Skip navigation

1984 APS Heads of the River

Program cover of the one hundred and seventeenth Boys Head of the River and fourth Girls Head of the River

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: A J M Eggleston SC (Chairman), P D Enion BGS, R J Costello Carey, R G Wilkinson CGS, D A Young GC, Frank C Covill GGS, B A Clark HC, J A Thwaites MGS, P M casey SKC, B Kenneally WC and Rev Fr M Stoney SJ XC, R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison (Chief), Roland H Richardson and T M Collins

Judges: William Bradshaw, D G Pugh and J Anderson
Clerk of Scales: P C Birrell

Timekeeper: Gordon C Cowey, Ron P Podbury, C L Biggs, C Pugh

Broadcasters: R More, G Speed, G Bennett

Staff Managers: T Schouten, B Clark
Communications: T McBain

GRA Secretary: Robert Morell

Regatta Manager: R J Grant

Assistant Regatta Manager: R George

Boys Head of the River

Time: 4:33.5
Margins: 1 length, 1 1/2 length and 3/4 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:39.4
Margins: 2 1/2 length and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 4:43.0
Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: Richard G Wraith, 2: Andrew J Shugg, 3: N S Stranks, 4: P A Wright, 5: D R McLeod, 6: A J Ryan, 7: Heath A Rudduck, Str: M C Stranks, Cox S G Greenbaum, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J W Northrop, 2: J H G Keeble, 3: T J Northeast, 4: A W Ashton, 5: R E Sandner, 6: B J Rumble, 7: F W Coates, Str: P T Rose, Cox: A J F Haysom, Cch: David B Bishop
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: T J Branson, 2: C M M Esquelin, 3: A P L Gillon, 4: S J Kay, 5: A J Bowyer, 6: G I L Barden, 7: C N Clemens, Str: J R Veale, Cox: M A Mitchell, Cch: Paul R McGann
4th Scotch College - Bow: S R Edwards, 2: P W Hatty, 3: L J Cameron, 4: J C Negri, 5: K J Woods, 6: M King, 7: A L Cohen, Str: T V Derham, Cox: B A Cameron, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan

Intermediate final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: N Boyden, 2: J D Seers, 3: R D Glossop, 4: C J Kovacic, 5: M B Howells, 6: P D English, 7: O Kyriakopoulos, Str: N J Richardson, Cox: P C Scott, Cchs; Martin J Aitken and Brad T Fenner
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: N J K Carter, 2: H E Youngman, 3: A G Pateras, 4: E J Friday, 5: J D Carnegie, 6: A M Vincent, 7: S T Ward, Str: T A Howes, Cox: R C Lee, Cch: Robert J Wakefield
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A E MacNab, 2: T J Elliott, 3: P Beaty, 4: B H Duyshart, 5: J G Marshall, 6: M J Shackleton, 7: Bruce A Bills, Str: T D Knowles, Cox: A S Walker, Cchs: Peter T Antonie and David B England

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: L A Donnellan, 2: P E Bartels, 3: P T Williams, 4: P G Somerville, 5: B Kininmonth, 6: J R Curtis, 7: M Summers, Str: O T Grogan Cox: T M Kennedy, Cch: Martin Tomanovits
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J R Ganly, 2: D J Dawson, 3: A N R Purnell, 4: P S Wickham, 5: R D Marks, 6: M P Kinens, 7: S N Paton, Str: Stephen G Wylie, Cox: C J Whiting, Cch: R C Wait
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: P J Sargeant, 2: A J Stanic, 3: D J Cantwell, 4: P D Ryan, 5: D C Peterson, 6: C A Newton-Brown, 7: D M Holden, Str: C Dziedzic, Cox: P K Crusi, Cch: Hubert R Frederico

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st BGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, 4th SKC, Time: 4:40.0, Margins: 1/2 length, canvas and 3 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd XC, Time: 4:46.2, Margins: 2 lengths and 1 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, Time: 4:48.5, Margins: 1 length 1/2 length
R1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GGS, 4th SKC, Time: 4:50.3, Margins: 3/4 length, 3/4 length and 1 1/2 length
R2: 1st CGS, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, Time: 4:49.5, Margins: 2 lengths and 1 length
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS, 4th Carey, Time: 4:32.3, Margins: 1 1/4 length, 2 lengths and 2 1/2 length
SF2: 1st BGS, 2nd SC, 3rd GGS, Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1 1/2 length and 1 length

Boys Second Crews

Time: 4:44.0
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length and 1 1/2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:49.3
Margins: 1/3 length and 1 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 4:51.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 1/2 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: M A Raberger, 2: S D Courtier, 3: A R Eaton, 4: L B Williams, 5: A J Thomas, 6: D C Manzie, 7: Robert A Manning, Str: V G Khan, Cox: R J Squire, Cch: David Pincus
2nd Scotch College - Bow: J S Launder, 2: Duncan C G McCall, 3: T J Johnston, 4: J A Armstrong, 5: N C McKindlay, 6: D S Murdoch, 7: M T Johns, Str: S P L Bernard, Cox: B Marshall, Cch: David H Boykett
3rd Geelong College - Bow: B A Harrigan, 2: R P Dalitz, 3: P S Stephens, 4: R B Cave, 5: L C Cambell, 6: J M Hobbs, 7: R L Dickson, Str: P J Maddern, Cox: P D Lappin, Cch: Robert C Morell
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M L Harrison, 2: A P McMillan, 3: T D Brown 4: P J Sterkenberg, 5: W D Linton, 6: L M Barton, 7: M B Gilbert, Str: S R Lenrke, Cox: M W Kerr, Cch: C Hall

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M W S Elsum, 2: A N O'Donnell, 3: R L Ogilvie, 4: B C Suttie, 5: M W De Bruyn, 6: R P Gough, 7: D J Swinson, Str: C G N Raymond, Cox: M C V Lansell, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: D L Ballek, 2: P J Gardiner, 3: A J Charles, 4: M L Rosser, 5: S N Bare, 6: M F Dobson, 7: S J Pringle, Str; P Joyce, Cox: A J Gunther, Cch: N C Donaldson
3rd Xavier College - Bow: C J Kendall, 2: A H Rush, 3: N P Martin, 4: M l Fox, 5: P G Stewart, 6: N P Hansen, 7: P P Jordan, Str: S J Wrigley, Cox: D J MacMillan, Cch: Stephen Gillon

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J D A Parker, 2: A C English, 3: J E Lillie, 4: M S Allen, 5: D M Gill, 6: G A Moloughney, 7: A G Robertson, Str: T J Blackett, Cox: P R Stock, Cch: Richard J Garrard
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: R C Burley, 2: D J Owies, 3: M J Seager, 4: P G Van Gramberg, 5: I D Cohen, 6: J M Tonkin, 7: A H Smith, Str: S A Way, Cox: P G Lumsden, Cch: Brad S H Fry
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P J Forsyth, 2: T A Carver, 3: S P W Quirk, 4: D McI Fyfe, 5: G L Paling, 6: J C Kimberley, 7: A J Lauder, Str: P J McGrannaghan, Cox: P A Bond, Cch: Andrew P A Briggs

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey, Time: 5:00.0, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths and easily
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd GGS, Time: 5:04.4, Margins: 2 lengths and 1 metre
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC, Time: 5:004.3, Margins: 1/4 length and 1/2 length
R1: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd GC, 4th Carey, Time: 4:55.5, Margins: 3 lengths, 1/2 length and 1/2 length
R2: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS, Time: 5:03.0, Margins: 1 1/4 length and 1/2 length
SF1: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC, 4th XC, Time: 4:48.0, Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 length, 3 lengths
SF2: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS, Time: 4:46.7, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and 4 lengths

Boys Third Crews

Time: 2:25.1
Margins: 1/4 length, 3/4 length and a canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:30.0
Margins: 3/4 length, canvas and 1/2 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D S MacDonald, 2: D K Colquhorn, 3: M W King, 4: C J R Waring, 5: S J Shepherd, 6: B D Hastings, 7: W R Hooper, Str: C A Watson, Cox: A J Baldwin, Cch: J B Roxburgh
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C A Butler, 2: J W McArthur, 3: A J Bayley, 4: A P Lamont, 5: M J Spittle, 6: S P Benjamin, 7: N J Wylie, Str: A C Briggs, Cox: H J Carr, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Scotch College - DE R McCracken, 2: S M Jasper, 3: C J S Groom, 4: R W Sutherland, 5: A R Hughes, 6: D E Anstee, 7: R D Hodge, Str: P R Suriano, Cox: J J Davis, Cch: Rob C F Hortin
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: J M Murray, 2: D A Tyrell, 3: T J Roberts, 4: P J Hurley, 5: D J Kelly, 6: C J Girvan, 7: P J Wheelahan, Str: M Liszukiewicz, Cox: B Hare, Cch: H Tim Frederico

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: P D Coram, 2: I S Foletta, 3: S P Johnston, 4: D M Adam, 5: D S Nelson, 6: D J Mercer, 7: A D Smith, Str: P J Spalding, Cox: William H Webster, Cch: John R Michelmore
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W D L James, 2: J W Lester, 3: S H Naylor, 4: S K McCullough, 5: A J M Wilson, 6: A D Gall, 7: J J Eisner, Str: J J C Venville, Cox: J T Adamson, Cch: R J R Ditterich
3rd Wesley College - Bow: B J Heffernan, 2: D H Galbin, 3: S J Torok, 4: H J Stephens, 5: N M Guest, 6: C D Hair, 7: C J Mulcahy, Str: D S Joel, Cox: C J Wright, Cch: John D Castle
4th Xavier College - Bow: M E Meystowicz, 2: D P Kelleher, 3: T G Stutt, 4: T X Exell, 5: S T McMahon, 6: D L Pillinger, 7: D J McKay, Str: T J Polinelli, Cox: J J Sadler, Cch: J T Bartels

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey, 4th XC, Time: 2:31.0, Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length and 1 1/2 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, 3rd GGS, 4th WC, Time: 2:35.8, Margins: 1/2 length, 2 1/2 lengths and 3/4 length

Boys Fourth Crews

Time:2:28.8
Margins: 1/2 length, canvas and 1 metre

Intermediate final
Time: 2:32.0
Margins: 1/2 length and 3/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:30.8
Margins: 2 lengths, canvas and canvas

1st Scotch College - Bow: R B Lodge, 2: G D Besley, 3: C C Hume, 4: J R Balderston, 5: D J Flocas, 6: M J S Wilson, 7: M J Weller, Str: A W H Chang, Cox: N H Summons, Cch: B H Mitchell
2nd Geelong College - Bow: T R Dyke, 2: I J Barber, 3: S D Prussner, 4: A H S Dennis, 5: D I Howie, 6: L B Egan, 7: J D Carson, Str: M A Head, Cox: A N Maddern, Cch: A N Gibson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow:
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P T F Hayes, 2: A R J Manglesdorf, 3: J A M Clubley, 4: J M Berry, 5: M S Spencer, 6: B C W Ashton, 7: C D Evans, Str: I D Arnold, Cox: O S V Lansell, Cch: A W Barradale

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: W A Shaw, 2: J A Harvie, 3: C W Smith, 4: G C Wheeler, 5: H A Arendsen, 6: J C Luckins, 7: P T Barton, Str: D Upton, Cox: C D Scanlan, Cchs: R M Griffiths and M C Griffiths
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R W Coles, 2: D R M Rasmussen, 3: T A Barrenger, 4: M R Merrylees, 5: R K M Rasmussen, 6: R S Heetel, 7: R I C Jamieson, Str: J D Osborne, Cox: C J Aarons, Cch: S M Owen
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M B Munro, 2: A Gigliotti, 2: M W Abbot, 3: E Gadakis, 4: D M Lentini, 5: B E Johnston, 6: I R Hunter, Str; G A Hossack, Cox: S H Sergeant, Cchs: David F Aitken and J R Grant

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: N D Green, 2: J G Dethridge, 3: L G Boggi, 4: P R Curtis, 5: I Pattison, 6: P E Hess, 7: D J O'Callaghan, Str: A J Schofield, Cox: L R Jordon, Cch: J X Ramsay
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J B Slattery, 2: P J Charles, 3: J G Morgan, 4: D W Callaghan, 5: J R Martinkus, 6: D J Sylva, 7: D J Kane, Str: T J Lye, Cox: C P Kenny, Cch: Peter Wiseman
3rd Wesley College - Bow: R G Waycott, 2: S J Chen, 3: G Russell, 4: N J Rockman, 5: G M Sekhon, 6: R E Black, 7: S Y Lim, Str: R J Leslie, Cox: S M Smyth, Cch: T Bone
4th Carey Garmmar - Bow: J P Bonwick, 2: C A Fryer, 3: R P Bouchier, 4: C D Lyttle, 5: J R Nijk, 6: A P Bond, 7: D A Overall, Str: K C K Lloyd, Cox: N Bertram, Cch: H Neil Hewitt

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC, 4th WC, Time: 2:40.0, Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/3 length and 4 lengths
E2: 1s MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:36.4, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and 32 1/2 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 2:40.0, Margins: 2 lengths and 1 1/2 length

Boys Fifth Crews

Time: 2:29.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 length and 1/3 metre

Intermediate final
Time: 2:35.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 1/3 metre and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:40.0
Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/3 metre

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D F Ward-Ambler, 2: L Middleton, 3: T S Sullivan, 4: r S Doyle, 5: A W Day, 6: P J R Schreier, 7: L G Dreher, Str: D K Rusden, Cox: B V Holloway, Cch: D A Curnow
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: W J Dandie, 2: D M Eade, 3: B P Cunningham, 4: N Braodbridge, 5: P J Thompson, 6: N A Martin, 7: A D Down, Str: B M Von Rechenberg, Cox: T G Reid, Cchs: D V Bird and J Matthews
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A S Hewitt, 2: T J James, 3: D W Burgess, 4: I R Paterson, 5: T S Grange, 6: G D Hancock, 7: D J henderson, Str: C S Smith, Cox: R J Kerr, Cch: W R England
4th Scotch College - Bow: G G Slleck, 2: G R Bear, 3: A J Swain, 4: S M Ryles, 5: J I Martin, 6: A I Coates, 7: R J Hume, Str: S S Smith, Cox: J F Roche, Cch: S A Ritchie

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: G G Slleck, 2: G R Bear, 3: A J Swain, 4: S M Ryles, 5: J I Martin, 6: A I Coates, 7: R J Hume, Str: S S Smith, Cox: J F Roche, Cch: S A Ritchie
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A S C Heldon, 2: A R Joyce, 3: T A E Gubbins, 4: M L Ingpen, 5: I A McCracken, 6: R M Henderson, 7: M Y Hastings, Str: S S Bhogal, Cox: E W Kelly, Cch: R W Lester
3rd Xavier College - Bow: B W MacIsaac 2: P E Gehrig, 3: A W Galvin, 4: E Timms, 5: M S Shenton, 6: A J Collier, 7: J P McCarthy, Str: N E McGowan, Cox: D J Middleton, Cch: S Moloney
4th Wesley College - Bow: A J Piper, 2: C H Dicker, 3: J P Rovas, 4: M J Shugg, 5: C R Flannigan, 6: R I Hobbs, 7: J S Trainedes, Str: T I Douglas, Cox: J W Fletcher, Cch: Stuart Moreton

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: T Kossart, 2: C S George, 3: R T Embleton, 4: B P Mathews, 5: B G Tatham, 6: A M Pinder, 7: D A Wilson, Str: M S Judd, Cox: A N Cullenward, Cch: Ian R Belot
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: W Cleary, 2: J H Shaw, 3: B E Blake, 4: M J King, 5: J W Harty, 6: J V Bare, 7: S L Couturier, Str: T J Bennetts, Cox: B G Noonan, Cch: Mark Dwyer
3rd Geelong College - Bow: S B A Bowers, 2: A W Bett, 3: A A Henderson, 4: R B Rollinson, 5: S Milne, 6: D A Evans, 7: M R Simonsen, Str: G D Morrison, Cox: D N J McGlone, Cch: I R Thornton

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, 4th GC, Time: 2:33.0
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:43.3, Margins: 1/2 length and a canvas
E3: 1st BGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC, Time: 2:41.5, Margins: 3/4 length and easily

Girls Head of the River

Time:3:07.7
Margins: 3/4 length, 1 1/2 lengths and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 3:16.7
Margins: 1 1/2 length and 1 length

1st Methodist Ladies College - Bow: R McInnes, 2: S McKeller, 3: Josie Millard, Str: K Smyth, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
2nd Morongo Girls' College - Bow: D Brussel, 2: S Walpole, 3: J Strachan, Str: N Spiers, Cox: D Wells, Cch: P Brussel
3rd Geelong Grammar School - Bow: R M Gilder, 2: A K Robertson, 3: G J Rusden, Str: K N Box, Cox: S C Crestman, Cch: W A Searle
4th Lauriston Girls' School - Bow: A Newton, 2: R Sexton, 3: K Picking, Str: S Ham, Cox: R Mead, Cch: Michael Nicholson

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: L N Seller, 2: C A Simonsen, 3: D M Blair, Str; J N Hynes, Cox: M D Thompson, Cch: Anne E Young
2nd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: N Kumar, 2: G Bruce, 3: E Lanhley, Str: A Kelso, Cox: F Horsley, Cch: Helen Negri
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: T Rubenstein, 2: J L Ratten, 3: J A Devilee, Str: S W Stanford, Cox: A L Wright, Cch: Keith A Bilney

Heats
E1: 1st Morongo, 2nd Lauriston, 3rd MGGS, 4th Carey, Time: 3:24.7
E2: 1st MLC, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, Time: 3:18.4, Margins: 1 length and 3/4 length

As there were only three APS girls crews racing, invitations to Lauriston, MGGS, Morongo and MLC were issued to race in this regatta. It was to be the only Head of the River, boys or girls, won by a non APS crew. Non APS schools did not race in this event after this year.

Girls Second Fours

Time: 3:12.6
Margins: 1 length, 1/4 length and 4 lengths

Losers final
Time: 3:29.2
Margins: 1 length and a canvas

1st Methodist Ladies College - Bow: S Varley, 2: K Worboys, 3: J Hose, Str: R Steuart, Cox: C Harding, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: E Oliver, 2: K G Spry, 3: P G Backwell, Str: C V Osborne, Cox: E Robinson, Cch: H J Colechin
3rd Geelong College - Bow: S E Graham, 2: K Douglas, 3: E M Le Deux, Str: A L Wait, Cox: J Fisher, Cch: R S D Read
4th Morongo Girls' College - Bow: S Storey, 2: M Manton, 3: S Manton, str; S McAllister, Cox: S Bramwell, Cch: P Marks

Losers final
1st Melbourne Girls' Grammar - Bow: K Phillips, 2: S Beggs, 3: J Scales, Str: D Bertalli, Cox: M Foyster, Cch: Helen Negri
2nd Lauriston Girls' School - Bow: B Buff, 2: S osborne, 3: S Matthews, Str J Arendsen, Cox: A Kennedy, Cch: E Petty
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: M J Proper, 2: K L Smith, 3: M R Smith, Str; S A Matthews, Cox: K J Smith, Cch: V Lanyon

Heats
E1: 1st MLC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGGS, 4th Carey, Time: 3:23.4
Margins: 2 lengths, 3 lengths and 3 lengths
E2: 1st Morongo, 2nd Lauriston, Time: 3:25.0, Margins: 3 lengths and 2 1/2 lengths

Girls Third Fours

Time: 3:16.0
Margins: 1 length, 1/2 length and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 3:32.0
Margins 2 lengths and 1 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W Palfrey, 2: A M Woods, 3: J E Lewis, Str: J K Heard, Cox: S Utz, Cch: M P Renouf
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C M Henderson, 2: A E Gready, 3: H D Cutler, Str: J M Lomas, Cox: K A Trethowan, Cch: D Hale
3rd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: K Allen, 2: B Johnson, 3: C Beadlem Str: C Brumley, Cox: J Pincus, Cch: Pam Westendorf
4th Melbourne Girls' Grammar - Bow: P Bertalli, 2: E Williams, 3: A Sneddon, Str; B Nicholson, Cox: S Bottomley, Cch: Helen Negri

Losers final
1st Lauriston Girls' School - Bow: R Brand, 2: A Cameron, 3: H Boykett, Str: S McPherson, Cox: E Havre, Cchs: A Manton and A Beischer
2nd Morongo Girls' College - Bow: A Callan, 2: C Robinson, 3: F Lillie, Str: R Reddrop, Cox: M James, Cch: D MacKay
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D F Hollingsworth, 2: N S Kropack, 3: E H Potgeiter, Str: S R Fulton, Cox: W Sayers, Cch: R F Care

< previous 1983
> next 1985

top of page