Skip navigation

1982 APS Heads of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and fifteenth Boys Head of the River and Second Girls Head of the River.

The Head of the River final and the first semi-final were some of the finest racing ever seen at this regatta. Also of note this year is that two of Australia's finest rowers ever raced in first crews: James Tomkins in the Carey crew and Michael McKay in the Xavier crew. Both these rowers are in the elite of rowers in the world being Keller medallists.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: M J Davey SKC (Chairman), O D Enion BGS, R J Costello Carey, B R Olsen GC, Frank C Covill GGS, B A Clark HC, J A Thwaites MGS, A J M Eggleston SC, V T Gillatt WC, Rev Fr P Wallbridge SJ XC, R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan assisted by Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison (Chief), Roland H Richardson, T M Collins

Judges: J William Bradshaw, D G Pugh and D George

Clerk of Course: R George

Clerk of Scales: P C Birrell

Timekeepers: Ron P Podbury and Gordon C Cowey
Broadcasters: G E Speed, R More, J Russell, P Wirth
Staff controller: T Shouten
Communications: G Bennett and T McBain
GRA Secretary: Robert C Morell

Boys Head of the River

Time: 4:36.4
Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/6 metre, 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:35.5
Margins: 3/4 length and 1 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 4:42.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 4 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J P Roxburgh, 2: D K McCreadie, 3: J C P Blamey, 4: M C Grummet, 5: C A Rose, 6: Tom K Griffith, 7: A C T Barnes, Str: C R R Plummer, Cox: G H D Maine, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Chris A L Giford, 2: A J Wyatt, 3: T G Davies, 4: D A Loft, 5: Wayne J Leslie, 6: Anthony L Johnson, 7: L A James, Str: James B Tomkins, Cox: P Vinycomb, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D J Borger, 2: T A Deag, 3: Tom M Sanchez, 4: J A O'Connor, 5: P F DeGuingand, 6: D P Burke, 7: D J Sutherland, Str: D Scally, Cox: P D Francis, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
4th Wesley College - Bow: R P Tyson, 2: M C Stranks, 3: C I Williams, 4: S C Robinson, 5: P Jobling, 6: S J Hair, 7: S T Wade, Str: C G Murrell, Cox: Andrew J Westacott, Cch: David Palfreyman

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: R P Watson, 2: R M Kovacevic, 3: R V Barton, 4: B W Barton, 5: S A Scally, 6: B G Bradfield, 7: Richard K Howden, Str: Andrew D Cooper, Cox: Robert A Forsyth, Cch: Paul R McGann
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C J Denton, 2: W M B Shaw, 3: S M Rafferty, 4: P T English, 5: Ian G Swan, 6: Stuart Gula, 7: S R Harrison, Str: J A Bedb=narik, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: Brad T Fenner
3rd Scotch College - Bow: D J Read, 2: W G Oxley, 3: F C Middleton, 4: A M McGeoch, 5: M J Cameron, 6: G C Twitt, 7: S W Parks, Str: C J Havre, Cox: Alexander "Sandy" S Mitchell, Cch: David H Boykett

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R D J Verrell, 2: K L Baillie, 3: T J Benjamin, 4: P G Wolf, 5: R J Emmett, 6: S C Splatt, 7: B M Gorell, Str: S J Lawrance, Cox: S I Royal, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: P D Howes, 2: H H A Summers, 3: A G Seaman, 4: T E H James, 5: J T B Ward, 6: R B Murphy, 7: D B Merrylees, Str: J B Purcell, Cox: S K Sholl, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Xavier College - Bow: F A O'Collins, 2: N T Taylor, 3: S S Peters, 4: J E Condon, 5: P L Metzner, 6: Michael S McKay, 7: B M Gibbs, Str: N J Bartels, Cox: A C Ralph, Cch: James E Bourke

Geelong College leading Geelong Grammar in the Losers Final

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, 4th GGS, Time: 4:27.1, Margins: 3/4 length, 1 1/2 length and 4 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, Time: 4:29.0, Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and 1 1/4 lengths
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd XC, Time: 4:31.0, Margins: 1 1/4 lengths and 2 lengths
R1: 1st SKC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SC, 4th GGS, Time: 4:41.5, Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 length and 1 1/4 length
R2: 1st BGS, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, Time: 4:39.0, Margins: 1 1/2 length and 1 1/2 length
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS, Time: 4:36.1, Margins: 1/2 metre, 1 metre and 2 lengths
SF2: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd SC, Time: 4:36.6, Margins: 1/2 length and 2 lengths

The first semi-final was a superb race with the first three crews within a 1 1/2 metres of each other as the picture below shows.

First semi final from the bottom - Carey, Melbourne Grammar and Brighton Grammar

Boys Second Crews

Time: 4:39.2
Margins: 1 length, 1 1/2 lengths and 3 metres

Intermediate final
Time: 4:37.1
Margins: 2 lengths and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 4:51.0
Margins: 2 metres and 1 1/2 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M C Hiscock, 2: D B Keble Johnston, 3: C M Bolton, 4: J C P Langdon, 5: S N Mezger, 6: J W Legge, 7: T J Northeast, Str: A D Hatton, Cox: C B Barrett, Cch: David B Bishop
2nd Scotch College - Bow: M H Pitman, 2: M L Fankhauser, 3: R J Stock, 4: H T Scott, 5: R A Fuller, 6: A J Douglas, 7: R A Law, Str: E J Hatty, Cox: Peter D Bester, Cchs: Andrew D Murchie and D F Schloeffel
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J P Owen, 2: Julian E Whitehead, 3: B J Georgelin, 4: S N Arnold, 5: Peter G Joyce, 6: Peter S Tomanovits, 7: P J Romanin, Str: Nick E Boileau, Cox: James M Courtney, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
4th Geelong College - Bow: J C Seabridge, 2: T J Caithness, 3: W Spratt, 4: W R Stephenson, 5: G T McLelland, 6: D P Taylor, 7: A J Hobbs, Str: A J P Buchanan, Cox: T J Kent-Hughes, Cch: Robert C Morell

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A J Tierney, 2: R E Rennick, 3: A J Ryan, 4: M J Siddons, 5: A S Guss, 6: N S Stranks, 7: R J McMahon, Str: D M Miller, Cox: P J Newton, Cch: Paul M Guest
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: R Noonan, 2: P Hede, 3: K A Scanlan, 4: N P Fraser, 5: T J O'Connor, 6: J J Fitzgerald, 7: P A Kerr, Str: J C Bennetts, cox: M Smith, Cch: Ron J March
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R E W Rankin, 2: J A A J Flintoft, 3: R McG Paisley, 4: A W Mackey, 5: A D Friday, 6: A M Vincent, 7: R M E Cornwall, Str: P A Davis, Cox: G J Cripps, Cch: Robert J Wakefield

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: B H Duyshart, 2: R S Castan, 3: G M Thomas, 4: J A Styart-Smith, 5: R C L Ding, 6: R W McCaster, 7: E S Lort-Phillips, Str: D L Paterson, Cox: A S Adamson, Cch: Lachlan W McPherson
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C S Judd, 2: I A Burns, 3: R J Pereira, 4: J A D Potts, 5: S Belcher, 6: M R Beattie, 7: P E Thompson, Str: J R Law, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Ian R Belot
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: G L Paling, 2: A J Bowyer, 3: H J Bradfield, 4: G I L Barden, 5: G L Bennett, 6: M S Taylor, 7: C R Hoal, Str: R W C Hall, Cox: M A Mitchell, Cchs: Andrew P A Briggs and Peter Kerr

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey, Time: 4:33.0, Margins: 1 length, 4 lengths and 1 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GC, Time: 4:36.5, Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:35.0, Margins: 1 1/4 length and 1 length
R1: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SKC, 4th Carey, Time: 4:44.0, Margins: 2 lengths, 1/3 metre and 1/3 metre
R2: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd BGS, Time: 4:47.8, Margins: 1 length and 1 1/2 lengths
SF1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd WC, 4th GGS, Time: 4:43.6, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 metre and 3 lengths
SF2: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1 1/2 length and 2 lengths

Boys Third Crews

Time: 2:28.0
Margins: 1/3 length and 1 1/2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:30.7
Margins: 2 metres and 3 lengths

Losers final
Time: 3:36.0
Margin: 1 1/2 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: A T Korr, 2: T C Derham, 3: A C McLean, 4: R R Beale, 5: J D Permezel, 6: M H Steel, 7: S J Hamilton, Str: J R Curnow, Cox: J A Slee, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D J Nelson, 2: M p Gansen, 3: W R Collins, 4: M P Cuming, 5: D T Fogarty, 6: S L Dowling, 7: N W Henderson, Str: D C Winter, Cox: G C Dahlsen, Cch: Brian J Richardson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: H Kobylanski, 2: J A Newton-Brown, 3: C G Taylor, 4: N I Cantwell, 5: S J Charles, 6: M M Brady, 7: T M Shaw, Str: P S McGrath, Cox: A J Rice, Cch: Clive F Bailey

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: P A Wright, 2: N J Shankly, 3: J C Meester, 4: M D Read, 5: R B West, 6: I G McInnes, 7: A J Dicker, Str: R A Daff, Cox: P A Bateson, Cch: K A Marshall
2nd Xavier College - Bow: R N Courtney, 2: B F O'Connor, 3: G E Bartels, 4: R M Stewart, 5: M P Curtis, 6: R M Ambrose, 7: T T Schofield, Str: D M Gehrig, Cox: A J Cameron, Cchs: D M Werner and J T Bartels
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: H J Potgieter, 2: A J Benston, 3: R F Jones, 4: B F Routley, 5: D B Northeast, 6: G Ambrose, 7: R C Murfet, Str: O Kyriakopoulos, Cox: D J Hodgman, Cch: J Lawson

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: B McLeod, 2: R C Robertson, 3: R N Quail, 4: S N Paton, 5: P J H Bates, 6: J M Hobbs, 7: I E Johnson, Str: P L Gardiner, Cox: C J Whiting, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R G Mirams, 2: P A Schimana, 3: M C Backwell, 4: B Wainscott, 5: G K Hicks, 6: S J Perry, 7: A W L Halsted, Str: J J Mantello, Cox: T R McCann, Cch: R W Lester

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GC, Time: 2:22.0, Margins: 1 length and 1/3 metre
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd XC, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:27.1, Margins: 1/2 length and 3 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, Time: 2:30.2, Margin: 3 lengths

Boys Fourth Crews

Time: 2:35.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 3 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:33.5
Margins: 1/3 metre and 4 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:34.5
Margins: 1/2 length, 1/3 metre and 4 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P P Richards, 2: M C G Waring, 3: D M Fry, 4: Hugh R S McVicker, 5: F D Ritman, 6: M W Turner, 7: A J King, Str: A N Cooper, Cox: A J F Haysom, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd Scotch College - Bow: K M Younger, 2: L T Kunaratnam, 3: S J Howard, 4: S N Liden, 5: S C Bryce, 6: A D Negri, 7: D R Fraser-Smith, Str: D C Crow, Cox: I D Pascoe, Cch: Graeme H Boykett
3rd Wesley College - Bow: J J Lloyd, 2: D J Richardson, 3: A J Barnden, 4: R A Couper, 5: M W Poynton, 6: B A Saffrey, 7: R W Nancarrow, Str: C W Robinson, Cox: R J Cherry, Cch: Tom Lockwood

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: D W O'Shaughnessy, 2: C J Anderson, 3: S N Polinelli, 4: M J Tyrell, 5: M B McCarthy, 6: D B Young, 7: L J McKinnon, Str: J C Fox, Cox: D P Mudd, Cch: John Hawkins
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J Tellefson, 2: J V Height, 3: J C Stewart, 4: S D O'Halloran, 5: J A Lalor, 6: M A Wilson, 7: M J Filgate, Str: B A Coleman, Cox: A S Kigour, Cch: H Tim Frederico
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P J Forsyth, 2: J R Veale, 3: P A M Illidge, 4: S J nash, 5: J C Luckins, 6: S G Lopez, 7: A Franes, Str: T A Carver, Cox: W J Dandie, Cch: R Griffiths

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: M R Messenger, 2: D W Bennett, 3: D A Finlay, 4: D W Cleary, 5: R C Colquhoun, 6: A B Dowling, 7: M D McCullough, Str: N A Morgan, Cox: M T Jenkins, Cch: I R James
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: T H May, 2: T K Johnson, 3: P J Hendry, 4: S A Way, 5: H B Bayston, 6: L P James, 7: D M Schiftan, Str: M R Fryer, Cox: J N Orloff, Cch: Neil Rycroft
3rd Geelong College - Bow: M E Hayden, 2: G B Clark, 3: R H Maltby, 4: R J Pretty, 5: J R Oliff, 6: S J Putland, 7: A F Ewart, Str: D J Dawson, Cox: A Fisher, Cch: A N Gibson
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: E R Wilson, 2: L S Barton, 3: G Georgadas, 4: S R Killingbeck, 5: S A Cooper, 6: D S Radke, 7: R Haegraeves, Str: J Hardy, Cox: H N Tuxworth, Cchs: M S Smith and P Fitzpatrick

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GGS, 4th Carey, Time: 2:29.0, Margins: 2 metres, 1 metre and 2 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd GC, Time: 2:25.3, Margins: 1/2 length and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS, Time: 2:35.0, Margins: 3/4 length and 4 lengths

Boys Fifth Crews

Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 1 1/2 length and 1/2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:34.0
Margins: 1 length and 1/4 length

Losers final
Time: 2:42.0
Margins: 1/4 length and 3 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R H P Jowett, 2: R A Lofven, 3: N P Heath, 4: L M S Bright, 5: A P C Troy, 6: H M Patterson, 7: N M Good, Str: N S Peters, Cox: T D Marcus, Cch: C T Van Alphen
2nd Wesley College - Bow: C J Alexander, 2: J A Van Dyk, 3: A J Shugg, 4: H A Rudduck, 5: G C McIntyre, 6: D R McLeod, 7: A J Thomas, Str: Richard G Wraith, Cox: Stuart G Greenbaum, Cch: David A Pincus
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A J Van Geelen, 2: J W Watson, 3: R J Houghton, 4: D T Perkins, 5: S W Stuckey, 6: R J W Pennicuik, 7: C R L Brend, Str: D P Read, Cox: M D de Lacy, Cch: Rev D W Johnston

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: L A Aguilar, 2: P F Cody, 3: M D Bradford, 4: M H Thorley, 5: G M Carroll, 6: C H Schwaerzler, 7: T P Brew, Str: P J Bradford, Cox: D J Worner, Cch: David R England
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: S S James, 2: D J Terry, 3: J M Tonkin, 4: C D McColl, 5: J L McCullagh, 6: A J Albiston, 7: R E Clements, Str: M E Golias, Cox: J W Jobson, Cch: A J McHarg
3rd Scotch College - Bow: C P berry, 2: R A Illingworth, 3: A W MacMillan, 4: H J Wrigley, 5: J A Wilson, 6: T H Tainsh, 7: T J Adam, Str: A R Harrison, Cox: B Marshall, Cch: D M Baillieu

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: A J Farrell, 2: P Perillo, 3: J M Boschetti, 4: M J McMeekin, 5: D Peterson, 6: D G Puskas, 7: A S Puskas, Str: J P Dinatale, Cox: R D Pringle, Cch: M J Quinert
2nd Geelong College - Bow: R L Dickson, 2: R B Cave, 3: G W Strange, 4: C K Pullin, 5: L C Campbell, 6: D D Aingimea, 7: M W Brenner, Str: R J Pinnow, Cox: R D Howard, Cch: J P Windmill
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A A Bailey, 2: A J Laws, 3: J D Seers, 4: W P Linton, 5: N Vovos, 6: S Grace, 7: E M West, Str: T D Brown, Cox: S D Oyston, Cch: David F Aitken

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, Time: 2:32.1, Margins: 2 metres and 1 1/4 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:29.0, Margins: 1 length and 1/2 length
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS, Time: 2:25.4, Margins: 1 length and 4 lengths

Girls Head of the River

Time 3:04.0
Margins: 3/4 length and 1/2 length

First and final

1st Geelong College - Bow: V J Read, 2: D M Hale, 3: T E Smit, Str: S G Mulligan, Cox: L S Monotti, Cch: Dr Anne E Chirnside
2nd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Debbie Bassety, 2: A Kearney, 3: R McInnes, Str: K Smyth, Cox: S Pollard, Cch: Pam Westendorf
=3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J J M Robinson, 2: E G Mackenzie, 3: C J Gilder, Str: J J Yencken, Cox: W E Jamieson, Cch: W A Searle
=3rd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: W Wischer, 2: H Royston, 3: K Suter, Str: B Goyarts, Cox: K Rudd, Cchs: Julian Ashley-Brown and A Holland

Only Geelong Grammar and Geelong College had girls competing at this stage so invitations were issued to MLC and MGGS.

Girls Second Fours

Time: 3:07.3
Margins: 2 metres, 2 lengths and 1 length

First and final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Vasey, 2: K L Kelly, 3: H A Rosanove, Str: T M Wergles, Cox: F J McVey, Cch: H M Comisel
2nd Geelong College - Bow: R E Grove, 2: D J Golding, 3: J M Stewart, Str: J M Henderson, Cox: K A Supina, Cch: Dr R Read
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: S C Amos, 2: P M Douglas, 3: P Golias, Str: L S Carruthers, Cox: S M Telin, Cchs: Keith Bilney and G Burridge
4th Lauriston Girls' School - Bow: N Davey, 2: A Manton, 3: F Harrison, Str: J Boykett, Cox: K Daddo, Cchs: Jim Spithill and L Picking

Girls Third Fours

Time: 3:10.0
Margins: 1 length, 2 metres and 1 length

First and final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J E Edwards, 2: P A Von Bibra, 3: J R Bramley, Str: S J Robinson, cox: J L Grogan, Cch: H M Comisel
2nd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: S Cornell, 2: C Tescowthick, 3: K newton, Str: A Wilson, Cox: L Muntz, Cch: A Holland
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A M Heffernan, 2: S L Nancarrow, 3: L Seller, Str: T A Lee, Cox: F Leong, Cch: K F Townson
4th Morongo Girls' College - H Barber, 2: K Poulston, 3: M Conradi, Str: F McMillan, Cox: S Herbert, cch: V Kratochvil

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1982 program

< previous1981
> next 1983

top of page