Skip navigation

1979 APS Head of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and twelfth Head of the River.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: P D Enion (BGS - Chairman), R J Costello (Carey), Rev Fr N A Bradford SJ (XC), R G Wilkinson (CGS), B R Olsen (GC), Frank C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), P N Thomson (SC), M J Davey (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison, Edward C White, Roland H Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Collins, Ron P Podbury, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, Donald R T Macmillan, G Michael P Achurch

Head of the River

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:42.6
Margins: 2 lengths and a canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 4:44.0
Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:33.8
Margins: 0.3 metre and 2 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Bradley S H Fry, 2: A N Maughan, 3: J D Purnell, 4: A J Kiellerup, 5: C M Rose, 6: J C Arnold, 7: P E Hilditch, Str: John R Michelmore, Cox: J W V Lansell, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd Wesley College - Bow: Andrew E Douglas, 2: Douglas J Scown, 3: R J Mellor, 4: J D Gorr, 5: M G Harms, 6: P R Pascal, 7: R A Hall, Str: C E Hicks, Cox: J R Rennick, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M A Quirk, 2: M J Benson, 3: Glenn J Deag, 4: P E De Guigand, 5: P F Robinson, 6: G J Robinson, 7: N J De Guingand, Str: Alan G Borger, Cox: Peter D Wiseman, Cch: Hubert R Frederico

Melbourne Grammar First crew

Photo courtesy of MGS Archives

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A W Emmett, 2: A J Le Deux, 3: M D Walpole, 4: R J M Leach, 5: T S Nelson, 6: C J D Neville, 7: A C Inglis, Str: C M Thoms, Cox: N L Carr, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
2nd Xavier College - Bow: K J Gaynor, 2: D G Briggs, 3: Mark A L Doyle, 4: T P Winter, 5: A C Woodley, 6: P L Robin, 7: J M Ryan, Str: David J Doyle, Cox: M A Burger, Cch: Brian J Doyle
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: B Seng Hpa, 2: B C Baker, 3: M H Carnegie, 4: R J Kininmonth, 5: R T Smith, 6: G T Haymaker, 7: D J Mackey, Str: T P Burgess, Cox: C D Gowing, Cch: Frank C Covill

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: W N Philip, 2: A J Marshall, 3: I K McLean, 4: P D Wirth, 5: N A McConchie, 6: R J Watson, 7: K T Jackson, Str: David F Aitken, cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: David H Boykett
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J C Read, 2: A H Styles, 3: A R Hosking, 4: A H Sheridan, 5: N J Whittakerm 6: T J Morley, 7: C R Jones, Str: A W Craig, Cox: M D Cramer, Cch: Keith A Bilney
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J D Henty, 2: G W Robertson, 3: M Quinn, 4: W G Kent, 5: D McD Warren, 6: D Nakis, 7: C J Cunningham, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: S J Croome, Cch: Alan N Jacobsen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A C Williams, 2: J A Manolitsas, 3: Glenn Stone 4: Simon J Waring, 5: John Casey, 6: Nicholas P Middendorp, 7: John F Wilson. Str: Greg J Clinnick, Cox: Brett C Mallett, Cchs: Roger B Wilson and Andrew N Guerin

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey, 4th BGS - Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1.5, 1.5 and 4 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:39.8, Margins: 3 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd SC - Time: 4:37.6, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:32.4
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:48.6
Margins: 2 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:49.0
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Melboiurne Grammar - Bow: T C Gutteridge, 2: M J Wainwright, 3: R G Thomas, 4: William D Alstergren, 5: A Debenham, 6: R J Chestney, 7: M J W Roberts, Str: A M J Keeley, Cox: David E G Colvin, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P W Howe, 2: J C S Russell, 3: B S MacKinnon, 4: N R Don, 5: A B Hatherley, 6: D B Yunghanns, 7: A S Jack, Str: E J McLeish, cox: J E Murchie, Cch:Geoff E D Brooke
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D A Edwards, 2: F J Cameron, 3: M C R Randall, 4: J D Darling, 5: R J A Mackenzie, 6: W P Wilson, 7: A R Edgar, Str: A C Jackson, Cox: S K Robinson, Cch: R W Lester

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: A M Piazza, 2: P J Fitzpatrick, 3: G L Edwards, 4: J R O'Loughlin, 5: E P Kiernan, 6: W D Denton, 7: L A Nallo, Str: C J Bartels, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: C M Daddo, 2: Derek B Mollison, 3: N V Tolhurst, 4: R W Hogg, 5: P J McCorriston, 6: A L Johnson, 7: A J McHarg, Str: S M Wheeler, Cox: D P Anderson, Cch: I R James
3rd Geelong College - Bow: D M Hayden, 2: M A Strickland, 3: P A Duffield, 4: J D Waterhouse, 5: S G Bright, 6: T K Roberts, 7: I D Lyall, Str: D A K Kovacs, Cox: J L Backwell, Cch: D Olliff

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: P F Perillo, 2: M D Ford, 3: M A Valmorbida, 4: M J Dwyer, 5: D W Salmon, 6: N T Dhar, 7: P M Prichard, Str: M J Quinert, Cox: Graham J Barns, Cch: Gregory M Johnston
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: J I Cox, 2: T J Batten, 3: Greg a Pechan, 4: Mark G J Howden, 5: T P Manolitsas, 6: Nicholas Beaney, 7: P L Peters, Str: Stephen K Williams, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Nicholas V Bevan
3rd Wesley College - Bow: R S Teale, 2: M J Hicks, 3: J F Rabling, 4: C B Joel, 5: L J Coombes, 6: R L Pike, 7: A J Bowring, Str: R L Harris, Cox: D A Coulter, Cch: J W Hood
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Andrew G Herold, 2: C M Barrett, 3: M T Thompson, 4: A S Newland, 5: S Gretalianos, 6: C A Marks, 7: R J Butterworth, Str: X P Blaher, Cox: G A Herold, Cch: Rev D C S Smith

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, 4th WC - Time: 4:44.0, Margins: 1, 2 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:49.4, Margins: 2 and 1 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS - Time: 4:50.6, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths

Third Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:27.0
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:27.4
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Loser final
Time: 2:33.4
Margins: canvas, 0.75 length and canvas

1st Scotch College - Bow: J L Scott, 2: T S Day, 3: W A Crowthers, 4: P W Watson, 5: A B Symon, 6: A Paxinos, 7: A A Philip, Str: M H Barnett, Cox: A S Mitchell, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis D Hatcher
2nd Xavier College - Bow: A J Ryan, 2: P A Reed, 3: G M Danckert, 4: P J Hart, 5: M A L Forrest, 6: B A Woodley, 7: M C MiMarco, Str: F D Greene, Cox: P J Lefebvre, Cch: Eric D Schrader
3rd Wesley College - Bow: S L Howell, 2: G D Trensky, 3: M A Faulkner, 4: R E Johnston, 5: B T Thomas, 6: D J Leong, 7: P A Lawrence, Str: G D Kohn, Cox: K T Begelhole, Cch: M J N Troon

Intermediate final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M C Naylor, 2: A B Sorenson, 3: G R Goodman, 4: K Kumar, 5: J A Bertalli, 6: S M Rowe, 7: M J Keeton, Str: J Jossifidis, Cox: A J Brown, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M H Farfor, 2: P E Taylor, 3: J D Perrott, 4: T N Roberts, 5: W J A Spry, 6: M A Hopkins, 7: S M F Clayton, Str: B McC Sutherland, Cox: C L bate, Cch: J S Baillie
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A J Doncaster, 2: A S Rawson, 3: G J McNaughton, 4: P R Gorell, 5: M S Branigan, 6: A R Kerr, 7: A M Edgar, Str: F Le Deux, Cox: S R Lamont, Cch: Alan E Darker

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J H B Douglas, 2: L J Malcolm, 3: C G Perry, 4: S S F Hocking, 5: W H Simson, 6: R J C Brookes, 7: B J S Barton, Str: C I Carr, Cox: A J H Fisher, Cch: Paul R McGann
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: B J Walls, 2: A J Gallagher, 3: P J Kelly, 4: J P Allan, 5: M J Mulcahy, 6: J B Pretto, 7: L D Hammett, Str: D G Quinn, Cox: I Mrena, Cch: D O'Doherty
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: M A Leaman, 2: J M Sofarnos, 3: A J Smythe, 4: P W C Stokes, 5: A E Dubyna, 6: P A Shiels, 7: E M Hafner, Str: A J Beynon, Cox: J S Proper, Cch: B Merton
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C N Law, 2: J C A Hall-Kenney, 3: G Farrands, 4: M R Dickson, 5: R O Jacobson, 6: I W Raper, 7: P A Radford, Str: A B McClure, Cox: D W Carroll, Cch: R J C Linossier

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GGS, 4th SKC - Time: 2:29.1. Margins: 0.3 length, 0.5 length and canvas
E2: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:31.2, Margins: 1 and 1.25 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:27.6, Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths

Fourth Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:30.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:32.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1.25 length

Losers final
Time: 2:33.2
Margins: 0.75, 1 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: S G Patten, 2: S P Blair, 3: N B Borthwick, 4: N N Tatterson, 5: B M Tisher, 6: P M Murray, 7: P R Webster, Str: C A Purves, Cox: D N Ashburner, Cch: James E Bourke
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C K Dunoon, 2: A R Scott, 3: A D Thoms, 4: B J Noordenne, 5: A W Bufton, 6: J R Hale, 7: J C Parker, Str: R A Armytage, Cox: S G Pearce, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R W Trainor, 2: M Kumar, 3: B R J Dunlop, 4: S G Snodgrass, 5: G F Newman, 6: T L McCurdy, 7: P A Kirk-Williams, Str: M E Eddey, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: A Boothroyd

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D J Withers, 2: C A Hawkins, 3: S W Withers, 4: M McLellan, 5: G H McGlashan, 6: A N Rogers, 7: T R Nelson, Str: J M Negri, Cox: N J Bloomfield, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: D G Preece, 2: P E Jones, 3: J P Siddons, 4: J G Grant, 5: N R Oke, 6: W L Sutton, 7: A S Gray, Str: G L Atkins, Cox: R M Kemp, Cchs: P R Kerr and David Pincus
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A L P Boyd, 2: S J Geroe, 3: K Guerin, 4: J C Gorman, 5: J R D Mott, 6: A E Lanley, 7: D M Murton, Str: D S Lloyd Jones, Cox: G A Watkins, Cch: P C Birrell

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: S F Douglas-Watson, 2: M R Reed, 3: A K Whyte, 4: Joseph W Joyce, 5: Martin K O'Halloran, 6: W J Canty, 7: M G Hedger, Str: S M Fraser, Cox: P J Croagh, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M G Delaney, 2: D J Riddell, 3: A K O'Connor, 4: J W Tacey, 5: R T Ryan, 6: D E M Hess, 7: M J Galvin, Str: M H O'Bryan, Cox: J M Hart, Cchs: R N Brownlee and Frank D Saccardo
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: G J Harding, 2: D A Hefter, 3: P C Finley, 4: B A Kuhnell, 5: E D Sullivan, 6: G M Reid, 7: D R Sykes, Str: D N Richardson, Cox: A F H lee, Cch: R M Hiam
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: J H Ward, 2: G A V Horsley, 3: D P McInerney, 4: M W Reuter, 5: J S C Buckley, 6: Brendan M Gale, 7: P K Lovelock, Str: C G Dungan, Cox: D H Hawkes, Cch: J C Bentley

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd XC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:30.3, Margins 1 and 0.3 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:31.0, Margins: 0.3 and 0.5 length
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:30.4
Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 metre

Intermediate final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:35.7
Margins: 1.25 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: R J Anderson, 2: C J Adam, 3: P L Williams, 4: S M Twitt, 5: S J Wardrop, 6: V Psarros, 7: I B Kerr, Str: A J McNeill, Cox: D J Attridge, Cch: J R Bacon
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: E G Falkiner, 2: S W Barrow, 3: H S Murphy, 4: P G C King, 5: D K Breadmore, 6: A N Purcell, 7: T D Colquhoun, Str: John W Manton, Cox: D K Aitken, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M J Zwar, 2: M W Wilson, 3: C H M Miller, 4: C D J Langdon, 5: P N Hall, 6: M J Bartram, 7: W T Baylis, Str: G S Reed, Cox: M R Scott, Cch: Andrew R Rigby

Intermediate final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G P Giamadakis, 2: A R Hood, 3: M J Cassidy, 4: D P Kennedy, 5: G R Gillespie, 6: I G Swann, 7: J S Leahy, Str: I A McLean, Cox: C Douce, cchs: D R Conly and L F Royal
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: A C Ring, 2: M X Rigby, 3: S A Sheehan, 4: S M Kelly, 5: J E Kelly, 6: J P Sokolic, 7: K T Noonan, Str: M W Robinson, Cox: P S Ellis, Cch: D Fogarty
3rd Geelong College - Bow: H Y Leong, 2: M L T Downie, 3: S A Conradi, 4: S J Lawrence, 5: B M Gorell, 6: R J J Sellwood, 7: J C Warmbrunn, Str: K L Baillie, Cox: A G Mander, Cch: S McI Chirnside

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S N Carroll, 2: W M Dixon, 3: A J Feeley, 4: M H Somerville, 5: G J Gleeson, 6: M J Smith, 7: S R Horgan, Str: P G Little, Cox: D G Burger, Cch: J G Sheahan
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: T S A Appleby, 2: D A Loft, 3: C Jobson, 4: D P Manton, 5: T G Davies, 6: A R Besley, 7: D G Jones, Str: G W Allen, Cox: R C Wright, Cch: R M Griffiths
3rd Wesley College - Bow: A K Grant, 2: R K Dakin, 3: J R Bailey, 4: C B Forrest, 5: C I Forbes, 6: S L Poynton, 7: H H Reid, Str: P G LeBransky, Cox: M S Cheyne, Cch: Kevin J Wickham

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:33.0, Margins: 1.25 length and canvas
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:32.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd XC - Time: 2:31.5, Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1979 program

< previous 1978
> next 1980

top of page