Skip navigation

1966 APS Head of the River

Programme Cover for the ninety-ninth Head of the River in 1966

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Euan M Davidson (Hon Secretary), G R A E M Thomas (Hon Treasurer), Committee - Rev J Hawkins SJ (XC), J H Pettifer (BGS - Chairman), R Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), C A Bickford (GC), D Marles (GGS), B A Clark (HC), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W G Hall (SKC), C H Campbell (SC), H J Kroger (WC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starter: Robert B Duncan

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, Geoff Harding

Judges: J William Bradshaw, W B Grose, Robert W Lahey

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trendgrove

Clerk of Scales: V Profitt

Clerk of Course: R W Purnell

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P Gibbs, G Speed, D K Hyslop, P Brooksbank

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:31.2
Margin: 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:38.0
Margin: 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 4:48.4
Margins: 0.5 length and a canvas

1st Scotch College - Bow: Andrew B MacDougal, 2: Peter G L Harkness, 3: Philip M Norman, 4: Max L Jelbart, 5: Robert J Garsworthy, 6: Robert J Welch, 7: Stephen F D Shanasy, Str: Peter C Teasdale, Cox: Richard H Smith, Cox: Donald R T MacMillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J G Baillleu, 2: H A Scott-Mackenzie, 3: D L Gardner, 4: M R Tobitt, 5: A R Ristrom, 6: G N Withers, 7: C R Lane, Str: J A Nissen, Cox: D W Wright, Cch: Gordon Sargood,
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A Young, 2: F J Cole, 3: R E Simson, 4: N F Kidd, 5: C M Beel, 6: W L Dennis, 7: W L Fraser, Str: L Leishman, Cox: D H Hooke, Cch: Albert B Bell

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: D P Vincent, 2: P R Knowles, 3: A K Drummond, 4: P L Sandow, 5: D F Howe, 6: D J W Troon, 7: J N Walduck, Str: R K Price, Cox: D J P King, Cch: Alan W Mitchell,
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: G J Sanders, 2: J G Pease, 3: P C M Wallace, 4: S C Manifold, 5: R S Read, 6: D J P Colechin, 7: Sam F Mollard, Str: R M S Manser, Cox: R G F McLeod, Cch: Adrian C Monger,
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow:T R Nolan, 2: C A Parker, 3: A J Coleman, 4: K T Bartaska, 5: M J Sheehan, 6: C J Cosgriff, 7: G M Johnston, Str: A E Ohlsen, Cox: P L Nigro, Cch: S J Neal

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D Graham, 2: A Watson, 3: B Bedford, 4: K Fream, 5: I Sowerby, 6: J Sowerby, 7: D Davey, Str: E Erlander, Cox: D Hanlon, Cch: I W McWilliam
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Robert Stewart, 2: D Pepper, 3: R Nixon, 4: R Burn, 5: R bate, 6: Philippe Batters, 7: I Nixon, Str: P Purcell, Cox: S Field, Cch: Simon Newcomb
3rd Xavier College - Bow: T Doherty, 2: J Davison, 3: A Davison, 4: P Bourke, 5: P McSweeney, 6: R McEniry, 7: P Davison, Str: William Gurry, Cox: T Landy, Cch: W Galbraith
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: J Callaghan, 2: W Henry, 3: A Kirton, 4: A Clark, 5: R Smeeton, 6: G McKenzie, 7: A Hicks, Str: M Feddersen, cox: G Lowen, cch: Keith Bilney

Heat results:
Heat 1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS, 4th XC - Time: 4:38, Margins: 2 and 4 lengths
Heat 2: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:40.6, Margins: 2.5 and 0.75 length
Heat 3: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:48.4

Second Eights

Distance: 0/75 mile

Time: 3:18.6
Margins: canvas and 3 feet

Losers final
Time: 3:30.0
Margin: Canvas

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J M Spark, 2: C C Davies, 3: R A Vance, 4: G P Haslam, 5: T A D Barrett, 6: R M Faulkner, 7: P N Vickery, Str: A K Ferguson, Cox: A S Turner, Cch: Anthony J Smith,
2nd Scotch College - Bow: T Campbell Johnston, 2: I G Towers, 3: T G Summons, 4: G R Widmer, 5: I R Nesbitt, 6: A R Barker, 7: J Swaney, Str: C H Thorn, Cox: unknown, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R M Hope, 2: M B Van Veen, 3: R McC Schofield, 4: R P Baxter, 5: H J Harte, 6: P H Conner, 7: S M Scott, Str: J D Davies, Cox: J G Apted, Cch: Frank C Covill
4th Xavier College - Bow: P Mahon, 2: T Mulder, 3: D Jeffrey, 4: G Stenhouse, 5: M Tuner, 6: Robert Zahara, 7: G Ryan, Str: M Dobson, Cox: J Rowan, Cch: J Exell

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R S Berlyn, 2: P V Peardon, 3: A G Jenkins, 4: G Longton, 5: G S Paton, 6: R S Gardner. 7:R W Coutts, Str: N J Campbell, Cox: D B Wardle, Cch: P W Purnell
2nd Wesley College - Bow: P G Lumb, 2: J H Donaldson, 3: J H Rosenberg, 4: R M Levy, 5: M Wieselman, 6: K Baker, 7: M E Critchley, Str: R L Manning, Cox:
J C D Butler, Cch: L E R Williams
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: W J White, 2: B Campbell, 3: G Wood, 4: A McNichol, 5: Bruce Waxman, 6: R Craven, 7: G Williams, Str: D Smith, Cox: P Knapp, Cch: J Woodlock

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th CGS - Time: 3:26.0, Margins: 1 and 0.75 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd WC - Time: 3:28.0, Margins: 1 foot and 3 feet

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:29.4
Margin: Canvas

Intermediate final
Time: NTT
Margin: 3 feet

Losers final
Time: 2:21.6
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A R Gubbins, 2: H W McCann, 3: B J S Wilson, 4: J L Thompson, 5: R A M Skelley, 6: T D Ramsay, 7: D W P Hay, Str: R L Hanken, Cox: J R F Vickery, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J V Luxton, 2: A L Smith, 3: G M Cloke, 4: T D J Patrick, 5: William R Liley, 6: David W Slessar, 7: S A Galbraith, Str: D C J Bottcher, Cox: J W L Armstrong, Cch: N A H Banks,
3rd Xavier College - Bow: A Williams, 2: R Cade, 3: W Hennessy, 4: M Fogarty, 5: J Bolton, 6: R Dawson, 7: H Bourke, Str: J Frost, Cox: S McLoghlin, Cch: Dr J J Bourke

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: B Bowden, 2: M Hains, 3: G Strickland, 4: P Josephson, 5: P Wilson, 6: Peter Reith, 7: R Strickland, Str: P Huth, Cox: R Burn, Cch: David Norwood
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A Dockerty, 2: D Smith, 3: N Murray, 4: R Donaldson, 5: J Aird, 6: K Dunning, 7: W Lincolne, Str: J Locke, Cox: S Levingston, Cch: G Young
3rd Scotch College - Bow: J R Alexander, 2: J McL Thomson, 3: P N B Widmer, 4: I G Moore, 5: K S Thomas, 6: R G Eager, 7: G R Bell, Str: D G Farnhill, Cox: C J Healey, Cch: David M Caithness

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: Les F Ayres, 2: R S Osborn, 3: J B Love, 4: D T Kings, 5: A H Morris, 6: A V Smith, 7: J A Abell, Str: E McGain, Cox: C D V Butler, Cch: Peter K Watkin
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Bow: M Lawes, 2: C King, 3: J W Beaumont, 4: A Dawson, 5: P Johnson, 6: G Symmons, 7: W Croker, Str: R Steele, Cox: A Roscoe, Cch: H Pennefather
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A R Hill, 2: D J Ellis, 3: J J Mullins, 4: R G Saxton, 5: D F Coch, 6: D T Bigmore, 7: A McClelland, Str: E J McLarty, Cox: A W Edgar, Cch: S G A Thomas
4th St Kevin's College
- Bow: M J Collie, 2: T M Barrington, 3: D J Sheehan, 4: D P Rodriquez, 5: P A Pickering, 6: B W Fagan, 7: D J Saint, Str: D S Ross, Cox: P L Molina, Cch: B F Tateson

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:19.0
Margin: Canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:24.0
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J M Hutson, 2: C G MacFarlan, 3: P N Barton, 4: H D Corbett, 5: D M Michelmore, 6: J B Kiddle, 7: I R Law-Smith, Str: D A Hepworth, Cox: Martin F. Owen, Cch: K N Thomson,
2nd Wesley College - Bow: E K R Small, 2: T A McLean, 3: M A Burns, 4: R A Horsburgh, 5: G R Grant, 6: N F Arrowsmith, 7: W R M Proud, Str: M J N Troon, Cox: R G Keys, Cch: J W Hood,
3rd Scotch College - Bow: J A H Monckton, 2: R G Fyffe, 3: J G Darvall, 4: D J Lane, 5: R S Dawson, 6: C Dibb, 7: D M Robinson, Str: S N Bell, Cox: K P Jelbart, Cch: P N Thomson
4th Geelong College - Bow: Bow: J S Strachan, 2: G J Fryatt, 3: P C Dennis, 4: I W Jamieson, 5: P C Young, 6: R M Strong, 7: J K Smibert, Str: D A Lester, Cox:D L Atyeo, Cch: M X Henderson

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: G P Rosenblum, 2: R A Salter, 3: A J McCracken, 4: R M Alliston, 5: J A Gilbert, 6: J S Purves, 7: A J Balllleu, Str: R Wilding, Cox: A J Drysdale, Cch: P White,
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P Ryan, 2: W Calanchini, 3: G Connell, 4: D Rose, 5: J Kirby, 6: P McNamara, 7: R Strong, Str: G Dwyer, Cox: P Farley, Cch: T Matthiesson
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow:A Graham, 2: J Hopkins, 3: C Smith, 4: C Moodie, 5: T Maine, 6: R Small, 7: B Balkin, Str: I Shae, Cox: R Hannan, Cch: B Craven
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: A J Simpson, 2: M J Ryan, 3: A B Maginn, 4: M G Coleman, 5: T W Tanoczky, 6: C J Waugh, 7: C J Sallmann, Str: P F McDermott, Cox: D K Codognotto, Cch: J F MacDavitt

Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:22.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:23.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:24.0
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: G S Duncan, 2: J D Sandow, 3: P J Mahnig, 4: B A Farmer, 5: J M Wishart, 6: G V Shiff, 7: P N Boucher, Str: J D Fox, Cox: B S Donaldson, Cch: L F Royal
2nd Geelong College - Bow: R M Morris, 2: J R Bowler, 3: D W Hamilton, 4: D J McIvor, 5: P L Bartlett, 6: J E Coope, 7: K W Nation, Str: A G Davey, Cox: C T Andrews, Cch: T M Miller
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: G D Mills, 2: D C Dumaresq, 3: J B Laycock, 4: A S Lang, 5: K R Pierce, 6: R E Cook, 7: D W H Deasey, Str: M D Constable, Cox: J W MacKinnon, Cch: P W Henham

Intermediate final:
1st Scotch College - Bow: P R Stockfeld, 2: R J Fussell, 3: G S Blanch, 4: J M Scotford, 5: D A Welch, 6: B R Heriot, 7: J E Shanasy, Str: R Rees, Cox: Andrew McH Ramsay, Cch: Donald Werner,
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P Weeks, 2: I Webb, 3: G Biggin, 4: B Gibson, 5: A Dawson, 6: G Hill, 7: Jim Paltos, Str: D Hazeldin, Cox: W Gray, Cch: John Burford,
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R H Catchlove, 2: D A Launder, 3: S W Stevens, 4: C L Holten, 5: T F Davies, 6: A D Shepherd, 7: R S Clifton-Jones, Str: P R Hanson, Cox: P R Tulloh, Cch: M J Arnold

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: D Finston, 2: R Sands, 3: I Wyatt, 4: D Rostron, 5: D Gray, 6: J Alderson, 7: N James, Str: A Roberts, Cox: D Hooten, Cch: G Byron-Moore
2nd Xavier College - Bow: T Humphreys, 2: J Stokes, 3: J Cahill, 4: J Ryan, 5: G Hempenstall, 6: J Vosti, 7: P Prouse, Str: K Hawkesford, Cox: F Keenan. Cch:
T Matthiesson,
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R C Mather, 2: B H Norton, 3: C Steer, 4: A Williams, 5: D Jones, 6: D Millsom, 7: D Paterson, Str: N Sweetland, Cox: T Stands, Cch: V Allen
4th St Kevin's College - Bow:A J Tait, 2: G P Btcher, 3: D S Neath, 4: L W Rose, 5: M K Nolan, 6: A W Crehan, 7: P A Gardiner, Str: J M Carroll, Cox: N J Partington, Cch: J A Gardiner

< previous 1965
> next 1967

top of page