Skip navigation

1960 APS Head of the River

1960 Programme Cover for the ninety-third Head of the River in 1960

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Alan W Mitchell (WC - Chairman), R H Keon Cohen (BGS), C J M Bucknall (Carey), W Victor Nash (CGS), J H Campbell (GC), M Ward (GGS), Gordon Sargood (MGS), Bro. M B Stallard (SKC), L H Christie (SC), Rev. E W Morris SJ (XC)

Starter: Herbert Shears

Umpires: Norman Cairnes and L Storrer

Judges: J William Bradshaw, N W Grose, R W Thursfield

Officials: J Trengrove, R M Gowty, V Profitt, R W Purnell, P Everist, P G Davidson, D K Hyslop

Head of the River

Time: 4:51.8
Margin: Canvas and a canvas
Distance 1 mile

1st Geelong College - Bow: A. F. McClelland, 2: J. H. Quinton, 3: M. L. McDonald, 4: A. J. Lawson, 5: H. T. Bromell, 6: P. C. Mayne, 7: Roger J. Bade, Str: A. C. Whitehead, Cox: H. McDonell, Cch: Albert B. Bell, Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 8 lb.
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J. A. F. Williams, 2: J. D. Mitchell, 3: D. J. Millikan, 4: R. K. Luff, 5: D. J. Hosking, 6: G. M. Price, 7: G. D. Allen, Str: G. L. Tweddle, Cox: L. F. Royal, Cch: Alan W. Mitchell, Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 4 lb.
3rd Scotch College - Bow: A. Cormack Dilley, 2: John L. McFarlane, 3: Rod S. Olsson, 4: Graeme H. Boykett, 5: Richard E. Johnston, 6: A. Ross McKinnon, 7: Donald K. Bowden, Str: Ian C. Watkins, Cox: Chris J. Newman, Cch: L. H. Christie, Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 0 lb.

Geelong College made it fifth win from six starts with a canvas win over Wesley College with Scotch only another canvas further behind. It was one of the closest races with all thee crwes a chance. Scotch led for the first half of the race before Geelong College made their move. Wesley followed Geelong with their own attack. In a desperate finish Geelong College prevailed. After the race, the Geelong coach Albert Bell claimed that his crew was the only one to limit training to the first term. "Schoolboy oarsmen do not need long preparation".

Losers final:
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: P. McA. Hose, 2: C. J. Hazzard, 3: A. A. Pickett-Heaps, 4: J. W. Rutter, 5: R. W. Trotter, (5) S. E. Brockman, 7: D. M. Coles, Str: T. E. Laycock, Cox: J. G. Sellar, Cch: H. Ward, Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 0 lb.
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J. G. Loftus-Hills, 2: J. V. Hayes, 3: S. W. Shrimpton, 4: J. F. Exell, 5: T. M. Kearney, 6: N. R. May, 7: J. F. Gurry, Str: Richard J. Garrard, Cox: J. M. Collins, Cch: CHarlie G. Saleh, Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 3 lb.
3rd Melbourne Grammar -Bow: R. N. McArthur, 2: M. G. Sedgley, 3: B. N. Bucknall, 4: B. Gillespie, 5: I. K. M. Galbraith, 6: D. McA. Baillieu, 7: T. R. Pringle, Str: V. B. Gantner, Cox: D. G. Tuck, Cchs: Gordon Sargood Esq. and Anthony J. Smith Esq. Average Weight, 12 st. 11 lb.

Heats:
E1: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, Time: 4:40.8
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, Time: 4:43.0
E3: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, Time: 4:41.2


Scotch Crew at Scotch Mercantile Regatta

Second Crews

Time: 4:34.8
Margins: 1 length and 1 length
Distance 0.75 mile

1st Scotch College - Bow: R. G. Logie-Smith, 2: G. C. Eggleston, 3: S. W. Forster, 4: L. A. McLean, 5: Peter M. Gibbs, 6: R. M. Brownfield, 7: M. D. Campbell, Str: G. H. Thomas, Cox: J. V. Blomfield, Cch: Donald R. T. Macmillan, Esq., Average Weight, 12 st. 2 lb
2nd Geelong College - Bow: R. A. Agnew, 2: R. A. Both, 3: J. S. Robson, 4: D. H. M. Berney, 5: P. M. McLennan, 6: J. I. Mactier, 7: H. C. Forbes, Str: A. H. McArthur, Cox: R. P. Edge, Cch: J. M. Ferguson, Esq., Average Weight, 11 st. 7 lb.
3rd Wesley College - Bow: R. G. Owen, 2: S. F. Ralton, R. J. Eaton, 4: C. D. Dance, 5: M. A. Butcher, 6: R. G. Adamson, 7: K. G. Sanford, Str: K. R. Castle, Cox: R. Marks, Cch: D. Ian Allen, Esq., Average Weight, 12 st. 1 lb
4th Xavier College - Bow: Bow: D. J. Ross, 2: J. H. West, 3: D. A. Sullivan, 4: J. A. McGowan, 5: C. G. Bishop, 6: J. M. Anderson, 7: P. A. Gunson, Str: T. F. Matthiesson, Cox: P. D. Wilson, Cch: G. J. O'Keeffe, Esq., Average Weight, 11 st. 11 lb

Losers final:
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J. G. Cousins, 2: J. T. Hall, 3: A. W. Cockbill, 4: P. G. Lovett, 5: R. A. Streeton, 6: R. G. Larkins, 7: G. A. Park, Str: J. F. Ritchie, Cox: G. F. Stuart, Cchs: Gordon Sargood, Esq. and Anthony J. Smith, Esq., Average Weight, 11 st. 8 lb
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R. A. Cartwright, 2: A. B. Griffiths, 3: J. J. Bing, 4: J. W. Dobson, 5: P. G. Fairbairn, 6: J. M. Lodge, 7: N. A. Robinson, Str: R. I. Weber, Cox: W. D. Follis, Cch: W. A. Searle, Esq., Average Weight, 11 st. 12 lb
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: D. G. W. Howard, 2: B. W. Newport, 3: J. P. Wymond, 4: J. F. Forster, 5: John Burford, 6: W. F. Williams, 7: M. G. F. Pearce, Str: K. M. Davies, Cox: K. S. A. McMurtry, Cch: David H. Boykett, Esq., Average Weight, 10 st. 11 lb
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: H. P. Wilson, 2: J. d'Helin, 3: D. C. Constable, 4: T. R. Glover, 5: I. A. Amiet, 6: B. A. Mitchell, 7: J. E. Gardener, Str: R. L. Eyres, Cox: R. J. Sampson, Cch: W. Victor Nash, Esq., Average Weight 10st. 11lb.

Heats:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd XC, 3rd GGS, 4th CGS, Time 3:30.4
E2: 1st GC, 2nd SC, 3rd MGS, 4th BGS, Time: 3:17.4

Third Crews

Time: 2:31.0
Margins: 1 length and 2 feet
Distance: 0.5 mile

1st Scotch College - Bow: Alan J. Bristow, 2: Alister G. Christie, 3: N. Jim Morrison, 4: Ian L. Evans, 5: Andrew B. Holmes, 6: Peter V. McConnell, 7: A. Jim Hornby, Str: Malcolm S. Lorimer, Cox: Jeffrey J. Oliver, Str: A. Michael H. Aikman, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 3 lb.
2nd Wesley College
- Bow: P. R. Duggan, 2: K. R. Howie, 3: B. K. Harmsworth, 4: B. H. Brinsmead, 5: J.. Woodlock, 6: J. W. Hood, 7: P. B. Scott, Str: R. A. S. Fox, Cox: R. C. Heard, Cch: A. G. Simmons, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 11.5 lb
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D. K. Evans, 2; P. D. Charlton, 3: W. R Stokes, 4: J. M. Dowling, 5: M. E Dore. 6: J. R. G Paxton, 7: B. E. Arnold, Str: J. A. J. Relph, Cox: G. I Jones, Cch: M. J. Arnold Esq. Average Weight 11st. 4lb
4th Geelong College - Bow: A. C. Geddes, 2: G. J. Sheahan, 3: R. J. Rickey, 4: I. W. Urquhart, 5: D. J. Urquhart, 6: J. R. Irvine, 7: R. J. John, Str: R. I. Griffiths, Cox: R. G. Strong, Cch: R. W. Purnell, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 4 lb.

Losers final:
1st St Kevins College - Bow: R. L. Rodda, 2: M. F Hussey, 3: W. V. P. Hunt, 4: P. C Hoy, 5: M. E. O'Connell. 6: P. D. Tozer, 7: B. A. Kurrie, Str: G. W. Phillips, Cox: C. F. Dwyer, cch: Jack Coghlan, Esq. Average Weight 11st. 4lb.
2nd Xavier College - Bow: B. W. Hardy, 2: D. T. MacIsaac, 3: A. J. Conquest, 4: D. B. O'Sullivan, 5: M. W. Richter, 6: T. M. O'Brien, 7: G. L. Mort, Str: M. F. Feely, Cox: H. I. Williams, Cch: K. C. Andrews, Esq.Average Weight 11 st. 12 lb.
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: F. N. Cornell, 2: R. H. Coombe, 3: P. H. M. Williams, 4: C. J. Heysen, 5: I. C. Wheatley, 6: P. R. Gunnersen, (5) D. J. H. Cockayne, Str: J. S. Veitch, Cox: J. S. Edgar, Cch: A. E. Laycock, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 9 lb.

Heats:
E1: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, 4th SKC, Time: 2:39.8
E2: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:38.8

Fourth Crews

Time: 2:36.6
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length
Distance: 0.5 mile

1st Geelong College - Bow: C. W. Whitehead, 2: D. H. Millikan, 3: K. R. Kilsby, 4: J. H. Greene, 5: T. P. Cole, 6: R. J. Baker, 7: G. F. Taylor, Str: J. M. Powell, Cox: W. M. Mitchell, Cch: R. George, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 2 lb.
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P. W. Higgins, 2: H. K. Spurting, 3: D. M. Jensen, 4: P. R. Spring, 5: P. R. Gibson, 6: A. C. Gange (6) P. J. Mullins, (7) G. G. Hurley, Cox: M. H. O'Loghlen, Cch: W. R. Galbraith, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 7 lb.
3rd Scotch College - Bow: B. A. Keon-Cohen, 2: R. B. Warton, 3: A. J. McKay, 4: P. J. Mylecharane, 5: Jeff J. Whyte, 6: J. L. Bradfield, (6) H. W. G. Baker, Str: Peter A. Watkins, Cox: M. R. M. Neil, Cch: A. A. Staley, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 1 lb.
4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: N. Charles, 2: D. R. E. Barraclough, 3: J. H. Goodall, 4: G. W. Hone, 5: D. L. A. Bevan, 6: W. J. Orchard, 7: R. Alsop, Str: J. A. W. Crawford, Cox: C. W. Graham, Cch: N. A. H. Banks, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 4 lb.

Losers final:
1st Wesley College - Bow: R. W. Liley, 2: J. G. Girdwood, 3: J. D. McClelland, 4: W. E. Lowe, 5: W. X. Sanguinetti, 6: K. A. Nicholson, 7: A. M. Stevenson, Str: M. J. Long, Cox: B. Castles, Cch: Anthony W. Oakley, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 0 lb.
2nd St Kevins College - Bow: D. J. O'Doherty, 2: T. P. O'Hearn, 3: P. J. Conlon, 4: J. H. Mitchell, 5: J. E. Morkham, 6: D. J. Robilliard, 7: K. H. Sheehy, Str: R. E. Leonard, Cox: T. M. Tommasi, Cchs: M. B. Lefebvre, Esq., and J. D. Tynan, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 1 lb
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R. K. Black, 2: G. J. Jennison, 3: M. S. Priestley, 4: I. C. Hingeley, 5: T. D. de P. Alston, (5) D. J. Mackay Sim, 7: W. H. Baker, Str: A. G. Volum, Cox: P. J. E. Haughton, Cch: P. L. J. Westcott, Esq. Average Weight, 10 st. 13 lb.
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: B. B. Scoullar, 2: D. I. Strachan, 3: R. T. Sharr, 4: A. R. C. Angwin, 5: J. M. Cummins, 6: P. St. J. Sutton, 7: Roger B. Wilson, Str: B. R. Hancock, Cox: D. R. Tolmer, Cch: R. H. Keon-Cohen, Esq. Average Weight, 10 st. 10 lb.

Heats:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd WC, 4th BGS, Time: 2:42.2
E2: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th GGS, Time: 2:45.0

Fifth Crews

Time: 2:46.0
Margins: Canvas and 0.5 length
Distance 0.5 mile

1st Wesley College - Bow: M. J. Oakley, 2: G. J. Pollock, 3: M. L. Ralton, 4: A. S. Coates, 5: R. V. Pitts, 6: M. H. Lindell, 7: J. W. Moffat, Str: R. W. Hartnett, Cox: R. B. Coombes, Cchs: V. T. Gillatt, Esq. and L. E. Pithie, Esq. Average Weight 10 st. 4.5 lb.
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R. E. Harbing, 2: J. H. Kelly, 3: D. M. Werner, 4: A. J. Carr, 5: F. G Edwards, 6: R. J Kimpton, 7: D. L. Rosetield, Str: B. R. Speed, Cox: M. B. Rodd, Cch: L. M. Bell, Esq. Average Weight, 10 st. 6 lb.
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M. J Blamey, 2: J. McP. Riches, 3: J. K. Stevenson, 4: G. R. Lansell, 5: P. R. McNeillage, 6: R. E. Morton, 7: A. E. Bracy, Str: P. E. Johnstone, Cox: G. D. Richards (Cox), Cch: K. N. Thompson, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 3 lb.
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R. G. Ross, 2: J. C. Nash, 3: R. M. Stewart, 4: P. E. Fox, 5: G. R. Downing, G. J. Austin, 7: H. A. Morris, Str: E. D. Crockett, Cox:I. Beeton, Cch: H. Pennefather, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 8 lb.

Losers final:
1st Xavier College - Bow: P. E. Boston, 2: P. A. Lunn, 3: R. J. Spillane, 4: M. J. Lynch, 5: M. F. Monaghan, 6: D. S. Bolitho, 7: G. F. Baker, Str: J. W. Ellis, Cox: R. D. Grevis-James, Cch: J. W. Galbraith, Esq. Average Weight, 11 st. 1 lb.
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J. C. Hurlston, 2: M. R. Campbell, 3: M. A. Taylor, 4: A. J. Forbes, 5: P. J. Grant, 6: R. O. Burger, 7: J. R. Hinchliffe, Str: K. T. Andrews, Cox: W. M. Patterson, Cch: S. Thomas, Esq. Average Weight, 10 st. 9 lb.
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: P. L. Crowley, 2: M. S. Stubbs, 3: J. P. Bricknell, 4: B. O. Saxton, 5: D. W. Massy-Greene, 6: W. G. Pincott, 7: P. R. Latreille, Str: N. Lampert, Cox: P. D. Rankin, Cch: G. T. Norton, Esq. Average Weight, 10 st. 6 lb.

Heats:
E1: 1st CGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC, 4th GC, Time: 2:30.2
E2: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:46.6

< previous 1959
> next 1961

top of page