Skip navigation

1970 APS Head of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and third Head of the River in 1970

Index to Results:

Victorious Wesley Crew

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: H J Kroger (WC-Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D M Marles (GGS), B A Clarke (HC), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W M Howard (SKC), R S Bond (SC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert Duncan and William Morrison

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P W Gibbs, D K Hyslop, G E Speed, G E Widmer

 

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:31.2
Margin: Canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 4:34.0
Margin: 1.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:47.6
Margin: canvas

1st Wesley College - Bow: Peter L Benjamin, 2: R W Price, 3: D R English, 4: C L Williams, 5: G H Grace, 6: G W Green, 7: C J G Lusink, Str: R J R Ditterich, Cox: N D Varigos, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: G J Wood, 2: R G Lansell, 3: T W Rogers, 4: A G C Smith, 5: D C H Cutts, 6: J R Holmen, 7: C J Koren, Str: J K R Brodribb, Cox: P N Bender, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Andrew G Michelmore, 2: M H B Tucker, 3: D W S Craig, 4: R K Krohn, 5: J Shelton, 6: A R Moffatt, 7: I R Thwaites, Str: J W Farrer, Cox: A J Hancock, Cch: Gordon Sargood

Wesley College first crew with coach Alan Mitchell

 

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A C Martin, 2: J D Reid, 3: Euan W R Littlejohn, 4: Stephen B Jelbart, 5: Peter D Varley, 6: David J Booth, 7: Alec Sloan, Str: Simon Swaney, Cox: T F Healey, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P Hughes, 2: M McKenna, 3: R Dobson, 4: F Hemingway, 5: C Catelli, 6: P Banson, 7: J Ross, Str: Eric Shrader, Cox: D Hess, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Coleman, 2: P V Quinert, 3: L S Bobbera, 4: M J Fanning, 5: B E Ulehla, 6: P H Testart, 7: T P Johnston, Str: Paul T Maginn, Cox: Adrian E Maginn, Cch: Clive F Bailey (NB: The stroke and cox of this crew were twins.)

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Coffey, 2:S A Sands, 3: P J Hadaway, 4: N A Bradbury, 5: P J Lillies, 6: C W Summons, 7: I R James, Str: J A MacDonald, Cox: S E R Campi, Field Rickards
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: A J McQueen, 2: D G D Drysdale, 3: S J Mark, 4: H P Faig, 5: P J Waxman, 6: D J Dunn, 7: P A Cusworth, Str: D D Hatcher, Cox: P M Allnutt, Cch: Terry R Davies
3rd Geelong College
- Bow: E D Simson, 2: D G Abrecht, 3: K I McDonald, 4: R H Thomas, 5: R B Hastie, 6: R W Moore, 7: D B Sutton, Str: H G Seward, Cox: A S Colvin, Cch: Albert Bell
4th Brighton Grammar
- Bow: R N Wilson, 2: J P Bramwell, 3: P A Cain, 4: D S B Gully, 5: A C Biggin, 6: E P Vandergriend, 7: J W Homann, Str: I W Edmondson, Cox: N E Kawchitch, Cch: Simon H Newcomb

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, 4th GC - Time: 4:56.2, Margin: 1.25 lengths 3 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:54.0, Margin: 2 lengths and 2.5 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:58.8, Margin: 1 length and 1 length

Second crews

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:43.0
Margin: 3 feet

Intermediate final
Time: 4:43.6
Margin: 1.25 length

Losers final
Time: 4:52.6
Margin: 2 feet

1st Scotch College - Bow: J C Symonds, 2: Robert G Dumbrell, 3: J C Brimacombe, 4: P D Agg, 5: M R Denham, 6: W Paton, 7: A Robert Moodie, Str: J McB Levey, Cox: Michael Nicholson, Cch: W Victor Nash
2nd Xavier College - Bow: S Murphy, 2: G Farley, 3: David Bowen, 4: Peter Richter, 5: C Sinn, 5: H McKechnie, 6: G Murrell, Str: A Stratford, Cox: J Walshe, Cch: John Burford
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W J D North, 2: D F Bonnin, 3: J B Love, 4: N A Faifer, 5: P I Fitzpatrick, 6: G P Wilson, 7: J O Smith, Str: D M B Mackie, Cox: J A Corrie, Cch: W A Searle

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: R R Henley, 2: J M Williams, 3: D C McLaren, 4: I C Chambers, 5: J D Purdue, 6: S E Knighton, 7: W B Greenwood, Str: R M Holst, Cox: M A Coates, Cch: Paul M Guest
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: Bruce W Longden, 2: Greg N Longden, 3: H R Pinniger, 4: C W Power, 5: D S Wood, 6: P J S Young, 7: I R Shaw, Str: C R Carmichael, Cox: D I Silke, Cch: Robert Purnell
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: M W Radford, 2: S R Cannon, 3: J D Rosenhain, 4: G P Deacon, 5: E N Baillieu, 6: H L Keble-Johnston, 7: E J Smith, Str: P I Benson, Cox: D G Parncutt, Cch: Anthony J Smith

Loser final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: A G Burke, 2: J B Perillo, 3: M W Burns, 4: M P Mitchell, 5: P R Griffiths, 6: T P O'Halloran, 7: B J Mulraney, Str: P A Harris, Cox: M W Davies, Cch: Tom Daffy
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: R M Barnes, 2: P R Maine, 3: N M Stephenson, 4: K R Richardson, 5: F R Jockel, 6: A J Monotti, 7: J R Burke, Str: A G Henning, Cox: R D Thiele, Cch: A J Watson
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: G C Boxsall, 2: R W Furness, 3: D J Truran, 4: C M Johnston, 5: M M Brown, 6: P J Watson, 7: W K Halford, Str: S P V May, Cox: B D Sharpe, Cch: J Corden

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey - Time: 5:10.3, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:10.6, Margin: 4 lengths and 0.5 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 5:07.6, Margin: 1 length

Third Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:10.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:14.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:14.4
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R M Knight, 2: T G Hall. 3: R G Bird, 4: K D Bodinnar, 5: J Austin, 6: R R D Knight-Gregson, 7: J R Pearson, Str: N D Hawthorne, Cox: A B Briers, Cch: P W Henham
2nd Wesley College
- Bow: D G Archer, 2: F D Brien, 3: T F Dean, 4: R J Morley, 5: G B Donaldson, 6: N H Samuel, 7: S J Butler, Str: R R Osborn, Cox: S J Barton, Cch: V T Gillatt
3rd Geelong College
- Bow: M J Moore, 2: S C Young, 3: W M S Stewart, 4: S D Hope-Johnstone, 5: P C Adam, 6: G E Balfour, 7: E A Barnett, Str: C M Webster, Cox: N T Slattery, Cch: S Thomas

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J H Yuncken, 2: L R Hallamore, 3: D J Heathcote, 4: P J Carah, 5: D P Lowenstern, 6: H D Fowles, 7: R D C Galbraith, Str: H D Watson, Cox: P R P Gibbons, Cch: K N Thomson
2nd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: A J Campbell, 2: R J Wakeham, 3: R A Webster, 4: P A Hormann, 5: D J H Tulloh, 6: N D Wilson, 7: H R Hearty, Str: W J Gray, Cox: M L Dalton, Cch: Roger B Wilson
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: J B R Gurry, 2: D J F-X Pitt, 3: J L Lukaitas, 4: K G Hollingsworth, 5: P G Lynch, 6: J J Gibson, 7: J R Midgley, Str: C L Biddlecombe, Cox: P J Timms, Cch: J F McDavitt

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A McK Williams, 2: T R Swan, 3: P E England, 4: D M Mitchell, 5: C A Salthouse, 6: A C D Johnstone, 7: P T Crow, Str: J A H Marshall, Cox: J P King, Cch: P N Thomson
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: R J Magee, 2: A R Nichols, 3: Z A Weber, 4: J G Shortal, 5: D R Hadrian, 6: R J Koch, 7: K N Ohlsen, Str: J D Corrigan, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: K N Quinert
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: C M Piesse, 2: G J Sutherland, 3: S J Snipe, 4: M C B Cox, 5: M C Cooke, 6: M J Clark, 7: C F Kelaher, Str: P H Bramwell, Cox: I Thompson, Cch: N James
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: S J Abromwich, 2: G M Thomas, 3: P W Hendrickson, 4: L S Scrutton, 5: J S Pugh, 6: P Crane, 7: J R Hanstein, Str: W M Corden, Cox: M C Lever, Cch: G Hardie

Heats:
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SC, 4th Carey - Time: 2:04.8, Margin: 1 length and 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:16.6, Margins: 1 length and 0.75 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:09, Margins: 2 lengths and 0.5 length

Fourth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:13.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:16.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:19.0
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: A J Eason, 2: K W Fleming, 3: P L Atkinson, 4: J M Shiff, 5: D R English, 6: G L Boweing, 7: Michael L Fudge, Str: R J Hennessey, Cox: D R Jackson, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College
- Bow: Kurt W Esser, 2: G E Ainsworth, 3: J E Christopher, 4: S J Digby, 5: I M Burnett, 6: P D V Smith, 7: D B Andrews, Str: M J Ralston, Cox: A D Tulloch, Cch: J V Northwood
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M S S Charlton, 2: P R Davis, 3: G P Carlile, 4: J M P Jones, 5: M Tilley, 6: A S Darby, 7: J M O'Donnell, Str: J R Mackinnon, Cox: S J Cross, Cch: I C Laird

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: J M J McGrath, 2: R A Davison, 3: J P McCaffrey, 4: P C Mills, 5: B A Rumanin, 6: J C Vanveenebdaal, 7: D E McNamara, Str: R T Rogers, Cox: D F Lury, Cchs: Dr J Gurry and M Gurry
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A R Carmichael, 2: P J Mayberry, 3: H Andersen, 4: M A McLarty, 5: W L Green, 6: B C McKenzie, 7: H G Todd, Str: P J Revie, Cox: I H Wettenhall, Cch: P Millar
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: I R Urie, 2: S P Feiner, 3: G R Ingram, 4: W J Murrell, 5: T R Derham, 6: P H D Bladin, 7: G B Barton, Str: J A Lovely, Cox: R Brodribb, Cch: M J Arnold

Losers final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: C L Jones, 2: J pead, 3: P J Middenway, 4: H Van Rees, 5: H C MvMinn, 6: M J S Powell, 7: W V Howard, Str: J C Campbell, Cox: T P G Dorning, Cch: R Easson
2nd St Kevin's College
- Bow: M B Hoy, 2: P J Raynor, 3: T J Arnold, 4: S J Coleman, 5: J C Brennan, 6: J E Feinberg, 7: T J Fregon, Str: N J Finney, Cox: F H Dixon, Cch: J Keeran
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: C A Griffiths, 2: J W Sayers, 3: M F Whitten, 4: M D Elliot, 5: N S L Hampton, 6: M W Ashley, 7: R Hunt, Str: S J Bambery, Cox: L C Butler, Cch: M Bergin
4th Carey Grammar
- Bow: T K Hallam, 2: I C Mack, 3: P C Purbrick, 4: R G Smith, 5: D G Urie, 6: M D Norbury, 7: I M Canpbell, Str: N Livingston, Cox: S N Whiffin, Cch: J Meissner

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:13.3, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:20.4
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC

Fifth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:14.4
Margin:1 foot

Intermediate final
Time: 2:19.0
Margin: Canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:21.0
Margin: 1.5 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: L A Elam, 2: P J Sasse, 3: J L E Beavis, 4: Stephen D Mollard, 5: T G Cohen, 6: D McB Williams, 7: E S Shackell, Str: P A Slocombe, Cox: R E L Newbiggin, Cch: E M S Lewis
2nd Xavier College
- Bow: J W McBride, 2: D A Mullvaney, 3: N T Robinson, 4: A J Triado, 5: T J M Greene, 6: K L V Smith, 7: M D Silk, Str: C J Gallagher, Cox: M D A Taylor. Cch: N Carter
3rd Scotch College
- Bow: R W Patterson, 2: P W A Herbert, 3: Christopher D Low, 4: J L Wilson, 5: Malcolm J McComas, 6: M T Chapman, 7: W R Mountford, Str: A R Ewing, Cox: A W Magennis, Cch: Richard Smith

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: S Hollings, 2: M J Archer, 3: G F Wood, 4: Bruce W Morrison, 5: A C Griffin, 6: R J Atkinson, 7: T M Marks, Str: W T Duncan, Cox: G W Holdsworth, Cch: Anthony W Oakley
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A D Macdonald, 2: C D Fenner, 3: K M E Lane, 4: J L Carmichael, 5: T H P Clyne, 6: R J Paton, 7: J McL McKenzie, Str: R A Stewart, Cox: P N Cameron, Cch: R Morris
3rd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: C S I Dunn, 2: R S S Charlton, 3: P W Waters, 4: D G Burston, 5: G L Gaylard, 6: P A Hanson, 7: W J Runting, Str: P G R Fisher, Cox: W S Mavkie, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M J Fagan, 2: C J Jablonski, 3: S J Nolan, 4: R E Clarke, 5: Tim H Horkings, 6: J A Freston, 7: J O Camm, Str: J B Davis, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: B A Scally
2nd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: M G Hunt, 2: C B Wood, 3: P Cater, 4: G C Betts, 5: I D Patterson, 6: M D Hazeldine, 7: N J Williams, Str: G R Brough, Cox: W W Cavanagh, Cch: J Woodlock
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: P G Etienne, 2: R K Piesse, 3: M C Griffiths, 4: N R Mellor, 5: R M Thwaites, 6: M H Wagner, 7: J G Adair, Str: R D Curtis, Cox: S C H Brentnall, Cch: W Jeppersen
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: P S Tsindos, 2: R I Morrison, 3: J Mansfield, 4: P J S Fyffe, 5: K King, 6: J V Liebmann, 7: J G Cannon, Str: R J Esnouf, Cox: S L Clark, Cch: I Parr

Heats:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:15.0, Margin: 0.75 length
E2: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey - Margin 0.75 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:17.6

< previous 1969
> next 1971

top of page