Skip navigation

1981 APS Heads of the River

This was the first year that school girls raced at this regatta. It was to be the first Girl's Head of the River. This was a momentus change in the event having operated for 114 years as a schoolboy regatta.

The first girls to row within the APS was a lone sculler from Geelong Grammar School in 1972.

By 1975 there were 32 girls rowing and talk began of girls competing at the Senior Regatta. The girls raced in 1st and 2nd Fours over 800m on the Friday.

Also it was the year that repecharges, semi-finals and four crew finals were introduced for first and second boys eights.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: MJ Davey (SKC - Chairman), P D Emion (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), B R Olsen (GC), Frank C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), J A Thwaites (MGS), A J M Eggleston (SC), V T Gillatt (WC), Rev Fr P Wallbridge SJ (XC). Robert J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan assisted by Peter J Thompson and Peter H O'Brien

Umpires: William T Morrison, Roland H Richardson, T M Collins

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose, D G Pugh

Timekeepers: C L Biggs, Ron P Podbury, C Pugh

Clerk of Scales: P Birrell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, Donald R T Macmillan, R More

Boys Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:51.0
Margins: 2, 0.3 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:47.4
Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:04.0
Margins: 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A D Long, 2: G S Reed, 3: A B Brown, 4: T K Griffith, 5: S R Cameron, 6: G H McGlashan, 7: A C R Watson, Str: C R R Plummer, Cox: A N Cooper, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd Geelong College - Bow: S J Golding, 2: K L Baillie, 3: A M Edgar, 4: P R Gorell, 5: A R Kerr, 6: J R Hale, 7: B M Gorell, Str: A R Scott, Cox: S G Pearce, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
3rd Scotch College - Bow: J R Tivey, 2: B M Salmon, 3: B L Hodge, 4: S J McDonald, 5: P A Law, 5: A Paxinos, 6: N B Borthwick, 7: R S Johns, Cox: A S Mitchell, Cch: David H Boykett
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Stephen K Williams, 2: J S C Buckley, 3: B G Bradfield, 4: G A V Horsley, 5: B M Gale, 6: C G Dungan, 7: Richard K Howden, Str: Glenn Stone, Cox: Robert A Forsyth, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis Hatcher

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: J S Walker, 2: A P Mason, 3: P M Quinlan, 4: D P Burke, 5: P M Girvan, 6: M H Liszukiewicz, 7: S L Scally, Str: G I Harris, Cox: M A Thomas, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
2nd Wesley College - Bow: C I Williams, 2: D C Madden, 3: W L Sutton, 4: s C Robinson, 5: L J Coombes, 6: K F Spendier, 7: G L Atkins, Str: A E Douglas, Cox: R M Kemp, Cch: J W Hood
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: D N Richardson, 2: E M Hafner, 3: C R Jones, 4: C Jobson, 5: A R Besley, 6: L A James, 7: D G Jones, Str: I D Lyall, Cox: A F H Lee, Cch: Noel W Donaldson

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P S Schofield, 2: P G Little, 3: M A Prestige, 4: S S Peters, 5: J P Somerville, 6: M P McNamara, 7: M S McKay, Str: D J Riddell, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: James E Bourke
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G Giamadakis, 2: S M Rowe, 3: S M Rafferty, 4: T L McCurdy, 5: I G Swann, 6: A B Sorensen, 7: D J Day, Str: I A McLean, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: A R G Boothroyd
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D J Ritchie, 2: A G Carter, 3: N R G Howson, 4: P E Devilee, 5: R A Gilder, 6: R B Murphy, 7: S E J Moreton, Str: E M Calvert, Cox: C H Anton, Cch: Frank C Covill

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th WC - Time: 4:37.1, Margins: 1.5, 0.5 and 1 length
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:43.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GGS - Time: 4:42.3, Margins: 0.75 and 4 lengths
R1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey, 4th XC - Time: 4:46.5, Margins: 3 lengths, 1 metre, 0.5 length
R2: 1st BGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd Caulfield - time: 4:50.0, Margins: 4 and 0.5 lengths
SF1: 1st BGS, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th WC - Time: 4:42.5, Margins: 0.25 length, 1 metre and 1.5 lengths
SF2: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:42.8, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths

Boys Second Crews

Distance 1500 metres

Time: 5:05.0
Margins: 0.75, 0.75 and 0.25 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:06.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 5:00.7
Margins: 2.5 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: S A Sellaer-Jones, 2: F Middleton, 3: J P Matthews, 4: S M Twitt, 5: W G Oxley, 6: R G Maddocks, 7: A K Scott, Str: C D K Whalley, Cox: S A Bear, Cch: J R Bacon
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A D Thoms, 2: A W Bufton, 3: G J McNaughton, 4: T J Benjamin, 5: J C Parker, 6: F Le Deux, 7: C K Dunoon, Str: S J Lawrance, Cox: S L Royal, Cch: D Olliff
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P J Frithh, 2: T A Paine, 3: J P Roxburgh, 4: G C Thompson, 5: P B Tregent, 6: I A Scales, 7: J A Smeaton, Str: J C Weir, Cox: J T Bate, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
4th Wesley College - Bow: N R Oke, 2: A D Phillips, 3: C G Murrell, 4: J O Bland, 5: S L Poynton, 6: R P Tyson, 7: J R Bailey, Str: D M Miller, Cox: Andrew J Westacott, Cch: Peter R Kerr

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar School - Bow: M I Taylor, 2: G L Bennett, 3: M W Reuter, 4: S A Scally, 5: R M Kovacevic, 6: R P Watson, 7: Andrew D Cooper, Str: Nick Beaney, Cox: M A Mitchell, Cch: Paul R McGann
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G A Herold, 2: P Kallergis, 3: S R Harrison, 4: D W Webster, 5: J Fong, 6: J R Rafferty, 7: J A Milroy, Str: W M B Shaw, Cox: S E Kerr, cch: J W Lawson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: S J Knight, 2: T J Byrnes, 3: B R Smith, 4: M N O'Connor, 5: A C Taylor, 6: V M Perillo, 7: D C Whyte, Str: M P Longmire, Cox: P D Franks, Cch: David V Fogarty

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: D V Bird, 2: N J Bartells, 3: S J King, 4: S J Moloney, 5: A F O'Collins, 6: J P Tonkin, 7: P Romanin, Str: C R Briggs, Cox: P J Lefebvre, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: G W Allen, 2: B A Kuhnell, 3: T S Appleby, 4: G J Harding, 5: D Rawson, 6: D R Sykes, 7: G M Reid, Str: A J Smythe, Cox: D P Anderson, Cchs: D C Martin and J Wallace
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J I Kelly, 2: J S A Howson, 3: A R G Burgess, 4: A M Tresseder, 5: D B Merrylees, 6: G D H Crossing, 7: J R B Lewis, Str: R P Backwell, Cox: M I Dines, Cch: W A Searle

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, 4th GGS - Time: 4:47.0, Margins: 1, 0.5 and 1.5 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS - Time: 4:50.0, Margins: 1 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:48.4, Margins: 1 metre and 3 lengths
R1: 1st GC, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC, 4th GGS - Time: 4:56.0, Margins: canvas, 4 and 2 lengths
R2: 1st BGS, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:59.0, Margins: 3 and 0.5 length
SF1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 4:52.5, Margins: 0.5, 0.5 and 2 lengths
SF2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:53.0, Margins: 1.25 and 1 length

Boys Third Crews

Distance: 800 metres

Time: 2:29.8
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:35.5
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:37.0
Margins: 1.25 and 1 length

1st Geelong College - Bow: A J P Buchanan, 2: W Spratt, 3: S C Splatt, 4: S A Conradi, 5: W R Stephinson, 6: A K Fletcher, 7: A J Hobbs, Str: J C Warmbrunn, Cox: I G Major, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G C Purvis, 2: A F Dixon, 3: W J Kelso, 4: R R Dixon , 5: J C P Blamey, 6: D A Grant, 7: C A Rose, Str; D K McCreadie, Cox: A M T Wearne, Cch: David B Bishop
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Wyatt, 2: W J leslie, 3: R C L Ding, 4: T G Davies, 5: J A Stuart-Smith, 6: D A Loft, 7: D L Paterson, Str: A L Johnson, Cox: P Vinycomb, Cchs: David B England and Martin R Hunt

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: R M Noonan, 2: N P Fraser, 3: J S Mak, 4: J C Bennetts, 5: T J O'Connor, 6: P F De Guingand, 7: P A Kerr, Str; D H Scally, Cox: P G Perillo, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Scotch College - Bow: I P Ralston, 2: R A Fuller, 3: S W Rankin, 4: M H Pitman, 5: E J McKenzie, 6: S F Meurs, 7: J A Cameron, Str: G C Twitt, Cox: A Patsiotis, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M Z Michael, 2: M R Stuart, 3: N R Taylor, 4: S J Perry, 5: M D C Hall, 6: G C Reghenzani, 7: J T B Ward, Str: A C Dickens, Cox: D W Cleary, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A J Bennett, 2: A J Tierney, 3: R McDonald, 4: K J Begelhole, 5: P Jobling, 6: R E Rennick, 7: M D Herrmann, Str: G R Dudgeon, Cox: P J newton, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J X Romanin, 2: N T Taylor, 3: P J Ellis, 4: J E Whitehead, 5: R N McLennan, 6: P F X Ryan, 7: B J Georgelin, Str: T T Schofield, cox: A J Cameron, Cch: J T Bartels
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S Georgalas, 2: T A Dando, 3: I R Pearce, 4: R J Pereira, 5: P E Thompson, 6: J A Hardy, 7: P T English, Str: J C Russell, Cox: E C Wilson, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson

Preliminary rounds:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:32.0, Margins: 2 and 1 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd SC, 3rd XC - Time: 2:31.4, Margins: 1.5 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:42.1, Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Boys Fourth Crews

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:37.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:41.0
Margins: canvas, 1.5 and 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: D H Hardie, J R Russell, 3: A M Porter, 4: R J Smith, 5: A J Douglas, 6: A C McLean, 7: S W Parks, Str: C J Havre, Cox: J C Randall, Cchs: D F Schloeffel and Ken A Marshall
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P G Hayes, 2: D G Keble-Johnston, 3: A C T Barnes, 4: J C P Langdon, 5: W S Collins, 6: A D Hatton, 7: D J Nelson, Str: M P Hansen, Cox: C B Barrett, Cch: Brian J Richardson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: A M Blake, 2: P C Hede, 3: E J Hu, 4: D J Collier, 5: R D Hourigan, 6: A A Pointer, 7: D J Borger, Str: Tom T Sanchez, Cox: J J Noonan, Cch: R J March

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: J R Seabridge, 2: A McK Srevenson, 3: I E Johnson, 4: M J Livingston, 5: M L Cave, 6: D P Taylor, 7: R D J Verrell, Str: T J Caithness, Cox: J L Hay, Cch: McI Chirnside
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R W Nancarrow, 2: J C Spotswood, 3: M L Challenor, 4: N D Pike, 5: N J Shankley, 6: I G McInnes, 7: M D Heffernan, Str: A S Guss, Cox: R J Cherry, Cch: Tom Lockwood
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S A Cooper, 2: J G Gray, 3: D A Moon, 4: A J Birchill, 5: J S Leahy, 6: C J Denton, 7: Stuart L Gula, Str: I A Burns, Cox:H L Tuxworth, Cchs: D R Conly and G L Swindon

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W D McKenzie, 2: P A Schimana, 3: A E Porrott, 4: R S H Radford, 5: J C L Baulch, 6: W G Sedgwick, 7: R M E Cornwall, Str: T C Rankin, Cox: S K Sholl, Cchs: D S Wood and M E McColl
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J P Owen, 2: M B Curtis, 3: M B McCarthy, 4: R M J Stewart, 5: D Gehrig, 6: DW O'Shaughnessy, 7: B M Gibbs, Str: Nicholas E Boileau, Cox: C J Docherty, Cch: Peter Antonie
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: J S Neal, 2: R Eguchi, 3: B W Barton, 4: C R Hoal, 5: A W Carey, 6: R W C Hall, 7: J R Law, Str: R V Barton, Cox: R O Morris, Cch: C T G Barnes
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: D M Schiftan, 2: M R Fryer, 3: S M Tonkin, 4: I S Dryden, 5: D J Brewster, 6: A C Smorgon, 7: R S Castan, Str: G M Thomas, Cox: A S Adamson, Cchs: A G Mee and A Cuthbert

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd XC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:34.5, Margins: 1.5 length, canvas and 0.5 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:37.3, Margins: 0.5 metre and 4 lengths
E3: 1st SKC, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:39.0, Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

Boys Fifth Crews

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:36.2
Margins: canvas and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:41.2
Margins1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:43.0
Margins: 1 and 1 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: P W Roper, 2: M C Connell, 3: S B Nutting, 4: J J A Parker, 5: N H M Kentish, 6: H H C Adams, 7: J H Patterson, Str; C D Lea, cox: T W M Broers, Cch: Robert J Wakefield
2nd Scotch College - Bow: D S Alexander, 2: P R Henderson, 3: M C Ham, 4: I T Kunaratnam, 5: S J Hamilton, 6: H I Scott, 7: A T Korr, Str: D J Read, Cox: J C Paterson, Cch: D M Baillieu
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M G Hiscock, 2: N W Henderson, 3: S T Wertheimer, 4: D C Winter, 5: S N Mezger, 6: M C G Waring, 7: C R L Brend, Str: S L Dowling, Cox: G C Dahlsen, Cch: L McPherson

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: M S Cameron, 2: P J Daff, 3: J C Meester, 4: S T Wade, 5: M C Stranks, 6: N S Stranks, 7: R J McMahon, Str: M J Siddons, Cox: P A Bateson, Cch: David A Pincus
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: P L Grogan, 2: J A O'Connor, 3: J J Fitzgerald, 4: P M Westmore, 5: N P Lologis, 6: M A Durrant, 7: K A Scanlan, Str; D A Cooney, Cox: K J Dunne, Cchs: M Perillo and P Noonan
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Christopher A L Gilford, 2: S S James, 3: J L McCullagh, 4: B H Duyshart, 5: R W McCasker, 6: James B Tomkins, 7: R G Mirams, Str: E S Lort-Phillips, Cox: A A Toren, Cch: R M Griffiths

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R H Maltby, 2: P L Gardiner, 3: P B Jones, 4: C C Knight, 5: M MacLeod, 6: P G Wolf, 7: R N Quail, Str: A G Harvey, cox: T J Kent-Hughes, Cch: A J Browne
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: O Kyriakopoulos, 2: C H Munro, 3: M B Beattie, 4: R D Glossop, 5: G Q C Ambrose, 6: R J Milne, 7: I C Middleton, Str: S G Belcher, Cox: N Katsamas, Cch: L F Royal
3rd Xavier College - Bow: R Whelan, 2: J J Frewen, 3: R M Ambrose, 4: B J Quin, 5: L J McKinnon, 6: I P Hayes, 7: P G Lambrick, Str: R N Courtney, Cox: J M Courtney, Cch: M Taylor

Heats:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC - Time: 2:35.5, Margins: 1 and 1 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GC - Time: 2:36.5, Margins: 0.3 and 0.5 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:42.0, Margins 1.5 length and canvas

Girls Head of the River

Distance: 800m

Time: 3:14.0
Margins 1, 4 and 1 length

1st Geelong College - Bow: D M Hale, 2: F M Purnell, 3: S D Macmillan, Str: K M Braithwaite, Cox: L S Monotti, Cchs: Anne F Chirnside and K F Jarrett
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C M MacKenzie, 2: F N Brockhoff, 3: C J Gilder, Str: J L Ferguson, Cox: E J Officer, Cch: E Robb
3rd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: S King, 2: A Foote, 3: C Hall, Str: A Armitage, Cox: H Parker, Cchs: J & J Michelmore and A Holland
4th Lauriston Girls Grammar - Bow: E Beale, 2: A Manton, 3: F Harrison, Str: M Dove, Cox: K Teague, Cch: C Hall

Only Geelong Grammar and Geelong College had girls competing at this stage so invitations were issued to Lauriston and MGGS.

Girls Second Fours

Distance: 800m

Time: 3:46.6
Margins: 0.3, 1 and 2 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J J M Robinson, 2: E G MacKenzie, 3: P M Wood, Str: B L White, Cox: C Levy, Cch: H M Comisel
2nd Geelong College - Bow: S G Mulligan, 2: U J Read, 3: T L McDonald, Str: J A Rachinger, Cox: T A Lee, Cch: C Pugh
3rd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: K Suter, 2: W Wischer, 3: B Goyarts, Str: N Groom, Cox: K Rudd, Cchs: J Mitchelmore and C Butler
4th Morongo Girls College - Bow: M Manton, 2: K Deeley, 3: K Hodge, Str: S Askew, Cox: W Hawkins, Cch: V Kratochvil

< previous 1980
> next 1982

top of page