Skip navigation

1965 APS Head of the River

Programme Cover for the ninety-eighth Head of the River in 1965

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: V J H Tunbridge (GGS - Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), C A Bickford (GC), B A Clark (HC), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W G Hall (SKC), C H Campbell (SC), H J Hroger (WC), Rev J Hawkins SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and Michael Achurch

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes and Geoff Harding

Judges: J William Bradshaw and W B Grose

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt and J Trengrove

Clerk of Scales: V Profitt

Clerk of Course: R W Purnell

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, Peter Gibbs, G Speed, D K Hyslop and P Brooksbank

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:50.4
Margins: 0.25 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:53.8
Margins: 1.25 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 4:57.4
Margin: 2 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: M A Stephens, 2: Peter L Sandow, 3: D J W Troon, 4: C J Manson, 5: D F Howe, 6: R K price, 7: R C Johnson, Str: S R Bennett, Cox: D J P King, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D J H Cooch, 2: W P Bechervaise, 3: A DeP Godfrey, 4: D J P Colechin, 5: A J B Carter, 6: R R Peardon, 7: S C Manifold, Str: C J Ward, Cox: I J Erskine, Cch: H Ward
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D F Davey, 2: K G Freame, 3: P W Stancliffe, 4: B A Young, 5: R G W Lawson, 6: J M Sowerby, 7: R J Roberts, Str: G L L Barnes, Cox: G Godkin, Cch: I W Macmillan

Victorious Wesley Crew with coach Alan Mitchell

 

Intermediate Final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J D Cloke, 2: M R Tobitt, 3: M I Finlay, 4: T A L Stokes, 5: J R Harry, 6: F C Tuckett, 7: Tom F Yuncken, Str: D G Wakefield, Cox: J W R Wood, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd Xavier College - Bow: B J Naughton, 2: M P Duffy, 3: P M Davis, 4: M J Strang, 5: P M Bryan, 6: R L Tribolet, 7: R J Galbally, Str: J E Bourke, Cox: Tom Daffy, Cch: W Galbraith
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Robert J Stewart, 2: P E Purcell, 3: R K Nixon, 4: E A Morgan, 5: O C Harris, 6: R J Walsh, 7: I K Nixon, Str: M B Crofts, Cox: Andrew M Plympton, Cch: Simon Newcombe

Losers Final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Stephen F Shanasy, 2: Wayne E Smith, 3: Ross J Boulter, 4: J Stuart Heriot, 5: Brian R Reddish, 6: David G A Douglas, 7: John A E Thomson, Str: Phillip V Wood, Cox: Richard W Smith, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A G Birks, 2: C N Beel, 3: P A Young, 4: R J Webster, 5: J B Gardner, 6: A J Drew, 7: B H Langford, Str: N J H Campbell, Cox: I D Morris, Cch: K Smith
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: A F Paranthoiene, 2:P X Bennett, 3: G M Johnston, 4: A T Neath, 5: G E Williams, 6: A E Ohlson, 7: M J Sheehan, Str: F J R Hunt, Cox: P J Fitzgibbon, Cch: T D Tynan
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: J McNeice, 2: W Edgar, 3: J Pratt, 4: C Bradbury, 5: A Hicks, 6: P Knowles, 7: G Hill, Str: W Henry, Cox: A Srewart, Cch: D Evans

Heat results:
Heat 1: 1st CGS, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, 4th Carey - 4:55.8
Heat 2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SC - 4:54.4
Heat 3: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd GC - 4:56.8

Second Eights

Distance 0.75 mile

Time: 3:35.4
Margin: 1 length

Losers final
Time: 3:56.2
Margin: 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J G Baillieu, 2: H A Scott-Mackenzie, 3: John H Whiting, 4: E A Scales, 5: A R Ristrom, 6: G N Withers, 7: C R Lane, Str: J A Nissen, Cox: D W Wright, Cch: Gordon Sargood
2nd Wesley College - Bow: G D Cornall, 2: C M Laurie, 3: M Wieselman, 4: T R Standing, 5: B W Wood, 6: D J Wadge, 7: P G Lumb, Str: P J Rodgers-Wilson, Cox: J C D Butler, Cch: J C D Williams
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R B Massey-Greene, 2: R M Saleh, 3: D C E Wood, 4: S E Staughton, 5: Sam F Mollard, 6: G J Pease, 7: H S Mackay, Str: G E Smith, Cox: R G F Macleod, Cch: Adrian C Monger
4th Scotch College - Bow: W T W Hogg, 2: N G Barker, 3: I R Nesbitt, 4: R J Welch, 5: P J Wallace-Smith, 6: P G L Harkness, 7: A B MacDougal, Str: C H Thorn, Cox: T A Bond, Cch: David H Boykett

Losers Final
1st Geelong College - Bow: P H Strong, 2: G W Thomas, 3: R D Burger, 4: A G Jenkins, 5: R McK Greene, 6: W L Dennis, 7: D H Pennefather, Str: N S F Kidd, Cox: J D Credlin, Cchs: R Edge and D Bridges
2nd Xavier College - Bow: Michael J Kerin, 2: P M Byrne, 3: A A Davidson, 4: L L Smith, 5: R J McEniry, 6: A J Gibson, 7: M W Linton, Str: William P Gurry, Cox: T M Landy, Cch: J Exell
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: B Hyland, 2: D Campbell, 3: A P Dawson, 4: S Erlandson, 5: B B Bedford, 6: D J Wilson, 7: W A Croker, Str: J D Potter, Cox: D Hanlon, Cch: J Woodlock

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd GC, 4th CGS Time: 3:36.0, Margins: 1.25 and 1 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd XC Time: 3:52.2, Margins: 1 and 1 length

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 3:49.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 3:48.0
Margin: 0.25 length

Losers final
Time: 3:52.2
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J S Plummer, 2: A R Hansen, 3: M B Van Veen, 4: J B Headlam, 5: P Wallace, 6: D W Ross, 7: S M Scott, Str: M J Hayne, Cox: A G Horne, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J M Barrington, 2: J G Dynn, 3: D W Murray, 4: C J Giardina, 5: P G Marzorini, 6: C A Parker, 7: D J Sheehan, Str: C J Cosgriff, Cox: P L Nigro, Cch: D J O'Doherty
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A McClelland, 2: P U Peardon, 3: I R Borthwick, 4: S A Mack, 5: C C H Beckett, 6: G W Richardson, 7: D G Powne, Str: D A Hucker, Cox: D H Hooke, Cch: M Henderson

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A R Oxley, 2: K Baker, 3: D P Vincent, 4: D T Kings, 5: J N Walduck, 6: J G Bitcon, 7: A L Churches, Str: R L Manning, Cox: A W Nosworthy, Cch: Peter K Watkins
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: W Lincolne, 2: G McKenzie, 3: M Burns, 4: M Fedderson, 5: W Chapman, 6: E Wilhelm, 7: W Honeycombe, Str: J Locke, Cox: P Gretton, Cch: P Jenkins
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T G R Clark, 2: S L Blamey, 3: T A D Barrett, 4: C W Watson, 5: P J Gosney, 6: D L Gardner, 7: P W Durham, Str: P L Righetti, Cox: P J Robertson, Cch: N A H Banks

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: K S Thomas, 2: E F Murdoch, 3: I G Moore, 4: A E J Fairley, 5: S P Mann, 6: G E Widmer, 7: I G Towers, Str: P C Teasdale, Cox: J D lamb, Cch: G E Speed
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: R J Haslem, 2: D A Stewart, 3: G P Strickland, 4: P M Watson, 5: B A Bowden, 6: R J Burns, 7: R J Strickland, Str: Philippe R Batters, Cox: A C McBriar, Cch: J Pearce
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: W J White, 2: R C Craven, 3: R G Bromley, 4: R L Dixon, 5: Bruce Waxman, 6: A W Tubb, 7: D C Graham, Str: A J Watson, Cox: C McGowan, cch: H P Pennefather
4th Xavier College - Bow: M D Niall, 2: M J Abicare, 3: D J Dennis, 4: P M Monaghan, 5: J M Kelly, 6: M J Landy, 7: S P Sheed, Str: D A Jefferies, Cox: B A Lauricella, Cch: B A Mathieson

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:56.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:53.8

1st Geelong College - Bow: R P Nott, 2: T J B Hede, 3: M J Anderson, 4: S J Cole, 5: R W McI Coutts, 6: E J McLarty, 7: D J Dickson, Str: L Leishman, Cox: D L Atyeo, Cch: R John
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D J Hunt, 2: W P Thomson, 3: R McC Schofield, 4: S A Cheney, 5: G C Schneider, 6: D R Crooke, 7: J H Stokes, Str: J R Bellgrove, Cox: J G Apted, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J V Luxton, 2: W J Duncan, 3: C C Davies, 4: D C J Bottcher, 5: B R Macpherson, 6: A P Mein, 7: G A Spry, Str: T A Nicholson, Cox: P J McI Gray, Cch: K N Thomson
4th Wesley College - Bow: P W Phillips, 2: J L Milikan, 3: J B Lowe, 4: P W Fowler, 5: R P Thomas, 6: I M Smith, 7: D G Lee, 7: J H Donaldson, Cox: D K Irving, Cch: J W Hood

Loser final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P J Mahon, 2: J A Davison, 3: P D McSweeney, 4: P J Bourke, 5: M C Toner, 6: Robert S Zahara, 7: P W Davison, Str: M G Dobson, Cox: J R Rowan, Cch: J McDavitt
2nd Scotch College - Bow: J G Darvall, 2: W H Moore, 3: T Campbell Johnston, 4: S P Moodie, 5: J Swaney, 6: N W Baird, 7: J McL Thomson, Str: A R Barker, Cox: D H Gibson, Cch: P N Thomson
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G J Wood, 2: R A Murphy, 3: P C Johnson, 4: R Cox, 5: J W Beaumont, 6: I Sowerby, 7: G Williams, Str: D Cross, Cox: H C Sweetland, Cch: B Craven

Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:45.0
Margin: 0.25 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:45.0
Margin: 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:45.4
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: R I Rosenberg, 2: R N Secomb, 3: A P Pilgrim, 4: G M Waters, 5: A H Morris, 6: A V Smith, 7: M E Critchley, Str: B J Dowd, Cox: C D V Butler, Cch: L F Royal
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R M Cusack, 2: A L Smith, 3: J M Spark, 4: T D J Patrick, 5: P N Vickery, 6: R M Faulkner, 7: B L Cleland, Str: S D Morell, Cox: A S Turner, Cch: M J Arnold
3rd Scotch College - Bow: T G Summons, 2: D G Farnill, 3: P M Norman, 4: R C Miscamble, 5: P N B Widmer, 6: R S Dawson, 7: N L Watson, Str: R Eager, Cox: C J Heley, Cch: Robert J Grant

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A R Gubbins, 2: H W McCann, 3: E M Babington, 4: S C S George, 5: R A Skelley, 6: R M Molesworth, 7: J D Davies, Str: J W Burchett, Cox: J K Vickery, Cch: J F Mann
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P McDonald, 2: P Kennedy, 3: D Black, 4: P Josephson, 5: G Biggin, 6: D Pepper, 7: P Huth, Str: N Butler, Cox: M Laurie, Cch: John Burford
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P Bridgeford, 2: I Shaw, 3: D J Todd, 4: P Hobson, 5: C D King, 6: G G N Patton, 7: I Lawes, Str: D M Smith, Cox: P A Knapp, Cchs: I Hoult and P Campbell

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: J Aird, 2: A Clark, 3: M Connor, 4: R Sands, 5: W James, 6: T gassener, 7: A Kirton, Str: A Roberts, Cox: G Lowen, Cch: R Doery
2nd Xavier College - Bow: T F Mulder, 2: G S Doyle, 3: A A Williams, 4: G J Combes, 5: T C Doherty, 6: P J Monaghan, 7: E J Trahair, Str: G J Stenhouse, Cox: P Farley, Cch: R Spillane
3rd Geelong College - Bow: R D Simpson, 2: R J Barr, 3: J J Mullins, 4: W A Downey, 5: W L Fraser, 6: D J Ellis, 7: P A Osmond, Str: B C McDonald, Cox: A R Hill, Cch: P Miller
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: D S Ross, 2: P Murphy, 3: M J Collie, 4: B W Fagen, 5: P A Pickering, 6: K T Bartaska, 7: T R Nolan, Str: S R Trotter, Cox: P L Molina, Cch: B R Tateson

< previous 1964
> next 1966

top of page