: M M Johns, Cox: N A Walter, Cch: R M Griffiths
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: J M Petrit, 2: W J Spry, 3: J P Bufton, 4: C J Yeomans, 5: D R Bel, 6: J R B A'Beckett, 7: M D P Woods, Str: R W Jones, Cox: H R F Officer, Cch: R J R Ditterich

B final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A V Wirtz, 2: R J Finster, 3: M J Opie, 4: B R Kain, 5: D M Witteveen, 6: M G Sekhon, 7: D J Allean, Str: K E Treacher, Cox: N S Williams, Cch: Peter Benjamin
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J M Cotton, 2: R G McArthur, 3: P I Curtis, 4: B T Coulson, 5: M M Wettenhall, 6: D M Hughes, 7: A M Zumpe, Str: S G Willls, Cox: J F McConnell, Cchs: Stuart Wilson and Andrew Cassidy
3rd Xavier College - Bow: A J Scarff, 2: C M Polinelli, 3: N Smith, 4: P B Tehan, 5: P J Larrat, 6: D W Kricker, 7: C A Zdanius, Str: S N Doyle, Cox: D T Malone, Cch: Martin Tomanovits

C final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A W Cole, 2: T McG Chilvers, 3: N K White, 4: M I C Mudge, 5: B T Keon-Cohen, 6: M E Waters, 7: R H Gyaw, Str: P R McKenry, Cox: M N Sorensen, Cch: C Michelmore
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: B S Tan, 2: A Jones, 3: J Green, 4: P A Scoulder, 5: M D Waugh, 7: S W Cullenward, Str: D Robinson, Cox: C J Begley, Cch: C Adam
3rd St Kevins College - Bow: S Berger, 2: J Santa-Maria, 3: M Sheehy, 4: D Whelan, 5: S Howard, 6: E O'Duill, 7: K Liddle, Str: S Farrell, Cox: M Dole, Cch: S Charles

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st sC, 2nd BGS, 3rd Carey, 4th SKC, Time: 4:48.0, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, canvas and easily
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd WC, Time: 4:51.5, Margins: 1 and 1 1/2 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:40.0, Margins: 3 and 3 lengths
R1: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS, 4th SKC, Time: 4:51.1, Margins: canvas, 2 lengths and 1 1/2 lengths
R2: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 4.55.7, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, 4th WC, Time: 4:38.3, Margins: 1, 1 1/4 and 1 1/4 lengths
SF2: 1st SC, 2nd BGS, 3rd XC, Time: 4:42.0, Margins: 1 1/2 and 1 1/4 lengths

Third Eights

Time:4:56.4
Margins: 2, 1 1/2 and 1 length

Final B
Time: 4:51.0
Margins: 1/2 length and 1 length

Final C
Time: 5:01.0
Margins: 1/2 and 1 1/2 lengths

1st Xavier College - Bow: N P Dunne, 2: P G Kelliher, 3: M B Mahon, 4: R I Hansen, 5: C G Bernardi, 6: N B Bailey, 7: J H Vautin, Str: J R Portelli, Cox: P G Tehan, Cch: J T Bartels
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A G Palmer-Morgan, 2: S H Nicholls, 3: L Taylor, 4: R D Frame, 5: N P Kleiss, 6: C J Cuthbert, 7: M L Greville, Str: A J Howie, Cox: G R Blamey, Cch: Frank Stone
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A Dunning, 2: D Boothroyd, 3: J Terry, 4: C Honig, 5: S Anderson, 6: M Watson, 7: L Wainwright, Str: D Nowowiski, Cox: J Richards, Cch: Martin Aitken
4th Scotch College - Bow: P M Findlay, 2: A G Kelly, 3: J R Vanrooyen, 4: C H Warner, 5: M F Sutherland, 6: J M A Mellor, 7: T R Angliss, Str: S S Jones, Cox: P D Neate, Cch: James Bourke

Final B
1st Scotch College - Bow: P M Findlay, 2: A G Kelly, 3: J R Vanrooyen, 4: C H Warner, 5: M F Sutherland, 6: J M A Mellor, 7: T R Angliss, Str: S S Jones, Cox: P D Neate, Cch: James Bourke
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: A J Page, 2: J A Konrads, 3: S R Hance, 4: P J Good, 5: T N Bradfield, 6: R Dow, 7: P C Peters, Str: D J Moreton, Cox: A W Jones, Cchs: R A Law and R L Lawrence
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A G Nikakis, 2: A E Carter, 3: S T Laycock, 4: G Egleton, 5: P J Barnard, 6: M G W Rose, 7: C R B Day, Str: P A D Sinn, Cox: N D Barnes, Cchs: J D Hudson and G I Taylor

Final C
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A S Furphy, 2: S R L Bright, 3: S A Holmes a'Court, 4: T G E Belcher, 5: A J Rich, 6: J H Tweddell, 7: A R Broad, Str: S J W Smith, Cox: D R Lord, Cch: S M Uwen
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: B W Cull, 2: A D McIntosh, 3: S J Sabey, 4: B O Spicer, 5: D C Pitts, 6: R A McDonald, 7: J P Vince, Str: J P Mastores, Cox: A C Ong, Cch: T Knowles
3rd Wesley College - Bow: P A Gilbert, 2: I R Stackhouse, 3: A J Hartnett, 4: A A Williams, 5: M J Harendarz, 6: P N Williams, 7: D A Fagan, Str: N A Chapman, Cox: E A Rosens, Cch: R I Griffiths

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, 3rd WC, Time: 4:53.1, Margins: 3 1/2 and 2 lengths
E2: 1st CGS, 2nd SC, 3rd GGS, Time: 4:58.2, Margins: 1 and 1 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd BGS, 3rd Carey, time: 4:56.0, margins: 2 1/2 and 4 lengths

Fourth Eights

Time: 2:34.8
Margins: 1 length, 1/3 metre, 1/3 metre

B final
Time: 2:35.0
Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length

C final
Time: NTT
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length, 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: T A Rudge, 2: K C Edelsten, 3: T B Adams, 4: N F Holuigue, 5: A T Fortey, 6: R D Wilson, 7: I T J Liley, Str: B C A James, Cox: R G W Hills, Cchs: Don Werner and Tasso Paxinos
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M Penning, 2: W Fletcher, 3: J B McKay, 4: A Schuttloffel, 5: G W Lingstone, 6: A C Ellis, 7: M de Fina, Str: G Oriander, Cox: T S Collard, Cch: Daryl Byrd
3rd Xavier College - Bow: B J Purcell, 2: S P Dowling, 3: S Moore-Wilton, 4: R Rahoon, 5: A F Burke, 6: D A Hanneysee, 7: G Lachal, Str: D Hall, Cox: O J Mahoney, Cch: P Joyce
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R J Hansen, 2: T P V Gason, 3: J I Righetti, 4: R F Wilson, 5: P M Laney, 6: J P Grummet, 7: A E Petherbridge, Str: R P Grant, Cox: W Devlin, Cchs: R G Day and R A Jones

B final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R J Hansen, 2: T P V Gason, 3: J I Righetti, 4: R F Wilson, 5: P M Laney, 6: J P Grummet, 7: A E Petherbridge, Str: R P Grant, Cox: W Devlin, Cchs: R G Day and R A Jones
2nd St Kevins College - Bow: M Davies, 2: M hayes, 3: J Dorwood, 4: P Leydon, 5: T Phillips, 6: G Gowans, 7: P McGann, Str: T Hynes, Cox: S Romey, Cch: T O'Leary
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: T Dabwido, 2: J E Smith, 3: B J Rimmer, 4: S A H Ridley, 5: B M Madin, 6: S Turner, 7: H A D K Q Turnbull, Str: D T Colls, Cox: T E White, Cch: S A Kerr-Nelson

C final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: M G Bridgeford, 2: M A Chislett, 3: R J Finch, 4: J Mills, 5: D J Morrison, 6: B J M Kovac, 7: M B Wappett, Str: P C Burgess, Cox: S Roberts, Cch: Brad Fry
2nd Geelong College - Bow: R Kar, 2: T N Drew, 3: B J Mitchell, 4: P A Lawson, 5: B J King, 6: M C McKinnon, 7: A J Hudson, Str: L D S Buchanan, Cox: A P Hill, Cch: I Curtis
3rd Wesley College - Bow: C J Meikle, 2: A J Blair, 3: B L Parry-Fielder, 4: S A Stephens, 5: A D Millikan, 6: M G Kuperholz, 7: J C Clarke, Str: R S McAllan, Cox: J C Hill, Cch: H C D'Arcy
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S J Rose, 2: G S A Miller, 3: M S Hannan, 4: S A Page-Walker, 5: R Allenby, 6: G E Bruce, 7: K J Payne, Str: U V Green, Cox: S J Cunningham, Cch: R W C Hall

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, 4th GC, Time: 2:34.5, Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/2 length, 1/2 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS, Time: 2:32.3, Margins: 1/2 length and 4 lengths
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC, Time: 2"37.0, Margins 1/2 length, 2 lengths

Fifth Eights

Time: 2:35.0
Margins: 1 length, 1/2 length and canvas

B final
Time: 2:36.2
Margins: 1/2 length and 1 length

C final
Time: 2:37.0
Margins: 1 length, 1/4 metre and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: T S Lord, 2: P S Keast, 3: S J Jackson, 4: N H Capp, 5: R A Dooley, 6: P Meathrel, 7: P K Furphy, Str: C J Nash, Cox: G M Sharp, Cchs: Tim Derham and Pete Woollard
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A N Bottomley, 2: A D S Roysmith, 3: J G S Goddard, 4: D A K Liney, 5: D I Koczkar, 6: R S C Wallace, 7: C R Alsop, Str: T E Hauserman, Cox: J B Andrew, Cch: David B Bishop
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: S J Kerr, 2: S J Reynolds, 3: B J Tucker, 4: B J Pollock, 5: S W Scott, 6: D J McCormack, 7: J R Gillon, Str: Andrew M Skelton, Cox: S W Bickett, Cch: S H Rankin
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: W B Hooley, 2: T J Scott, 3: R J Davis, 4: B H Minty, 5: R M Blackwood, 6: T Arnot, 7: M L Bigg, Str: S Kavanagh, Cox: A J Royal, Cch: Gary Merrett

B final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: W B Hooley, 2: T J Scott, 3: R J Davis, 4: B H Minty, 5: R M Blackwood, 6: T Arnot, 7: M L Bigg, Str: S Kavanagh, Cox: A J Royal, Cch: Gary Merrett
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A J Rayment, 2: W J Ward, 3: P W Hudson, 4: W T Brown, 5: A S J McArthur, 6: M J Preston, 7: T J Neale, Str: M P K Hamilton, Cox: T D McKellar, Cch: A C Christie
3rd St Kevins College - Bow: B McGregor, 2: T Erikson, 3: P O'Keefe, 4: J Watson, 5: S Tyrrell, 6: M Rogers, 7: J Dinale, Str: P Santa-Maria, Cox: M Jansen, Cch: R Decru

C final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S A Grogan, 2: M W Bidey, 3: Nick D Sadler, 4: P J Barry, 5: T M Ryan, 6: H S McCorkell, 7: C P Ongarello, Str: M A Poes, Cox: D F Griffiths, Cch: S Polinelli
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D T Haines, 2: S R Schneider, 3: M R Eagles, 4: D T Ratcliff, 5: A J Wileman, 6: N H Kennett, 7: L H Wackett, Str: D Heffernan, Cox: P A Colless, Cch: B McLeod
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: T D Langabeer, 2: L Charalambous, 3: G A Pendavingh, 4: T R Luxton, 5: J J Cleary, 6: C McL Stewart, 7: S J Just, Str: S G Billard, Cox: P D Shub, Cchs: M Shackleton and A MacNab
4th Wesley College - Bow: J Mentiplay, 2: M J Price, 3: R G Atherton, 4: C A Furlonger, 5: S M Hamilton-Halliday, 6: T W Edgar, 7: D C McConnell, Str: D K Readman, Cox: D L Epstein, Cch: A Hobbs

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC, 4th WC, Time: 2:36.0, Margins: 3 lengths, canvas and 4 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey, Time: 2:34.2, Margins: 1 length and canvas
E3: 1st BGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC, Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 1 length and 1/4 length

Girl's Head of the River

Time: 6:17.0
Margins: 4 lengths, 1/2 length and 6 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Rebecca S Joyce, 2: L A Sutherland, 3: G A Coy, Str: A J Rathbone, Cox: S J L Clarke, Cch: Alan E Darker
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R J Haverfield, 2: K R Rudduck, 3: J L Dobson, Str: A G Kay, Cox: K L Kelson, Cch: K A Hall
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: S L Inlis, 2: C J Witteveen, 3: M Kasparsons, Str: N A Kratzer, Cox: E M Green, Cch: A Turnell
4th Geelong College - Bow: A E Cassidy, 2: S J Haebich, 3: A R Hale, Str: K L Sears, Cox: J M Kent-Hughes, Cch: Robert C Morell

Other competing crew
Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M Jones, 2: M Honig, 3: K Wright, Str: J Spiers, Cox: F Goulding, Cch: S Harrison

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 6:05.0, Margins: 4 lengths and 4 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, Time: 5:59.5, Margin: Easily
R: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 6:08.0, Margins: 1/2 canvas, 3 lengths

Second Fours

Time: 6:16.8
Margins: 3/4 length, 10 lengths and 5 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C Blackwell, 2: P A M Rasmussen, 3: G M Holmes, Str: A N McKewan, Cox: S J Sheahan, Cch: D S Wood
2nd Wesley College - Bow: K A McCallum, 2: E K Palun, 3: V J King, Str: K E Horne, Cox: C H Athey, Cch: H A Rudduck
3rd Geelong College - Bow: N A Marshman, 2: S S Stevenson, 3: M J Jackman, Str: C Campbell, Cox: S J Tucker, Cch: A Nick Gibson
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: F C Sweetman, 2: M E McLean, 3: J L Belcher, Str: C A Powell, Cox: E L Molloy, Cch: Mark W Dwyer

Other competing crew
Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R Cossart-Walsh, 2: D Singer, 3: J Gostellow, Str: B Jordan, Cox: M Old, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey, Time: 6:10.0, Margins: 4 amd 6 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, Time: 6:06.9, Margin: easily
R: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 6:12.0, Margins: 3 and 4 lengths

Third Fours

Time: 3:13.6
Margins: 1/3 length, 1/2 length, 6 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C Forman, 2: E W Cuming, 3: S J Stewart, Str: N L Caines, Cox: K M Chandley, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Geelong College - Bow: K E Bellis, 2: L C Hatton, 3: J M B Buckley, str: S E McCann, Cox: S Guaran, Cch: L Kanellos
3rd Wesley College - Bow: A D Donaldson, 2: N L Haverfield, 3: A E Squire, Str: F L Quayle, Cox: J A Langford, Cch: S A McKenzie
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: J A Warmbrand, 2: R L Tonkin, 3: L D Patroni, Str: K L Stevenson, Cox: L I Nickell, Cch: C Dwyer

Other competing crew
Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Creer, 2: R O'Keefe, 3: A Reeves, Str: F Sanderson, Cox: A Hendy, Cch: A Evans

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:22.8, Margins: 3/4 length and 4 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, Time: 3:28.0, Margin: 4 lengths

Sources

 

  • Results - Robert Wakefield
  • Names - 1988 program

 

< previous 1987
> next 1989

top of page