Skip navigation

1969 APS Head of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and second Head of the River

Index to Results:

Scotch stroke Simon Swaney with the Charles Fairbairn Challenge Cup

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: H J Kroger (WC-Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D M Marles (GGS), B A Clarke (HC), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W M Howard (SKC), R S Bond (SC), Rev B Leonard S J (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and William Morrison

Judges: J K Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P W Gibbs, D K Hyslop, G E Speed

 

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:32.0
Margin: 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:35.4
Margin: 1.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:42.0
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: Stephen B Jelbart, 2: Euan W R Littlejohn, 3: Peter D Varley, 4: Don M Collie, 5: Graeme S Blanch, 6: John G L McKeand, 7: Chris J Darling, Str: Simon Swaney, Cox: Andrew McH Ramsey, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P R A Harvey, 2: D M Johnson, 3: W A Veall, 4: R R Porter, 5: Will J Baillieu, 6: C P Beckingsale, 7: J F Benson, Str: Andrew G Michelmore, Cox: A J Hancock, Cch: Gordon Sargood
3rd Wesley College - Bow: C T G Lusink, 2: C L Williams, 3: T P Eames, 4: J M Wishart, 5: T R Arrowsmith, 6: S P Bohlmann, 7: J B Lockwood, Str: R J Knowles, Cox: Bruce W Morrison, Cch: Alan W Mitchell

Scotch College crew leaving the staging on the Barwon

 

Melbourne Grammar first crew

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: N P Koren, 2: P J R Latham, 3: J O Smith, 4: I F H Wall, 5: W F Simpson, 6: P Baker, 7: P R Benson, Str: J A Kettlewell, Cox: R B Lempriere, Cch: Adrian C Monger
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Coleman, 2: T P Johnston, 3: T W O'Loughlin, 4: A B Maginn, 5: J J Fitzpatrick, 6: P J Davies, 7: J A Keeran, Str: P K Noonan, Cox: Adrian E Maginn, Cch: Clive F Bailey
3rd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: R Bowden, 2: P Cain, 3: N Wilson, 4: P Weeks, 5: A Biggin, 6: Peter Macartney, 7: L Macartney, Str: T Edmondson, Cox: J Trotter, Cch: Simon Newcomb

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D P Sutton, 2: W A Waters, 3: M J Betts, 4: J S H Cole, 5: D R Anderson, 6: P A Webster, 7: D W Ellis, Str: H G Seward, Cox: T R Chattam, Cch: Albert Bell
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J Timms, 2: M O'Brien, 3: C Sinn, 4: J Briggs, 5: M Andre, 6: A Gibson, 7: R Dodson, Str: Eric Schrader, Cox: D Hess, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: G W Maloney, 2: W C Phillips, 3: A J Coffey, 4: J E Jackson, 5: W Jeppesen, 6: J P Urie, 7: R W Macdonald, Str: J R James, Cox: S R Campi, Cch: M Francis
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: P Cusworth, 2: D Dunn, 3: S Woolley, 4: J Upstill, 5: P Stephenson, 6: J Hopkins, 7: G Coyle, Str: D Hatcher, Cox: P Allnutt, Cch: Terry R Davies

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, 4th XC - Time: 4:35.0, Margin 0.5 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd BGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:33.5, Margin: 1.25 length
E3: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GC - Time: 4:34, Margins: 2 and 0.75 lengths

Second eights

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:47.0
Margin: 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: NTT
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:52.4
Margin: 1 foot

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: M E R Alderson, 2: G K M Black, 3: G O Potter, 4: N R Baxter, 5: P L Christensen, 6: G S Milsom, 7: C S Koren, Str: T P Ranken, Cox: P W McIntosh, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: P J Russell, 2: K A Borthwick, 3: L McD Doody, 4: S W Millikan, 5: P C Young, 6: A C Urquhart, 7: E A Barnett, Str: R W Moore, Cox: A S Colvin, Cch: Robert Purnell
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: J W Farrer, 2: M J Liley, 3: A McK Richardson, 4: C D Allen, 5: D F Barnett, 6: T R Benson, 7: V J Kibby, Str: I R Thwaites, Cox: R F Daniell, Cch: Philip A V Roff

Intermediate final
=1st St Kevin's College - Bow: J D Crowe, E J Kennelly, 3: C H Hall, 4: P H Testart, 5: B E Ulehla, 6: P M Moriarty, 7: J B Dixon, Str: R J Rodriguez, Cox: A R Schultz, Cch: Tom C Daffy
=1st Scotch College
- Bow: R L Simpson 2: Philip J Ainsworth, 3: R P Widmer, 4: A C Martin, 5: R E Anderson, 6: G J Digby, 7: Q G Forrest, Str: J McB Levey, Cox: T F Healey, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: D A Hauser, 2: G J Washfold, 3: P J Aird, 4: N A Bradbury, 5: D A Gray, 6: A C Pratt, 7: P J Lillies, Str: S A Sands, Cox: M W Brown, Cch: Field Rickards

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: A Callander, 2: H McKechnie, 3: P Andriske, 4: J McCaffrey, 5: M Reiher, 6: P Dohrmann, 7: J Rush, Str: D Greenwood, Cox: J O'Brien, Cch: John Burford
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R A Curtis, 2: G W Green, 3: W B Greenwood, 4: R J R Ditterich, 5: D R English, 6: S W Troon, 7: J M Williams, Str: P L Millikan, Cox: N D Varigos, Cch: L E R Williams
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: R Curran, 2: R Barnes, 3: R Knight, 4: D Drysdale, 5: J Knowles, 6: P Unwin, 7: J Cooney, Str: L Armstrong, Cox: R Thiel, Cch: H Pennefather

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd SC, 3rd XC
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC

Third eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:11.5
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:15.0
Margin: 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:18.8
Margin: 0.25 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: P F Rashleigh, 2: S E Knighton, 3: R P Rosanove, 4: T D Northey, 5: W J Collins, 6: N H Samuel, 7: I C Chambers, Str: Peter L Benjamin, Cox: M W Coates, Cch: Peter K Watkin
2nd Scotch College - Bow: W S Mosley, 2: P England, 3: P M Bezemer, 4: J H Carides, 5: S R Dunn, 6: W A Kilpatrick, 7: L G Doig, Str: J R Simpson, Cox: Michael Nicholson, Cch: Mr Thomson and Geoff Speed
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: G F Bennett, 2: A W Crehan, 3: M F Fanning, 4: G B Pitt. 5: L S Bobbera, 6: A E Bourke, 7: R J Oxley, Str: P A Harris, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: Michael P Daffy

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: S McD Davey, 2: R B Hastie, 3: T G B Wood, 4: P J S Young, 5: T J Troeth, 6: T J Davies, 7: J A Macgugan, Str: R S Fenner, Cox: D I Silke, Cch: Sydney Thomas
2nd Carey Grammar
- Bow: D V Sharpe, 2: I R Henry, 3: T S Birrell, 4: R G Sheppard, 5: D A Holbrow, 6: M W Birrell, 7: P J Hadaway, Str: J A Macdonald, Cox: C J Maddison, Cch: J Corden
3rd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: D Clarke, 2: R Peace, 3: J·Homano, 4: D Tulloh, 5: P Harris, 6: E Van Der Griend, 7: D Tonkin, Str: W Gray, Cox: T Pettifer, Cch: Roger B Wilson

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: E E Wood, 2: D F Bonnin, 3: J W Harris, 4: R S Bickerdike, 5: P R Benson, 6: J W D Nelms, 7: D M B Mackie, Str: T D J Pippett, Cox: J A Corrie, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Xavier College
- Bow: G J Murrell, 2: K G Hollingsworth, 3: S J Trahair, 4: P A Hoffert, 5: C K Catelli, 6: J P Costello, 7: M G Bernard, Str: C Biddlecombe, Cox: W Robert England, Cch: J F McDauitt
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: E J Smith, 2: M R Thompson, 3: I R Urie, 4: M H B Tucker, 5: P R Handbury, 6: A R Moffatt, 7: D W S Craig, Str: P I Benson, Cox: R D Mitchell, Cch: Anthony J Smith
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: P Hanlon, 2: F Jockel, 3: L Best, 4: G Watson, 5: A MacQueen, 6: P Faig, 7: J Burke, Str: A Henning, Cox: A Wright, Cch: V R Allen

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS, 4th CGS
E2: 1st SC, 2nd BGS, 3rd MGS, Margin: 2.5 lengths
E3: 1st SKC, 2nd Carey, 3rd XC

Fourth eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:14.5
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:18.4
Margin: 2 feet

Losers final
Time: 2:19.2
Margin: 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: R Gould, 2: W Paton, 3: J D Reid, 4: R G McCloskey, 5: Alec Sloan, 6: G R Heriot, 7: P A Shiels, Str: R L Williamson, Cox: R W Patterson
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A D S Morrison, 2: S R Cannon, 3: J D Rosenhain, 4: P G Nelson, 5: L Shelton, 6: D G Webster, 7: J W Derham, Str: R E Neill, Cox: G B Howes, Cch: N A H Banks
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: T F Hubbard, 2: M T Coffey, 3: J R Midgley, 4: K R Clancy, 5: P G Martin, 6: W M Kelly, 7: J L Lukaitas, Str: D J Pitt, Cox: J M Callanan, Cch: Rev J Hawkins, SJ

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A J Crawford, 2: D G Archer, 3: E J Milford, 4: R M Holst, 5: R R Henley, 6: J D Purdue, 7: Simon J Butler, Str: R. R. Osborn, Cox: A G Carbines, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: Bow: K J Heal, 2: G P Carlile, 3: J M O'Donnell, 4: R P deCrespigny, 5: P L Kilpatrick, 6: G K Humphries , 7: R G Lansell, Str: E J D Ogden, Cox: J Chambers, Cch: P W Henham
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: M M Brown, 2: C W Summons, 3: W K Halford, 4: P J Watson, 5: J W Howell, 6: D A Knox, 7: D J Truran, Str: R W Furness, Cox: B D Sharpe, Cch: N James

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M W Burns, 2: K N Ohlsen, 3: Z A Weber, 4: R J Koch, 5: R J Magee, 6: T P O'Halloran, 7: J D Corrigan, Str: T V O'Connell, Cox: M W Davies, Cch: B Wade
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A M Downey, 2: N McLarty, 3: D Wood, 4: R Thomas, 5: K MacDonald, 6: G Balfour, 7: E Simson, Str: S Jaques, Cox: W T Slattery, Cch: Peter Miller
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: M Corden, 2: J Pugh, 3: M Stephenson, 4: A Monotti, 5: S Mark, 6: P Waxman, 7: P Beaconsfield, Str: R Barnier, Cox: M Lever, Cch: E Blainey

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd SKC
E2:1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC
E3:1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS, Margin: 3 feet

Fifth eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:17.6
Margin: 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:15.6
Margin: 1.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:18.4
Margin: 2 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Davis, 2: S Dobbyn, 3: J A Allen, 4: C P McKeown, 5: N A Faifer, 6: T G Hall, 7: S W Martin, Str: T Hamilton, Cox: S D Kemp, Cch: E C Laird
2nd Scotch College
- Bow: Robert G Dumbrell, 2: J R Browning, 3: M R Denham, 4: David J Booth, 5: A N Kings, 6: A C D Johnstone, 7: A Robert Moodie, Str: T R Swan, Cox: P J Dodhshun
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Thornborrow, 2: S Taylor, 3: A Foster, 4: K Bell, 5: R Webster, 6: J Spratlen, 7: T Stynis, Str: W Stiller, Cox: L Bowden, Cch: R Easson

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S D Murphy, 2: J J Gibson, 3: D A Bowen, 4: P J Banson, 5: A C Stratford, 6: P G Richter, 7: J J Ross, Str: F N Hemingway, Cox: P J Shirley, Cch: Dr J T W Gurry
2nd Melbourne Grammar -
Bow: D M Pearce, 2: E N Baillieu, 3: G B Barton, 4: R K Krohn, 5: F A Oldham, 6: S W Jardine, 7: H L Keble-Johnston, Str: M W Radford, Cox: P T Derham, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd St Kevin's College
- Bow: P R Griffiths, 2: A G Burke, 3: J E Feinberg, 4: J B Perillo, 5: M C Vale, 6: K C Rose. 7: P T Taranto, Str: P V Quinert, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: B A Scally

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: P S Harrison, 2: R J Morley, 3: A D Barton, 4: F D Brien, 5: C J Bartram, 6: M I Lewis, 7: G H Grace, Str: J P Roberts, Cox: S J Barton, Cch: M R Campbell
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: S C Young, 2: P Matberry, 3: P Adam, 4: D Arbrecht, 5: J Power, 6: J Faulkner, 7: M J Moore, Str: I Erwin, Cox: I H Wettenhall, Cch: Andrew Lawson
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: I M Campbell, 2: P F Rostrom, 3: R B Carver, 4: P S Sethna, 5: P A Crosby, 6: M R Weir, 7: G C Boxshall, Str: P H Bramwell, Cox: I C Mack, Cch: M Feddeson
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: W Bond, 2: K Richardson, 3: P Wheeler, 4: C McLennan, 5: S Banberry, 6: C Lyte, 7: P Aagren, Str: J Sayers, Cox: S Clark, Cch: R Jackson

Heats:
E1: 1st GGS, XC, 3rd GC, 4th CGS
E2: 1st BGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd WC, Margin 1 length

< previous 1968
> next 1970

top of page