Skip navigation

1972 APS Head of the River

Programme Cover for the one hundred and fifth Head of the River in 1972

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: B A Clarke (HC-Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D P Happell (GGS), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro K Nangle (SKC), R J Grant (SC), W B Woolf (WC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and William Morrison

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes and G Harding

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw

Clerk odf Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Broadcasters: R J Grant, D K Hyslop, G E Speed, P N Thomson, G E Widmer

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:54.2
Margin: 1/5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:56.4
Margins: 1.5 length and DNS

Losers final
Time: 5:09.2
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: A L Easson, 2: K W Fleming, 3: A R Kinsman, 4: R J Hennessey, 5: D B Osborn, 6: Tom Lockwood, 7: Michael L Fudge, Str: R J Atkinson, Cox: D R Jackson, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Xavier College - Bow: Anthony J Spriggins, 2: W D Best, 3: F N Hemingway, 4: O P Wright, 5: F J McGrath, 6: Bruno A Romanin, 7: C L Godfrey, Str: Julian S Furnell, Cox: D F Lory, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A R H Wilson, 2: E S Shackell, 3: B J Kibby, 4: David A W Worthley, 5: Stephen D Mollard, 6: T G Cohen, 7: J H Yuncken, Str: S A Deacon, Cox: R E L Newbigin, Cch: Anthony J Smith

Wesley College Crew with coach Alan Mitchell

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C M P Begley, 2: D J Cameron, 3: W L Ranken, 4: A D Mitchell, 5: J S S Radford, 6: T P T Ross-Edwards, 7: A J Collins, Str: A J Ashbolt, Cox: M A Rhodes, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Malcolm J McComas, 2: R W Paterson, 3: David Parton, 4: D W Mitchell, 5: Douglas S Buchanan, 6: J E Christopher, 7: Stephen A Shirrefs, Str: J A H Marshall, Cox: Michael Nicholson, Cch: David H Boykett
3rd Geelong College - Bow: S W Amezdroz, 2: D G Abrecht, 3: R L Hunt, 4: J P Brown, 5: Bruce W Longden, 6: Greg H Lohgden, 7: J McL McKenzie, Str: C M Webster, Cox: T H Silcock, Cch: Albert B Bell

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: J O Camm, 2: T J Arnold, 3: D R Hadrian, 4: R H Decru, 5: Tim H Horkings, 6: J G Shortal, 7: P H Connor, Str: J B Davis, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: Brian J Vear
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M R Witten, 2: G W Downes, 3: J G Cannon, 4: K P King, 5: J K Nichols, 6: K R Richardson, 7: M C ross, Str: S L Scrutton, Cox: R G Bolger, Cch: Terry R Davies
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Hazeldine, 2: C Wood, 3: C Jones, 4: J Pead, 5: M Powell, 6: A Zois, 7: D Tulloh, Str: D Gully, Cox: W Cavanagh, Cch: Roger Moore
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: I M Campbell, 2: M Clark, 3: M D Norbury, 4: C M Johnston, 5: J P Barlow, 6: A S Morey, 7: C F Kellaher, Str: M C B Cox, Cox: S N Whiffin, Cch: Field G Rickards

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th BGS - Time: 5:01.2, Margins: canvas and 3 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:56.6, Margins: 1 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:59.2, Margins: canvas and 4 lengths

Second Crews

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:56.2
Margin: 3 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:05.0
Margin: 1 length

Losers final
Time: 5:07.4
Margin 1 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: T G Willsallen, 2: P Trutmann, 3: S H Tuck, 4: P J Kay, 5: K W Tilley, 6: I D Holyman, 7: S R Jackson, Str: J J Roberts-Wray, Cox: N P Ranken, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: C M Piesse, 2: M J Andrews, 3: G C Boxhall, 4: R K Piesse, 5: M C Griffiths, 6: G J Sutherland, 7: J G Adair, Str: Charles D Barlett, Cox: Noel W Donaldson, Cch: Robert Stewart
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M D A Taylor, 2: L W Gianforte, 3: J B Gorman, 4: J T Nolan, 5: L G O'Brien, 6: A D Midgely, 7: W J McBride, Str: F D Saccardo, Cox: A L Bennett, Cchs: J and William Gurry

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: R G Hartley, 2: B T Jackson, 3: G J Gaylard, 4: R J Simpson, 5: G E A Redpath, 6: C W Siddons, 7: C G Hagger, Str: R D Purdue, Cox: M J Carbines, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A R Johnson, 2: R W Martin, 3: T G C Durham, 4: M H Stobard, 5: C S Guest, 6: C T Weight, 7: P J Carah, Str: A G Marshall, Cox: C O Bland, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd Scotch College - Bow: M G Woods, 2: M J Andrews, 3: M R Wood, 4: Lindsay A Fraser, 5: D L E Moreton, 6: Bruce W Dumbrell, 7: S D Kay, Str: A R Hunt, Cox: A D Hooley, Cch: W Victor Nash

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: S J Coleman, 2: P A Carruthers, 3: M G Griffiths, 4: A J Quinert, 5: S P Hollywood, 6: J C Duncan, 7: E J Smith, Str: J A Bartley, Cox: D J O'Sullivan, Cch: K Quinert
2nd Geelong College - Bow: W S Crosby, 2: G M Pyle, 3: S McI Chirnside, 4: A D Ware, 5: J H Chung, 6: C D Fenner, 7: C C Stewart, Str: S D Hope-Johnstone, Cox: C S Pinniger, Cch: R W Purnell
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R I Morrison, 2: A S Plain, 3: P J Crane, 4: M R Elliott, 5: S A Dart, 6: D W McLaughlin, 7: R K Bullen, Str: N J Reynolds, Cox: J B Manger, Cch: A J Watson
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: K De Franck, 2: W Hannam, 3: S Fitzpatrick, 4: A Richardson, 5: W Viner, 6: R Wakeham, 7: P Homann, Str: M Hunt, Cox: G Robbing, Cch: R Easson

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th BGS - Time: 5:08.4, Margin: 2 and 0.5 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC - Time: 5:01.4, Margin: 2.5 and 1 length
E3: 1st Carey, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:10.0, Margin: 0.75 and 1 length

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:21.4
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:26.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:25.4
Margin: 2 feet

1st Scotch College - Bow: R A Reid, 2: P K Sim, 3: Geoff F D Brooke, 4: T Ekberg, 5: T V Porter, 6: R P Alexander, 7: R B Greenwood, Str: J Stephen Webster, Cox: A G McAdam, Cch: Peter E M L Philp
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S F Moore, 2: J M Rowe, 3: S V H Gittins, 4: R G Young, 5: J P levett, 6: W R Wilson, 7: P Handbury, Str: N J H Gellie, Cox: M B Patterson, Cch: P W Henham
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M A Latham, 2: M I McClelland, 3: R M Myer, 4: G T Walsh, 5: O J Pezzementi, 6: J J Mortensen, 7: C J Jackman, Str: M E A Wilton, Cox: M J Lefebure, Cch: M J Polinelli

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: G D Lowe, 2: A D Gorrie, 3: S E M Harvey, 4: P K H Sampson, 5: M Blasco, 6: J R Thompson, 7: G R Bennett, Str: R L Venus, Cox: James F Buling, Cch: P F Falstrup
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: C Francis, 2: P Coghlan, 3: M Dalton, 4: R Fagan, 5: Peter De Garis, 6: P Graham, 7: D Berridge, str: Peter Guillieri, Cox: S Frieden, Cch: D Barker
3rd Carey Garmmar - Bow: D I Callaghan, 2: M Henry, 4: C B Lavender, 4: M H Wagner, 5: D G Urie, 6: J A Hopkins, 7: R M Thwaites, Str: N R Torode, Cox: N J Maclellan, Cch: I Farran

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D J Henderson, 2: I D Moreton, 3: R B Lamshed, 4: R I Hope-Johnstone, 5: G W Dumaresq, 6: D A Fraser, 7: G D Amezdroz, Str: L Bartlett, Cox: A McD Burns, Cch: S G Thomas
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A W H Burge, 2: M I Lappin, 3: J S Corker, 4: G H Keble Johnston, 5: G P Rosenhain, 6: J McK Richardson, 7: P Richards, Str: Nicholas L Newton, Cox: J G Gibbons, Cch: A A Patterson
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: F S Ghiri, 2: R C Decru, 3: D M Benson, 4: D C Cass, 5: T H Kelly, 6: S J Bright, 7: J D Dunne, Str: A J Mulraney, Cox: Timothy J McCoy, Cch: Peter K Watkins
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: K R Phillips, 2: C G Speed, 3: J G Mansfield, 4: C G Shands, 5: P J S Fyfe, 6: P R Maple, 7: P H Brown, Str: S L Parkinson, Cox: E J Lappas, Cch: J E Bourke

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd MGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:19.0
E2: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:22.0
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd GC - Time: 2:28.0

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:21.8
Margin: 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:25.4
Margin: 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:26.4
Margin: 1 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: R Stephen Case, 2: Peter D Ellis, 3: Peter F Jensen, 4: Peter J Doyle, 5: Ed F Dwyer, 6: Terry A Cremean, 7: Paul N Hemingway, Str: Dennis J Chandler, Cox: David B England, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: R H Graydon, 2: C J Ryan, 3: S J Moriarty, 4: J G Ollie, 5: B P Leonard, 6: O P Melia, 7: M A Firkin, Str: C R Burns, Cox: I F Fetheronhaugah, Cchs: Martin F Owen and B A Scally
3rd Scotch College - Bow: Russell N M Crow, 2 Neil Cathels, 3: Craig Holyman, 4: Andrew Wallace-Smith, 5: Andrew N Guerin, 6: David LeLievre, 7: B Richard S Symon, Str: R Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin J Aitken, Cch: Richard Smith

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M D Barr, 2: G E Neill, 3: K A McMullin, 4: R J McKaige, 5: J C Amor, 6: R J Deacon, 7: P J C de Crespigny, Str: R G Russell, Cox: D M Elam, Cch: Gordon Sargood
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: F T Koren, 2: P R Clark, 3: L M Brooksby, 4: M F X Purcell, 5: N D Bird, 6: S A Ramsay, 7: C M Walsh, Str: J T Falkiner, Cox: P J Marriott, Cch: R W Lester
3rd Wesley College - Bow: A K Donaldson, 2: I C Amos, 3: R D Davies, 4: M A Runge, 5: R N Denton, 6: G R Bottomer, 7: R P Holder, Str: P L Druce, Cox: P J Davis, Cch: J B Lockwood

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D C Morris, 2: A J Cameron, 3: S J Berlyn, 4: A W Holt, 5: J B Eastoe, 6: S B Ware, 7: S J Duff, Str: A R Moore, Cox: I D Johnston, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: M D Summons, 2: R J Day, 3: R A Kemp, 4: S B Addison, 5: P G Etienne, 6: C A Herschell, 7: S E McAuley, Str: M A Emons, Cox: J Letten, Cch: I R James
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C D Barker, 2: R W Jewell, 3: W S James, 4: G C Peacock, 5: D M Edwards, 6: D J Blaikie, 7: L N Argent, Str: C W Johnson, Cox: A McK Lever, Cch: M W Bergin
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Farrow, 2: S Pattinson, 3: J Kerford, 4: D Stott, 5: H Burchill, 6: D Pettifer, 7: R Meadows, Str: M Strong, Cox: G Underwood, Cchg: D Johnson

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:22, Margins: 1 and 0.5 lengths
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd MGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:22.8, Margins: 0.5 and 1 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC - Time: 2:19.0

Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:29.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:30.6
Margin: canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:40.9
Margin: 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S W F Benson, 2: N H Prince, 3: R E Beavis, 4: R C Galbraith, 5: R A Atkinson, 6: R G Lane, 7: D R Veall, Str: P N Massina, Cox: M H Stubbs, Cch: J P Masters
2nd Wesley College - Bow: N L Youren, 2: S J Keefer, 3: J F McKenzie, 4: R W Milligan, 5: P A Robin, 6: C Connell, 7: B M Watson, Str: G J Taylor, Cox: M J Tibb, Cch: V T Gillatt
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A L Sutherland, 2: J R Sutherland, 3: W A Harwood, 4: J H Bowman, 5: J M Allen, 6: D J Cooper, 7: J J Chalmers, Str: I M Cole, Cox: R P Kearney, Cch: I Hore-Lacy

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: G Shears, 2: Peter J Hayman, 3: A D Cochrane, 4: George Low, 5: E Kilpatrick, 6: I Mayer, 7: Ian J Porter, Str: Russell I White, Cox: R Stanway, Cch: Philip Ainsworth
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: I M Inkeringill, 2: V L Turner, 3: I D Buscombe, 4: P J Arundel, 5: S P Gardiner, 6: N J Santamaria, 7: M G Pritchard, Str: P J Trotter, Cox: E G Noel, Cchs: Greg Johnson and D Rodriquez
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J F Gaffney, 2: S A Cattanach, 3: W F Spring, 4: M A Blee, 5: G R G Wallich, 6: P I Franich, 7: N E Bacash, Str: D N Jemmerson, Cox: M C Lauricella, Cch: P McSweeney


1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W M P Jones, 2: J A Edwards, 3: S K Dossetor, 4: A J E Haigh, 5: P J B Ronald, 6: S W A Osborne, 7: K L Morrison, Str: R J O'Beirne, Cox: J A T Chirnside, Cch: G R Rousseaux
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: R F Green, 2: M Ashton, 3: I M Thompson, 4: P R Edwards, 5: W R Blandy, 6: N H Johnston, 7: J A Howell, Str: J C Raphael, Cox: J W Serpell, Cch: W Jeppersen
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: D Pring, 2: Cam Crichton, 3: S North, 4: I Meredith, 5: D Mylius, 6: P Rowe, 7: D Wymond, Str: M Daly, Cox: H Batters, Cch: P Purcell
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M L Grayson, 2: D W Lawes, 3: R W Ware, 4: M S Tischler, 5: P W King, 6: M R Dunn, 7: I C Barrass, Str: M C Ellis, Cox: A D Bonwick, Cch: W G C Raper

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:30.0, Margin: 0.75 and 2 lengths
E2: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:26, Margins 0.5 and 1 length
E3: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd GGS - Time; 2:26, Margin: canvas and 0.75 length

< previous 1971
> next 1973

top of page