Skip navigation

1977 APS Head of the River

A great result by Wesley in a record time at the one hundred and tenth Head of the River. It also gave coach Alan Mitchell his third success in eight years and his seventh over his 32 year career.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: Rev N A Bradford SJ (XC - Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), R B Olsen (GC), T C Murray (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS, R J Grant (SC), K F McCartney (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Ass Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan and Peter J Thompson

Umpires:William Morrison, John Burford and Roland R Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw and W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell
Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: Dr D Collie, G E Speed, P N Thomson, G Blanch, Victor Nash

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:22.6
Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:28.4
Margins: 0.3 metre and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:32.0
Margins: Canvas and 3 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: J A Sharp, 2: R G Newton, 3: A D Guss, 4: I G Wood, 5: M R King, 6: R A Bade, 7: A J H Hall, Str: D M Goodwin, Cox: M C Busby, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D E Bidstrup, 2: D R George, 3: A L Philip, 4: R J George, 5: G C Emmett, 6: W J Prescott, 7: B A Amexdroz, Str: S J Cameron, Cox: D G Pavia, Cch: David B Ramage
3rd Scotch College - Bow: C D Bligh, 2: S R Sizer, 3: D J White, 4: W B Briedahl, 5: J M Lillie, 6: Ian R Belot, 7: A C Le Lievre, Str: Simon P Cook, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan

Wesley College first crew

Source: Wesley College boatshed photo

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: S Josephides, 2: A W Stacey, 3: P W Wilson, 4: G R Viner, 5: R B Keast, 6: R F Zacharin, 7: G J Nolloy, Str: Andrew P A Briggs, Cox: David J Strong, Cch: Roger B Wilson
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: B G Irvine, 2: Andrew J B Perkins, 3: J S Baillie, 4: D W P Ham, 5: A W Langford, 6: M G Cook, 7: R H Sutherland, Str: A J Kerr, Cox: C H Burge, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D A Anderson, 2: S W Gubbins, 3: A P Borthwick, 4: R W Heath, 5: S M Woodberry, 6: A I Syme, 7: A F S Barton, Str: A P Thompson, Cox: D K Kelly, Cch: Frank C Covill

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A C Cuthbert, 2: R D Mayes, 3: R J Besley, 4: R M Griffiths, 5: A M Wiggs, 6: R J W Caldwell, 7: A R Mee, Str: D C Martin, Cox: T J Salmon, Cchs: D R Salmon and I R James
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D J Gerraty, 2: I Q Wilton, 3: D A Ley, 4: G J Brown, 5: F Romanin, 6: David Fogarty, 7: M J Gaynor, Str: Pierce P Cody, Cox: H Tim Frederico, Cch: Clive Bailey
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: G Durham, 2: A Flood, 3: A Gallagher, 4: M Reiner, 5: S Grant, 6: G Tsindos, 7: N Robinson, Str: J Scally, Cox: S Tayor, Cch: Tom Daffy
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P Harris, 2: C H Syme, 3: S Brown, 4: P M Williams, 5: P D Hastings, 6: H D Peacock, 7: C M Webster, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: N D Simpson, Cch: L F Royal

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey, 4th SKC - Time: 4:34.0, Margins: 0.25, 1 and 4 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC - Time: 4:36.0, Margin: 0.5 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:34.0, Margin: 1 length

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

No time available
Margins: 4 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:38.4
Margins: 0.5 and 3 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:41.0
Margins: 0.5 and 3 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: A A Marks, 2: A Cummings, 3: G D Jackson, 4: J G McCloskey, 5: D McA Watson, 6: Tim Hyett, 7: S M Anderson, Str: J S Andrews, Cox: E F Nelson, Cch: Christopher D Low
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J S Bett, 2: G J Hancock, 3: G S List, 4: M F Butler, 5: S S T Hunt, 6: S R Weir, 7: G R Cutter, Str: R A Baxter, Cox: P N Bate, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
3rd Geelong College - Bow: R Cook, 2: J Dennis, 3: R Duff, 4: J Hill, 5: J Tinney, 6: R McGee, 7: Andrew Egan, Str: A Wettenhall, Cox: S Kearney, Cox: D Olliffe

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: D F Booth, 2: T A Batten, 3: A W Sullivan, 4: R D Hart, 5: P R Kelly, 6: G Jilly, 7: P J Gaynor, Str: J D Gehrig, Cox: M A Burger, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R J Harris, 2: P R Charlwood, 3: R A Hall, 4: J D Forbes, 5: P R Pascal, 6: R R Lockwood, 7: P A Taylor, Str: J F Johnston, Cox: C M Sloman, Cch: J W Hood
3rd St Kevins College - Bow: C O'Callaghan, 2: R Duncan, 3: C Reid, 4: M perillo, 5: Neil Jackson, 6: A Manson, 7: T Cameron, Str: J Shortell, Cox: P Cullity, Cch: Greg Johnston

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J Ilijevic, 2: R McL Hanley, 3: J W C Haring, 4: A J G Davies, 5: S F Dawe, 6: S Zurcas, 7: H E Macdonald, Str: J F Anton, Cox: F C A Slamen, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: G M Downes, 2: T R Skerritt, 3: B J Hall, 4: P C McKellar, 5: D C E Caldwell, 6: N W Urie, 7: J M Bathurst, Str: R G Mildner, Cox: M D Cramer, Cchs: Kevin J Wickham and N R James
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J A Hurst, 2: G P Younger, 3: G D Goldsmith, 4: J A Nakis, 5: A P Selover, 6: J S Stoddart, 7: A L Gordon, Str: R L Lynes, Cox: R J Bennetts, Cch: V R Allen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: John F Wilson, 2: Greg N Mallett, 3: C B Smethurst, 4: J G Guy, 5: S D Kain, 6: A J Dowd, 7: R J Howard, Str: Simon J Waring, Cox: A P Davidson, Cch: Andrew N Guerin

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey, 4th BGS - Time: 4:45.0, Margin: 1.25 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:37.5, Margin: 0.5 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS - Time: 4:35.0, Margins: 1.5 and 1 length

Third Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:21.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1 length

Intermdeiate final
Time: 2:28.2
Margins: 0.3 and 3 metres

Losers final
Time: 2:25.0
Margins: 0.75 and 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: R J Alder, 2: C R Curnow, 3: R S Birch, 4: P M Purvis, 5: R G Woodard, 6: Douglas A Spence, 7: R C Marshall, Str: David S Webster, Cch: Geoff E Brooke
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: I A S Coltman, 2: A N Anderson, 3: M E Lewis, 4: M K Kempton, 5: H A J Macdonald, 6: M J Rowe, 7: J G Robinson, Cox: R S Anton, Cch: R W Lester
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J S Maestros, 2: C R Hilton, 3: M McK Bennett, 4: M A Jozsa, 5: M W Quinn, 6: W G Kent, 7: P D Greene, Str: D McD Warren, Cox: C T Bilney, Cch: A Neeson

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: P Venosta, 2: C Rice, 3: P Ryan, 4: J Mackevicius, 5: D Slocum, 6: P Phillips, 7: G Kerr, Str: T Portelli, Cox: Graham Barns, cch: P Quinert
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A R Turnbull, 2L L S Tear, 3: M R Addison, 4: J D N Oliver, 5: P W Brodbeck, 6: G Parkinson, 7: G J Harwood, Str: J L Handsm Cox: J P Viola, Cch: Charles D Bartlett
3rd Geelong College - Bow: C Stewart, 2: J H Gubbins, 3: C R Pugh, 4: J P Windmill, 5: B E McNaughton, 6: R J W Neville, 7: R L Langley, Str: J K D Watson, Cox: B G Chatham, Cch: G D Amezdroz

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: G L Edwards, 2: S J Dixon, 3: L A Nallo, 4: D J Christie, 5: P J Malony, 6: P J Hickey, 7: G R Borghesi, Str: David O Doyle, Cox: R Ralph, Cch: M J Polinelli
2nd Wesley College - Bow: I W Betheras, 2: D J G Bakewell, 3: I M Loft, 4: J D Gorr, 5: R W Matz, 6: G J Mayer, 7: M W Hoffman, Str: Andrew E Douglas, Cox: A M Rice, Cch: R W Rickards
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A W Barradale, 2: C A Mills, 3: S M White, 4: G C Sligo, 5: D P L Maughan, 7: R J A Pennington, Str: W R Horsfall, Cox: R J Serpell, Cch: E A Morgan
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C Beaumont, 2: Greg J Clinnick, 3: P L Peters, 4: I A Davies, 5: J A Campbell, 6: D W Kerferd, 7: J A Manolitis, Str: John Casey, Cox: M P Agar, Cch: Martin F Owen

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC, 4th XC - Time: 2:23.8, Margins: 1 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:24.6, Margins: 1 metre and 1 length
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:28.0, Margins: 0.75 and 0.75 length

Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:29.0
Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:28.0
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:29.4
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: M M Stoyles, 2: N A Brand, 3: M S Spiers, 4: P R Ford, 5: G P Moulton, 6: A F Breidahl, 7: Andrew Murchie, Str: N A Dakis, Cox: Ken A Marshall, Cch: Martin J Aitken
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: L O'Connor, 2: D Davies, 3: George Pompei, 4: P Hadrian, 5: M Manson, 6: M Davis, 7: Matthew Pringle, Str: G Johnstone, Cox: O Day, Cch: Brian Vear
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M V Ambrose, 2: M I Thomas, 3: A J McIsaac, 4: S G Byrne, 5: N V Dureau, 6: J P McMahon, 7: M F Siuliano, Str: P J Fitzpatrick, Cox: C Handley, Cchs: David and Robert England

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R P Button, 2: R E Sputhee, 3: S G Bright, 4: R A Philip, 5: I R Gibb, 6: N S R Hobson, 7: S W Monteith, Str: R G Mann, Cox: N L Carr, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S G Adams, 2: M J peck, 3: J L Lang, 4: B J Price, 5: M J Turner, 6: S M Hall, 7: R G Birch, Str: D S McGlashan, Cox: J W V Lansell, Cch: Rev D W Johnston
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Langdon, 2: K M D Morgan, 3: S A Curtis, 4: S M Spencer, 5: D B Hoban, 6: A D Fleetwood, 7: J H Glaser, Str: M R H lee, Cox: N N Viola, Cch: Noel W Donaldson

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C E Matthews, 2: W Abraham, 3: J Bertalli, 4: A D Masson, 5:M R Wood, 6: K Kumar, 7: D R Ramsay, Str: M H Hendrickson, Cox:N Fookes, Cch: A G Simmons
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J C A Hoadley, 2: N Dale, 3: D M Sutherland, 4: P S Crane, 5: G G Stephens, 6: A Wyman, 7: M G Harris, Str: J F Robling, Cox: S L Williamson, Cchs: M J N Troon and J B Lockwood
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M C Ashkanasy, 2: E R Simson, 3: M L Lowell, 4: A J M Zarro, 5: E Svarcs, 6: M L Bowden, 7: J R Morrison, Str: R M Trsseder, Cox: C G Simonson, Cch: M E NcColl
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: N A Proctor, 2: J S Kain, 3: D J Smith, 4: C G C Polke, 5: D Josephides, 6: N F Chapman, 7: L Balis, Str: Nicholas P Middendorp, Cox: Brett C Mallett, Cch: P Homann

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS, 4th WC - Time: 2:23.0, Margins: 1 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd MGS, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:25.0, Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC - Time: 2:32.0, Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:24.0
Margins: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:34.6
Margins: 1 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:34.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.25 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: A C Woodley, 2: J F McNamara, 3: P L Beach, 4: P D Cranitch, 5: J M Ryan, 6: Michael J Donovan, 7: Leon F Lachal, Str: James W Peters, Cox: M G Darbyshire, Cch: Brian J Doyle
2nd Scotch College - Bow: A S Webster, 2: A M Muri, 3: B H Mitchell, 4: G F Edwards, 5: G A S Smith, 6: E McLeish, 7: A S Woodard, Str: J A Prentice, Cox: R Claverdon-Jones, Cch: James S Bourke
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: John R Michelmore, 2: M P Grimwade, 3: J V Arnold, 4: M R Hooper, 5: P J Southwell, 6: R M Ponsford, 7: A C Birnie, Str: A W Dungan, Cox: P A jenkins, Cch: Andrew R Rigby

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: P J Barrett, 2: F A Cairns, 3: J D G Pease, 4: G C Brown, 5: A G Burrows, 6: D R Reilly, 7: M A Wittner, Str: A W Craig, Cox: S R Howden, Cch: M C Griffiths
2nd Geelong College - Bow: N A Walker, 2: B S Laidlaw, 3: S S Monotti, 4: J D Waterhouse, 5: P Duffield, 6: W G Burch, 7: T S Nelson, Str: A J Le Deux, Cox: C J Pearson, Cch: S McI Chirnside
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: R Van Haandel, 2: H Schreuder, 3: P Martinkus, 4: J Hallam, 5: M Kerr, 6: S Boi, 7: J Hoy, Str: G Dutkowski, Cox: C Riddell, Cch: Paul Noonan

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bwo: R S Teale, 2: D G Preece, 3: R B James, 4: G K Wells, 5: D R Badrock, 6: C R Hunter, 7: A J Bowring, Str: C E Hicks, Cox: J R Rennick, Cch: P R Kerr
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S P Jasper, 2: R G Chirnside, 3: S Israsena, 4: D R McKendrick, 5: P M Kidd, 6: A J Willis, 7: D N Pickersgill, Str: A M Chirnside, Cox: C Gowing, Cchs: G Pringle and Paul R McGann
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Cunningham 2: J M Phillips, 3: P D Wirth, 4: S D B Daws, 5: S Gretalianos, 6: D Nakis, 7: J D Henty, Str: X P Blaher, Cox: P M Jerome, Cch: A Bonwick
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: D G C Dare, 2: W A Short, 3: A C Williams, 4: M Tatham, 5: A W Reed, 6: P A Radford, 7: D R Munday, Str: S K Williams, Cox: N J Bailey, Cchs: P Scott and Rod Guy

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GGS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:28.0, Margins: 2 and 1 length
E2: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:24.6, Margins: 2.5 and 1.5 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC - Time: 2:28.0, Margins: 0.5 and 4 lengths

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1977 program

< previous 1976
> next 1978

top of page