Skip navigation

1983 APS Heads of the River

Program cover of the one hundred and sixteenth Boys Head of the River and third Girls Head of the River

 

The fourth and fifth boys crews had four crew finals with the winner of the intermediate final having a second row in the final.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: A J M Eggleston SC (Chairman), P D Enion BGS, R J Costello carey, R G Wilkinson CGS, D A Young GC, Frank C Covill GGS, B A Clark HC, J A Thwaites MGS, P M Casey SKC, B Kenneally WC, Rev Fr M Stoney SJ XC, R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan assisted by Peter J Thompson

Umpires: WilliamT Morrison (Chief), Roland H Richardson, T M Collins

Judges: Peter O'Brien, D G Pugh, J Anderson

Clerk of Scales: P C Birrell

Timekeepers: C Pugh, Ron P Podbury, C L Biggs, M Hayden

Broadcasters: R More, Gordon C Cowey

Staff Manager: T Schouten

Communciations: G Bennett and T McBain

GRA Secretary: Rober Morell

Regatta Manager: R J Grant

Assistant Manager: R George

Boys Head of the River

Time: 4:43.5
Margins: 1 length, 1/2 length and 3/4 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:49.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 3/4 length

Losers final
Time: 4:52.5
Margins: 1 1/2 length and 1 1/2 length

1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: R W C Hall, 2: R M Kovaacevic, 3: H G Bradfield, 4: J R Veale, 5: I W Shipen, 6: B W Barton, 7: A J Bowyer, Str: Andrew D Cooper, Cox: M A Mitchell, Cch: Paul R McGann
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R McMahon, 2: M Siddons, 3: A Ryan, 4: M Read, 5: S Hair, 6: C Wiliams, 7: M Stranks, Str: S Wade, Cox: P Newton, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A J P Buchanan, 2: T J Caithness, 3: A G Findlay, 4: P G Wolf, 5: T J Benjamin, 6: C K C Smith, 7: S N Paton, Str: D J Dawson, Cox: S L Royal, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A C T Barnes, 2: P T Rose, 3: P L Metzner, 4: D G Keble Johnston, 5: T J Northeast, 6: M C Grmmet, 7: A R Imison, Str: J H G Keeble, Cox: G H D Maine, Cchs: David B Bishop and Anthony J Smith

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: P J Sargeant, 2: M M Brady, 3: S J Charles, 4: P D Ryan, 5: P F deGuingand, 6: T A Deag, 7: D J Sutherland, Str: N I Cantwell, Cox: M J Smith, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: I A Burns, 2: J A Bednarik, 3: C J Judd, 4: P E Thompson, 5: I G Swann, 6: P T English, 7: C J Denton, Str: D Kyriakopoulos, Cox: P C Scott, Cch: Brad T Fenner
3rd Scotch College - Bow: S C Bryce, 2: M L Fankhauser, 3: R A Law, 4: R R Beale, 5: J D Permezel, 6: M L King, 7: K M Younger, Str: J R Curnow, Cox: P B Bester, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: G M Thomas, 2: J L McCullagh, 3: S S James, 4: R W McCasker, 5: E S Lort-Phillips, 6: B H Duyshart, 7: James B Tomkins, Str: Christopher A L Gilford, Cox: A S Adamson, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: P D Howes, 2: A W Mackey, 3: A M Vincent, 4: T E H James, 5: H M Patterson, 6: L M S Bright, 7: S C Splatt, Str: A G Seaman, Cox: R C Lee, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J E Condon, 2: G A Carroll, 3: P J Bradford, 4: M D Bradford, 5: S Arnold, 6: B Kininmonth, 7: P S Tomanovits, Str: S N Polinelli, Cox: James M Courtney, Cchs: P Wallbridge and Martin G Tomanovits

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th GGS, Time: 4:50.3, margins: 1 length, 1 1/2 length and 2 lengths
E2: 1st BGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, Time: 4:48.8, Margins: 1/2 length and 5 lengths
E3: 1st SKC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 4:54.0, Margins: 1 1/4 lengths and 1/2 length
R1: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd MGS, 4th GGS, Time: 4:45.0, Margins: 1/3 metre, 3/4 length and 1 1/4 lengths
R2: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd XC, Time: 4:43.0, Margins: 1 length and 3 lengths
SF1: 1st GC, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS, Time: 4:36.4, Margins: 1 length, 1 length and 1/3 length
SF2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SC, Time: 4:37.0, Margins: 3/4 length and 1 1/4 length

Boys Second Crews

Time: 4:55.5
Margins: 1 1/2 length, 1 length and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:07.0
Margins: 2 lengths and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 5:07.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 1 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: A W Macmillan, 2: P W Hatty, 3: D R Fraser-Smith, 4: P M Woolard, 5: S J Howard, 6: T C Derham, 7: T N Tainsh, Str: T J Adam, Cox: B Marshall, Cch: Graeme H Boykett
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R J Houghton, 2: D C Winter, 3: D T Fogarty, 4: M P Cuming, 5: S N Mezger, 6: A W Ashton, 7: A J Van Geelen, Str: F D Ritman, Cox: A J F Haysom, Cchs: David B Bishop and Brian J Richardson
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Andrew Shugg, 2: Heath Rudduck, 3: A Dicker, 4: D McLeod, 5: A Thomas, 6: N Stranks, 7: P Wright, Str: Richard Wraith, Cox: S Greenbaum, Cch: Paul Guest
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: R C Colquhoun, 2: M R Messenger, 3: A G Pateras, 4: T A Howes, 5: J D Carnegie, 6: N M Good, 7: R G Mirams, Str: J J Mantello, Cox: P R Stock, Cch: Robert J Wakefield

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R P Dalitz, 2: J R Oliff, 3: H A Sproat, 4: J M Hobbs, 5: R J Emmett, 6: R D S Verrell, 7: B McLeod, Str: M P Kinens, Cox: C J Whiting, Cch: Robert C Morell
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P J Forsyth, 2: T A Carver, 3: T J Branson, 4: G B Ranieri, 5: C R Hoal, 6: G L Paling, 7: C L Clemens, Str: G I L Barden, Cox: W J Dandie, Cch: Andrew P A Briggs
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: B J Routley, 2: N R Boyden, 3: D F Northeast, 4: W R Linton, 5: R T Murfet, 6: G S Ambrose, 7: R T Jones, Str: J Potts, Cox: D G Hodgeman, Cchs: Ian R Belot and P C Kier

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: C J Anderson, 2: S J Wrigley, 3: P G Stewart, 4: J R Curtis, 5: D W O'Shaughnessy, 6: J C Fox, 7: P G Somerville, Str: T F Schofield, Cox: D J Worner, Cchs: M Galvin and Tim McCoy
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: M E Golias, 2: S A Way, 3: D C McColl, 4: L P James, 5: P J Hendry, 6: R E Clements, 7: D J Terry, Str: J M Tonkin, Cox: P G Lumsden, Cch: Lachlan W McPherson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: T M Shaw, 2: J V Height, 3: J A Bongiorno, 4: P S McGrath, 5: C G Taylor, 6: S D O'Halloran, 7: B A Coleman, Str: M J McMeekin, Cox: C R Nolan, Cch: B A Scally

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd XC, 4th SKC, Time: 4:56.0, Margins: 1 1/2 length, 1/2 length and 4 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS, Time: 5:00.0, Margins: 1 metre and 4 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 4:51.0, Margins: 4 lengths and 1 1/2 length
R1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS, 4th SKC, Time: 4:58.0, Margins: 1/2 length, 3 lengths, 1 1/2 length
R2: 1st BGS, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey, Time: 5:03.0, Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS, 4th GC, Time: 4:46.0, Margins: 3/4 length, 1/2 length, 3 lengths
SF2: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:46.0, Margins: Canvas and easily

Boys Third Crews

Time: 2:34.0
Margins: 1/3 length, 1 1/2 length and 1/3 length

Losers final
Time: 2:30.0
Margins: 1 length, a canvas and 1/2 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D M Fry, 2: A M Joyce, 3: M W De Bruyn, 4: D T Perkins, 5: R E Sandner, 6: D P Read, 7: T J Clarke, Str: R M Alden, Cox: M C V Lansell, Cch: T A L Stokes
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J R Ganly, 2: R D Marks, 3: P S Stephens, 4: M A Head, 5: A N R Purnell, 6: P S Wickham, 7: M E Hayden, Str: S G Wylie, Cox: P D Lappin, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W R B Lamb, 2: P Gantidis, 3: T J Barber, 4: M P Naylor, 5: S R Manifold, 6: W J D Caldwell, 7: M C Backwell, Str: M J Joyce, Cox: C J Aarons, Cch: L D Carlton
4th Scotch College - Bow: D C McCall, 2: S Fethers, 3: R C Wittman, 4: L J Cameron, 5: K J Woods, 6: D S Murdoch, 7: M T Johns, Str: S P Bernard, Cox: N H Summons, Cch: Rob Hortin

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: M R Fryer, 2: S R Villiers, 3: R C Burley, 4: P Beaty, 5: P A Upton, 6: T H May, 7: T D Knowles, Str: T K Johnson, Cox: J W Jobson, Cch: Brad S H Fry
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M J Doherty, 2: M H Thorley, 3: P T Williams, 4: D L Pillinger, 5: N P Martin, 6: P E Bartels, 7: J T Fitzpatrick, Str; T O Grogan, Cox: T M Kennedy, Cch: J T Bartels
3rd Wesley College - Bow: N Nicolettou, 2: A Clatworthy, 3: A Lingam, 4: R Mayer, 5: R Von Ruterberg, 6: R Couper, 7: R McMeeken, Str: D Mailton, Cox: S Sigmint, Cch: Ken Marshall
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: P G perillo, 2: J M Blake, 3: J A Newton-Brown, 4: D G Puskas, 5: J A Lalor, 6: J P di Natale, 7: A S Puskas, Str; J Tellefson, Cox: P K Crusi, Cch: Alan Borger

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, 4th XC, Time: 2:35.5, Margins: 3/4 length, canvas and canvas
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd WC, 4th SKC, Time: 2:36.8, Margins: 1/2 length, 2 lengths and 1/2 metre

Boys Fourth Crews

Time: 2:34.5
Margins: 1/2 length, canvas and 1 1/4 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:31.0
Margins: 1 1/4 length and 1 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 2:39.4
Margins: 3 lengths, 1 length and 1 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: P R Suriano, 2: C P Berry, 3: C J Groom, 4: S R Roe, 5: J A Armstrong, 6: A L Cohen, 7: J C Negri, Str: J S Launder, Cox: B A Cameron, Cchs: Andrew D Murchie and Michael K Sim
2nd Mebourne Grammar - Bow: S W Stuckey, 2: C E Lee, 3: M W S Elsum, 4: R A Wilmoth, 5: J W Northrop, 6: S J G Bolton, 7: R A Mollard, Str: B J Rumble, Cox: J B Scanlon, Cch: J B Roxburgh
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D C Peterson, 2: M Chan, 3: P G Nash, 4: S J Pringle, 5: D M Holden, 6: M F Dodson, 7: M Liszuliewicz, Str: P Joyce, Cox: B Hare, Cch: H Tim Frederico
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: W A Shaw, 2: J A Harvie, 3: G C Wheeler, 4: J R Graves, 5: P J McGranaghan, 6 C M MK Esquelin, 7: J C Luckins, Str: D McI Fyfe, Cox: P A Bond, Cchs: R F Griffiths and C T G Barnes

Intermediate final
1st Mebourne Grammar - Bow: S W Stuckey, 2: C E Lee, 3: M W S Elsum, 4: R A Wilmoth, 5: J W Northrop, 6: S J G Bolton, 7: R A Mollard, Str: B J Rumble, Cox: J B Scanlon, Cch: J B Roxburgh
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J D A Parker, 2: H E Youngman, 3: A S C Heldon, 4: N J K Carter, 5: A G Robertson, 6: E J Friday, 7: G A Moloughney, Str: A C English, Cox: N J B Lewis, Cch: Richard J Garrard
3rd Xavier College - Bow: D J McKay, 2: M L Fox, 3: L A Donnellan, 4: P A Foreman, 5: C Doyle, 6: A A Rush, 7: M Summers, Str: R M Condon, Cox: A R Dowling, Cchs: Don M Werner and D V Bird

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R L Dickson, 2: R B Cave, 3: A J Bayley, 4: C K Pullin, 5: J S Armytage, 6: B A Harrigan, 7: L C Campbell, Str: P J Maddern, Cox: J C Wenlock, Cch: A N Gibson
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: D A Overall, 2: D J Miles, 3: R D Stuart-Smith, 4: P G Van Gramberg, 5: P A Stocks, 6: A D Smith, 7: I D Cohen, Str: J H Tostevin, Cox: M J Reinhold, Cch: S M Wheeler
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A R Zwygart, 2: D P Beitner, 3: R S Hardgrave, 4: M F Abbott, 5: L S Barton, 6: E S West, 7: D F Slater, Str: J R Seers, Cox: D H Oyston, Cch: John P Oates
4th Wesley College - Bow: D Joel, 2 S Torok, 3: N Guest, 4: M Robinson, 5: L Williams, 6: S Courtier, 7: C Mulcahy, Str: J Richardson, Cox: C Wright, Cch: W Sutton

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd GC, 4th Carey, Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length and 1/2 length
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd GGS, 3rd WC, Time: 2:39.5, Margins: 1/3 length and 4 lengths
E3: 1st BGS, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS, Time: 2:38.0, Margins: 3 lengths and 1/3 length

NB: The winner of the intermediate final also rowed in the final.

Boys Fifth Crews

Time: 2:37.0
Margins: canvas, dead heat and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:30.0, Margins: 3/4 length and 3/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:43.0
Margins: canvas and 2 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: M Raberger, 2: V Khan, 3: D Manzie, 4: R Williams, 5: Andrew Eaton, 6: D Robertson, 7: Robert Manning, Str: A Head, Cox: R Squire, Cch: David Pincus
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R W Sutherland, 2: R W Everson, 3: M J Wilson, 4: T J Johnston, 5: P Fieldhouse, 6: S R Edwards, 7: S M Jasper, Str: I Jackson, Cox: J F Roche, Cchs: B H Mitchell and J R Bacon
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A E MacNab, 2: M J Seager, 3: J G Marshall, 4: D J Owies, 5: T J Elliot, 6: M G Jordan, 7: B A Bills, Str: M J Shackleton, Cox: A S Walker, Cchs: M A Baird and Noal W Donaldson
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: R M F Davey, 2: J M Mason, 3: P C Tuncks, 4: P J Gardiner, 5: K A McLaughlin, 6: S P Neylon, 7: D L Ballek, Str: C Dziedzi8c, cchs: A J Gunther and Martin O'Halloran

Intermediate Final
1st Scotch College - Bow: R W Sutherland, 2: R W Everson, 3: M J Wilson, 4: T J Johnston, 5: P Fieldhouse, 6: S R Edwards, 7: S M Jasper, Str: I Jackson, Cox: J F Roche, Cchs: B H Mitchell and J R Bacon
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D A Osbourne, 2: D J Swinson, 3: C L hardy, 4: A K Grimwade, 5: F W Coates, 6: A N O'Donnell, 7: M W King, Str: R B Gough, Cox: J J Sandow, Cch: A W Barradale
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M R Gilbert, 2: P H Minto, 3: A S McMillan, 4: J P Giogtzis, 5: T S Gunstone, 6: M S Howells, 7: N R Richardson, Str: M F Harrison, cox: M S Herr, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis F Hatcher

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: T I Nadenbousch, 2: J E Lillie, 3: A R Lawrence, 4: M S Allen, 5: S T Ward, 6: R S Heetel, 7: A H Smith, Str: M Keenan, Cox: N A Doyles, Cch: R W Lester
2nd Geelong College - Bow: W R Richardson, 2: G D Morrison, 3: S P Benjamin, 4: A A Henderson, 5: M J Spittle, 6: B R Lawrence, 7: C A Butler, Str: A S Fort, Cox: R N Steward, Cch: S McI Chirnside
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M E Meystowicz, 2: J L O'Sullivan, 3: J F MacDonald, 4: S B Rush, 5: P P Jordan, 6: N P Hansen, 7: D J McKinnon, Str: D J Van Veendaal, Cox: J J Filgate, Cchs: James W S Peters and S F S Peters

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC, Time: 2:41.0, Margins: 1 1/4 length, 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:34.0, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd SC, 3rd XC, Time: 2:38.0, Margins: 1/2 length and easily

Girls Head of the River

Time: 3:03.0
Margins: 1/2 length, 2 lengths and a canvas

Losers final
Time: 3:15.0
Margin: 6 lengths

1st Geelong College - Bow: U J Read, 2: J M Henderson, 3: T E Smit, Str: S J Golding, Cox: L S Monetti, Cch: Dr Anne E Young
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A L King, 2: K L kelly, 3: C J Gilder, Str: J J Yencken, Cox: W E Jamieson, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Lauriston Girls School - Bow: E J Petty, 2: S L Ham, 3: J A Deveson, Str: A J Hamilton, Cox: E M Whalley, Cch: Michael Nicholson
4th Morongo Girls College - Bow: M Conradi, 2: N Spiers, 3: J Strachan, Str: J McCracken, Cox: S Herbert, Cch: V Kratochvil

Losers final
1st Methodist Ladies College - Bow: S McKeller, 2: R McInnes, 3: K Smyth, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: Pam Westendorf
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: C J Martin, 2: K A Hardie, 3: J A Devilee, Str: R J Harper, Cox: S Telin, Barbara Phelan

Heats
E1: 1st Lauriston, 2nd Morongo, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:27.1, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths
E2: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, 3rd MLC, Time: 3:13.0, Margins: 1/2 length and a canvas

Only Carey Grammar, Geelong Grammar and Geelong College had girls competing at this stage so invitations were issued to Lauriston, Morongo and MLC.

Girls Second Fours

Time: 3:20.0
Margins: 2 lengths, 2 lengths and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 3:26.2
Margin: 3/4 length

1st Geelong College - Bow: D M Blair, 2: R M Pugh, 3: J M Stewart, Str: J A Hynes, Cox: C J Thom, Cch: Dr R Read
2nd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: K Worboys, 2: J Millard, 3: J Hose, Str: R Steuart, Cox: S Pollard, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C R Grills, 2: M M Morgan, 3: S L Henham, Str: M E Sinclair, Cox: F McVey, Cch: D S Wood
4th Lauriston Girls School - Bow: C P Graham, 2: A E Beischer, 3: K E Harrison, Str: K S Hall, Cox: R S Mead, Cch: James T Spithill

Losers final
1st Morongo Girls College - Bow: J Martin, 2: J Walpole, 3: D Brussel, Str: J Gillin, Cox: D Wells, Cchs: V Kratochvil and P Marks
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A Calvert, 2: T L Treloar, 3: V G Viola, Str: T Rubinstein, Cox: D L Hellstrom, Cchs: Rev W G Pugh and G Burridge

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd MLC, 3rd Carey, Time: 3:18.0, Margins: 2 lengths and easily
E2: 1st Lauriston, 2nd GGS, 3rd Morongo, Time: 3:30.6, Margins: 1/3 metre and 1/2 length

Girls Third Fours

Time: 3:24.5
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and 1 1/4 lengths

Losers final
Time: 3:26.0
Margin: 4 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R M Gilder, 2: C V Osbourne, 3: G J Rusden, Str: K N Box, Cox: S C Chrestman, Cch: H J Colechin
2nd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: K Moritz, 2: C Brumley, 3: S Varley, Str: C Duell, Cox: C Rossiter, Cch: J Marshall
3rd Geelong College - Bow: L N Seller, 2: A L Wait, 3: E L Dickson, Str: C A Simonsen, Cox: M D Thompson, Cchs: C Pugh and D Warren

Losers final
1st Morongo Girls College - Bow: S Manton, 2: F Bucknall, 3: S Storey, Str: S McAllister, Cox: M Shrimpton, Cch: P Marks
2nd Lauriston Girls School - Bow: A C Newton, 2: S L Osborne, 3: K J Mitchell, Str: J C Arendsen, Cox: P M Newsome, Cch: L P Picking

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd Lauriston, Time: 3:39.1, Margin: 2 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd MLC, 3rd Morongo, Time: 3:24.3, Margins: 1 lengtha and 3/4 length

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1983 program

< previous 1982
> next 1984

top of page