Skip navigation

1967 APS Head of the River

1967 Programme Cover

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: G J Brooksbank (MGS Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), V J H Tunbridge (GGS), B A CLARK (HC), Rev Bro P Burke (SKC), C H Campbell (SC), H J Kroger (WC), Rev J Hawkins SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starter: Robert B Duncan

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, Geoff Harding
Judges: J William Bradshaw, W B Grose, Robert W Lahey
Clerk of Scales: V Profitt
Clerk of Course : R George
Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove
Broadcasters: P G Davidson, Peter Gibbs, D K Hyslop, G Speed

 

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:33.8
Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:36.8
Margin: 0..75 length

Losers final
Time: 4:45.4
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: John Swaney, 2: P G L Harkness, 3: D A Welch, 4: R S Dawson, 5: John S Shanasy, 6: M L Jelbart, 7: T Campbell Johnston, Str: G R Widmer, Cox: Richard H Smith, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P N Vickery, 2: David W Slessar, 3: T A D Barrett, 4: J B Kiddle, 5: William R Liley, 6: R M Faulkner, 7: S R Galbraith, Str: A K Ferguson, Cox: A S Turner, Cch: Gordon Sargood
3rd Geelong College - Bow: D F Koch, 2: D J McIvor, 3: P L Bartlett, 4: G Longton, 5: C N Beel, 6: R F Gardner, 7: R D Simson, Str: E J McLarty, Cox: D H Hooke, Cch: Albert Bell

The winning Scotch College crew with Mr Field, son of the Late John C Field, the founder of the regatta

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: Les F Ayres, 2: K Baker, 3: R I Rosenberg, 4: M J N Troon, 5: A K Drummond, 6: M E Critchley, 7: J N Walduck, Str: E McGain, Cox: M W Price, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M A Crawford, 2: J L Thompson, 3: E J Gill, 4: P H Connor, 5: R S Benson, 6: G J Sanders, 7: K R Pierce, Str: R M S Manser, Cox: J W MacKinnon, Cch: Adrian C Monger
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: T Nolan, 2: S Trotter, 3: B Fagan, 4: C Parker, 5: P Marzorini, 6: M Ryan, 7: A Coleman, Str: K Bartaska, Cox: P Molina, Cch: C Bailey

The final stages of the Head of the River

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G Wood, 2: D Smith, 3: Bruce Waxman, 4: I Sowerby, 5: A Hollow, 6: A Watson, 7: G Williams, Str: R Symmons, Cox: R Hannan, Cch: I W McWilliam
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M Haines, 2: P Purcell, 3: B Gibson, 4: D Pepper, 5: P Wilson, 6: Peter Reith, 7: Jim Paltos, Str: P Huth, Cox: S Field, Cch: Simon Newcomb
3rd Xavier College - Bow: P W Davison, 2: J D Davison, 3: W P Hennessy, 4: Michael J Fogarty, 5: Patrick J McNamara, 6: R W Dawson, 7: J G Bolton, Str: H W Bourke, Cox: F B Keenan, Cch: Dr J J Bourke
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: I James, 2: A Clark, 3: J Callaghan, 4: A Dockerty, 5: R Simms, 6: R Jackson, 7: N James, Str: M Feddersen, Cox: S Livingston, Cch: Keith Bilney

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC, 4th BGS Time: 4:56.0, Margin: 1 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey Time: 4:57.2 Margin: 1.5 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS Time: 4:52.8 Margins: 3 and 2 lengths

Second Eights

Distance: 1 mile

Time: NTT

Losers final
Time: 4:51.5
Margin" 1 lengthh

1st Geelong College - Bow: D W Hamilton, 2: A G Davey, 3: P T Turnbull, 4: N G Forbes, 5: P C Young, 6: P F Fraser, 7: E S Taylor, Str: P A Webster, Cox: I S Grove, Cch: Robert Purnell
2nd Wesley College - Bow: M A Burns, 2: N F Arrowsmith, 3: G I Lingham, 4: G V Shiff, 5: J M Wishart, 6: P J Mahnig, 7: W R M Proud, Str: G A Wadge, Cox: C D V Butler, Cch: L E R Williams
3rd Scotch College - Bow: J A H Munckton, 2: R G Eager, 3: G F Buchanan, 4:
John G L McKeand, 5: William G Magennis, 6: R J Fussell, 7: K S Thomas, Str: Richard L Rees, Cox: R McH Ramsey, Cch: W Victor Nash
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Smith, 2: J Hopkins, 3: T Maine, 4: C Moody, 5: B. Dalkin, 6: R Murphy, 7: C King, Str: R Small, Cox: P Cusworth, Cch: J Woodlock

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R H Catchlove, 2: H D Corbett, 3: M D Hamer, 4: A D Shepherd, 5: G R Davis, 6: E A N Avery, 7: J M Spark, Str: D A Hepworth, Cox: J W L Armstrong, Cch: M J Arnold
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D Manton, 2: S J A Lucas, 3: J P Cormack, 4: D J M Bainbridge, 5: H J Harte, 6: Ian G Farran, 7: M A Wallace, Str: G O M Armytage, Cox: H N D Collins, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Xavier College - Bow: P B Lethbridge, 2: G R Delany, 3: M J Montgomery, 4: M J Weston, 5: P J Martin, 6: D J Evans, 7: E J Sinn, Str: L F Hemmingway, Cox: M G Callinan, Cch: J Excell

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GGS, 4th XC - Time: 4:55.0 Margin: 3 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd MGS - Time: 4:59.6 Margin: 0.5 length

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:11.8
Margin: Canvas

Intermediate final
Time 2:14.5
Margin: 0.5 canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:17.8
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: N D Elliot, 2: T D J Patrick, 3: J G Marks, 4: C P Beckingsale, 5: W A Veall, 6: William J Baillieu, 7: G C White, Str: D E Blackburn, Cox: S P R Tulloh, Cch: N A H Banks
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: P W Jackson, 2: R W de Carteret, 3: J J Mollard, 4: C S Rhodes, 5: O S D Crooke, 6: J D Wilson, 7: R D A McGuinness, Str: J A McArdie, Cox: P R Constable, Cch: W A Searle
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M Nolan, 2: J Keeran, 3: M Collie, 4: P Mc Dermott, 5: M Coleman, 6: C Waugh, 7: C Sallman, Str: D Ross, Cox: D Codognotto, Cch: D O'Doherty

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: G R Grant, 2: J D Sandow, 3: J A Abell, 4: R A Horsborough, 5: J D Fox, 6: J L Millikan, 7: G S Duncan, Str: G A A Nettle, Cox: B S Donaldson, Cch: L F Royal
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P G Ryan, 2: J M Lauricella, 3: J R Kirby, 4: J P Stokes, 5: G M Connell, 6: D R O'Doherty, 7: P J Prouse, Str: G L Dwyer, Cox: S B McLoghlin, Cch: J Hayes
3rd Scotch College - Bow: G S Blanch, 2: D G Farnhill, 3: P D Gair, 4: J Loten, 5: R A Stubbings, 6: A C Ferguson, 7: R T Williamson, Str: D M Collie, Cox: J A Tulloch, Cch: P N Thomson

Losers final
1st Carey Gammar - Bow: P Zimbler, 2: A Roberts, 3: M Connor, 4: R Macdonald, 5: D Finster, 6: J Urie, 7: D Gray, Str: J Meissner, Cox: S Campi, Cch: G Byron-Moore
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P Weeks, 2: A Gibson, 3: R Spielman, 4: P Thornborrow, 5: A Biggins, 6: A Turner, 7: C Marget, Str: N Wilson, Cox: R Bowden, Cch: Roger B Wilson
3rd Geelong College - Bow: R McD Sims, 2: K A Borthwick, 3: J W Thompson, 4: G A Chapman, 5: J F Strachan, 6: G J Fryatt, 7: M J Betts, Str: M L Nation, Cox: C T Andrews, Cch: S G A Thomas
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R Mather, 2: N Sweetland, 3: C Stear, 4: C Erlander, 5: R Bridgeford, 6: L Armstrong, 7: P Stephenson, Str: A Roscoe, Cox: P Tooth, Cch: H Pennefather

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd SC, 3rd Carey
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd GC

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:17.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:20.6
Margin: 3 feet

1st Geelong College - Bow: E A Sutherland, 2: C S Laidlaw, 3: J K Smibert, 4: J S M Cole, 5: T C Dennis, 6: W A Lyon, 7: K W Nation, Str: K Edwards, Cox: T R Chatham, Cch: P M Miller
2nd Wesley College - Bow: D S McLaren, 2: C L Williams, 3: J R Arrowsmith, 4: J D Varigos, 5: J B Lockwood, 6: H M Richards, 7: S Craigie, Str: S W Troon, Cox: N Varigos, Cch: J W Hood
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R R Morell, 2: J A Walton, 3: B S Gilbert, 4: C L Holten, 5: S W Stevens, 6: R D Freeman, 7: L M Payne, Str: M K Handbury, Cox: P A Lawrence, Cch: K N Thomson
4th Scotch College - Bow: Q Gissing, 2: R Swaney, 3: T A Bond, 4: I T Dobson, 5: M P Esser, 6: E W R Littlejohn, 7: D H Gibson, Str: R S Orchard, Cox: Michael J Nicholson, Cch: R J Garnsworthy

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: G W Harvey, 2: G R Reeve, 3: D G Fitz-Patrick, 4: J M McMillan, 5: G O Kirk, 6: C M Smith, 7: C E Merewether, Str: J G Maconochie, Cox: B A Erskine, Cch: P W Henham
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: P Mitsch, 2: A Crehan, 3: B Maginn, 4: P Noonan, 5: P Roder, 6: A Vingrys, 7: D Neath, Str: J Carroll, Cox: J Dixon, Cch: D Rubillard
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R Cooney, 2: T Davies, 3: R Knigt, 4: J Upstill, 5: D Paterson, 6: A Wiliams, 7: G Coles, Str: R Grinter, Cox: Q Thomas, Cch: R Craven
4th Xavier College - Bow: P D Cullen, 2: W D Calanchini, 3: M B Moran, 4: P F Connolly, 5: P H Lilley, 6: M J Corrigan, 7: J J Timms, Str: M G George, cox: R J Schneider, Cch: T Matthiesson

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd GGS, 4th XC
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS

Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:20.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Intermediate final
No results

Losers final
Time: 2:25.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Winners final result unknown - Finalists
Wesley College - Bow: P R Gowans, 2: J A Walter, 3: W J Collins, 4: P P Kronborg, 5: R S Chambers, 6: R J Knowles, 7: T P Eames, Str: S J Rogers-Wilson
Geelong Grammar - Bow: P G Willocks, 2: D M MacKinnon, 3: P A FR Hay, 4: T P Ranken, 5: G K G Lim, 6: R F A Wills, 7: D M MacKay, Str: J A Kilpatrick, Cox: R B Lempriere, Cch: P D White
Geelong College - Bow: W A Waters, 2: M L David, 3: L McD Doody, 4: R A Jamieson, 5: D R Anderson, 6: A C Urquhart, 7: P C Birrell, Str: B A Smibert, Cox: G A Roydhouse, Cch: George Searle

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: R N McKinnon, 2: I Jackson, 3: S P Sawer, 4: R P McLennan, 5: A G Robertson, 6: K J R McKenzie, 7: D J G Taylor, Str: I G Blandford, Cox: P J Doughton, Cch: David H Boykett
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R K Tilley, 2: S M Zifcak, 3: J A McDonald, 4: D R Banks, 5: J R Thomson, 6: R D McCallum, 7: S R Schelmerdine, Str: A H G Armstrong, Cox: J Newman-Morris, Cch: A A Patterson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: K Varcoe, 2: J Willis, 3: G Simmons, 4: R Curtain, 5: J Baragwanath, 6: P Rose, 7: L Devine, Str: I Webb, Cox: D Freidin, Cch: M Hume

Loser final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: W C Phillips, 2: R Gabb, 3: N A Bradbury, 4: R H Dunkley, 5: G G Brown, 6: S F McLaren, 7: P K Gretton, Str: P M Tyler, Cox: I M Young, Cch: G W Young,
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J S Kelly, 2: H P Carroll, 3: M W Reiher, 4: P A Farley, 5: F H Richardson, 6: M J Plunkett, 7: P A Andriske, Str: R A England, Cox: K W Hince, Cch: M Polinelli
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D Quine, 2: S Brown, 3: D Norton, 4: P Hein, 5: G Mander, 6: W Bray, 7: D R Bowman, Str: R Bond, Cox: W Pownall, Cch: V R Allen
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: M Corrigan, 2: B Dixon, 3: T Johnston, 4: J Crowe, 5: J Fitzpatrick, 6: L Rose, 7: M Dipnall, Str: T O'Loughlin, Cox: P Fajdiga, Cch: B Tateson

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, 4th SKC
E2: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd Carey

< previous 1966
> next 1968

top of page