Skip navigation

1953 APS Head of the River

Geelong Grammar did the Barwon proud with a half length win in the Head of the River, and also victories in 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th crews.

This was the eighty-sixth Head of the River which was conducted on the Barwon on 18th and 19th April.

 


Head of the River

Time: 4:43.0
Margins: 1/2 length and a canvas

Losers final
Time: 4:45.0
Margins: 1 3/4 lengths and 2 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: W R R Beggs, 2: W N Stretch, 3: N E R Lawrence, 4: G F Collisson, 5: R Jamieson, 6: John E Sutherland, 7: Robin B Ritchie, Str: Ian E Douglas, Cox: R McK R Southby, Cch: John E L Barber
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J C Ruddock, 2: R V Sarah, 3: M G J Higgs, 4: J E S Martin, 5: P J Hoadley, 6: J W Frederick, 7: R H Blyth, Str: A R Boyt, Cox: H N Hall, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd Geelong College - Bow: J G Waugh, 2: J P Saxton, 3: G T McKinnon, 4: B H Scott, 5: N R McDonald, 6: W A W Wood, 7:J M Buntine, Str: I W Macmillan, Cox: J F H New, Cch: Albert B Bell

Losers Final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: H Wallace-Mitchell, 2: M D Holt, 3: P J Hunt, 4: E M K Hilditch, 5: R L Simpson, 6: R B Gowan, 7: J W Mitchie, Str: C J Smith, Cox: P W L Humphris, Cch: Roger D Day
2nd Scotch College - Bow: Robert J Grant, 2: Alan J B Bell, 3: Richard B Hatherley, 4: Jeffrey D Hawes, 5: Garry S Day, 6: James D Moran, 7: Robert J O'Neill, Str: Leonard D Fisher, Cox: C Peter H Boykett, Cch: Charles G Saleh 3rd Xavier College - Bow: J F Edmonds, 2: J T Stevens, 3: M J Eatter, 4: K C Andrews, 5: R M Galbraith, 6: Leo R Hart, 7: B W O'Dwyer, Str: Brendan G Belleville, Cox: A M Macleod, Cch: Kevin J Corridon

Scotch College First Crew
Photo: The Scotch Collegian June 1953

Heat results:
E1: 1st WC, 2nd XC, Time: 4:46.0, Margin 4 lengths
E2: 1st GC, 2nd SC, Time: 4:46.0, Margin: 2 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, Time: 4:37.0, Margin: 1/2 length

Second Crews

Time: 2:27.2
Margins: 3/4 length and a canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:31.4
Margins: 3/4 length and a canvas

1st Geelong Grammar
2nd Geelong College
3rd Scotch College
- Bow: D M Bruce, 2: D L Bardas, 3: N R Scott, 4: A Kirsner, 5: A M W Courtney, 6: D H Munro, 7: M J Edgar, Str: D I Tilley, Cox: G D Lawrence, Cchs: A W L Mitchell and L H Christie

Scotch College Second Crew
Photo: The Scotch Collegian June 1953

Losers final:
1st Melbourne Grammar
2nd Wesley College
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: N Regan, 2: A Feely, 3: P Dowling, 4: M Henderson, 5: D Jones, 6: J Breheny, 7: H Clark, Str: P Sulivan, Cox: G Reilly, Cch: Fr M O'Mahoney SJ

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, Time: 2:27.2, Margin: 1/3 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd WC, Time: 2:28.0. Margin: 3/4 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, Time: 2:29.0, Margin: 1 3/4 length

Third Crews

Time: 2:32.6
Margins: 1/3 length and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 1/4 length and 1/2 length

1st Geelong Grammar
2nd Wesley College
3rd Xavier College

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: C W Johnson, 2: W A Johnston, 3: D J MacDonald, 4: D K Sennitt, 5: R E English, 6: N R C Cooper, 7: J R Lacey, Str: M Stigter, Cox: R F Pitman, Cch: L H Christie
2nd Melbourne Grammar
3rd Geelong College

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, Time: 2:32.4, Margin: 1/2 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd GC, Time: 2:31.0, Margin: 2 feet
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, Time: 2:34.2, margin: 3/4 length

< previous 1952
> next 1954

top of page