Skip navigation

1978 APS Head of the River

Scotch College returned to the winners podium with a crew coached by David Boykett in the one hundred and eleventh Head of the River.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: Rev N A Bradford SJ (XC - Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), R B Olsen (GC), Frank C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin MGS), R J Grant (SC), M Davey, V T Gillatt (WC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Hon Ass Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires:William Morrison, John Burford and Roland R Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw and W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, G Blanch, Victor Nash

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:45.0
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:46.0
Margins: 3 and 0.3 length

Losers final
Time: 4:46.4
Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths and easily

1st Scotch College - Bow: Gary P Moulton, 2: N A Brand, 3: R G Woodard, 4: Douglas A Spence, 5: Ian R Belot, 6: David McA Watson, 7: Andrew D Murchie, StrL David S Webster, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: David H Boykett
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A W Dungan, 2: John R Michelmore, 3: R M Ponsford, 4: J C Arnold, 5: A C Birnie, 6: M R Hooper, 7: P J Southwell, Str: A J Kerr, Cox: P N Bate, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Xavier College - Bow: L F Lachal, 2: P D Cranitch, 3: D F Booth, 4: J F McNamara, 5: P J Gaynor, 6: David J Doyle, 7: L A Nallo, Str: I Q Wilton, Cox: R J Ralph, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: G J Mayer, 2: C E Hicks, 3: R Matz, 4: J D Forbes, 5: R A Hall, 6: P R Pascal, 7: M R King, Str: D N Goodwin, Cox: C M Sloman, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: M H R Lee, 2: A W Craig, 3: D C Martin, 4: D C B Caldwell, 5: R G Mildner, 6: B J hall, 7: R J W Caldwell, Str: A M Wigg, Cox: T J Salmon, Cch: Colin J Smith
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M W Quinn, 2: C J Syme, 3: M D Hastings, 4: W G Kent, 5: P D Hastings, 6: P R Strugnell, 7: M McK Bennett, Str: D McD Warren, Cox: C T Bilney, Alan N Jacobsen

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: S W Monteith, 2: J W Tinney, 3: I R Gibb, 4: R A Philip, 5: B E McNaughton, 6: A L Philip, 7: R G Magee, Str: J K D Watson, Cox: S M Kearney, Cch: David B Ramage
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R L Tallis, 2: B C Baker, 3: S J Legoe, 4: M K Kempton, 5: W D Crozier, 6: A J G Davies, 7: J J Colquhoun, Str; A P Thompson, Cox: D K Kelly, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: John Casey, 2: J A Manolitas, 3: John F Wilson, 4: Nicholas P Middendorp, 5: J A Campbell, 6: Simon J Waring, 7: Greg N Mallett, Str: A W Stacey, Cox: A P Davidson, Cch: Roger B Wilson
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: M S Davis, 2: G A Johnstone, 3: M P Perillo, 4: M A Manson, 5: P A Hadrian, 6: S G O'Callaghan, 7: Matthew W Pringle, Str: D L Davis, Cox: O C Day, Cch: Brian Vear

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS, 4th GC - Time: 4:44.0, Margins: canvas, 1 length, 1 bow ball
E2: 1st XC, 2nd CGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:53.2, Margins: 1 length and easily
E3: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS - Time: 4:49.0, Margins 1 and 2 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:47.0

Intermediate final
Time: 4:58.0

Losers final
Time: 4:55.0

1st Xavier College - Bow: G L Edwards, 2: Jim W Peters, 3: A C Woodley, 4: P J Moloney, 5: Don J Christie, 6: P J Hickey, 7: J M Ryan, Str: S Roddy, Cox: M A Burger, Cch: Brian J Doyle
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A E Douglas, 2: N A Dale, 3: J F Rabling, 4: J D Gorr, 5: M G Harris, 6: R Pike, 7: R L Harris, Str: R R Lockwood, Cox: J R Rennich, Cch: J W Hood
3rd Geelong College - Bow: T S Nelson, 2: R G Mann, 3: V McLean, 4: A J Le Deux, 5: P A Duffield, 6: R A Cook, 7: R L Langley, Str: M Thomas, Cox: B G Chatham, Cch: D Olliff

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: M M Stoyles, 2: J A Prentice, 3: A S Smith, 4: David F Aitken, 5: N A McConchie, 6: A P Breidahl, 7: B H Mitchell, Str: W N Philip, Cox Kenneth A Marshall, Cch: Geoff E D Brooke
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: N F Chapman, 2: I A Davies, 3: P L Peters, 4: J G Guy, 5: A C Williams, 6: D W Kerferd, 7: D Josephides, Str: Greg J Clinnich, Cox: Brett C Mallett, Cch: Andrew N Guerin
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: M A Wittner, 2: S M Spencer, 3: J D G Pease, 4: K M D Morgan, 5: A G Burrows, 6: A D Fleetwood, 7: J H Glaser, Str: J D N Oliver, Cox: M D Cramer, Cch: M J Griffiths

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: G W H Adams, 2: M H F Howson, 3: A M Sweetman, 4: D J Brockhoff, 5: J R Morrison, 6: W P Wilson, 7: R L Macgregor, Str: P R de Fegely, Cox: A L P Boyd, Cch: R W Lester
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D P C Maughan, 2: C H Bruge, 3: M H Tricks, 4: D S Buchanan, 5: P E Hilditch, 6: M F Butler, 7: A W Oliver, Str: I R Rogers, Cox: J W V Lansell, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J S Maestros, 2: P G FGreene, 3: J bertalli, 4: C R Hilton, 5: M R Woop, 6: K N Kumar, 7: A L Gordon, Str: G F Younger, Cox: P M Jerome, Cch: L F Royal
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: R G Goller, 2: G Dutkowski, 3: P D Ryan, 4: J G Hallam, 5: M J Kerr, 6: P M Pritchard, 7: J G Hoy, Str: L A O'Connor, Cox: P E Cullity, Cch: B Scally

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd GGS, 4th MGS - Time: 4:46.0, Margins: 2 and 1 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:59.0, Margins: 2 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS - Time; 4:59.9
Margins: 1.25 and 3 lengths

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 0.3 and 1.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:36.0
Margins: 1 and 1 length

1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M J Quinert, 2: M Quirk, 3: M J Benson, 4: N J DeGuingand, 5: P F Robinson, 6: G J Robinson, 7: M D Ford, Str: P F Perillo, Cox: G J Barns, Cch: Greg Johnston
2nd Scotch College - Bow: A J Webster, 2: A M Muir, 3: R M Purvis, 4: E J McLeish, 5: A P Stapleton, 6: C J Hall, 7: A Y Myer, Str: N A Dacakis, Cox: J S McLaren, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis D Hatcher
3rd Geelong College - Bow: R C Laidlaw, 2: B S Laidlaw, 3: B S Monotti, 4: J T Widmill, 5: S G Bright, 6: W G Burch, 7: R T Bufton, Str: J D Waterhouse, Cox: N L Carr, Cch: G D Amerzdroz

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: D F Thomson, 2: D G Littlejohn, 3: D M Collins, 4: P Lam, 5: J D Kidman, 6: A J Willis, 7: K Mantzsris, Str: A T Rankin, Cox: C G Simonson, Cch: Frank T Stone
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A P Hargrave, 2: I A Thrussell, 3: T C Gutteridge, 4: A M J Keeley, 5: A N Heath, 6: S C Trumble, 7: E N T Downie, Str: M P Grimwade, Cox: R P W Williams, Cch: E A Morgan
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Cunningham, 2: C A Marks, 3: S Gretailianos, 4: A D Masson, 5: G C Pharmacis, 6: unknown, 7: J D Henty, Str: S D B Hawes, Cox: S G Seymore, Cch: Rev D C Smith

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: M I Thomas, 2: T J O'Connor, 3: M F B Sneddon, 4: D G Briggs, 5: P L Beech, 6: J R O'Loughlin, 7: Mark A L Doyle, Str: P J Fitzpatrick, Cox: C S Handley, Cch: M J Polinelli
2nd Wesley College - Bow: P A Lawrence, 2: T N Stranks, 3: D G Preece, 4: C R Hunter, 5: T O Bland, 6: G D Kohn, 7: R S Teale, Str: Douglas J Scown, Cch: M J N Troon
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: D J Thomson, 2: A J Langdon, 3: N V Tolhurst, 4: P M Johnson, 5: A R Turnbill, 6: F A Cairns, 7: A S Inglis, Str: A H Sheridan, Cox: D J Grant, Cch: Charles D Bartlett
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: D G C Dare, 2: C G C Polke, 3: D Petti, 4: W A Short, 5: A W Read, 6: P A Radford, 7: L Balis, Str: R M Howard, Cox: N J Bailey, Cch: P Homann

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:33.6, Margins: 0.5 and 1 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 1 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC - Time: 2:28.4, Margins: 0.3 length and a canvas

Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:32.0
Margins:2 metres and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:34.0
Margins: 2 metres and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:38.0
Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 metre

1st Geelong College - Bow: A D J Longfield, 2: D F Simpson, 3: D M Hayden, 4: T K Rberts, 5: A W Emmett, 6: C J D Neville, 7: A G Inglis, Str: T J Douglas, Cox: J L Backwell, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J S U Gough, 2: J I Russell, 3: G M Day, 4: J N Thewlis, 5: S G Adams, 6: B J Price, 7: A G Perkins, Str: R H Chetsney, Cox: David E G Colvin, D W Johnston
3rd Scotch College - Bow: M A Read, 2: N R Don, 3: D B Yunghanns, 4: J C Russell, 5: A B Hatherley, 6: R K Mills, 7: A C Woodard, Str: J J Eddy, Cox: J E Murchie, Cch: James E Bourke

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: K J Gaynor, 2: M J Molony, 3: G J Stark, 4: P L Robin, 5: L T Coughlan, 6: C J Bartels, 7: D M Batten, Str: W D Denton, Cox: P G Hoppe, Cch: N J O'Bryan
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: L Mammett, 2: D W Salmon, 3: D R Filgate, 4: M A Walmorbida, 5: N T Dhar, 6: P D Reidy, 7: M W Dwyer, Str: D G Quinn, Cox: M J Mulcahy, Cch: P Quinert
3rd Wesley College - Bow: A Rice, 2L B J Huntsman, 3: G K Wells, 4: P Andrianakis, 5: S L Howell, 6: L J Coombes, 7: A J Bowring, Str: M J Goodwin, Cox: D J W Tomkins, Cch: P R Kerr

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J B Roseman, 2: X P Blaher, 3: Andrew G Herold, 4: C M Barrett, 5: R J Butterworth, 6: J Jossifidis, 7: C A Htherley, Str: G W Robertson, Cox: S J Croome, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: R C Morgan, 2: A J McHarg, 3: C R Jones, 4: F M Wheeler, 5: A R Hosking, 6: T B Morley, 7: N J Whitaker, Str: A H Styles, Cox: J S Proper, Cch: I R James
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: B Seng Hpa, 2: A C Jackson, 3: D J Mackay, 4: I D Darling, 5: R J Kininmonth, 6: P J Hobart, 7: M H Carnegie, Str: R J Smith, Cox: C D Gowling, Cch: W A Searle
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Mark J Howden, 2: C V Law, 3: Glenn Stone, 4: Stephen K Williams, 5: T P Manolitsas, 6: Nicholas Beaney, 7: J I Cox, Str: G D Bowyer, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Martin F Owen

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GGS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:35.0, Margins: 1 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:38.0
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:38.0, Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 length

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:32.0
Margins: 0.3 metre and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:36.4
Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:41.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: P W Wernet, 2: A C R Wood, 3: W A Crothers, 4: T J Proposch, 5: K T Jackson, 6: D E Robson, 7: P D Wirth, Str: T D Ellis, Cox: A J Lush, Cch: J R Bacon
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: B S R Fry, 2: A N Maughan, 3: R D Cohen, 4: M J R Newton, 5: C M Rose, 6: W J Wainwright, 7: J A Phillips, Str: W J W Roberts, Cox: C L Bate, Cch: J S Baillie
3rd Wesley College - Bow: K P Jones, 2: D L Rumpf, 3: R E Johnston, 4: P R Thompson, 5: G A Matches, 6: G D Trensky, 7: R J Mellor, Str: D J Leong, Cox: D A Coulter, Cch: Kevin J Wickham

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S F McCarthy, 2: A M Piazza, 3: M A L Forrest, 4: P A Reed, 5: M C Di Marco, 6: B A Woodley, 7: E P Kierhan, Str: F D Greene, Cox: M G Darbyshire, Cch: J I Wilton
2nd Geelong College - Bow: L H Sloots, 2: F G LeDeux, 3: P H Armour, 4: M F Longden, 5: P W Gimore, 6: D K Wylie, 7: I D Lyall, Str: D A Harbison, Cox: S R Lamont, Cch: S McI Chirnside
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: P Grant, 2: P B Pretto, 3: M J Mulcahy, 4: F F Ferri, 5: M J Krishnapillai, 6: S J O'Connor, 7: K T Noonan, Str: Alan G Borger, Cox: B McCann, Cch: Paul Noonan

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: F T Cameron, 2: S J Gerde, 3: C G Perry, 4: T P Burgess, 5: S S F Hocking, 6: C I C Carr, 7: A R Edgar, Str: R J A Mackenzie, Cox: R E N Jowett, Cch: R V More
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: R W Hogg, 2: P J McCorristan, 3: A M Webster, 4: Derek B Mollison, 5: A J C Read, 6: J N Sofarnos, 7: E M Hafner, Str: M J Harrison, Cox: A G Mott, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M J Keeton, 2: M A Kumar, 3: N K Hilton, 4: R J Bennetts, 5: M T Thompson, 6: A S Newlands, 7: R W Rose, Str: S M Rome, Cox: R Nan Tie, Cch: D Conly
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S A W Bolton, 2: M P Williamson, 3: H D R Fairbairn, 4: Bredoan M Gale, 5: M R Dickson, 6: J S C Buckley, 7: S J Hansen, Str: P M Cox, Cox: D W Carroll, Cchs: Peter W Scott and R J C Linossier

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, 3rd CHS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:37.6, Margins: 1.25 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:35.0, Margins 1 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd Caret - Time: 2:38.4, Margins: 1.5 length and a canvas

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1978 program

< previous 1977
> next 1979

top of page