Skip navigation

1986 APS Head of the River

1986 regatta program

This year the nomenclature of intermediate and losers final were replaced with B and C finals.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Frank C Covill GGS (Chairman), P D Enion BGS, G H Thomas Carey, R G Wilkinson CGS, D A Young GC, B A Clark HC, J A Thwaites MGS, M Davey SKC, D Hosking SC, B Kenneally WC, Rev Fr M Stoney SJ XC and R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison (Chief), T M Collins, Ron P Podbury

Judges: D G Pugh, R W Bodey, G Cowey

Timekeepers: D George, C Pugh, L Hanna

Clerk of Scales: P C Birrell

Broadcasters: R More, G Speed, G Bennett

Staff Managers: T Schouten, B Clark

Communications: T McBain, D McGregor

G R A Secretary: Roberr Morrell
Regatta Manager: R J Grant

Assistant Manager: R George

Boy's Head of the River

Time: 4:30.8
Margins: 3/4 length, 1/2 length, 3 lengths

B final
Time: 4:35.0
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths

C final
Time: 4:32.4
Margins: 3 lengths and 3/4 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W D J James, 2: D J Calvert-Jones, 3: William M Peden, 4: Simon D Spriggs, 5: J B Ritchie, 6: S H Naylor, 7: Tim J Blackett, Str: T A E Gubbins, Cox: C J Dawson, Cchs: Paul R McGann and Robert J Wakefield
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J W R MacLellan, 2: J H Guthrie, 3: S R H Duncan, 4: N J Bacon, 5: J A M Clubley, 6: C J R Waring, 7: Warwick R Hooper, Str: C A Jones, Cox: J A Tinsley, Cch: David B Bishop
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D M Lanyon, 2: B G Tatham, 3: M H Judd, 4: D J Farrar, 5: B P Mathews, 6: P F Sterkenburg, 7: A M Pinder, Str: L A Sleeman, Cox: A N Cullenward, cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis F Hatcher
4th Geelong College - Bow: A C Briggs, 2: S D Prussner, 3: G L Prussner, 4: H A Cameron, 5: S P Benjamin, 6: N J Wylie, 7: A P Lamont, Str: A N Purnell, cox: H J Carr, Cch: R M Morris

B Final
1st Scotch College - Bow: E David Anstee, 2: Scott J Reid, 3: Andrew R Hughes, 4: Andrew D Heath, 5: George M Keon-Cohen, 6: Richard J Hume, 7: Simon A Morrison, Str: Rohan W Sutherland, Cox: Jonathan J Davis, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A S Hewitt, 2: I R Paterson, 3: W N Terry, 4: G D Hancock, 5: B Fitzpatrick, 6: D J Henderson, 7: J A Shackleton, Str: T S Gange, Cox: M D Wrights, Cchs: Peter T Antonie and Geoffrey L Rees
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M J Morley, 2: T J Rawling, 3: R I Hobbs, 4: R F Williams, 5: N E Forbes, 6: D C Manzie, 7: C R Evans, Str: D K Wain, Cox: J W Fletcher, Cch: David B Palfreyman

C Final
1st Xavier College - Bow: D J O'Callaghan, 2: S L Fraser, 3: G F Tomanovits, 4: P D Somerville, 5: R L Case, 6: E J Kininmonth, 7: C M MacIsaac, Str: T J Carlin, Cox: C W Scarff, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Richard J Moreton, 2: S P Green, 3: B W Simons, 4: K C Gillon, 5: P J Thompson, 6: G W Slorach, 7: D G Fergie, Str: K E Ettershank, Cox: P A Bond, Cch: R M Griffiths
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D J Kane, 2: J W Harty, 3: J V Bare, 4: P J Keogh, 5: T J Bennetts, 6: W A Cleary, 7: B E Blake, Str: P J Wheelahan, Cox: R G Noonan, Cchs: Simon M Gillett and Stephen P Spurling

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd XC, 4th BGS, Time: 4:25.0, margins: 2/3 length, 2 1/2 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC, Time: 4:32.8, Margins: 1 length, 3/4 length
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:32.2, Margins: 3/4 length, 3 lengths
R1: 1st CGS, 2nd SC, 3rd WC, 4th BGS, Time: 4:38.9, Margins: 1/2 length, 2 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths
R2: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:45.4, Margins: 1/2 length and easily
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey, 4th SC, Time: 4:29.5, Margins: 1/3 length, 2/3 length, 6 lengths
SF2: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC, Time: 4:28.2, Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 length

Second Eights

Time: 4:41.7
Margins: 3/4 length, 1 length and 2 1/2 length

B final
Time: 4:33.8
Margins: 3/4 length, 1 1/2 length

C final
Time: 4:33.7
Margins: 4 lengths and 2 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W O V Morgan, 2: T Q Vahl-Meyer, 3: Nick J Gall, 4: H A Paton, 5: C del Ritchie, 6: M J Cooper, 7: A W M Gatenby, Str: A J M Wilson, Cox: J R Findlay, Cch: R J R Ditterich
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J J Sadler, 2: A G King, 3: M B Wheelahan, 4: P F Crock, 5: J L Smith, 6: S M Roseman, 7: M J West, Str: J Bradford, Cox: D P Joyce, Cch: J T Bartels
3rd Scotch College - Bow: G J Steele, 2: R Kilroe-Smith, 3: R B Sellars-Jones, 4: J R A Fraser, 5: K T McDonnell, 6: J B Hatherley, 7: M D Beale, Str: G D Besley, Cox: O L Nelson, Cch: David B Boykett
4th Wesley College - Bow: D M Roberts, 2: R G Heeps, 3: J D Sarah, 4: G J Gay, 5: A R Elms, 6: C H Dicker, 7: M J Shugg, Str: T I Douglas, Cox: N J Lumb, Cch: Jeff Lawrence

B final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R W Matteram, 2: J W McArthur, 3: J P Lawler, 4: S A Cave, 5: D C Ball, 6: L J Selle, 7: S M Lee, Str: I J Barber, Cox: D H Buchanan, Cch: Robert Morell
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R V King, 2: J A H Watson, 3: J R F Shipton, 4: R A Sutcliffe, 5: P J R Schreier, 6: S G Taylor, 7: S J T Barnes, Str: S A McMillan, Cox: A G Tulloch, Cch: J B Roxburgh
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M G Quintal, 2: R W Bowen, 3: I L Smith, 4: R B Brokensha, 5: R J H Phillips, 6: D M Eade, 7: D G Mallows, Str: James B Howden, Cox: A A Thomas, Cch: D V Bird

C final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C C Retschko, 2: A W Courtney, 3: S A Ward, 4: A C De Fina, 5: M A Manning, 6: T Kossart, 7: M L Harrison, Str: I C Routley, Cox: L Siapantis, Cch: Brad T Fenner
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: M D Deeble, 2: D W Burgess, 3: T C Anders, 4: R J Pitts, 5: M S Jones, 6: A G S Osboldstone, 7: G M Smith, Str: J H Keeble, Cox: D S Sumner, Cch: John R Michelmore
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: J B Slattery, 2: M E Phillips, 3: A P Bare, 4: T D McMeekin, 5: K T Serong, 6: H A Newton-Brown, 7: G I Buchanan, Str: M D Whelan, Cox: C J Dwyer, Cch: Graham B Barns

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd GC, 4th Carey, Time: 4:31.0, Margins: 1 1/4 length, 1/3 length, 1 1/2 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:35.0, Margins: 2/3 length, easily
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:33.2, Margins: 1 1/3 length, 3/4 length
R1: 1st MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd WC, 4th Carey, Time: 4:55.5, Margins: 3/4 length, 1/4 length, 1 1/4 lenth
R2: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:55.0, Margins: 1 length, 4 lengths
SF1: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th GC, Time: 4:33.9, Margins: 1 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length, 3 lengths
SF2: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd MGS, Time: 4:35.0, Margins: 2/3 length, 1 1/2 lengths

Third Eights

Time: 2:23.4
Margins: 1 length, 1/2 length, 2 metres

B Final
Time: 2:31.2
Margins: 1/3 length, 1/2 length, 1 1/4 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A Y Montgomery, 2: J Wodetzki, 3: E C Morris, 4: A G Crawford, 5: S G Sharrock, 6: A J A Higgins, 7: J P F Pearce, Str: C M C Smith, Cox: J K Barnes, Cch: D A Curnow
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S H Masters, 2: H A MacGowan, 3: M J T Yencken, 4: J M Perry, 5: S V Furphy, 6: J D T Yencken, 7: C C Ward, Str: S A Brien, Cox: A D Matthews, Cch: S M Owen
3rd Scotch College - Bow: R I Law, 2: L J Flere, 3: D J Anderson, 4: R D Loadman, 5: N S Taylor, 6: R J Mainland, 7: R J Suriano, Str: Stephen H Boykett, Cox: J M Read, Cch: Robert Hortin
4th Geelong College - Bow: W S Downey, 2: S G Wills, 3: M J Dunstone, 4: M A Hayes, 5: M C Hall, 6: P J Tribe, 7: P G bell, Str: A G Logan, Cox: J D Edge, Cch: A N Gibson

B final
1st Xavier College - Bow: D J Middleton, 2: D T Thomas, 3: P K meldrum, 4: L J Timms, 5: M F Icani, 6: F J Aguilar, 7: J J Gaynor, Str: C H Rush, Cox: M A Tehan, Cchs: M Hill and N Bartels
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J M Young, 2: R N Crocker, 3: R H Green, 4: D A Lederer, 5: G M Sekhon, 6: C T Mitchell, 7: P M Feikema, Str: M C Parkin, Cox: A R Hall, Cchs: T Bone, Peter L Benjamin
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A J Pope, 2: M Tan, 3: N D McGee, 4: J P Dickson, 5: S M Reihm, 6: E Jedwab, 7: J R Lambert, Str: W K lee, cox: C P Durrant, Cch: Andrew Herold
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: P M Stuart-Smith, 2: A J Rowley, 3: R N Stubbings, 4: S R Patterson, 5: B J Crofton, 6: J T Platts, 7: B A Frost, Str: R J H Bartlett, Cox: R G Olsen, Cch: Brad S H Fry

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, 4th Carey, Time: 2:28.4, Margins: 1/3 length, 2 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, 4th WC, Time: 2:32.8, Margins: 1/2 metre, 1/3 length, 2 lengths

Fourth Eights

Time: 2:24.2
Margins: 1/2 length, 3/4 length, 1 metre

B final
Time: 2:28.5
Margins: 1/2 length, 3/4 length

C final
Time: 2:32.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: A P Halliday, 2: D J Juracich, 3: D M Storey, 4: G J Carroll, 5: J R Lachal, 6: J M Kennedy, 7: M S McIntosh, Str: S P Green, Cox: M V Orsini, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: C J Trollope, 2: M R Reynolds, 3: A S Peele, 4: C J O'Brien, 5: A C Hance, 6: T T Clemens, 7: T J Schmidt, Str: Malcolm J Shippen, cox: T A Patterson, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C P Colls, 2: N W Cleary, 3: J R Peddie, 4: R Eisner, 5: N J Hossack, 6: J J Worts, 7: S A M Rasmussen, Str: O J Rose, Cox: B Milward-Bason, Cchs: S Parker and R W Lester
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A K Botrall, 2: P J Byron, 3: S G Warhurst, 3: A P Williams, 5: P A Bosnakis, 6: A R Evans, 7: D J Monaghan, Str: N poulapatis, Cox: S A Lewis, Cch: C J Hall

B final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A K Botrall, 2: P J Byron, 3: S G Warhurst, 3: A P Williams, 5: P A Bosnakis, 6: A R Evans, 7: D J Monaghan, Str: N poulapatis, Cox: S A Lewis, Cch: C J Hall
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T B Brown, 2: D R Howes, 3: W T E Joske, 4: M W F Day, 5: M S Wills, 6: M A Hill, 7: T J Hudson, Str: C T Donohue, Cox: J S J Bing, Cch: G I Taylor
3rd Geelong College - Bow: B R Apted, 2: S M Leggatt, 3: N A Hudson, 4: A B Heard, 5: C A Yee, 6: S W Edge, 7: D A Pettitt, Str: R G McArthur, Cox: C L Royal, Cch: D A Thornton

C final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A J Lang, 2: A Thwaites, 3: D J Beattie, 4: R N Grieve,5: A P Mactier, 6: R J Flocas, 7: J D Scarborough, Str: M B Wenzel, cox: P R Beggs, Cch: D J Hausey
2nd Wesley College - Bow: I S Griffiths, 2: M G Sekhon, 3: D J Allan, 4: R J Nancarrow, 5: M J Harendarz, 6: A R Walduck, 7: A J Davenport, Str: T Palfreyman, Cox: N S Williams, Cch: Peter K Watkin
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: R G McDonald, 2: M S Pittard, 3: R P Culshaw, 4: R P Bond, 5: A J Taylor, 6: A G Cope, 7: A R Males, Str: B M McLean, Cox: A E Hargreaves, Cch: G F Lewis

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st BGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd WC, Time: 2:30.7, Margins: 2 metres, 2 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey, Time: 2:35.4, Margins: 2/3 length, 1 1/4 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SC, Time: 2:29.6, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 lengths

Fifth Eights

Time: 2:29.6
Margins: 1/2 length, 1/3 length, 1/2 length

B final
Time: 2:31.5
Margins: 2 metres and 3 1/2 lengths

C final
Time: 2:33.7
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 1 metre, 1 metre

1st Scotch College - Bow: D W Sneddon, 2: J R Sharp, 3: A H Phillips, 4: A H Drake, 5: M R Tucker, 6: T B Johnson, 7: H R P Berry, Str: M E A leake, Cox: G Bucket, Vch: Lawrence Stokes
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: C R Bunker-Smith, 2: G A Harris, 3: A J Lynch, 4: W C McCreadie, 5: N K White, 6: C R Kinsey, 7: J P Hubbard, Str: M E Waters, Cox: KJ G Beattie, Cch: W R England
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P A Robertson, 2: A A G Waring, 3: D M Sewell, 4: A D Telford, 5: W H Swinson, 6: E G A Pennington, 7: M D Godinho, Str: T G Hardy, Cox: L G Watson, Cch: J W Watson
4th Xavier College - Bow: D P Grogan, 2: E I Meysztowicz, 3: M J Mallett, 4: N P Wood, 5: P A Johnston, 6: G P Gorman, 7: D F O'Shaughnessy, Str: J P Drew, Cox: R J Chisholm, Cchs: P Joyce and J Provan

B final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: C R Bunker-Smith, 2: G A Harris, 3: A J Lynch, 4: W C McCreadie, 5: N K White, 6: C R Kinsey, 7: J P Hubbard, Str: M E Waters, Cox: KJ G Beattie, Cch: W R England
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D R W Adeang, 2: T A Hall, 3: M A Parsons, 4: C C Neville, 5: W J belcher, 6: D C M Murray, 7: M C Fahey, Str: R W Jones, Cox: R I McDonald, Cch: G W Earl
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: A R Dodon, 2: D A Ferlin, 3: P W Bannon, 4: N R Uranie, 5: A J Dougherty, 6: J C Wilhelm, 7: I D Wood, Str: A D Davies, Cox: J M Jansen, Cch: Tim C McCoy

C final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: B C Upton, 2: J L Augustini, 3: J A Richmond, 4: A M Hutson, 5: A L McLellan, 6: J A J Tempany, 7: A G N Parker, Str: R H L Barden, Cox: D F Custance, Cchs: S W Rankin and J P Matthews
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J S Morgan, 2: R R Vernon, 3: J M Castro, 4: S J Williams, 5: M F Young, 6: M J Rowe, 7: M J Tomlinson, Str: T J Smith, Cox: M C Storey, Cch: R I Griffiths
3rd Geelong College - Bow: J M Cotton, 2: J A Sprague, 3: R J Williams, 4: A A Williams, 5: R G Howie, 6: A T Veary, 7: K J Engeler, Str: I A Gow, Cox: C W Idle, Cch: I R Thornton
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J S Gower, 2: D davison, 3: M A Cox, 4: P A Seers, 5: A W Henshaw, 6: A J Stewart, 7: I S Bayles, Str: D A Robinson, Cox: H D Cullenward, Cchs: Ian Belot and C Adam

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS, 4th GC, Time: 2:31.7, Margins: 1 1/4 length, 1/2 length, 1/3 length
E2: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd WC, Time: 2:34.2, Margins: canvas and 3 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, Time: 2:32.0, Margins: 2/3 length, 1/3 length

Girl's Head of the River

Time: 3:00.8
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length, 3/4 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: K E McKewan, 2: C E Holmes a Court, 3: F E Spriggs, Str: C K Cornwall, Cox: S J Hollingworth, Cchs: Alan Darker and T Lee
2nd Wesley College - Bow: G Lawson, 2: N K Nabout, 3: J Dobson, Str: M H Achermann, cox: A A Arnold, Cch: R A Bade
3rd Geelong College - Bow: K N Hatton, 2: J L Haydon, 3: V L Price, Str: K M Smith, Cox: A J Hay, Cch: D Hale
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: E H McKeever, 2: K J Russell, 3: K L Seager, Str: M L Haverfied, Cox: K M MacLeod, Cch: Keith Bilney

Second Four

Time:3:10.2
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length, 1/2 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: M Ross, 2: I H Vahl-Meyer, 3: N J Coles, Str: S R Rymill, Cox: A K Plowman, Cch: M Renouf
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A R Hale, 2: F L Long, 3: L C Hatton, Str: N M Hobday, Cox: C A Hawkins, Cch: P Lappin
3rd Wesley College - Bow: L K Bloch, 2: A J Thomas, 3: C M Crowe, Str: H J Richards, Cox: K J Chong, Cch: S A Liversidge
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: N J Kratzer, 2: M Kasparsons, 3: L A Thomas, Str: F L Stewart, Cox: E C Tonkin, Cch: R Wraith
Eliminated in repecharge - Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S J Baldwin, 2: N G Kropach, 3: L Fulton, Str: M J Honig, Cox: T L Dowlan, Cch: I Swann

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:13.6, Margins: 2/3 length and canvas
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, Time: 3:08.7, Margins: 1 3/4 length
R: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 3:13.4, Margins: 2/1/2 length, 1 length

Third Four

Time: 3:15.9
Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/2 length, 1 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: N L Haverfield, 2: G M Stewart, 3: E E Squire, Str: L M Tritton, Cox: A N Parker, Cch: S Donoghue
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: G L O'Shea, 2: J E R Dearnaley, 3: E A Gunnerson, Str: S M Gilder, Cox: J S Grills, Cch: D Wood
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M J Frankland, 2: M A McMillan, 3: J M Old, Str: S J Isherwood, Cox: J N Cahn, Cchs: P Scott and I Darr
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: A L Ward, 2: E N Galatis, 3: G L Stewart, Str: C M Breheny, Cox: E L Molloy, Cch: A J Cooper
Eliminated in repecharge: Geelong College - Bow: K A Graham, 2: R V MacBryde, 3: J K MacMillan, Str: P Tucker, Cox: K L White, Cch: R Read

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:14.5, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 length
E2: 1st CGS, 2nd GC, Time: 3:15.2, Margin: 2 1/2 length
R: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, Time: 3:16.8, Margins: 2 lengths, easily

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1986 Program
Appendix to A Deepening Roar Scotch College 1851-2001 by James Mitchell, Allen & Unwin 2001

< previous 1985
> next 1987

top of page