Skip navigation

1985 APS Head of the River

1985 Programme Cover for the one hundred and eigthteenth Head of the River and the fifth girls Head of the River.

 

With the absence on non APS girls schools this year, MLC, MCEGGS, Lauriston and Morongo, the fields were very thin in their races.

In the Third, Fourth and Fifth crew races for the boys, the winner of the intermediate final gained a place in the final.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Frank C Covill GGS (Chairman), P D Enion BGS, G H Thoams Carey, R G Wilkinson CGS, D A Young GC, B A Clark HC, J A Thwaites MGS, P M Casey SKC, A J M Eggleston SC, B Kenneally WC, Rev Fr M Stoney SJ XC and R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpire: William T Morrison (Chief), Roland H Richardson, T M Collins, Ron P Podbury

Judges: J William Bradshaw, D G Pugh, J Anderson

Timekeepers: M Hayden, D George, C L Biggs, C Pugh

Clerk of Scales: P C Birrell

Broadcasters: R More, G Speed, G Bennett, G Cowey

Staff Managers: T Schouten, B Clark

Communications: T McBain

G R A Secretary: Roberr Morrell
Regatta Manager: R J Grant

Assistant Manager: R George

Head of the River

Time: 4:39.2
Margins: 1/2 length, 2 lengths and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:40.5
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 4:49.4
Margins: 3 1/2 lengths and 1 1/4 length

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: J G Marshall, 2: M J Seager, 3: A E MacNab, 4: T J Elliott, 5: TS Gange, 6: M G Jordan, 7: M J Shachleton, Str: Bruce A Bills, Cox: N Bertram, Cch: Peter A Antonie
2nd Scotch College
- Bow: Tm J Johnson, 2: Rohan W Sutherland, 3: Nick C McKindlay, 4: David S Murdoch, 5: Dennis J Flocas, 6: John R Balderstone, 7: Michael J Weller, Str: John A M Armstrong, Cox: Brett Marshall, Cch Donald R T MacMillan
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W D L James, 2: R I C Jamieson, 3: A R Lawrence, 4: W D Lempriere, 5: S H Naylor, 6: J J C Venville, 7: J D Parker, Str: T A E Gubbins, Cox: E W Kelly, Cchs: Robert J Wakefield and Paul R McGann
4th Wesley College - Bow: L B Williams, 2: D S Joel, 3: V G Khan, 4: A R Eaton, 5: D C Manzie, 6: C D Hair, 7: H A Rudduck, Str: R A Manning, Cox: R J Squire, Cch: David Palfreyman

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: P T Barton, 2: C W Smith, 3: A J Lauder, 4: P J McGranaghan, 5: J D Kerr, 6: N A Martin, 7: S P W Quirk, Str: J R Veale, Cox: P A Bond, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S L Lehrke, 2: A P McMillan, 3: B Mathews, 4: N J Richardson, 5: M B Howells, 6: C J Kovacic, 7: L M Barton, Str: O Kyriakopoulos, Cox: M W Kerr, Cchs: Martin J Aitkem and Dennis F Hatcher
3rd Geelong College - Bow: J R Ganly, 2: P S Wickham, 3: S D Prussner, 4: R D Marks, 5: S P Benjamin, 6: R B Rollinson, 7: N J Wylie, Str: S G Wylie, Cox: H J Carr, Cch: R C Wait

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: C D Evans, D K Rusden, 3: W R Hooper, 4: B C Suttie, 5: M S Spencer, 6: C J R Waring, 7: T S Sullivan, Str: C A Watson, Cox: O S V Lansell, Cch: David B Bishop
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D J O'Callaghan, 2: A J Collier, 3: J P McCarthy, 4: M J Taylor, 5: N D Green, 6: M B Liszukiewicz, 7: P E Hess, Str: A J Schofield, Cox: D J MacMillan, Cch: J X Ramsay SJ
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: P J Wheelahan, 2: P F Joyce, 3: P J Hurley, 4: T J Bennetts, 5: D J Cantwell, 6: A J Stanic, 7: J W Harty, Str: B E Blake, Cox: B G Noonan, Cch: Hubert R Frederico

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, 4th CGS, Time: 4:35.0, Margins: 1 length, 3/4 length and 3/4 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, Time: 4:38.8, Margins: 1/4 length and 2 1/2 lengths
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:33.5, Margins: 2 lengths and easily
R1: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS, 4th MGS, Time: 4:42.0, Margins: canvas, 2 lengths and 1 1/2 lengths
R2: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:52.5, Margins: 2 lengths and 2 lengths
SF1: 1st Crey, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS, Time: 4:49.2, Margins: 1/3 length, canvas and 1 length
SF2: GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:48.4, Margins: 3/4 length and 1 1/2 length

Second Crews

Time: 4:53.5
Margins: 1 length, 1 length and 1/2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:00.3
Margins: 3/4 length and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 5:02.8
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths and 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S R H Duncan, 2: B C Ashton, 3: P J R Schreier, 4: J A M Clubley, 5: B D Hastings, 6: S J Shepherd, 7: J A H Watson, Str: I D Arnold, Cox: A J Baldwin, cch: J B Roxburgh
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: J A Harvie, 2: W A Shaw, 3: D L Upton, 4: A D Down, 5: A F Young, 6: P J Thompson, 7: K C Gilon, Str: H A Arendsen, Cox: C D Scanlan, Cch: R M Griffiths
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M J Shugg, 2: T I Douglas, 3: J P Rovas, 4: R F Williams, 5: R I Hobbs, 6: C J Mulcahy, 7: N M Guest, Str: S J Torok, Cox: J W Fletcher, Cch: David A Pincus
4th Scotch College - Bow: R B Lodge, 2: G D Besley, 3: C C Hume, 4: E D Anstee, 5: G M Keon-Cohen, 6: R J Hume, 7: A R Hughes, Str: A W H Chang, Cox: N H Summons, Cch: David H Boykett

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A J M Wilson, 2: H A Paton, 3: W M Peden, 4: S A McCullough, 5: J B Ritchie, 6: A D Gall, 7: M Y Hastings, Str: Tim J Blackett, Cox: W J Mann, Cch: R J Ditterich
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C A Butler, 2: J W McArthur, 3: T R Dyke, 4: I J Barber, 5: A N R Purnell, 6: A P Lamont, 7: J D Carson, Str: A C Briggs, Cox: P D Lappin, Cch: Robert Morell
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: D J Henderson, 2: I R Paterson, 3: R R Yallouz, 4: P G Van Gramberg, 5: G D Hancock, 6: D S Nelson, 7: B Fitzpatrick, Str: A W Hewitt, Cox: William H Webster, Cch: Brad S H Fry

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A D Pinder, 2: D F Wilson, 3: B S Tatham, 4: P J Sterkenberg, 5: M J Judd, 6: M J Gilbert, 7: M B Munro, Str: D M Lentini, Cox: S H Sargeant, cch: Ian R Belot
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: D J Kane, 2: J V Bare, 3: J P Fergus, 4: P G Charles, 5: C J Girvan, 6: P J Keogh, 7: N J Dhar, Str: W A Cleary, Cox: C J Dwyer, Cchs: James Bourke and L Stokes
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J G Dethridge, 2: R C Exell, 3: P M Burke, 4: R O Colloridi, 5: I D Pattison, 6: D M Pillinger, 7: A W Galvin, Str: P W Gehrig, Cox: M J Filgate, Cch: Eric Schrader

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st BGS, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th XC, Time: 4:49.0, Margins: 3/4 length, 2 length and 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 4:45.0, Margins: 1/4 length, 2.5 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:44.5, Margins: 2 lengths and 1 length
R1: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, 4th XC, Time: 4L52.5, margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths
R2: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 5:00.4, Margins: 1/2 length and 1/2 length
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS, 4th Carey, time: 4:56.5, Margins: 3/4 length, 2 lengths and 3 lengths
SF2: 1st SC, 2nd BGS, 3rd GC, Time: 5:06.4, Margins: 1 length and 3/4 length

Third Crews

Time:2:34.5
Margins: 1/4 length, 1/4 length, 1/4 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:38.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:41.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 2 1/2 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D R G McAdam, 2: J H Guthrie, 3: S M Dunlap, 4: D S Porter, 5: A D Mattiske, 6: S D Stell, 7: S J T Barnes, Str: S A McMillan, Cox: J A Tinsley, Cch: A W Barradale
2nd Geelong College - Bow: B A Bowes, 2: S C Heather, 3: D C Ball, 4: L J Selle, 5: S M Lee, 6: M A Head, 7: H A Cameron, Str: G L Prussner, Cox: D H Buchanan, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Scotch College - Bow: R B Sellars-Jones, 2: K I Martin, 3: M D Beale, 4: A J Swain, 5: R J Taylor, 6: S J Reid, 7: S R Montgomery, Str: L D Fraser-Smith, Cox: J J Davis, Cch: Robert C F Hortin
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: C deL Ritchie, 2: J D Yencken, 3: D P Rasmussen, 4: H M Ross, 5: N G Dunnerson, 6: M R Merrylees, 7: J J Eisner, Str: J R Robertson, Cox: J R Findlay, Cch: S M Owen

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Bow: D R G McAdam, 2: J H Guthrie, 3: S M Dunlap, 4: D S Porter, 5: A D Mattiske, 6: S D Stell, 7: S J T Barnes, Str: S A McMillan, Cox: J A Tinsley, Cch: A W Barradale
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M B Wheelahan, 2: S L Fraser, 3: G F Tomanovits, 4: P D Somerville, 5: E R Kininmonth, 6: C M MacIsaac, 7: J J Gaynor, Str: A G King, Cox: C W Scarff, Cch: Martin Tomanovits
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A T Laws, 2: A Gigliotti, 3: R A Embleton, 4: M P Upton, 5: B E Johnston, 6: A S Phillips, 7: G A Hossack, Str: T S Kossart, Cox: A J Cullenward, Cch: David F Aitken

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A D Smith, 2: B A Frost, 3: N B Wappet, 4: T J James, 5: D I Francis, 6: D McK Adam, 7: D J Mercer, Str: D W Burgess, Cox: A J Stuart, Cch: John Mitchelmore
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R G Waycott, 2: R J Leslie, 3: B J Heffernan, 4: C T Mitchell, 5: R L Newton, 6: M G Robinson, 7: G M S Sekhon, Str: C H M Dicker, Cox: D M Smyth, Cch: John D Castle
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: R Nagaretham, 2: C A Hoglund, 3: S R Lodge, 4: G I Buchanan, 5: H A Newton-Brown, 6: R J Donaldson, 7: J R Martinkus, Str: J B Slattery, Cox: A M Zulli, Cch: Graham J Barnes

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd WC, Time: 2:31.4, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/4 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:33.0, Margins: 2 1/2 length, 1 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey, time: 2:32.5, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 length

The winner of the intermediate final is entitled to race in the final. In this case the final and intermediate final were won by the same crew from Melbourne Grammar.

Fourth Crews

Time: 2:36.6
Margins: 1/2 length, 3/4 length, 1/2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:40.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 3/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:40.2
Margins: 3 lengths, 1/2 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: J J Sadler, 2: S M Roseman, 3: D J O'Callaghan, 4: R L Case, 5: T R Anderson, 6: P F Crock, 7: M J West, Str: J M Bradford, Cox: D P Joyce, Cch: J T Bartels
2nd Scotch College - Bow: M S Taylor, 2: G G Selleck, 3: G J Steel, 4: D W Wearne, 5: D J Anderson, 6; J B Hatherley, 7: S A Morrison, Str: J R Fraser, Cox: O L Nelson, Cchs: A K Scott and A Paxinos
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J C Knott, 2: R A Cornell, 3: N J R Langdon, 4: D A Saunders, 5: A J A Higgins, 6: M J McCreadie, 7: A G Crawford, str: R A Sutcliffe, Cox: D A Bisogni, Cch: D A Curnow
4th Wesley College - Bow: A C Krombholz, 2: J P Mitchell, 3: D M Roberts, 4: T R Elms, 5: M J Morley, 6: D K Wain, 7: N E Forbes, Str: T J Rawling, Cox: N J Lumb, Cch: Jeffery J Lawrence

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J C Knott, 2: R A Cornell, 3: N J R Langdon, 4: D A Saunders, 5: A J A Higgins, 6: M J McCreadie, 7: A G Crawford, str: R A Sutcliffe, Cox: D A Bisogni, Cch: D A Curnow
2nd Geelong College - Bow: W A Leggatt, 2: A J Brown, 3: R W Motteram, 4: A A Henderson, 5: D I Howie, 6: P G Bell, 7: A G Logan, Str: S A Cave, Cox: J D Edge, Cch: A N Gibson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: D G Fergie, 2: T G Reid, 3: A J W Beddoe, 4: G W Slorach, 5: G P Papias, 6: G M Terry, 7: Richard J Moreton, Str: D M Eade, Cox: R G Geddes, Cch: D V Bird

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: E A Shelmerdine, 2: R J Clark, 3: D T Baarda, 4: J P Sleigh, 5: I A McCracken, 6: A E Lewis, 7: W J T Clarke, Str: M J Cooper, Cox: A J Marcus, Cchs: Alan Darker and S Parker
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J P Skipworth, 2: K S Jones, 3: C T King, 4: C J George, 5: J R Lambert, 6: P T Bosnakis, 7: S R Ward, Str: A F Defina, Cox: S D Teschendorf, Cch: Andrew T Herold
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Phillips, 2: M F D'Souza, 3: A R Dodson, 4: N R Uranie, 5: A P Bare, 6: A P Davies, 7: P J Wilson, Str: T D McMeekin, Cox: J M Jansen, Cchs: Greg M Johnston and R Marsh

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:30.1, Margins: 3/4 length, canvas
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:33.0, Margins: canvas, 4 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS, Time: 2:34.4, Margins: 1/3 metre, 3 lengths

Fifth Crews

Time:2:35.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/4 length, 1/2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:43.4
Margins: canvas, 1 1/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:41.9
Margins: 1 length, 1/3 metre, 1 1/2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: R J Suriano, 2: M D Woods, 3: J L Selleck, 4: R D Loadman, 5: J D Scarborough, 6: K T McDonnell, 7: A P McTier, Str: L J Flere, Cox: J M Read, Cch: C J Adam
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: N M Weerasooria, 2: D R Howes, 3: A J Wallace-Mitchell, 4: N J Bacon, 5: P G Taylor, 6: J Wodetzki, 7: R V King, Str: M I Vincent, Cox: A G Tulloch, Cch: G I Taylor
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A C Roper, 2: S M Masters, 3: C R S Bright, 4: S A Brien, 5: A W Gatenby, 6: A R Joyce, 7: A H Hryckow, Str: T A Gough, Cox: P D Martin, Cch: R W Lester
4th Wesley College - Bow: J M Young, 2: M C Parkin, 3: J R Sarah, 4: W M Culley, 5: C R Evans, 6: D A Lederer, 7: R H R Green, Str: R G Heeps, Cox: A H Hall, Cch: R T Bone

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A C Roper, 2: S M Masters, 3: C R S Bright, 4: S A Brien, 5: A W Gatenby, 6: A R Joyce, 7: A H Hryckow, Str: T A Gough, Cox: P D Martin, Cch: R W Lester
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D J McGillen, 2: F L Aguilar, 3: J J Carlin, 4: W N Prosenick, 5: J L Smith, 6: R H O'Callaghan, 7: L S Alexeyeff, Str: A P Cole, Cox: M V Orsini, Cchs: J Robertson and S Pollinelli
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: R J H Bartlett, 2: M D Deeble, 3: I J Morton, 4: M S Jones, 5: A G S Osboldstone, 6: G M Smith, 7: R J Pitts, Str: J A Shackleton, Cox: M D Wright, Cch: W R England

Losers final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: M A orr, 2: R H McGeary, 3: M J Paltridge, 4: S P Green, 5: S R Morris, 6: D G Mallows, 7: R B Rrokensha, Str: J B Howden, Cox: A A Thomas, Cchs: J O Mathews and S Rankin
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S M Reihm, 2: W K Y Lee, 3: A W Courtney, 4: M Tan, 5: L A K Sleeman, 6: N Poulapatis, 7: I C Routley, Str: A S Hodge, Cox: J R Slatyer, Cchs: Brad T Fenner and Simon Harrison
3rd Geelong College - Bow: S M Leggatt, 2: R C Waugh, 3: P J Tribe, 4: N A Hudson, 5: M G Mercus, 6: M J Dunstone, 7: D A Heard, Str: G N Cole, Cox: D N McGlone, Cch: D A Thornton
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: I D Wood, 2: J C Wilhelm, 3: T Serong, 4: J K Koschell, 5: P W Bannon, 6: M G Allen, 7: A J Dougherty, Str: M A Manning, Cox: A G Papalia, Cch: J R Shortell

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, 4th SKC, Time: 2:35.7, Margins: canvas, 1 length, 3/4 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, Time: 2:35.0, Margins: 2 lengths and 1/2 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, Time: 2:36.2, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length

Girl's Head of the River

Time: 3:19.2
Margin: 2 1/2 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: M E Schimana, 2: P G Backwell, 3: E J Oliver, Str: A J Robertson, Cox: S J Utz, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Geelong College - Bow: L N Seller, 2: C M Henderson, 3: L M Le Deux, Str; A L Wait, Cox: J Fisher, Cch: Anne Young

Girl's Second Fours

Time: 3:20.2
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 1 length, canvas

1st Wesley College - Bow: G Lawson, 2: N K Nabout, 3: Jodie Dobson, Str: M H Achermann, Cox: A A Arnold, Cch: Roger A Bade
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C G White, 2: S R Rymill, 3: A H Ferry, Str: C E Holmes a Court, Cox: A K Plowman, Cch: Mary Renouf
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: K J Russell, 2: E H McKeever, 3: M J Haverfield, Str: Janine L Ratten, Cox: K M McLeod, Cch: Keith Bilney
4th Geelong College - Bow: S Bourke, 2: J M Lomas, 3: K N Hatton, Str: J L Haydon, Cox: K A Trethowan, Cch: Dr R Read

Girl's Third Fours

Time: 3:23.0
Margins: 2 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 3:33.0
Margin: 3 lengths

1st Geelong College - Bow: V L Price, 2: K M Smith, 3: C A Graham, Str: P Tucker, Cox: A J Hay, Cch: D Hale
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S J Baldwin, 2: N G Kropach, 3: K A McFarlane, Str: N J Banford, Cox: E J Potgeiter, Cch: I G Swann
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S C Oliver, 2: S M Gilder, 3: N J Coles, Str: A J Mulley, Cox: H K Stride, Cch: T Lee

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: K Montford, 2: L F Bloch, 3: H J Richards, Str: K M Rose, Cox: J S Carney, Cch: M M Gibson
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: S E Molloy, 2: A A M De Palma, 3: F L Stewart, Str: K L Seager, Cox: G L Stewart, Cch: W Pugh

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:17.0, Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, Time: 3:21.0, Margin: 1 length

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1985 program

< previous 1984
> next 1986

top of page