Skip navigation

1968 APS Head of the River

The first regatta of the second century of then Head of the River was not for Scotch College who had won the first race in 1868. Instead it was a victory for Melbourne Grammar who finshed second in that first race. Melbourne Grammar had a good regatta with wins in both the first and second crews.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: G J Brooksbank (MGS - Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D E Marles (CGS), B A Clark (HC), Rev Bro J D Noonan (SKC), R H Bond (SC), H J Kroger (WC), Rev B Leonard SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert Duncan and William Morrison

Judges: J K Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Clerk of Scales: V Profitt
Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Tengrove

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P W Gibbs, D K Hyslop, G E Speed

 

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:31.2 (equal record time)
Margin: 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:31.8
Margins: canvas and 4 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:41.8
Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Michael D Hamer, 2: Clive P Beckingsale, 3: John F Benson, 4: William J Baillieu, 5: Greg C White, 6: John B Kiddle, 7: David M Michelmore, Str: David W Slessor, Cox: J W Logan Armstrong, Cch: Gordon Sargood
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M A Crawford, 2: W E Mackay Sim, 3: R S Benson, 4: G P M Armytage, 5: R C J Mackenzie, 6: Ian C Farren, 7: E J Gill, Str: J A Kettlewell, Cox: H N D Collins, Cch: Adrian C Monger
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Smith, 2: P Hein, 3: I Sowerby, 4: A Watson, 5: C Moodie, 6: R Small, 7: G Williams, Str: R Symons, Cox: P Cusworth, Cch: Terry Davies

Melbourne Grammar First Crew

Back row (from left): M.D. Hamer, J.F. Benson, G. Sargood Esq., W.J. Baillieu and C.P. Beckingsale.
Seated: G.C. White, D.M. Michelmore, J.W.L. Armstrong (cox), D.W. Slessar and J.B. Kiddle.

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: G I Lingham, 2: G A A Nettle, 3: J R Benjamin, 4: N F Arrowsmith, 5: J B Lockwood, 6: M J N Troon, 7: M E Critchley, Str: G A Wadge, Cox: C D V Butler, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Geoff F Buchanan, 2: Donald M Collie, 3: Graeme Blanch, 4: John Loton, 5: William G Magennis, 6: Alister C Ferguson, Str: Richard Rees, Cox: Andrew McH Ramsey, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan (John McKeand selected but withdrew with illness two days before the heats.)
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Peter Macartney, 2: P Weeks, 3: B Gibson, 4: A Biggin, 5: P Wilson, 6: P Reith, 7: P Huth, Str: P Thornborrow, Cox: J Trotter, Cch: Simon Newcomb

Scotch College First Crew

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Coleman, 2: A J Vingrys, 3: J A Keeran, 4: C A Parker, 5: A B Maginn, 6: K T Bartaska, 7: A J Coleman, Str: P K Noonan, Cox: Adrian E Maginn, Cch: C F Bailey
2nd Geelong College - Bow: T C Dennis, 2: J S H Cole, 3: P T R Turnbull, 4: W G Forbes, 5: P L Bartlett, 6: R F Gardner, 7: P C Young, Str: P A Webster, Cox: I A Grove, Cch: Albert Bell
3rd Xavier College - Bow: G Dwyer, 2: P Martin, 3: M Coglin, 4: C Sinn, 5: Patrick McNamara, 6: M O'Brien, 7: E Sinn, Str: L Hemingway, Cox: M Callinan, Cch: Dr J Bourke
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: I James, 2: I England, 3: R Macdonald, 4: J Urie, 5: N James, 6: R Jackson, 7: R Simms, Str: J Alderson, Cox: S Livingston, Cch: M Francis

Heats
E1: 1st CGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd GC, 4th Carey - Time: 4:38.4, Margin 0.5 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:32.0, Margin 1 length
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd XC - Time: 4:33.6, Margin: 0.75 length

Second Crews

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:35.4
Margin: 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 4:46.8
Margin: 1.5 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P R A Harvey, 2: P A Ritchie, 3: W A Veall, 4: P R Allen, 5: R B Allen, 6: R D G Freeman, 7: L McD Payne, Str: D E Blackburn, Cox: S P R Tulloh, Cch: Philip A V Roff
2nd Wesley College
- Bow: S W Troon, 2: J D Sandow, 3: T P Eames, 4: H M Richards, 5: J M Wishart, 6: R J Knowles, 7: J R Arrowsmith, Str: C L Williams, cox: N D Varigos, Cch: L E R Williams
3rd Scotch College - Bow: C J Darling, 2: R S Orchard, 3: R A Stubbings, 4: R J Forsyth, 5: A G Robertson, 6: K J R McKenzie, 7: D H Gibson, Str: R G Eager, Cox: J A Tulloch, Cch: W Victor Nash
4th Geelong College - Bow: M J Betts, 2: G A Chapman, 3: K A Borthwick, 4: A C Urquhart, 5: E A Sutherland, 6: P F Fraser, 7: W A Waters, Str: A G davey, Cox: T R Chatham, Cch: Robert Purnell

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: D M McKay, 2: A M Willsallen, 3: O S D Crooke, 4: J F Chambers, 5: A J Bowman, 6: I F H Wall, 7: T R Manifold, Str: D J M Bainbridge, Cox: R B Lempriere, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: D Hanlon, 2: N Sweetland, 3: P Stephenson, 4: S Brown, 5: G Camm, 6: W Bray, 7: A Maine, Str: A Roscoe, Cox: P Allnutt, Cch: J Woodlock
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J Timms, 2: P Connolly, 3: P Vosti, 4: A Callander, 5: C Davidson, 6: J McCaffrey, 7: P Lethbridge, Str: A Gibson, Cox: M Folie, Cch: M Jones

Heats:
E1: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, 4th GGS - Time: 4:41.5, Margin: 1.25 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:43.0, Margin: 0.75 length

Third crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:12.8
Margin: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:17.0
Margin: Canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:15.8
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: I C Chambers, 2: J M Williams, 3: W J Collins, 4: R W Eggers, 5: D C McLaren, 6: S P Bohlmann, 7: C T G Lusink, Str: P L Millikan, Cox: Bruce W Morrison, Cch: Peter K Watkin
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: D S Laidlaw, 2: R W Moore, 3: L McL Doody, 4: M L David, 5: D W Anderson, 6: W A T Lyon, 7: D Ellis, Str: K Edwards, Cox: C T Andrews, Cch: Sydney Thomas
3rd Scotch College - Bow: R N McKinnon, 2: I G Blandford, 3: P D Varley, 4: E W R Littlejohn, 5: K N Alexander, 6: G J Digby, 7: R L Simpson, Str: J McB Levey,
Cox: T F Healey, Cch: Mr Northwood

Intermediate Final
1st Geelong Grammar School - Bow: P W Jackson, 2: T P Ranken, 3: B L Weibye, 4: D R Willis, 5: A R deCarteret, 6: J D Wilson, 7: P A F Hay, Str: R F A Wills, Cox: S Dobbyn, Cch: W A Searle
2nd St Kevin's College
- Bow: L S Bobbera, 2: A W Crehan, 3: D G Murray, 4: C J Waugh, 5: J J Fitzpatrick, 6: P M Roder, 7: P F McDermott, Str: T W O'Loughlin, Cox: D J Parantholene, Cch: D J O'Doherty
3rd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: D Tonkin, 2: A Gibson, 3: L Devine, 4: I Edmondson, 5: L Macartney, 6: M Taylor, 7: T Marget, Str: N Wilson, Cox: W Gray, Cch: Roger Wilson

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M J Powell, 2: P H Dempster, 3: S W Stevens, 4: I R Thwaites, 5: P N Barton, 6: R D McCallum, 7: R R Morell, Str: M K Handbury, Cox: R J Michael, Cch: N A H Banks
2nd Xavier College
- Bow: B Smith, 2: W McLoghlin, 3: M Plunkett, 4: P Dohrmann, 5: M Andre, 6: J Briggs, 7: M Corrigan, Str: W Calanchini, Cox: R Hollingworth, Cch: E W Excell
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: G Mander, 2: L Armstrong, 3: J Knowles, 4: R Chandler, 5: R Knight, 6: R Grinter, 7: R Mather, Str: C Erlander, Cox: P Tooth, Cch: H Pennefather
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: G Moloney, 2: N Bradbury, 3: J Zimbler, 4: I Jackson, 5: W Jeppersen, 6: W Phillips, 7: R Gabb, Str: G Lowen, Cox: S Campi, Cch: G Byron-Moore

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd MGS, 4th Carey - Time: 2:12.5
E2: 1st WC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS
E3: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC

Fourth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:11.6
Margin: 1.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:19.4
Margin: 0.25 length

1st St Kevin's College - Bow: J D Crowe, 2: D F Cronin, 3: P M Gardiner, 4: T P Johnson, 5: L W Rose, 6: P J Davies, 7: M R Reid, Str: D R Rodriquez, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: Michael J Daffey
2nd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: A D S Morrison, 2: M J Liley, 3: J H Skinner, 4: Andrew G Michelmore, 5: D F Barnett, 6: D M Johnson, 7: R E J Nichols, Str: Martin F Owen, Cox: P A Lawrence, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: A W Patterson, 2: E J D Ogden, 3: J D Morish, 4: M E R Alderson, 5: G R Burnham, 6: G O Potter, 7: R J Hanson, Str: M R Coldham, Cox: P W McIntosh, Cch: P W Henham
4th Scotch College - Bow: Q G Forrest, 2: R Swaney, 3: R P Widmer, 4: R G McCloskey, 5: S R Dunn, 6: I Jackson, 7: Kerry P Jelbart, Cox: I D Harbeck, Cox: Michael J Nicholson, Cch: Robert J Garnsworthy

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: P J Russell, 2: R S Fenner, 3: T G B Wood, 4: G A Sibert, 5: L S Ritchie, 6: B C Filbay, 7: G H Thewlis, Str: S W Millikan, Cox: J W Slattery, cch: Peter Millar
2nd Wesley College - Bow:
3rd Xavier College - Bow:
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: D Quine, 2: R Barnes, 3: P Maine, 4: G Coyle, 5: P Cox, 6: J Upstill, 7: P Unwin, Str: D Dunn, Cox: R Thiele, Cch: V Allen

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd WC, 4th XC - Time: 2:16.0, Margin: 0.75 length
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:16.0, Margin: canvas

Fifth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:14.0
Margin: 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:17.2
Margin: canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:16.2
Margin: 1.25 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J O Smith, 2: J W D Nelms, 3: D M B Mackie, 4: D S Wood, 5: G O Kirk, 6: D M MacKinnon, 7: T C Ellis, Str: W M Alliston, Cox: L V Sheather, Cch: P D White
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P M Bezemer, 2: J D Cullen, 3: P A Shiels, 4: G A Crittenden, 5: R E Anderson, 6: W A Kilpatrick, 7: W S Mosley, Str: J R Simpson, Cox: P Doughton, Cch: Mr MacLeish
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M J Murphy, 2: G F Bennett, 3: T P O'Hallroan, 4: J B Dixon, 5: R J Magee, 6: R J Koch, 7: B F Dixon, Str: T V O'Connell, Cox: C Wright, Cch: P X Bennett

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R W Grimmer, 2: J A MacGugan 3: C A Roebuck, 4: R B Hastie, 5: D R Henry, 6: T J Davies, 7: S McD Davey, Str: H G Seward, Cox: G A Roydhouse, Cch: Andrew Lawson
2nd Carey Grammar
- Bow: J Birrell, 2: I Henry, 3: G Brooks, 4: P Hadaway, 5: T Coffey, 6: T Pratt, 7: P Aird, Str: S Sands, Cox: Mathews, Cch: I Johnson
3rd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: P Harris, 2: S Field, 3: T Stynis, 4: R Peace, 5: P Cain, 6: S Roszel, 7: D Martindale, Str: R Bowden, Cox: T Pettifer, Cch: R Easson

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T G Nicholl, 2: C W Newton, 3: P A J Derham, 4: I H Archibald, 5: T R Benson, 6: J B Parncutt, 7: A M Richardson, Str: P R D Sharp, Cox: P W M Hyslop, Cch: M J Arnold
2nd Wesley College
- Bow: J W DuVe, 2: P S Harrison, 3: G J Wilkinson, 4: A S Anderson, 5: C A Gaylard, 6: R M Howie, 7: R R Turnbull, Str: A D Barton, Cox: A G Carbines, Cch: V T Gillatt
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: B Maple, 2: T Murphy, 3: P Curran, 4: P Simmons, 5: G Wadelton, 6: I Fowler, 7: R Claydon, Str: P Kingsbury, Cox: A Wright, Cch: I Parr
4th Xavier College
- Bow: M Collins, 2: J Stanway, 3: T Hubbard, 4: D Quin, 5: L Coleman, 6: S Murphy, 7: D Rowan, Str: D Greenwood, Cox: R Lewis, Cch: R Spillane

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd BGS, 3rd CGS, 4th XC - Time: 2:18.2, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd WC - Time: 2:15.0, Margin: 1.5 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:15.0, Margin: 1.25 lengths

< previous 1967
> next 1969

top of page