Skip navigation

1976 APS Head of the River

1976 Programme Cover for the one hundred and ninth Head of the River

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: R J Costello (Carey - Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Wilkinson (CGS), M A Murray (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austion (MGS), R J Grant (SC), J D Townsend (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), Rev N A Bradford SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Hon Ass Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan, Peter J Thompson

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, Robert R Aitken, William Morrsion, Roland H Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Course: J P George
Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H P Splatt

Broadcasters: Michael E Achurch, D Collie, Dr P Gibbs, G E Speed, P N Thompson, R Widmer

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:44.5
Margins: 1 and 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:48.0
Margins 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:53.6
Margins: 3 and 0.5 length

1st Geelong College - Bow: S L Bell, 2: J A Hutton, 3: A W M Cameron, 4: J D Oliff, 5: G C Emmett, 6: A G Morrison, 7: B A Amezdroz, Str: D J Cooper, Cox: R G Carr, Cch: David B Ramage
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D B Wainwright, 2: R W Heath, 3: I Ilijevic, 4: M K Burgess, 5: Michael J Stout, 6: R H Sleigh, 7: S L Theakstone, Str: S W Gubbins, Cox: E S Orchard, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: G J Molloy, 2: P W Scott, 3: G L Wilson, 4: A B Keast, 5: Rober M Zacharin, 6: C R Viner, 7: P C Fitch, Str: Andrew P A Briggs, Cox: David J Strong, Cch: Roger B Wilson

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Stuart R Sizer, 2: Bruce A Johnston, 3: Robert L Adams, 4: Bruce Breidahl, 5:Geoff F Bell, 6: Craig B Symon, 7: Simon P Cook, Str: Andrew LeLieve, Cox: Ian M Carson, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A M Colquhorn, 2: D C Brumley, 3: James S Adams, 4: L A Wilson, 5: S J Brown, 6: M B List, 7: E G M Stubbs, Str: A P R McLellan, Cox: J M Lugg, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A C Cuthbert, 2: G C E Martin, 3: P A Rogers, 4: R D Gebert, 5: M A N Oliver, 6: R M Griffiths, 7: T R Mee, Str: R J W Caldwell, Cox: A R Edwards, Cchs: David R Salmon and N R James

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: J A Sharp, 2: Grant T Crothers, 3: M R King, 4: David A Pincus, 5: A D Guss, 6: I Wood, 7: Peter R Kerr, Str: G Atkinson, Cox: M Beaconsfield, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J L Murt, 2: M G Quinn, 3: J F Greene, 4: M W J Comerford, 5: N A A Walton, 6: S G O'Bryan, 7: M W Adams, Str: J P Ryan, Cox: Timothy H Frederico, Cch: Clive F Bailey
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C M Webster, 2: C S Reid, 3: R S Upstill, 4: S M Anderson, 5: P A Burke, 6: D J K Lyster, 7: K McK Bennett, Str: A J Lean, Cox: W J Blackman, Cch: Peter K Watkin
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: D Quinert, 2: B Nolan, 3: M Rasmussen, 4: J Cameron, 5: A Shortell, 6: A Tsindos, 7: A Flood, Str: A Kelly, Cox: M Quinert, Cch: K Quinert

Heats:
Heat 1: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS - 5:05.0, Margins: 2 and 2.5 lengths
Heat 2: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC - 4:55., Margins: canvas and 3 lengths
Heat 3: 1st BGS, 2nd SC, 3rd WC - 4:54.2, Margins: canvas and canvas

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:54.8
Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:01.0
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:04.6
Margins: 0.5 and 3 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: P Taylor, 2: A H Siddons, 3: R Bade, 4: A Martin, 5: D E Keefer, 6: R G Newton, 7: A J Hall, Str: D N Goodwin, Cox: H langer, cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P D Hayes, 2: W B Briedahl, 3: I B Nichol, 4: J S Arnold, 5: Ian R Belot, 6: D F Schloeffel, 7: R J Heath, Str: J W Carlyle, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Brooksby, 2: R I Jeffress, 3: P A Lunn, 4: T J Mercer, 5: W R M Clemens, 6: S G F Ritchie, 7: C J A Parker, Str: W L Cavill, Cox: J N Fivash, Cch:

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: F T Hill, 2: R G Carter, 3: R M Hiam, 4: P C McKellar, 5: B J Hall, 6: R D Mayes, 7: R J Besley, Str: S C Wandke, Cox: T J Salmon, Cchs: Colin J Smith and K J Wallace
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P H Wilde, 2: L Romanin, 3: R A Cookersley, 4: B S Spiller, 5: P J Higgins, 6: M F Coughlan, 7: R J O'Halloran, Str: A J Valmorbida, Cox: M J McNamara, Cch: N K Carter
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: J Wiseman, 2: G Durham, 3: M Gray, 4: P Hales, 5: S Grant, 6: J Date, 7: G Taindos, Str: D Ryan, Cox: P Cullity, Cch: Greg Johnston

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R J George, 2: S J Cameron, 3: P A George, 4: R J Windmill, 5: D A R Thompson, 6: D R George, 7: D C Jackson, Str: S J Laidlaw, Cox: I J Kearney, Cch: R H George
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: N C M Stubbs, 2: H S Taylor, 3: J D Pannam, 4: A K Russell, 5: P F Thompson, 6: M F Lloyd, 7: S J Foote, Str: R S Cole, Cox: C H Burge, Cch: Andrew G Michelmore
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A P Selover, 2: E J Haggart, 3: C N Keeton, 4: G Georgakis, 5: S P Falk, 6: D G Williams, 7: A J Salgo, Str: G L Sindon, Cox: M L Kaye, Cch: D Smith
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S D Kain, 2: G R Brelaz, 3: R J Howard, 4: A W Stacey, 5: S Josephides, 6: C M Morris, 7: G J Roberts, Str: C M Curtis, Cox: D L Walley, Cch: M Lipzka

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd GC, 4th MGS - Time: 5:16.0 - Margins: 1 and 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:13.0, Margins: 1.5 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS - Time: 5:17.8, Margins: 1 and 3 lengths

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:32.6
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:40.4
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:37.0
Margins: 0.3 and 1.5 lengths

1st Geelong College - Bow: A J Browne, 2: R J W Neville, 3: J A Dennis, 4: R F Duff, 5: J L W Daniels, 6: W J Pescud, 7: D E Bidstrup, Str: A J Egan, Cox: M R Laidlaw, Cch: D Oliff
2nd Xavier College - Bow: F Romanin, 2: D V Logarty, 3: G J Brown, 4: J D Gehrig, 5: P R Kelly, 6: P J Hickery, 7: D F Booth, Str: I Q Wilton, Cox: C S Handley, Cch: M J Polinelli
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: N J Henham, 2: R V Caroline, 3: A F Kay, 4: M Longley, 5: D M Ray, 6: A R Baer, 7: T G Peach, Str: A J Bickerdike, Cox: C Gowing, Cch: R W Lester

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M Perillo, 2: S O'Callaghan, 3: J Shortell, 4: A Gallagher, 5: A Mansen, 6: R Duncan, 7: J Scally, Str: T Cameron, Cos: Graham Barns, Cch: Brian Vear
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T A Shepard, 2: Andrew W McDonald, 3: J E Michaelis, 4: D G Wigley, 5: R J Sutherland, 6: P W Koren, 7: D J Clarke, Str: M J Scales, Cox: M F Sargood, Cch: J P Masters
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A M Wigg, 2: I C Cruickshank, 3: A L McLean, 4: N T Spitzer, 5: A R urie, 6: J D N Oliver, 7: J K Langdon, Str: D CD Ellis, Cox: B W McLaughlin, Cchs: C A Herschell and Geoff L Rees

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: M W Hoffmann, 2: R J Coulter, 3: C Peterson, 4: A F A Hoadley, 5: C Williams, 6: J F Johnston, 7: I Lightfoot, Str: S A Andrewartha, Cox: M C Busby, Cchs: A G Simmons and K Luff
2nd Scotch College - Bow: T J Hyett, 2: E J McConchie, 3: A A Marks, 4: D M Watson, 5: J G McCloskey, 6: J R Strachan, 7: D J White, Str: J W Tinney, Cox: J D Edmunds, Cch: Christopher D Low
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: H D Peacock, 2: D J Gorr, 3: P D Hastings, 4: P G Williams, 5: A Dlughty, 6: M A Jozea, 7: S A Harle, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: R J Bennetts, Cch: L F Royal
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S J McQuire, 2: P M Bernerius, 3: A Shakeshaft, 4: Simon J Waring, 5: C B Smethurst, 6: D J Strandp Von S P, 7: A G Mylus, Str: G Pead, Cox: M P Agar, Cch: N D Wilson

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC, 4th SC
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS
E3: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:34.0

Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:36.6
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:39.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:42.4
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: R C Marshall, 2: C R Curnow, 3: D K Proposch, 4: D J Buchanan, 5: Christopher D Parton, 6: C G Margetts, 7: W R Fleming, Str: J A Little, Cox: J E Nelson, Cch: Geoff E D Brooke
2nd Wesley College - Bow: T Zindilis, 2: D Sunderland, 3: I Loft, 4: G Mayer, 5: C A Milligan, 6: R Lockwood, 7: P Charlwood, Str: D Mills, Cox: C Sloman, Cch: Frank J Stone
3rd Xavier College - Bow: A W Sullivan, 2: G J Farley, 3: N F Roche, 4: P A Whitelaw, 5: J P McMahon, 6: P A Williams, 7: D A ley, Str: P Bolinsky, Cox: R J Ralph, Cch: C L Nurtham

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A R Turnbull, 2: A D Rankin, 3: M R Addison, 4: J L Hands, 5: P W Brodback, 6: F S Haig, 7: C W Stehn, Str: D C Martin, Cox: J P Viola, Cch: M C Griffith
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J D Wilson, 2: D R Lane, 3: P K Dawborn, 4: G C Sligo, 5: J A Pannifex, 6: J R Chester, 7: R G Costigan, Str: R W Nicholson, Cox: P N Bate, Cch: E A Morgan
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S Williams, 2: A J Mead, 3: T E Runting, 4: D R Webb Ware, 5: J T Morrison, 6: G R Lort-Phillips, 7: R M Tattam, Str: S R Y Reed, Cox: F C A Slamen, Cch: M E McColl

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R A Stevenson, 2: C R Pugh, 3: R J Millard, 4: J P Windmill, 5: K G B Evans, 6: J W Hill, 7: C Srewart, Str: A L Philip, Cox: D G Pavia, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S Brown, 2: W Abraham, 3: J A Hurst, 4: G P Younger, 5: G D Goldsmith, 6: R L Lynes, 7: A L Gordon, Str: J S Stoddart, Cox: C A Bilney, Cch: V R Allen
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: P Parkes, 2: P harris, 3: J Smaljo, 4: M Mansen, 5: K Jackson, 6: A Van Handel, 7: P Ryan, Str: M Robinson, Cox: A Coady, Cch: P Quinert
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: J A Campbell, 2: D W Kerferd, 3: S StC Edmonds, 4: I A Davies, 5: M J Fawke, 6: J G Guy, 7: G N Mallett, Str: A J Dowd, Cox: A P Davidson, Cch: A Homann

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, 4th BGS
E2: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:41.0

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:38.0
Margins: 0.75 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:41.6
Margins: 1 and 0/75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:43.8
Margins: 2 lengths and 1 metre

1st Scotch College - Bow: M S Spiers, 2: I G M Roberts, 3: B D Ritchie, 4: S Sleigh, 5: R S Birch, 6: D A Spence, 7: R B Sutherland, Str: S E Fisher, Cox: T D Lang, Cch: Martin R Aitken
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D F S Gillett, 2: J H Gubbins, 3: D A Bell, 4: A R Walpole, 5: B E McNaughton, 6: E A Cook, 7: A T Wettenhall, Str: J K D Watson, Cox: S M Kearney, Cch: D Amezdroz
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P D Greene, 2: M H hendrickson, 3: M D Hastings, 4: G P Longney, 5: P Harris, 6: J A Nakis, 7: M W Quinn, Str: C J Syme, Cox: N D Simpson, Cch: Bruce W Morrison

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: E C Seal, 2: G Jilly, 3: R T Taranto, 4: R D Hart, 5: M F Guiliano, 6: S B Byrn, 7: M J Gaynor, Str: Pierce P Cody, Cox: M H Burger, Cch: Frank D Saccardo
2nd Wesley College - Bow: D Watson, 2: P Crane, 3: G Hibbins, 4: G S Poole, 5: P Pascal, 6: J Forbes, 7: D R Badrock, Str: P Kinsman, Cox: B R Hannel, Cch: C Haggar
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: L Whelan, 2: T portelli, 3: D Soo, 4: M Davis, 5: G Pompei, 6: G Johnstone, 7: Mathew Pringle, StrL D Davies, Cox: R Coller, Cch: M Coleman

Losers final
1st Mebourne Grammar - Bow: A W Barradale, 2: A J Kerr, 3: B G Irvine, 4: A J B Perkins, 5: S M White, 6: D W P Ham, 7: A C Irvine, Str: W R Horsfall, Cox: P W Francis, Cch: Andrew R Rigby
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: P J Barrett, 2: G C Brown, 3: J D G Prease, 4: S A Curtis, 5: D B Hoban, 6: M R Sansom, 7: G J Harwood, Str: T R Skerritt, Cox: A J Langdon, Cch: Kevin J Wickham
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M Rees, 2: D J Whitford, 3: E R Simson, 4: D J Campbell, 5: D N Pickersgill, 6: O A H Borthwick, 7: M D R Cameron, Str: A S Watson, Cox: J B hardie, Cch: A G Pringle

Heats
E1: 1st CGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS
E3: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:41.0

< previous 1975
> next 1977

top of page