Skip navigation

1963 APS Head of the River

Programme Cover for the ninety-sixth Head of the River in 1963

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: A W Mitchell (Chairman - WC), P Gartner (BGS), I Wilson (Carey), W V Nash (CGS), J H Campbell (GC), H Ward (GGS), Gordon Sargood (MGS), Bro M B Stallard (SKC), David Boykett (SC), Rev R Hennessy SJ (XC)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and Herbert Shears

Umpires: Norman Cairnes and Geoff Harding

Judges: J William Bradshaw and W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: V Profitt
Clerk of Course: R W Purnell

Timekeepers: H W Splatt and J Trengrove

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P Gibbs, G Speed and D K Hyslop

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 5:08.0
Margins: 1 and 0.75 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:03.4
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:00.4
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: W J McMeckin, 2: A J Pearson, 3: M D Velik, 4: Bryan A Keon-Cohen, 5: B D Fairlie, 6: Kerry P Jelbart, 7: P R Martin, Str: Peter E M L Philp, Cox: Peter H Nicholson, Cch: Robert R Aitken
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A J Oakley, 2: J P Collins, 3: E A Smyth, 4: P J Castle, 5: J K Anderson, 6: N E Tweedle, 7: W D K Teasdale, Str: J E Price, Cox: G J Southwick, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd Xavier College - Bow: Victor J Mulder, 2: H F Jones, 3: P D Jeffery, 4: S J Costello, 5: M W Bryan, 6: J P Bourke, 7: P L Renouf, Str: B C Sierakowski, Cox: Tom C Daffy, Cch: Charles G Saleh

Finish of the Head of the River

 

The winning Scotch Crew with Stroke Peter Philp holding the Fairbairn Cup

 

Intermediate Final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D T Hornsby, 2: R D McNichol, 3: D C Cran, 4: A R Stewart, 5: I J Hoult, 6: W L Roberts, 7: R B Warne, Str: G L Barnes, Cox: G A Godkin, Cch: I W Macwilliam
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: R B Thomas, 2: M A Reis, 3: S A Holland, 4: A T Hughes, 5: D R Lean, 6: P R Benson, 7: C H Stuckey, Str: P Christopher Dane, Cox: G D Richards, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M G darling, 2: A H Bainbridge, 3: M C page-Sharp, 4: E E Cotton-Stapleton, 5: C D C Farran, 6: R E Chambers, 7: G H Michell, Str: S I R Bibb, Cox: A W Dobbyn, Cch: H Ward

Losers Final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D A Ellerman, 2: D M Greene, 3: A J Forbes, 4: R J Lawler, 5: T A Hinchliffe, 6: I W Urquhart, 7: A J Paterson,Str: G M Cotton, Cox: A R Campbell, Cch: Albert B Bell
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: P Sands, 2: I Johnston, 3: D Washington, 4: A Dortheimer, 5: N Smit, 6: D Alcock, 7: J Rees, Str: A Pretty, Cox: R Baxter, Cch: L Szabo
3rd St Kevins College - Bow: M J McMahon, 2: J G Hosie, 3: A J Parker, 4: M D Bidey, 5: W A Vautin, 6: J K Reinehr, 7: M A Kelly, Str: W J Winter, Cox: M J Farrelly, Cch: Jack Coghlan
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C Harrison, 2: N Sanders, 3: N Zantuck, 4: P Hazeldine, 5: J Sayers, 6: C Davies, 7: R James, Str: D Tolmer, Cox: J Potter, Cch: G O Harris

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd GC, 4th BGS Time: 4:49.2 Margins: 1.5 and 0.75 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC Time: 4;47.6 Margins: canvas and 4 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey Time: 4:52.4 Margins: 1.25 and 0.75 lengths

Finish of heat three

Second Eights

Distance: 0.75 mile

Time: 3:46.4
Margins: 0.75 length and 2 feet

Losers final
Time: 3:37.0
Margins: 0,25 and 0.25 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: K V Brown, 2: W Swaney, 3: I E B Holmes, 4: A Edwards, 5: A G Bell, 6: R W A Strang, 7: J L Gibson, Str: R D Bowden, Cox: W E John, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Geelong College - Bow: G P Bade, 2: W M Patterson, 3: A B Urquhart, 4: J S Johnston, 5: D I W Lawson, 6: A J Drew, 7: D J Steel, Str: J D Troedel, Cox: J D Roydhouse, Cch: J M Ferguson
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P R Genney, 2: A R Boothroyd, 3: M C Oakley, 4: R W Kerr, 5: R I Liersch, 6: R M Woodfull, 7: P F Biencourt, Str: B A Young, Cox: I R Davidson, Cch: W Victor Nash
4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: P J Nicholson, 2: P Cunningham, 3: G H T Hunt, 4: A Tostevin, 5: J R McWilliam, 6: D W Gardiner, 7: J F W Morse, Str: S D Whitehead, Cox: O B Mace, Cch: J F Mann

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T R Hudson, 2: J B E Barraclough, 3: A D Warne, 4: D A C leng, 5: R J Wakefield, 6: W P De Stiger, 7: D A Caffin, Str: J F Patrick, Cox: A O a'Beckett, Cch: Gordon Sargood
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A C Powell, 2: G R Kelly, 3: I G Taylor, 4: I R Curtis, 5: R E Luff, 6: R H Dungey, 7: R J A Cornall, Str: C H Long, Cox: N B Murray, Cch: A G Simmons
3rd Xavier College - Bow: R J Spillane, 2: M R Andre, 3: R J Galbally, 4: R T Daffy, 5: J B Slattery, 6: M K Conolly, 7: P W Filgate, Str: J P McDavitt, Cox: A J Carter, Cchs: Charles G Saleh and J F Exell
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: G Powell, 2: P Freeman, 3: E Marsden, 4: W Edgar, 5: P Putman, 6: M McCutcheon, 7: C Bradbury, Str: M Zimbler, Cox: I Foster, Cch: K Pope

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC, 4th Carey Time: 3:36.2 Margin: 1 foot
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, 4th MGS Time: 3:35.2 Margin: 1 length

Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:41.0
Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:41.4
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:44.0
Margins: 0.5 lengt and a canvas

1st Geelong College - Bow: D W Heath, 2: W A Koch, 3: D J Peardon, 4: H L R Cook, 5: P R S Kidd, 6: A A Lyon, 7: G G Irvine, Str: R M Robson, Cox: R E Wright, cch: R W Purnell
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D J Woodley, 2: M H Scott, 3: J B Lawson, 4: D S McQuie, 5: C L Tootell, 6: C J Davey, 7: G J Craven, Str: K G Freame, Cox: R C Craven, Cch: H Pennefather
3rd Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: P S Everist, 2: R P C Lowenstein, 3: A R Gardiner, 4: T A L Stokes, 5: J R Harry, 6: F C Tuckett, 7: J A McNaughton, str: J P Masters, Cox: A C Thomas, Cch: N A H Banks

Intermediate Final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: G Gartner, 2: R Currey, 3: G Thomas, 4: I Turner, 5: P Stewart, 6: O Harris, 7: I Nixon, Str: P Purcell, Cox: B Gartner, Cch: Graeme McCall
2nd Xavier College - Bow: R J Williams, 2: J A Meehan, 3: M E Eyers, 4: M J Strong, 5: D M Walker, 6: J F Dyett, 7: P F Burke, Str: P G hoppe, Cox: J K Hill, Cch: E F McKenna
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J T Gething, 2: S Fairbairn, 3: S G Finlay, 4: A P R James, 5: P D White, 6: P M Chomley, 7: J D Corbet, Str: J Fisher, Cox: W A Fraser, Cch: A E Laycock

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: R C Johnson, 2: D E Rosier, 3: K D Smyth, 4: S W R Harris, 5: G T Coates, 6: J W N Higgs, 7: J W E Hartnell, Str: S R Bennett, Cox: G Marks, Cch: A W Oakley
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R Boulter, 2: A R Ross, 3: J Thomson, 4: I M D'Oliveyra, 5: A J Fletcher, 6: R A Foale, 7: R M Carmichael, Str: J B Blanch, Cox: J Nichol, Cch: P J Thompson
3rd St Kevins College - Bow: P J O'Connor, 2: J J Power, 3: M J Sheehan, 4: P R Logie, 5: R T Stackpole, 6: A E Ohlsen, 7: J J Borelli, Str: F J R Hunt, Cox: G C Tommasi, Cch: J D Tynan
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: P Stewart, 2: R Young, 3: D Maunder, 4: R Westcott, 5: J Farrer, 6: L Wilson, 7: J McCallum, Str: E Dixon, Cox: K Powell, Cch: C Mayne

Heats:
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd Carey, 4th SKC
E2: 1st CGS, 2nd XC, 3rd WC Time: 2:45
E3: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SC Time: 2:43

Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:45.0
Margins: 0.5 canvas and 1.5 lengths

Losers Final
Time: NTT
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: M A Stephens, 2: C J Manson, 3: P B Liddelow, 4: A D Harvey, 5: E G Johnson, 6: P J Rodgers-Wilson, 7: D J W Troon, Str: M M Rodgers-Wilosn, Cox: D J P King, Cch: J D Castle
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D Lewis, 2: R G Landy, 3: G M Knight, 4: A P Smith, 5: W A Bibb, 6: R B Gardiner, 7: A J Schofield, Str: J H Ruxton, Cox: R T A Scott, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A G Birks, 2: P A Young, 3: R M Bucknall, 4: D W G Downey, 5: P C Fagg, 6: P A Hamilton, 7: W A Balfour, Str: A M Robson, Cox: B H Pettitt, Cch: K Smith

Losers Final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P G Bryant, 2: J J Coghlan, 3: G F Lawson, 4: R L Tribolet, 5: J G Leon, 6: C J Mullany, 7: P F Dixon, Str: P M Byrne, Cox: R B O'Loghlen, Cch: E F McKenna
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: H G Richards, 2: J C Boadle, 3: P G Heazlewood, 4: M K B Ruissell, 5: R A NcDonald, 6: W J Edquist, 7: F M Horne, Str: D K Tilley, Cox: D W Tickner, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd Scotch College - Bow: R Lacey, 2: J Morrison, 3: M Feller, 4: D Douglas, 5: B Reddish, 6: D Duffy, 7: S Eggleston, Str: R Meares, Cox: J Hewson, Cch: N C W Courtney

Heats
E1: 1st GC, 2nd SC
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd XC
E3: 1st WC, 2nd MGS

Fifth Eights

Distance 0.5 mile

Time: 2:47.8
Margins: 1 lengths and 0.5 canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 2:46.5
Margins:1 foot and 1 length

Losers Final
Time: 2:48.4
Margin: 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: P M Lording, 2: P J Hammond, 3: G Adamson, 4: T F Yuncken, 5: A G Newman-Morris, 6: W McA Allen, 7: P J Gosney, Str: C R Allison, Cox: I S C Salek, Cch: J W Mallison
2nd Scotch College - Bow: N Alpins, 2: C Thorn, 3: C McRae, 4: R Marks, 5: C Thomson, 6: T Jackson, 7: W Hogg, Str: A Jamieson, Cox: B Lazarus, Cch: C J Newman
3rd Xavier College - Bow: P J Cahill, 2: M P Daffy, 3: B D Naughton, 4: J W Fitzgerald, 5: M J Pianta, 6: T J Daly, 7: P A Barry, Str: S F Peters, Cox: S M Barrett, Cch: M J Polinelli

Intermediate Final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: L F Cusack, 2: C D Ring, 3: A J Wilson, 4: N D Fairley, 5: R G Lawson, 6: R K Nash, 7: R J Roberts, Str: T White, Cox: D Cross, Cch: B M Bullivant
2nd Wesley College - Bow: I J Cook, 2: A W Grove, 3: G D Hocking, 4: J A Sanguinetti, 5: L J Bullock, 6: S D Laurie, 7: D L Norman, Str: J G Bolwell, Cox: P D Searl, Cch: Paul M Guest
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: D Fooks, 2: M Crofts, 3: P Laurie, 4: I Morgan, 5: W Bennett, 6: R Walsh, &: R Day, Str: D Forster, Cox: S Potter, Cch: J Pearce

Losers Final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J S Hawker, 2: E M Wajsbrem, 3: C D Cutler, 4: D R Nathan, 5: R Hunt, 6: P S Lister, 7: J S Madin, Str: C R N Macleod, Cox: C O Whitehead, Cch: T E Laycock
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: D Hopkins, 2: M Andrew, 3: A Carroll, 4: W Eberbach, 5: J Furness, 6: J Spencer, 7: P Campbell, Str: R Jackson, Cox: G Baldwin, Cchs: Keith Bilney and A Edgar
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A G S Gray, 2: D A Hucker, 3: V L Saxton, 4: J R Henshilwood, 5: T J Fenton, 6: W A Speirs, 7: D H Pennefather, Str: N J H Campbell, Cox: P H Strong, Cch: S Thomas
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: I J Miles, 2: J V Oster, 3: J A Gardiner, 4: B K Carter, 5: C J Chapman, 6: G E Williams, 7: D W Murray, Str: A J Carroll, Cox: M A Corrigan, Cchs: D J O'Doherty and P D Tozer

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC, 4th SKC Time 2:43
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey Time: 2:50
E3: 1st XC, 2nd BGS, 3rd GGS Time: 2:57

< previous 1962
> next 1964

top of page