Skip navigation

1975 APS Head of the River

1975 Programme Cover for the one hundred and eighth Head of the River

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: R J Costello (Carey-Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Wilkinson (CGS), M A Murray (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), R J Grant (SC), J D Townsend (SKC), W B Wolff (WC), Rev N A Bradford (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Hon Ass Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and P J Thompson

Umpire: Norman W Cairnes, Robert R Aitken and William Morrison

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Colloins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: Michael E Achurch, D Collie, R J Grant, G E Speed, P N Thomson, R Widmer

Hon Surveyor: J Ferguson

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:47.0
Margins: 0.5 and 2 length

Intrermediate final
Time: 4:52.8
Margins: 1 length and a canvas

Losers Final
Time: 5:01.6
Margins: 0.3 metre and 4 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Victor Svarcs, 2: J A Davis, 3: B S Bales, 4: D Y Williams, 5: P H Weibye, 6: C M Fairbairn-Calvert, 7: D W Mactier, Str: R K A Edwards, Cox: Paul R McGann, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A G Morrison, 2: Simon M Gillett, 3: I A Steel, 4: W Malcolm I Robertson, 5: P Andrew Cassidy, 6: G G Fairnie, 7: Neil J Myers, Str: D G Cooper, Cox: J S Sloane, Cch: David Ramage
Scotch College
- Bow: Geoff F Bell, 2: Bruce A Johnston, 3: Chris J O'Donnell, 4: Chris M May, 5: Bruce P Simpson, 6: Mark Frecheville, 7: Luke W J Harwood, Str: David A K Mitchell, Cox: Ian C Taylor, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: Paul Van Veenendaal, 2: T A Jones, 3: S M Kennedy, 4: L G Murphy, 5: N A A Wilton, 6: S K Hants, 7: Michael J A Lory, Cox: Peter T Antonie, Cox: P J Bird, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: K J Wallace, 2: R M Griffiths, 3: S C Jackson, 4: S C Wandke, 5: J H Aldersey, 6: S E Bishop, 7: D A Curnow, Str: C A Herschell, Cox: T R Skerret, Cchs: D R Salmon and I R James
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Tom L Borthwick, 2: A R Rigby, 3: E D Jarman, 4: S J Brown, 5: L A Wilson, 6: M Y Michelmore, 7: J A Hyde, Str: R G M Stubbs, Cox: J M Lugg, Cchs: David B Bishop and Gordon Sargood

Losers Final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: Andrew P Briggs, 2: P C Fitch, 3: G R Viner, 4: S A Forbes, 5: R J Crapper, 6: Cameron D Crichton, 7: Clem Koster, Str: Rod J Guy, Cox: G R Riddell, Cch: Roger B Wilson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: K L Robinson, 2: Peter R Kerr, 3: D B Tutton 4: Jeffrey J Lawrence, 5: Grant T Crowthers, 6: M G Upson, 7: A D Guss, Str: S B Allen, Cox: P R Golme, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D Qinert, 2: S Prior, 3: M Crowley, 4: R Durham, 5: S Moriarty, 6: A Tsindos, 7: H Strain, Str: T Walker, Cox: A Quinert, Cch: Brian Vear
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: I P Coombs, 2: M B Stoddart, 3: A J Neeson, 4: C H Paterson, 5: M R Brown, 6: D G Williams, 7: P A Burke, Str: D J K Lyster, Ciox: A D Bonwick, Cch: L F Royal

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, 4th WC -Time: 4:50.6, Margin 2 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CHS - Time: 4:55.6, Margin: canvas
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:51.0, Margin: 1 length

Second Eights

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:59.4
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:10.0
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 5:10.0
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Brooksby, 2: R A O'Connor, 3: T P Faithfull, 4: P R Hinchliffe, 5: D B Wainwright, 6: I G Hanley, 7: I R Baker, Str: M H Thompson, Cox: M J Cliff, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P A Fear, 2: A J Hayes, 3: D T Elford, 4: J P Simpson, 5: P M Gibson, 6: M T Taylor, 7: W N Richards, Str: Craig B Symons, Cox: Ian M Carson, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: F T Hill, 2: D J A Lawson, 3: M A N Oliver, 4: P W Weir, 5: J M Bathurst, 6: P R Albiston, 7: A R Mee, Str: G C E Martin, Cox: A R Edwards, Cchs: C Smith and N James

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S G D Wood, 2: F R DiGiorgio, 3: R D Shirley, 4: M F P Ellis, 5: M D Georgelin, 6: P J Ley, 7: A D Dowling, Str: R D Piazza, Cox: M C Hess, Cchs: Paul L Renouf and J G Sheahan
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R G Sloman, 2: A H Siddons, 3: D E Keefer, 4: A Martin, 5: J A Sharp, 6: David A Pincus, 7: A J Gyngell, Str: R T Bone, Cox: B Rosegarten, Cch: J W Hood
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: R Sampson, 2: M Gray, 3: A Shortell, 4: M Rienre, 5: M Rasmussen, 6: J Cameron, 7: T Coleman, Str: A kelly, Cox: B Gullifer, Cch: K Quinert

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A W N Cameron, 2: J D Laidlaw, 3: J W R Rolland, 4: J D Oliff, 5: D A R Thompson, 6: Bradley T Fenner, 7: S L Bell, Str: P A George, Cox: R G Carr, Cch: R H George
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: James S Adams, 2: S D M Compton, 3: P F Thompson, 4: H D Armstrong, 5: R K Land, 6: G F Lawrence, 7: H R Asche, Str: A A Griffiths, Cox: G C Mochrie, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M H Ross, 2: Robert H Zacharin, 3: G J Molloy, 4: P W Scott, 5: R J Linossier, 6: K W Hodgson, 7: Rohan B Keast, Str: M R Doery, Cox: R J Strong, Cch: Cameron Crichton
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M JK McConnachie, 2: A M Freer, 3: C H Keeton, 4: P R Holland, 5: J S A Alexander, 6: A Just, 7: J S Benshemesh, Str: G L Swindon, Cox: M L kaye, Cch: J S Reynolds

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS, 4th BGS - Time: 5:01.4, Margin: 3 lengths
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:02.6, Margin: 2 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd GC - Time: 5:09.0, Margin: 1 length

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:37.7
Margins: 0.66 metre and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:42.2
Margins: 1 metre and 1 metre

Losers final
Time: 2:39.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: S R Sizer, 2: D W Low, 3: P D Hayes, 4: C D Bligh, 5: R M Wood, 6: A J Cameron, 7: R L Adams, Str: W L McCaw, Cox: A I Hamilton, Cch: Christopher D Low
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D C Jackson, 2: D R George, 3: B I A Lyle, 4: P M Gibson, 5: J E Harbison, 6: M D Philip, 7: C S Nelson, Str: J A Hutton, Cox: I J Kearney, Cch: J D Oliff
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G Wigley, 2: T R Weight, 3: H R DeGorter, 4: F S Grimwade, 5: R H McIndoe, 6: M B List, 7: F Murrell, Str: R D Harman, Cox: R M Parncutt, Cch: A A Patterson

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: I Lightfoot, 2: R Bade, 3: J R McKenzie, 4: I Wood, 5: S P Brown, 6: P A Bailey, 7: R K Schultz, Str: R G Newton, Cox: M Beaconsfield, Cch: A G Simmons
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M J Will, 2: W J Grace, 3: D V Lukaitias, 4: B J Gaynor, 5: P I Bartels, 6: A J Ryan, 7: R A Connellan, Str: B G Sweeney, Cox: P N Jorgensen, Cch: M J Polinelli
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A W Winter-Irving, 2: M R Ramsay, 3: G I McFadden, 4: M O Randell, 5: M B H Smith, 6: P L Heath, 7: C J Caddy, Str: J J Garcia, Cox: J N Fivask, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: L S Tear, 2: M J Williams, 3: P T Taylor, 4: P A Rogers, 5: R M Hiam, 6: R D Gebert, 7: S J Lunn, Str: R J W Campbell, Cox: B W MvLaughlin, Cch: H P Green
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P B Stagg, 2: C S Reid, 3: R S Upstill, 4: A J Lean, 5: C M Webster, 6: S M Anderson, 7: K McK Bennett, Str: S P Falk, Cox: W J Blackman, Cch: Peter K Watkin
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: G Tsindos, 2: B Nolan, 3: A Flood, 4: P Hales, 5: M Pompei, 6: N Santamaria, 7: G Randles, Str: J Whyte, Cox: M Quinert, Cch: B Scally
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C T Barnes, 2: G W Robbins, 3: M J Gogoll, 4: G R Brelaz, 5: P W Wilson, 6: C M Morris, 7: G J Roberts, Str: M H Taylor, Cox: N V Glover, Cchs: T Hinchcliff and John Burford

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:38.0
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:34.0
E3: 1st GC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey

Fourth Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:42.8
Margins: 0.75 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:42.0
Margins: Canvas and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:44.2
Margins: 0.33 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: S P Cook, 2: W B Briedahl, 3: D F Schloeffel, 4: J W Tinney, 5: R J Heath, 6: J C Norton, 7: C N Lazarou, Str: J W Carlyle, Cox: N C Ling, Cch: Geoff E D Brooke
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A A Peerman, 2: S J Laidlaw, 3: G A Douglas, 4: J L Green, 5: B A Amezdroz, 6: R J Windmill, 7: D J Jones, Str: R F Duff, Cox: M R Laidlaw, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C J A Parker, 2: P J Bell, 3: P Muggleton, 4: M P Zoppolato, 5: A E Kinnear, 6: I C Sauer, 7: J E F Crozier, Str: J B Burnell, Cox H N Langer, Cch: M McColl

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow:M W Adams, 2: A J Valmorbida, 3: J F Green, 4: J T Horgan, 5: P J Higgins, 6: M W J Comerford, 7: L Romanin, Str: Stephen G O'Bryan, Cox: P J Cameron, Cch: N K Carter
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A C Cuthbert, 2: D C Ellis, 3: N T Spitzer, 4: G J Lack, 5: D M Sullivan, 6: G Parkinson, 7: A R Urie, Str: N W Urie, Cox: D C E Caldwell, Cch: Charles D Bartlett
3rd St Kevin's College -Bow: J Wiseman, 2: D Ryan, 3: S Grant, 4: M Dawes, 5: F Ghiri, 6: J Date, 7: J Shortell, Str: G Durham, Cox: R Callanan, Cch: Greg Johnston

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: T J Trescowthick, 2: R J Coulter, 3: A J H Hall, 4: M W Hoffman, 5: C Williams, 6: P A Hunter, 7: C I Fudge, Str: S A Andrewartha, Cox: C R Turner, Cch: R K Luff
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A M Colquhoun, 2: Andrew W McDonald, 3: T A Gutteridge, 4: A K Russell, 5: A W Freeman, 6: A P R McLellan, 7: S J Foote, Str: R S Cole, Cox: M L T Bate, Cch: P Christopher Dane
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: F J A Wilbrink, 2: G Georgaklis, 3: D P C Maughan, 4: R H Geppert, 5: A P Selouer, 6: W Abraham, 7: H D Peacock, Str: E J Haggert, Cox: M B Masson, Cch: V R Allen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A Shakeshaft, 2: A J Dowd, 3: E Nakano, 4: A W Stacey, 5: S Josephides, 6: C M Curtis, 7: R J Howard, Str: G Pead, Cox: F P Lyon, Cch: N Wilson

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:43.0
E2: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:35.4
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:37.0

Fifth Eights

Distance 800 m

Time: 2:43.0
Margins: 1 metre and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:44.0
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:45.6
Margins: 1 and 1.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow:ks, 2: I F Bowman, 3: P C J Kerr, 4: S J Strachan, 5: J C Mathieson, 6: E McConchie, 7: W R Fleming, Str: A C LeLievre, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: Martin J Aitken
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: J K Langdon, 2: T J Keefer, 3: B J Hall, 4: R D Mayes, 5: M R McIver, 6: A C Broome, 7: M Eckersall, Str: D A Pugh, Cox: B H Ikin, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J D Meares, 2: B S Spiller, 3: J L Mort, 4: P A Lukaittas, 5: D R Tonkin, 6: P A Holyoake, 7: R J O'Halloran, Str: M G Quinn, Cox: M E O'Bryan, Cch: C L Northam

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A J Browne, 2: M K Kelso, 3: R J George, 4: C H Revie, 5: J L W Daniel, 6: W J Pescud, 7: D E Birdstrup, Str: S J Cameron, Cox: D G Pavia, Cch: E A Barnett
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J S Struggnell, 2: D J Gorr, 3: P D Hastings, 4: M A Jozsa, 5: T P kent, 6: A L Salgo, 7: S A Harle, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: R J Bennetts, Cch: Bruce W Morrison
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J Ilijevic, 2: B J Bunt, 3: B Sanitwongse, 4: D I Cooper, 5: D M Ray, 6: R H Cleigh, 7: M J Stout, Str: J E Stuart-Stevenson, Cox: D J Devakul, Cch: A McPherson

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J A Pannifex, 2: N C Machin, 3: J A Seccull, 4: J D Pannam, 5: R J Sutherland, 6: G C Sligo, 7: T P Millear, Str: P W Koren, Cox: I H Blight, CCh: J P Masters
2nd Wesley College - Bow: G J Sack, 2: N A Smorgon, 3: J M Davies, 4: A F A Hoadley, 5: M D Shub, 6: J F Johnston, 7: C A Milligan, Str: M R King, Cox: N A MacFarlane, Cch: V A Gillatt
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M Phillips, 2: C Boyle, 3: A O'Halloran, 4: P Harris, 5: P Hadrian, 6: M Callaghan, 7: A Chapman, Str: R Duncan, Cox: B Kirsch, Cch: J O'Connor
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A G Mylius, 2: M R Williams, 3: C D Smethhurst, 4: Simon J Waring, 5: S D Kain, 6: P B Withers, 7: M A Fairweather, Str: J G Guy, Cox: D L Walley, Cch: R Hall

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS, 4th SKC - Time: 2:41.0
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC - Time: 2:45.0
E3: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:47.8

Sources

 

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1975 program, Scotch College records

< previous 1974
> next 1976

top of page