Skip navigation

1980 APS Head of the River

1980 Programme Cover

 

The one hundred and thirteenth Head of the River brought a win for Melbourne Grammar in a quality field. The finalists alone cincluded three future Olympians, a future World Champion and five future national representatives.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: P D Emion (BGS - Chairman), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), B R Olsen (GC), F C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), A J M Eggleston (SC), M J Davey (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), Rev Fr P Wallbridge SJ (XC), R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan, Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison, Roland H Richardson, John Burford

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Timekeepers: T M Collins, Ron P Podbury, C L Biggs

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, Donald R T Macmillan, David Bishop

Head of the River

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:36.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:54.5
Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:37.7
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Bradley S H Fry, 2: A N Rogers, 3: R G Thomas, 4: S W Withers, 5: Anthony K Imison, 6: G Hamish McGlashan, 7: T R Nelson, Str: A J Kiellerup, Cox: M R Scott, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Joseph W Joyce, 2: Martin K O'Halloran, 3: S M Frase, 4: William J Canty, 5: P E De Guingand, 6: Glenn J Deag, 7: Alan G Borger, Str: M H Liszukiewicz, Cox: Peter D Wiseman, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Xavier College - Bow: P J Hart, 2: P S Schofield, 3: J P Somerville, 4: G M Danckert, 5: T P Winter, 6: Mark A Doyle, 7: David J Doyle, Str: K J Gaynor, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: Brian J Doyle

Melbourne Grammar School First Eight
Source: MGS archives

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D M Hayden, 2: A M Edgar, 3: F LeDeux, 4: P R Gorrell, 5: M D Walpole, 6: J R Hale, 7: A W Emmett, Str: C J D Neville, Cox: S R Lamont, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: C G Dungan, 2: Nick P Middendorp, 3: Greg A Pechan, 4: B M Gale, 5: Glenn Stone, 6: Mark G J Howden, 7: Thomas P Manolitsas, Str: Stephen K Williams, Cox: Mark Gishen, cch: Andrew N Guerin
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Read, 2: P J McCorriston, 3: D G Jones, 4: A H Styles, 5: K Daddo, 6: T B Morley, 7: E M Hafner, Str: Derek B Mollison, Cox: J S proper, Cch: Keith A Bilney

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: M J Hicks, 2: Douglas J Scown, 3: B T Thomas, 4: L J Coombes, 5: K F Spendier, 6: W L Sutton, 7: P L Pike, Str: Andrew E Douglas, Cox: R M Kemp, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P W Howe, 2: David F Aitken, 3: Sam G Patten, 4: J C S Russell, 5: D B Yunghanns, 6: R J Watson, 7: B M Tisher, Str: Ian K McLean, Cox: Alexander "Sandy" S Mitchell, Cch: David H Boykett
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D J Mackey, 2: John W Manton, 3: R J C Brookes, 4: J B M Jowett, 5: D K Breadmore, 6: R E Woods, 7: A N Purcell, Str: P E Devilee, Cox: S K Robinson, Cch: Frank C Covill
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R W Trainor, 2: I G Swann, 3: G F Newman, 4: S G Snodgrass, 5: A S Newland, 6: A B Sorenson, 7: M J Keeton, Str: S M Rowe, Cox: S J Croome, Cch: A R G Boothroyd

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd GC, 3rd WC, 4th GGS - Time: 4:35.1, Margins: 0.3 metre, 1 and 1 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SC - Time: 4:40.0, Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:42.0, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:45.4
Margins: 1 and 1.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:58.0
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:48.5
Time: 0.5 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: S P Blair, 2: T S Day, 3: A N Symon, 4: S M Twitt, 5: A Paxinos, 6: N B Borthwick, 7: B L Parks, Str: A A Philip, Cox: D N Ashburner, cch: James E Bourke
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: W J A Spry, 2: M McLellan, 3: J J Edmonds, 4: William D Alstergren, 5: C M H Miller, 6: J M Negri, 7: S R Cameron, Str: C A Hawkins, Cox: I A Renouf, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A J Doncaster, 2: K L Baillie, 3: J C Parker, 4: A R Kerr, 5: M S Branigan, 6: A R Scott, 7: C K Dunoon, Str: R A Armytage, Cox: S G Pearce, Cch: D Olliff

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: B G Bradfield, 2: A B McClure, 3: C N Law, 4: N Beaney, 5: J S C Buckley, 6: G A V Horsley, 7: T J Batten, Str: J I Cox, Cox: D W Carroll, Cch: Martin J Aitken
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: E G Falkiner, 2: S W Barrow, 3: R J Walker, 4: C A Landale, 5: M A Hallmark, 6: I D Darling, 7: T D Colquhoun, Str: P J Gilks, Cox: B D Sturzaker, Cch: R W Lester
3rd Wesley College - Bow: J R Bailey, 2: G D Kohn, 3: D M Miller, 4: R H MacDonald, 5: C L Forbes, 6: A S Gray, 7: M A Wood, Str: G L Atkins, Cox: M S Cheyne, Cch: M J N Troon

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: S M Noy, 2: A R Hosking, 3: G J Harding, 4: C R Jones, 5: I A Knuckley, 6: S M Wheeler, 7: A J McHarg, Str: E D Sullivan, cox: M D Cramer, Cch: I R James
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J A Milroy, 2: M A Kumar, 3: M J Casidy, 4: D P B Kennedy, 5: G R Goodman, 6: I A McLean, 7: J S Leahy, Str: M C Naylor, Cox: A G J Brown, Cch: J W W Lawson
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M J Galvin, 2: D E Hess, 3: S F McCarthy, 4: M H Somerville, 5: A J Ryan, 6: J W Tacey, 7: M H O'Bryan, Str: D J Riddell, Cox: D G Burger, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: V M perillo, 2: S E Fitzgibbon, 3: A C Ring, 4: B E McLean, 5: A K Whyte, 6: M W Robinson, 7: M G Hedger, Str: M R Parkes, Cox: B W McCann, Cch: D J O'Doherty

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey, 4th CGS - Time: 4:44.7, Margin: 1.5 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:54.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC - Time: 4:46.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:26.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:29.0
Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 length

Losers final
Time: 2:31.0
Margins: 1 and 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: G J Edwards, 2: G C Thompson, 3: P N Hall, 4: P B Tregent, 5: D J Withers, 6: C D J Langdon, 7: M J Zwar, Str: G S Reed, Cox: J T Bate, Cch: David B Bishop
2nd Scotch College - Bow: I B kerr, 2: M H Barnett, 3: S M Meurs, 4: A J McNeil, 5: A R Browne, 6: S N McDonald, 7: B L Hodge, Str: C J Adam, Cox: D J Attridge, Cch: J R Bacon
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M O Herrmann, 2: J Bland, 3: A J Bennett, 4: S L Poynton, 5: D C Madden, 6: A D Phillips, 7: A K Grant, Str: R P Tyson, Cox: Andrew J Westacott, Cch: Peter R Kerr

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: B A Kuhnell, 2: P A Shiels, 3: R W Hogg, 4: A R Besley, 5: C Jobson, 6: D N Richardson, 7: A J Smythe, Str: G W Allen, Cox: A F H lee, Cch: D C Martin
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D M Murton, 2: D G J Osborne, 3: A W Fellows, 4: P G C King, 5: I P Edwards, 6: M A Lane, 7: D J Ritchie, Str: N O'Shea, Cox: M J Reardon, Cch: Paul R McGann
3rd Geelong College - Bow: B M Gorrell, 2: A S Rawson, 3: A D Thoms, 4: M L T Downie, 5: G J McNaughton, 6: S J Golding, 7: A W Bufton, Str: S J Lawrance, Cox: I G Mander, Cch: S M Chirnside

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S R Harrison, 2: G A Northeast, 3: D J Day, 4: C A Gamble, 5: G R Gillespie, 6: D W J Webster, 7: G Giamadakis, Str: A R Hood, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson
2nd Xavier College - Bow: S N Carroll, 2: P R Gehrig, 3: I G Reed, 4: A McInnis, 5: R T Ryan, 6: R D McGrath, 7: S R Horgan, Str: T M Vaughan, Cox: P J LeFebvre, Cch: J Wilton
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M P Longmire, 2: A C Taylor, 3: M K Smyth, 4: J A O'Connor, 5: A H MacMillan, 6: P M Westmore, 7: N W Mansergh, Str: S M Magee, Cox: P D Franks, Cch: R M Delbridge

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:31.8, Margins: canvas and 0.75 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:31.0, Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd XC - Time: 2:30.4, Margins: 0.75 and 1 lengths

Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:26.2
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:32.8
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: canvas, 1 length and 0.3 metre

1st St Kevin's College - Bow: D C Whyte, 2: M A Farnan, 3: P M Quinlan, 4: D P Burke, 5: P M Girvan, 6: G I Harris, 7: S L Scally, Str: J S Walker, Cox: Tom T Sanchez, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A J Dominikovich, 2 P M Howes, 3: G K B Dyke, 4: S K Kempton, 5: P I Merrylees, 6: K M Treseder, 7: H S Murphy, Str: H M Prince, Cox: D K Aitken
3rd Scotch College - Bow: S J Daniel, 2: R S Johns, 3: A D McR Meyer, 4: R G Maddocks, 5: P A Law, 6: B M Salmon, 7: J R Tivey, Str: M A M Eddy, Cox: D P Hall, Cch: Peter A Fear

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A C R Watson, 2: P R A Froomes, 3: R R Dixon, 4: J A Smeaton, 5: R D Long, 6: T K Griffith, 7: P J Frith, Str: C R Plummer, Cox: A M T Wearne, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd Geelong College - Bow: B J Kershaw, 2: A J Hobbs, 3: S A Conradi, 4: T J Benjamin, 5: R M Burgess, 6: W R Stephenson, 7: J C Warmbrunn, Str: A J P Buchanan, Cox: M J Doncaster
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G A Herold, 2: J C Russell, 3: R N H Gordon, 4: S J Barr, 5: S M Rafferty, 6: W M B Shaw, 7: J Fong, Str: P Kallergis, Cox: S E Kerr, Cch: D R Conly

Losers final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: R P Watson, 2: R M Kovacevic, 3: G Farrands, 4: M W Reuter, 5: P A Radford, 6: M R Dickson, 7: P K Lovelock, Str: I W Raper, Cox: R O Morris, Cch: C T G Barnes
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J X Romanin, 2: N J Bartels, 3: D V Clark, 4: B A Galbally, 5: M A Prestige, 6: J P Tonkin, 7: B T Case, Str: M P McNamara, Cox: A J Cameron, Cch: N K Carter
3rd Wesley College - Bow: C A Morrison, 2: C G Mawson, 3: J C Spotswood, 4: K J Begelhole, 5: J A Leslie, 6: S Parkinson, 7: W B Thomas, Str: C B Forrest, Cox: L J Lawson, Cch: Tom Lockwood
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: T S A Appleby, 2: J L Hernandez, 3: M A Leaman, 4: C P Stokes, 5: D Dawson, 6: G M Reid, 7: D R Sykes, Str: D A Hefter, Cox: D P Anderson, Cch: R M Hiam

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey - Time: 2:37.0, Margins: 0.5 length and 0.5 canvas
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd GC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:30.0, Margins: 1.25 and 1 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC - Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 0.5 and 0.25 length

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:29.4
Margins: 1.25 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:35.0
Margins: canvas and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:45.8
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: D L Paterson, 2: A J Wyatt, 3: T G Davies, 4: A L Johnson, 4: Anthony L Johnson, 5: J A Stuart-Smith, 6: D A Loft, 7: L A James, Str: S C Bills, Cox: P Ninycomb, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
2nd Scotch College - Bow: M H Pitman, 2: S W Rankin, 3: R A Nash, 4: T J Morrison, 5: J P Matthews, 6: I P Ralston, 7: A K Scott, Str: C D K Whalley, Cox: S A Bear, Cch: David F Schloeffel
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G C Purvis, 2: M A Nichols, 3: J C Weir, 4: D G Woodhouse, 5: T J Matthews, 6: R M Clayton, 7: F S Kiellerup, Str: G T Griffiths, Cox: G P de Lacy, Cch: A W Barradale

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A D Mc Lagan, 2: M R Young, 3: A M Rice: 4: F C Gallacher, 5: R E Johnston, 6: J D Siddons, 7: S L Howell, Str: D J Leong, Cox: E L Jones, Cch: P A Cook
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D V Bird, 2: P J Sweeney, 3: T Webb, 4: S J King, 5: A J Moloney, 6: S J Moloney, 7: D S Doyle, Str: G G Thomson, Cox: J Hart, Cch: H Tim Frederico
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D A Moon, 2: T A Dando, 3: W B McLaggan, 4: R J Pereira, 5: G Karlis, 6: G Georgandas, 7: P T English, Str: J A Hardy, Cox: E C Wilson, Cch: L F Royal

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R I Joyce, 2: A J H Fisher, 3: R A E Manifold, 4: N R D Trinca, 5: E D Kirby, 6: A C W Kelly, 7: A Bell, Str: A J Loch, Cox: T Aw, Cch: D S Wood
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: G J Brown, 2: S J Knight, 3: B R Smith, 4: J M O'Donnell, 5: M N O'Connor, 6: M X Rigby, 7: T J Byrnes, Str: A P Mason, Cox: M A Thomas, Cch: David V Fogarty
3rd Geelong College - Bow: T J Allen, 2: A M Stevenson, 3: W Spratt, 4: N Savery, 5: M B Evans, 6: J A Moran, 7: D MacKay, Str: T J Abery, Cox: J A Roberts, Cch: G D Oliver

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:39.8, Margins: 0.25 and 0.25 length
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC - Time: 2:36.0, Margins: 2 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:37.0, Margins: 1 metre and 1 length

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefiled
Names: 1980 program

< previous 1979
> next 1981

top of page