Skip navigation

1973 APS Head of the River

1973 Programme Cover

 

The big change the one hundred and sixth Head of the River was the move from the one mile and half mile courses to the 1500m and 800m courses. 1500m was the international distance for juniors (under 19) and metricifcation was upon Australia and so the new distances were adopted.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: R G Wilkinson (CGS-Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), D D Davey (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), Rev Bro K Nangle (SKC), R J Grant (SC), W B Wolff (WC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and P J Thompson

Umpires: Norman E Cairnes, Robert R Aitken, W B Grose

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell
Clerk of Course:
R George, Hon Surveyor: J Ferguson

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: D Collie, R J Grant, D K Hyslop, R Widmer, G E Speed, P N Thomson

Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:29.0
Margins: 0/75 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:33.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:59.8
Margin: 0.25 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: Andrew N Guerin, 2: Srephen A Webster, 3: David B Parton, 4: Brice W Dumbrell, 5: Douglas S Buchanan, 6: George T Low, 7: Stephen A Shirrefs, Str: R Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin J Aitken, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D J Chandler, 2: Ed F Dwyer, 3: Peter J Doyle, 4: P F Jensen, 5: C L Godfrey, 6: Terry A Cremean, 7: P N Hemingway, Str: Julian S Furnell, Cox: David B England, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R G Young, 2: W L Ranken, 3: R I Craig, 4: Tim J Young, 5: J S S Radford, 6: Tim P Ross-Edwards, 7: H James M Lowe, Str: R J Ashbolt, Cox: H Mestitz, Cch: Frank C Covill

Scotch College crew

Scotch College crew in training with Ian Porter in the three seat in place of David Parton

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: G R Bennett, 2: R J Simpson, 3: A R Kinsman, 4: G J Gaylard, 5: G E A Redpath, 6: B T Jackson, 7: C G Hagger, Str: R D Purdue, Cox: M J Carbines, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: M Griffiths, 2: N Torode, 3: C F Kelaher, 4: D I Callaghan, 5: C Piesse, 6: G Sutherland, 7: J G Adair, Str: Charles D Bartlett, Cox: Noel W Donaldson, Cch: Robert J Stewart
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: R Meadows, 2: P Coghlan, 3: Peter De Garis, 4: E Zois, 5: S Richardson, 6: W Viner, 7: M Hazeldine, Str: S Pattinson, Cox: W Cavanagh, Cch: Paul Guest

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: J B Eastoe, 2: G M Pyle, 3: W J Crosby, 4: S B Ware, 5: S McI Chirnside, 6: A D Ware, 7: G D Amezdroz, Str: C D Fenner, Cox: I D Johnston, Cch: David B Ramage
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S Dart, 2: G Downes, 3: S Parkinson, 4: N Reynolds, 5: J Nichols, 6: P Nichols, 7: R Bullen, Str: S Scrutton, Cox: B Bolger, Cch: A Watson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: S J Coleman, 2: M A Firkins, 3: P A Carruthers, 4: B P Leonard, 5: R H Decru, 6: J C Duncan, 7: A J Quinert, Str: J A Bartley, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: Brain J Vear
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R E Beavis, 2: R G Russell, 3: J C Amor, 4: C J Greig, 5: Andrew J M Withers, 6: Richard J Prince, 7: A G Marshall, Str: G E Neill, Cox: D M Elam, Cch: Gordon Sargood

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, 4th MGS - Time: 4:51.2, Margins: 1 and 0.75 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:50.0, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st XC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:56.2, Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:48.0
Margin: 2 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:42.0
Margin: 2.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:46.8
Margin: 1 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: G J Taylor, 2: A D Gorrie, 3: S E M Harvey, 4: J R Thompson, 5: B M Watson, 6: J F McKenzie, 7: N L Youren, Str: N R Runge, Cox: James F Buling, Cch: D S England
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Ian J Porter, 2: Russell I White, 3: M R Ward, 4: Lindsay A Fraser, 5: Craig G B Cooper, 6: Geoff E Brooke, 7: B Richard S Symon, Str: David W LeLieve, Cox: J R Bacon, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Pritchard, 2: M J Rember, 3: R H Graydon, 4: D C Cass, 5: S J Bright, 6: R F Durham, 7: S J Moriarty, Str: J A Perillo, Cox: Tim J McCoy, Cchs: K N Quinert and J Perillo

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: P S Mann, 2: G H Hindson, 3: C M Howse, 4: E T Green, 5: J M Rowe, 6: A J Cameron, 7: C D Gadsden, Str: D I S Kemp, Cox: A H Graham, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: John E Goetz, 2: John S Shackell, 3: Alan G S Wragge, 4: Andrew M Cannon, 5: Keith A McMullin, 6: Michael D Barr, 7: Simon A M Derham, Str: Eric B R Firth, Cox: Charles B G Officer, Cch: Ken N Thomson
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: J V Green, 2: M Ashton, 3: R A Kemp, 4: C A Herschell, 5: R D Curnow, 6: S B Addison, 7: D G Urie, Str: S E McAuley, Cox: Jonothan Letten, Cch: Ian G Farran

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D C Morris, 2: D J Cooper, 3: S J Berlyn, 4: L Bartlett, 5: R I Hope-Johnstone, 6: I A Steel, 7: S J Duff, Str: A W Holt, Cox: A McD Burns, Cch: P M Miller
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R Ware, 2: A Plain, 3: S James, 4: P Maple, 5: D Reynolds, 6: G Peacock, 7: D Edwards, Str: M Dunn, Cox: Andrew Bonwick, Cch: G Pohinar
3rd Xavier College - Bow: A J Callinan, 2: J H Ralph, 3: S A Cattanach, 4: P I Franich, 5: C J Lovelock, 6: J I Wilton, 7: J J Mortensen, Str: P L Sim, Cox: B J Lefebvre, Cch: John Burford
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: D Pring, 2: L Meredith, 3: S Forbes, 4: M Bond, 5: C Spowart, 6: D Stott, 7: P Guilerie, Str: P Ellis, Cox: G Robbins, Cch: Roger B Wilson

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC, 4th BGS - Time: 5:06.0, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd MGS, 3rd GC - Time: 5:05.2, Margin: 0.25 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:03.4, Margin: 3 lengths

Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:26.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:29.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:27.0
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: E S Kilpatrick, 2: S M Trembath, 3: C A Holyman, 4: I A Mayer, 5: A W Orr, 6: Tim J Ekberg, 7: J F Clarke, Str: J R Aitken, Cox: Tim W Ling, Cch: Peter E M L Philp
2nd Wesley College - Bow: I J McCubbing, 2: J B Semmens, 3: S J Keefer, 4: A G Willox, 5: P S Mayfield, 6: M G Upton, 7: K C Bowring, Str: G R Bottomer, Cox: M J Tibb, Cch: V T Gillatt
3rd Geelong College - Bow: J J Chalmers, 2: R S Bartlett, 3: Neil J Myers, 4: Brad T Fenner, 5: R N barnes, 6: N Harrop, 7: R N Everest, Str: A J Cameron, Cox: C M Carr, Cch: S G Thomas

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: J Howell, 2: M Hendy, 3: N Williams, 4: N Calwell, 5: S Jackson, 6: N Johnson, 7: W Blandy, Str: P Edwards, Cox: N MacLellan, cch: I James
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M A Blee, 2: L W Ryan, 3: K T O'Reilly, 4: J L Coffey, 5: J F Gaffney, 6: M J Rush, 7: D N Jemmerson, Str: J F Valmorbida, Cox: A F Krohn, Cch: M J Pollinelli
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D M Benson, 2: R M Davis, 3: I M Ickeringill, 4: P F Croagh, 5: T H Kelly, 6: O P Melia, 7: J D Dunne, Str: C J Ryan, Cox: E G Noel, Cch: Peter J Watkin

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J C B Morrison, 2: A C D Watson, 3: I S Debenham, 4: R J McKaine, 5: A N Myers, 6: C T Weight, 7: N W Randall, Str: Robert McK Richardson, Cox: M H Stubbe, Cch: Martin F Owen
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W M P Jones, 2: K B Jackson, 3: R E Manning, 4: D A F Mahoney, 5: S C von Moger, 7: R P Barclay, Str: S W A Osbornee, Cox: J A Tidswell, Cch: I F Edwards
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P Guy, 2: D Lawes, 3: K Phillips, 4: J Roberts, 5: R Taylor, 6: G Noblett, 7: B Feore, Str: M Ellis, Cox: D Reisley, Cch: A Evans
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Ross, 2: D Ramm, 3: J Kerferd, 4: M Doery, 5: S North, 6: D Mylius, 7: Clem Koster, Str: M Taylor, Cox: G Underwood, Cch: D Baxter

Heats:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS, 4th GGS - Time: 2:27.0, Margins: 1 length and 3 feet
E2: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS
E3: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS

Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:27.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:27.0
Margin: 1.25 length

Losers final
Time: 2:30.0
Margin: 2 lengths

1st Xavier College - Bow: T N Morrissy, 2: N E Burne, 3: P D Taranto, 4: M J Lombard, 5: A C Midgely, 6: Mark E Lipzker, 7: M E Jorgensen, Str: Norman J O'Brien, Cox: T W Carey, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: H N Deravin, 2: S Lynch, 3: J H Breedon, 4: R J D Grice, 5: J V Reid, 6: M W P Newton, 7: S W Mandie, Str: G H Keble Johnston, Cox: D J Eilenberg, Cch: A A Patterson
3rd Scotch College - Bow: J H Lillie, 2: Peter J Hayman, 3: C J O'Donnell, 4: D A K Mitchell, 5: D I Jelbart, 6: M C Digby, 7: C R Mackay, Str: N R J Cathels, Cox: N G Ling, Cch: C J Darling

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R W Pyle, 2: A L Sutherland, 3: I S Rose, 4: G G Fairnie, 5: P A Cassidy, 6: W A Harwood, 7: C J Kenner, Str: John D McKenzie, Cox: J S Sloan, cch: R M Morris
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A H Sinclair, 2: S B Allen, 3: A J Gyngell, 4: J P Sanguinetti, 5: M L Bramston, 6: R T Bone, 7: S R Dmmerer, Str: D McVey, Cox: P R Gome, Cch: B W Lockwood
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M E P Jolly, 2: R A Parrott, 3: D B Jackson, 4: M J Gittens, 5: A R Morphett, 6: S P A Parker, 7: L A Dwyer, Str: G R Gotterill, Cox: N A H Cliff, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: D W Quinert, 2: N G Popovich, 3: N J Brennan, 4: P J Arundel, 5: F S Ghiri, 6: N J Santamaria, 7: H S Strain, Str: V L Turner, Cox: M R Wilson, Cchs: B A Scally and P Quinert
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: G Riddell, 2: G Davies, 3: R Linossier, 4: T Lloyd, 5: B Wymond, 6: M Slorach, 7: C Dobinson, Str: G Viner, Cox: B Molloy, Cch: R Purcell
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: R E Churcher, 2: J H Aldersey, 3: G R Snibson, 4: S E Bishop, 5: D J Fahey, 6: A Ziedars, 7: J Knox, Str: F S Haig, Cox: A C Broome, Cch: M Fedderson
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A Neeson, 2: D Forrester, 3: P Fowler, 4: P Holland, 5: M Tischler, 6: M Studdart, 7: H Baulch, Str: D Lyster, Cox: D Robbie, Cch: I Macfarlane

Heats:
E1: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:26.4
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time 2:29.0
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS

Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:30.0
Margin: 1.3 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:31.0
Margin: 1.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:32.2
Margin: 2 lengths

1st Geelong College - Bow: J R Stevenson, 2: J D Laidlaw, 3: M Gray-Thompson, 4: A G Morrison, 5: R P Evans, 6: P G Knight, 7: Simon M Gillett, Str: C S Pinniger, Cox: P E Richardson, Cch: R H George
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: I L Millar, 2: R A Slocombe, 3: W J Sutherland, 4: D M S Workman, 5: D G W Johnson, 6: A R Watson, 7: N P Rennard, Str: R W Phillips, Cox: J M N Hutchonson, Cch: H H McGrath
3rd Wesley College - Bow: B M King, 2: R W Ball, 3: P J Marshman, 4; G E Atkinson, 5: S W Arrowsmith, 6: M H C Wilson, 7: Peter R Kerr, Str: Jeff J Lawrence, Cox: R B Howship, Cch: G A Wadge

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P J Flanagan, 2: D T Greene, 3: A I Ryan, 4: P F McMahon, 5: M J Schlinck, 6: C M Ellis, 7: J M Bergin, Str: A J Richardson, Cox: A P Donnellan, Cch: P McSweeney
2nd Scotch College - Bow: D G Nash, 2: R J Webb, 3: D R Marks, 4: A M Johnston, 5: C W Robson, 6: J P Simpson, 7: B P Simpson, Str: S A Taylor, Cox: M R Grano, Cch: Philip J Ainsworth
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J A T Chirnside, 2: A H F Angas, 3: S Von Kohorn, 4: F J P van Gulick, 5: D Santikarn, 6: M F Fitzgerald, 7: J G Darby, Str: P S Rowe, Cox: C C Smith, Cchs: John S Rowe and I Laird

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: J P Coleman, 2: A H Simpson, 3: T P Coleman, 4: S H Prior, 5: M A Pompei, 6: A J Tsindos, 7: S J Denton, Str: T J Walker, Cox: M P Smoljo, Cchs: Greg Johnston and P Davies
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: A Forrester, 2: D Eeles, 3: M Ashcroft, 4: J Scheffer, 5: R Crapper, 6: Rod Guy, 7: G Tishler, Str: J Watson, Cox: P Yates, Cch: J Trotter
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: D Curnow, 2: G Ashton, 3: D Donato, 4: R Briers, 5: P Shaw, 6: M Henry, 7: M Hester, Str: D Mott, Cox: W McLaughlin, Cch: P Green
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J Alexander, 2: I Lappas, 3: J Benshemesh, 4: A Just, 5: C Biezel, 6: N De Silva, 7: I Coombs, Str: C Patterson, Cox: N McConnachie, Cch: J Nichterlein

Heats:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd SKC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:33.6, Margins: 2 feet and 0.5 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS

< previous 1972
> next 1974

top of page