Skip navigation

1971 APS Head of the River

Programme Cover for the one hundred and fourth Head of the River in 1971

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: B A Clarke (HC - Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D M Marles (GGS), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W M Howard (SKC), R S Bond (SC), W B Woolf (WC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and William Morrison

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Judges:J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, T J Grant, D K Hyslop

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:55.0
Margins: 1.5 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:01.2
Margins: 1 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 5:05.8
Margins: 0.25, 0.25, 0.25 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: L K Hope, 2: R R D Knight-Gregson, 3: D H Adams, 4: R S Bickerdike, 5: H C Hooke, 6: P A Hanson, 7: G J Wood, Str: Jamie K R Brodribb, Cox: T R Fleetwood, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D E McNamara, 2: Peter G Richter, 3: David A Bowen, 4: Bruno A Romanin, 5: Eric D Schrader, 6: M D McKenna, 7: J J Ross, Str: A C Stratford, Cox: D F Lory, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Wesley College - Bow: G B Donaldson, 2: G L Bowring, 3: I C Chambers, 4: R M Holst, 5: R J Atkinson, 6: D R English, 7: P L Atkinson, Str: J M Williams, Cox: S J Barton, Cch: Alan W Mitchell

As reported in the Geelong Advertiser on Monday 5th April

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: C D Low, 2: S J Digby, 3: J E Christopher, 4: Robert G Dumbrell, 5: David J Booth, 6: P D V Smith, 7: Alec T Sloan, Str: M J Ralston, Cox: Michael J Nicholson, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J McL McKenzie, 2: Greg N Longden, 3: P C Adam, 4: G J Lindquist, 5: D B Sutton, 6: D G Abrecht, 7: E D Simpson, Str: C M Webster, Cox: W T Slattery, Cch: Albert B Bell
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: G N Colquhoun, 2: S A Deacon, 3: L R Hallamore, 4 : H D Watson, 5: H L Keble-Johnston, 6: H D Fowles, 7: R D C Galbraith, Str: G D P Cleary, Cox: D G Parncutt, Cch: Gordon Sargood

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: C F Kelaher, 2: P H Bramwell, 3: D J Truran, 4: D A Knox, 5: W K Halford, 6: C M Johnston, 7: P J Watson, Str: J A Macdonald, Cox: I M Thompson, Cch: Field Rickards
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J D Corrigan, 2: P A Harris, 3: Tim H Horkings, 4: M J Fanning, 5: M W Burns, 6: J G Shortal, 7: K N Ohlsen, Str: P V Quinert, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: Brian J Vear
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M Witten, 2: A Monotti, 3: K King, 4: Murray Ross, 5: P Waxman, 6: K Richardson, 7: A McQueen, Str: A Henning, Cox: R Bolger, Cch: T Davies
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: W V Howard, 2: M Powell, 3: C Jones, 4: R Wakeham, 5: G Betts, 6: D Gully, 7: R Webster, Str: D Tulloh, Cox: M Dalton, Cch: Simon Newcomb

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey - Time: 4:59.2, Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:55.8, Margins: 4 lengths, 1 foot
E3: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:00.5, Margin: 1 and 1.5 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 5:02.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:15.4
Margins: canvas and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:14.2
Margins: 2 feet and 1 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: A L Eason, 2: K W Fleming, 3: D B Osburn, 4: R J Hennessey, 5: Michael L Fudge, 6: Tom Lockwood, 7: Simon J Butler, Str: S M Skinner, Cox: D R Jackson, Cch: Paul M Guest
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R W Paterson, 2: Geoff L Rees, 3: Malcolm J McComas, 4: A C D Johnstone, 5: Kurt W Esser, 6: D M Mitchell, 7: D B Andrews, Str: G E Ainsworth, Cox: A D Tulloch, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: B H Foskett, 2: P A Slomcombe, 3: D F Lowenstein, 4: D McB Williams, 5: P J Carah, 6: T G Cohen, 7: S D Mollard, Str: P J Sasse, Cox: R E L Newbigin, Cch: Anthony J Smith

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: I M Campbell, 2: G J Sutherland, 3: G G Boxshall, 4: A S Morey, 5: J P Barlow, 6: M J Clark, 7: M D Norbury, Str: M C B Cox, Cox: S N Whiffin, Cch: Robert J Stewart
2nd Geelong College - Bow: E A Barnett, 2: J L Carmichael, 3: A R Carmichael, 4: C D Fenner, 5: Bruce W Longden, 6: S D Hope-Johnstone, 7: M J Moore, Str: N A McLarty, Cox: P N Cameron, Cch: R W Purnell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: J O Camm, 2: R E Clarke, 3: P H Connor, 4: T J Arnold, 5: D R Hadrian, 6: M B Hoy, 7: J C Duncan, Str: J B Perillo, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: K N Quinert

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P J Hughes, 2: R A Davison, 3: P G Lynch, 4: F N Hemingway, 5: T J M Greene, 6: J C Van Veenendaal, 7: J M J McGrath, Str: J P McCaffrey, Cox: A J Bennett, Cch: John Burford
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: T E Moran, 2: A S Darby, 3: A C McArthur, 4: D J Cameron, 5: S R Jackson, 6: P J Kay, 7: G S Ashton-Jones, Str: J G M Ogilvie, Cox: A B Briers, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: K D Defranck, 2: C B Wood, 3: M C Hazeldine, 4: A Zois, 5: N J Williams, 6: P A Homann, 7: M G Hunt, Str: J Pead, Cox: T P Dorning, Cch: B Eastow
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J Nichols, 2: S Scrutton, 3: P Crane, 4: P Nichols, 5: J Cannon, 6: P Schemnitz, 7: R Hunt, Str: M Elliott, Cox: S Clark, Cch: B Craven

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC, 4th GGS - Time: 5:08.6, Margins: 3 lengths and 1 foot
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS - Time: 5:15.6, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:11.0, Margin: 3 lengths

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:18.4
Margins: 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:22.0
Margins: 3 feet and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:26.0
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 lengths

1st Xavier College - Bow: M D Silk, 2: K G Hollingsworth, 3: K L Smith, 4: R T Rogers, 5: J B R Gurry, 6: A J Triado, 7: N T Robinson, Str: P C Mills, Cox: M F Lefebure, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow:K M Davis, 2: A G M Harding, 3: D R Drysdale, 4: D C Warren, 5: J M P Jones, 6: K D Bodinnar, 7: S H Tuck, Str: R D McKay, Cox: R F Baillieu, Cch: P W Henham
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S B Taylor, 2: D N McF Lee, 3: A R Johnson, 4: R F Benson, 5: J H Yuncken, 6: J McK Richardson, 7: I G Bladin, Str: M I Lapin, Cox: C O Bland, Cch: N A H Banks

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Andrew P Williams, 2: J L Wilson, 3: J Scott, 4: A H Ramsay, 5: David B Parton, 6: J A H Marshall, 7: Stephen A Shirrefs, Str: P S Benjamin, Cox: A D Hooley, Cch: P N Thomson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R D Purdue, 2: C G Hagger, 3: G J Gaylard, 4: P A Stubbs, 5: C H Madden, 6: R J Simpson, 7: A R Kinsman, Str: R G Hartley, Cox: G W Holdsworth, Cch: J W Hood
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: J D Adair, 2: R D Curtis, 3: M C Griffiths, 4: R K Piesse, 5: M J Andrews, 6: J Parkinson, 7: C M Piesse, Str: Charles D Bartlett, Cox: R J Weber, Cch: N R James

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: S W Amezdroz, J P Brown, 3: K M E Lane, 4: R J Paton, 5: J H C Chung, 6: B C McKenzie, 7: P R Nall, Str: R A Stewart, Cox: A Cameron, Cch: S Thomas
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: W S Groves, 2: J S Nolan, 3: R J Magee, 4: J B Davis, 5: R W Wright, 6: S J Coleman, 7: M J Fagan, Str: A J Mulraney, Cox: F H Dixon, Cch: J Keeran
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J Mansfield, 2: D McLaughlin, 3: A Ethell, 4: R Morrison, 5: P Thomson, 6: D Brewin, 7: R Esnouf, Str: A Plain, cox: J manger, Cch: M O'Brien
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: W H Viner, 2: G I Harvey, 3: P J Wilde, 4: D W Wymond, 5: D B Melvin, 6: G J Slorach, 7: R J Linder, Str: B E Hanam, Cox: W W Cavanagh, Cch: R Burns

Heats:
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th SKC - Time: 2:11.8, margin: 1 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:13.8
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 2: 19.8

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:21.6
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:22.8
Margins 1 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:26.8
Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D H Winter, 2: S J Cizens, 3: E S Shackell, 4: B J Kibby, 5: M R Cabouret, 6: C R Kurz, 7: R M T Sharp, Str: A R Wilson, Cox: N J Richards, Cch: K N Thomson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: P L Druce, 2: B T Jackson, 3: A D Brooke, 4: M J Archer, 5: M Blasco, 6: P K H Sampson, 7: D B Marks, Str: Bruce W Morrison, Cox: M J Carbines, Cch: L F Royal
3rd Geelong College - Bow: D Steele, 2: A Baulch, 3: H Anderson, 4: H Kinninmonth, 5: W Green, 6: G Pyle, 7: G Amezdroz, Str: T Chapman, Cox: T Silcock, Cch: R M Morris

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: N M Scott, 2: C P Commins, 3: L I Schneider, 4: P D Bennetto, 5: C M P begley, 6: M J Firth, 7: C G Rousseaux, Str: W G Humphries, Cox: G O M Warner, Cch: I F Edwards
2nd Xavier College - Bow: A C marsh, 2: T J M Ryan, 3: W P Unkles, 4: S J Furphy, 5: S F Spring, 6: J J Gibson, 7: J W McBride, Str: C J Gallagher, Cox: P D Jens, Cch: Rev J Hawkins SJ
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: C B Lavender, 2: H C Manley, 3: M H Wagner, 4: T K Hallam, 5: R G Smith, 6: R H Thwaites, 7: P F Rostron, Str: P Ettiene, Cox: Noel W Donaldson, Cch: J Meissner

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: D L Laws, 2: M R Ward, 3: J J Pearce, 4: C D Hughes, 5: P J Bascomb, 6: L A Fraser, 7: D C Moreton, Str: M J Andrews, Cox: A G McAdam, Cch: Richard H Smith
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: D M Benson, 2: O P Melia, 3: S J Bright, 4: P J Prichard, 5: R H Decru, 6: C R Burns, 7: S P Hollywood, Str: P A Carruthers, Cox: D J O'Sullivan, Cch: M H Owen
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P Zegir, 2: N Tubb, 3: J Pugh, 4: R Jewell, 5: J Liebmann, 6: B Cusack, 7: R Bullen, Str: N Reynolds, Cox: S Davis, Cch: M Bergin
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: D J Pring, 2: G S Creig, 3: R W Meadows, 4: J W Kerferd, 5: A J Burchill, 6: P N Ellis, 7: Peter C De Garis, str: M J Strong, Cox: S P Freidin, Cch: Rev D W Johnston

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:19
E2: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:21
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:18.6

Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:23.6
Margins: 0.75 length and canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 2:21.6
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:26.6
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C J Patterson, 2: P J Dwyer, 3: P F Sadler, 4: C D E Leighton, 5: S R Balhorn, 6: A T S Hawker, 7: S F Moore, Str: I D McIntosh, Cox: A D Baylor, Cchs: I C Laird and Dr G R Rousseaux
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A K Donaldosn, 2: N J Harrison, 3: G R Bennett, 4: J R Thompson, 5: G E A Redpath, 6: P P Alberts, 7: I D Morris, Str: K A Semmens, Cox: P J Davis, Cch: Anthony W Oakley
3rd Scotch College - Bow: S D Kay, 2: P K Sim, 3: R A StG Summons, 4: A Hunt, 5: Douglas S Buchanan, 6: N J Broadhurst, 7: M H Shepherd, Str: J P Ling, Cox: M A Robson, Cch: Peter E M L Philp

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: L G O'Brien, 2: C J Jackman, 3: F J McGrath, 4: W D Best, 5: G F McKenna, 6: O P Wright, 7: C L Godfrey, Str: J T Nolan, Cox: P J Timms, Cchs: Dr J Gurry and W Gurry
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: SA Birrell, 2: S A Anderson, 3: D I Callaghan, 4: S B Addison, 5: D A Urie, 6: K W Oliver, 7: R A Rodgers, Str: M A Henry, Cox: S C H Brenthnall
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Griffiths, 2: S J Crowley, 3: T H Kelly, 4: A J Quinert, 5: E J Smith, 6: P A Davis, 7: B P Leonard, Str: J A Bartley, Cox: Timothy J McCoy, Cch: B A Scally

Losers final
1st Mebourne Grammar - Bow: A W H Burge, 2: M H Stobart, 3: T G C Durham, 4: R W Narton, 5: David A Worthley, 6: C T Weight, 7: C S Guest, Str: Nicholas L Newton, Cox: T A E Tyler, Cch: J P Masters
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D Henderson, 2: A Moore, 3: C Hooke, 4: G Laidlaw, 5: C Anderson, 6: I Hope-Johnstone, 7: J Dehnert, Str; C Murdoch, Cox: C Piniger, Cch: I Hore-Lacy
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D Edwards, 2: A Groh, 3: D Harsant, 4: I Cunningham, 5: S Dat, 6: P Brown, 7: S James, Str: C Johnson, Cox: A Lever, Cch: V Allen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C I Francis, 2: D A Berridge, 3: A B Lloyd, 4: P A Coghlan, 5: G A Tomkin, 6: R Fagan, 7: R Bellamy, Str: Peter Giullieri, Cox: M J Day, Cch: I Macmillan

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, 4th GC - Margin: 2 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:22.6, Margin 0.75 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:15, Margin 1 length

< previous 1970
> next 1972

top of page