Skip navigation

1974 APS Head of the River

1974 Programme Coverfor the one hundred and seventh Head of the River

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: R G Wilkinson (CGS - Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), D W Stott (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), J Townsend (SKC), R J Grant (SC), W B Wolff (WC), Rev N Bradford SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Rober B Duncan and P J Thompson

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, Robert R Aitken, William Morrison

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: Micahel E Achurch, D Collie, R J Grant, G E Speed, P N Thompson, R Widmer

Hon Surveyor: J Ferguson

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:35.0
Margins: 3 feet and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:41.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:45.4
MarginL canvas

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R G Stevens, 2: A D Robinson, 3: R I Craig, 4: H James M Lowe, 5: Robert C Hortin, 6: Timothy J Young, 7: C D Gadsden, Str: D I S Kemp, Cox: H Mestitz, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A R Rigby, 2: E D Jarman, 3: P L Hanlon, 4: Andrew M Cannon, 5: J C Amor, 6: Andrew J M Withers, 7: C J Grieg, str: D B Ferguson, Cox: G H Fethers, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Scotch College - Bow: C A Holyman, 2: H Orr, 3: I F Mayer, 4: E S Kilpatrick, 5: George T Low, 6: Craig G B Cooper, 7: David W Le Lievre, Str: Ian J Porter, Cox: Martin J Aitken, Cch: Donald R T MacMillan


Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: S Allen, 2: M Bramston, 3: N Youren, 4: G Bottomer, 5: M Upson, 6: C Siddons, 7: G Lowe, Str: J McKenzie, Cox: P Gome, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong College - Bow: I R Hope-Johnstone, 2: John D McKenzie, 3: Neil J Myers, 4: S B Ware, 5: P Andrew Cassidy, 6: A W Holt, 7: S J Duff, Str: I A Steel, Cox: I D Johnston, Cch: David B Ramage
3rd Royal Shrewsbury School (UK) - Bow: D Parkinson, 2: S Clegg, 3: D Kerr, 4: C Blackham, 5: A Sayer, 6: D Watkins, 7: J Moulsdale, Str: J Hanna, Cox: T Turbull, Cch: Nicholas Bevan
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: R Graydon, 2: M Pember, 3: M Pritchard, 4: D Cass, 5: S Bright, 6: R Durham, 7: S Moriarty, Str: J Perillo, Cox: E Noel, Cch: K Quinert

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: M S Hendy, 2: S C Jackson, 3: S E Bishop, 4: K J Wallace, 5: R D Curnow, 6: D G Urie, 7: N B Caldwell, Str: S I Callaghan, Cox: A C Broome, Cch: Robert J Stewart
2nd Xavier College - Bow: N A A Wilton, 2: N J O'Bryan, 3: A C Midgely, 4: M J Lombard, 5: J M Holgar, 6: Mark E Lipzker, 7: P N Hemmingway, Str: S K Hants, Cox: T W Carey, Cchs: Hubert R Frecderico and L Paul Renouf
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Clem Koster, 2: A Lloyd, 3: R Craper, 4: M Strong, 5: C Spowart, 6: S Pattinson, 7: S Richardson, Str: P Ellis, Cox: G Robbins, Cch: Paul Guest
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: H J Baulch, 2: C H Paterson, 3: W S James, 4: M R Dunn, 5: M R Brown, 6: G C Peacock, 7: D M Edwards, Str: D J K Lyster, Cox: A D Bonwick, Cch: L F Royal

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd XC, 4th Carey - Time: 4:52.6, Margins: 0.75 and 1.5 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd Shrewsbury, 4th BGS, Time: 4:54.0, Margins: 1.5, 1 and 1 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:51.2, Margins: 4 and 4 lengths


Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:45.0
Margin: 2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:50.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:57.8
Margin: 1 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: D Nash, 2: L A Fraser, 3: J Lillie, 4: C M May, 5: B P Simpson, 6: S A Taylor, 7: C Robson, Str: David A K Mitchell, Cox: J R Bacon
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S C Chesterman, 2: R K A Edwards, 3: J H Hindson, 4: A R De Fegely, 5: P H Weibye, 6: C M Fairbairn-Calvert, 7: V Svarcs, Str: S P A Parker, Cox: G W Keath, Cch: W A Searle
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: T Walker, 2: R Davis, 3: D Quinert, 4: S Prior, 5: S Coleman, 6: P Crough, 7: H Strain, Str: A Tsindos, Cox: A Quinert, Cch: Brian Vear

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: T N Morrissy, 2: D J Greene, 3: M E Jorgensen, 4: C J Furnell, 5: P D Taranto, 6: N E Burnie, 7: J M Bergin, Str: A J Richardson, Cox: B J Lefebure, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A L Sutherland, 2: B T Fenner, 3: R W Pyle, 4: A G Morrison, 5: G G Fairnie, 6: D J Cooper, 7: Simon M Gillett, Str: C S Pinniger, cox: A McD Burns, Cch: R H George
3rd Wesley College - Bow: Kim Bowring, 2: A Gorrie, 3: Peter Kerr, 4: Jeff J Lawrence, 5: A Bear, 6: T Bone, 7: D Totton, Str: J Semmens, Cox: M Tibb, Cch: J W Hood

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T C Gillespie, 2: R J Martin, 3: A D Wischer, 4: J V Reid, 5: R A Lane, 6: C P K Bush, 7: P W Perrignon, Str: M C Gillies, Cox: R J Nathan, Cch: P N Thompson
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: D A Curnow, 2: D J Mott, 3: M E Hester, 4: P R Edwards, 5: J H Aldersey, 6: N H Johnston, 7: J V Green, Str: S B Addison, Cox: N J Maclellan, Cch: Ian G Farran
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: R Bryant, 2: I Meredith, 3: J Scheffer, 4: Rod Guy, 5: R Meadows, 6: N Taylor, 7: Peter Fitch, Str: M doery, Cox: G Bail, Cch: Roger B Wilson
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P R Holland, 2: M B Stoddart, 3: A J Neeson, 4: M C Ellis, 5: R S Taylor, 6: A Just, 7: I P Coombs, Str: D J Forrester, Cox: M B Masson, Cch: J S Reynolds

Heats:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS, 4th CGS - Tims; 5:05.4, Margins: 1.5 and 0.75 lengths
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd WC, 3rtd Carey - Time: 5:12.4, Margin: 1 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS - Time: 5:08.2, Margin: 0.75 length

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:30.0
Margin: 1.25 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:35.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:35.6
Margin: 1.25 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: L W J Harwood, 2: M L McCaw, 3: R Fay, 4: Neil Cathels, 5: C Mackey, 6: M Taylor, 7: P A Fear, Str: B A Johnston, Cox: I Taylor, Cch: C Low
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P J Flanagan, 2: A G Ryan, 3: C E Lovelock, 4: P J Briggs, 5: F J Cahill, 6: P F McMahon, 7: M A Schlink, Str: C L Stephen, Cox: D P Newbold, Cch: M J Polinelli
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: C G Webb, 2: G W Allen, 3: F T Hill, 4: A Ziedars, 5: F S Haig, 6: A T Perkins, 7: C P Bickley, Str: S C Wandke, cox: B W McLaughlin, Cch: I R James

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A Sinclair, 2: Grant Crowthers, 3: P Marshman, 4: A Barber, 5: S Arrowsmith, 6: R Morris, 7: A Gyngell, Str: G Atkinson, Cox: B Rosengarten, Cch: A W Simmons
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T C Zwar, 2: A G P Batrouney, 3: R P T C de Crespigny, 4: A G de Preu, 5: R H Macindoe, 6: A C Breedon, 7: N P Rennard, Str: E A Ferguson, Cox: A S Ingram, Cch: Martin F Owen
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M Crwley, 2: RT Sampson, 3: S Denton, 4: P Papworth, 5: M Pompeii, 6: A Shortell, 7: F Ghiri, Str: P Arundel, Cox: B Gillifer, Cch: B Scally

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: M Gray-Thompson, 2: P A George, 3: S L Bell, 4: J H Philip, 5: W Malcolm I Robertson, 6: B I A Lyle, 7: D Swanson, Str: J D Laidlaw, Cox: J S Sloane, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: D B Jackson, 2: R A O'Connor, 3: M W C Madin, 4: W A Bray, 5: D W T C Mercer, 6: R M Parish, 7: C S H Brentnall, Str: D D Legoe, Cox: J H P Apted, Cch: I F Edwards
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: G Pead, 2: C Wilson, 3: D Roberts, 4: P Scott, 5: M Gogoll, 6: D Venticich, 7: Rohan Keast, Str: C Morris, Cox: F Wyon, Cch: P Purcell
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J D Alexander, 2: G P Ryan, 3: J S Benshemesh, 4: G McAnderson, 5: S Payman, 6: G L Swindon, 7: D P De Zilwa, Str: C R Beissell, Cox: W K Watt, cch: J Nichterlein

Heats
E1: 1st Carey, 2nd WC, 3rd GC, 4th GGS
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS
E3: 1st XC, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS

Fourth Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:30.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:36.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:40.4
Margin: 1 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: D Crothers, 2; A Hayes, 3: G Bell, 4: J P Simpson, 5: G Tivey, 6: A J G Beyer, 7: P J low, Str: Mark Frecheville, Cox: Ian Carson, Cch: Andrew N Guerin
2nd Xavier College - Bow: R D Piazza, 2: F R D Giorgio, 3: R H Shirley, 4: P J Bartells, 5: A D Dowling, 6: L G Murphy, 7: S M Kennedy, Str: T A Jones, Cox: H B Gleeson, Cch: N K Carter
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S N Chirnside, 2: J G Darby, 3: L A Dwyer, 4: M H Thompson, 5: J A Drury, 6: P S Rowe, 7: P D Kininmonth, Str: A F Fleetwood, Cox: C C Smith, Cch: R W Lester

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A W N Cameron, 2: A J Hutton, 3: J W R Rolland, 4: G J Richardson, 5: D A R Thompson, 6: M D Philip, 7: J R Stevenson, Str: J D Oliff, Cox: R G Carr, Cch: E A Barnett
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Thomas L Borthwick, 2: Fred S Grimwade, 3: James S Adams, 4: M R Dixon, 5: R G M Stubbs, 6: S J Allen, 7: M T Mitchelmore, Str: A A Griffiths, Cox: R M Parncutt, Cch: P Christopher Dane
3rd Wesley College - Bow: S Mc Allister, 2: David Pincus, 3: A Martin, 4: T Allen, 5: K Robinson, 6: A Siddons, 7: R Scultz, Str: R Sloman, Cox: B Levy, Cch: C Butler

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: T Coleman, 2: N Popovich, 3: M Rasmussen, 4: A Kelly, 5: M Shortal, 6: J Cameron, 7: G Randles, Str: J Whyte, cox: T Croagh, Cch: Greg Johnston
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A K Jeans, 2: G J Lack, 3: P J Taylor, 4: R J W Caldwell, 5: A R Urie, 6: G Parkinson, 7: J F Barnes, Str: G R Ashton, Cox: A R EdwARDS, Cch: M E Feddersen
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Ashcroft, 2: D MacLeod, 3: A Forrester, 4: M Taylor, 5: S Forbes, 6: A Viner, 7: C Lewis, Str: M Bond, Cox: N Glover, Cch: Anthony J Oakley
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A M Freer, 2: J A Wilbrink, 3: C N Keeton, 4: A Salgo, 5: T C Bray, 6: N T McConochie, 7: J A Haisman, Str: A J Burns, Cox: H M Jones, Cch: I G McFarlane

Heats:
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS
E2: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:35.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:38.2
Margin: 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:44.6
Margin: 1 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: Paul Van Veenendaal, 2: P A Castaldi, 3: R A Connellan, 4: K G Williams, 5: S G T Wood, 6: M E Ellis, 7: Michael J Lory, Str: Peter T Antonie, Cox: P J Bird, Cch: Paul D McSweeney
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R A Stanway, 2: J W Carlyle, 3: D G Moore, 4: J C Norton, 5: M Richards, 6: P M Gibson, 7: R M Wood, Str: C D Bligh, Cox: A I Hamilton, Cch: R Glenn Robertson-Smith
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M Hoffman, 2: R Newton, 3: P Hunter, 4: M Thomas, 5: C Fudge, 6: S Brown, 7: A Guss, Str: D Keffer, Cox: M Beaconsfield, Cch: R M Holst

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D C Jackson, 2: C S Nelson, 3: C M Carr, 4: P M Gibson, 5: R G Kendall, 6: J E Harbison, 7: S J Silcock, Str: S G Brumby, Cox: I J Kearney, Cch: P N Nall
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: P C Dick, 2: R M Griffiths, 3: N T Spitzer, 4: J C Nixon, 5: R M Hiam, 6: P R Albiston, 7: S J Lum, Str: G C E Martin, Cox: D C E Caldwell, Cch: H P Green
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R G A Hobbs, 2: A E Oxbrow, 3: D N Strong, 4: S J Sandow, 5: S J Brown, 6: J A Hyde, 7: M W McCann, Str: R D Harman, Cox: C C Mochrie, Cch: C Thompson

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R M Leighton, 2: I C Sauer, 3: T J C Abdallah, 4: J Jeyeratnam, 5: T W Smith, 6: W A W Morse, 7: G C Ponder, Str: M J Ignace, Cox: M J Morwood, Cchs: D J Mackay-Sim and I C Laird
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P Molloy, 2: M Taylot, 3: C Barnes, 4: Robert Zacharin, 5: G Roberts, 6: Andrew Briggs, 7: P Wilson, Str: M Fawke, Cox: David Strong, Cch: N Wilson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M Callaghan, 2: M G Ray, 3: J Comer, 4: A Carey, 5: A Hood, 6: M Dawes, 7: J Shortell, Str: J Coleman, Cox: A Van Handel, Cchs: P Quinert and P Connor
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R A Fowler, 2: E H Haggert, 3: T P Kent, 4: S M Anderson, 5: S Barker, 6: W Abraham, 7: K McBennett, Str: S P Falk, Cox: M L Kaye, Cch: Peter K Watkins

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3: SKC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:39.6
E2: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:38.7
E3: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:45

< previous 1973
> next 1975

top of page